collection
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Images

shared collection
123 papers 100 to 500 followers
By Muhammed Hassen Internal med registrar, tygerberg academic hospital, cape town, south africa
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27406350/images-in-clinical-medicine-eyelid-melanoma
#1
Rachel J Marchalik, Suraj Venna
An 87-year-old man presented for treatment of a stye on his left upper eyelid. Despite conservative interventions, the stye had persisted and the skin had become noticeably darker over several weeks (Panels A and B). He reported itching but no pain or bleeding. His risk factors for skin cancer..
July 7, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27406372/images-in-clinical-medicine-dubin-johnson-syndrome
#2
Kazuhiko Morii, Takeharu Yamamoto
A 48-year-old woman scheduled to receive a laparoscopic cholecystectomy underwent a preoperative evaluation that disclosed conjugated hyperbilirubinemia. The serum total bilirubin level was 4.6 mg per deciliter (79 μmol per liter; reference range, 0.2 to 1.2 mg per liter [3 to 21 μmol per liter]),..
July 7, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27355556/images-in-clinical-medicine-hypopyon-and-klebsiella-sepsis
#3
Osama M Mustafa, Patricio M Aduriz-Lorenzo
A 49-year-old man with a history of diabetes mellitus reported having blurry vision in the right eye 3 days after being admitted to the hospital for investigation of elevated levels of creatinine, liver enzymes, and bilirubin following 9 days of generalized weakness. He had been receiving treatment..
June 30, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27305209/images-in-clinical-medicine-acanthosis-nigricans-and-insulin-resistance
#4
Marcio W Lauria, Mario J Saad
A 27-year-old woman presented with a 2-year history of acanthosis nigricans (Panels A and B), hirsutism, and amenorrhea. Laboratory tests revealed elevated levels of insulin (>200 μU per milliliter [1389 pmol per liter]) (normal range, 2 to 13 μU per milliliter [14 to 90 pmol per liter]) and..
June 16, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27248621/images-in-clinical-medicine-gastrointestinal-complication-of-granulomatosis-with-polyangiitis
#5
Hamzeh M Halawani, Mohamed Khalife
A 48-year-old man who was known to have granulomatosis with polyangiitis was admitted to the hospital for evaluation of an elevated blood creatinine level of 9.5 mg per deciliter (840 μmol per liter; normal range in men, 0.5 to 1.2 mg per deciliter [40 to 110 μmol per liter]). Urinalysis was..
June 2, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27248646/images-in-clinical-medicine-intrafacial-synkinesis
#6
André M Mansoor, Peter D Sullivan
A 52-year-old man was admitted to the hospital with weakness that had progressed over a period of several weeks. Cranial-nerve examination revealed involuntary unilateral ptosis that coincided with voluntary contraction of the lower facial muscles, a form of synkinesis known as the Marin-Amat..
June 2, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27168449/images-in-clinical-medicine-hair-on-end-sign
#7
Leslie Martin, Forrest Rackard
A 35-year-old man with a history of sickle cell disease presented with a sickle cell crisis and headaches. Noncontrast computed tomography (CT) of the head revealed a thickened calvaria with perpendicular proliferation of the trabeculae, a finding termed the hair-on-end sign (Panels A and B). The..
May 12, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27130627/what-is-the-diagnosis
#8
Mathew Tate, Simon Dubrey
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
April 29, 2016: BMJ: British Medical Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27055744/a-man-with-a-short-history-of-lower-back-pain
#9
Alison Edwards, Preethi Nalla, L D Premawardhana
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
April 7, 2016: BMJ: British Medical Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26940880/interesting-case-of-lymphocytosis-and-splenomegaly
#10
Selina J Chavda, Claire Dearden
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
2016: BMJ: British Medical Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26932979/fever-in-an-intravenous-drug-user
#11
Jennifer van Griethuysen, Simon W Dubrey
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
March 1, 2016: BMJ: British Medical Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26896432/abnormality-on-a-plain-film-chest-radiograph
#12
James Lowe, David C Howlett
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
February 19, 2016: BMJ: British Medical Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26886524/images-in-clinical-medicine-geographic-tongue
#13
Elena Varoni, Sem Decani
A 73-year-old man was referred to this clinic by his primary care physician, who noted an unusual red lesion that had been moving across the dorsum of the man’s tongue for approximately 3 months. The patient was a former smoker who was being treated for essential hypertension, hypercholesterolemia,..
February 18, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26863373/images-in-clinical-medicine-scalp-necrosis-associated-with-giant-cell-arteritis
#14
Qasim Akram, Hector Chinoy
A 74-year-old man presented with a 3-month history of headache, jaw claudication, and worsening scalp ulceration. He reported no visual loss or polymyalgia rheumatica. Examination revealed areas of scalp necrosis (Panel A). Both temporal arteries were difficult to palpate but were nontender. His..
February 11, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26816014/images-in-clinical-medicine-primary-and-secondary-syphilis
#15
Michael P Schön, Hans P Bertsch
A previously healthy 68-year-old man presented with a solid erosive sore on the inner aspect of his upper lip (Panel A). The painless lesion had been present for approximately 6 weeks. On examination, the patient had sharply demarcated erythematous, scaly plaques on his hands and feet, including..
January 28, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26784778/alopecia-in-a-boy-with-nephrotic-syndrome
#16
Moeko Hotta, Mitsuhito Ota
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
January 19, 2016: JAMA: the Journal of the American Medical Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26766346/vitamin-a-deficiency-an-unexpected-cause-of-visual-loss
#17
Samantha K Simkin, Katie Tuck, John Garrett, Shuan Dai
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
January 2, 2016: Lancet
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26735995/images-in-clinical-medicine-hyperviscosity-related-retinopathy-in-waldenstr%C3%A3-m-s-macroglobulinemia
#18
Woojin Kim, Euiyong Kweon
A 60-year-old man presented with a 2-month history of bilateral blurry vision. The best corrected visual acuity was 10/20 in each eye. Funduscopic examination revealed bilateral retinal-vein dilatation and tortuosity with retinal hemorrhages (Panels A and B show the right and left eyes,..
January 7, 2016: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26699186/images-in-clinical-medicine-a-lousy-diagnosis
#19
François Desruelles
A 56-year-old man presented with a 3-month history of generalized pruritus. Physical examination was notable for small black dots between body hairs on the abdomen and pelvis. Dermoscopic examination of the abdomen revealed a pubic louse, which is smaller than the head louse and has a round form..
December 24, 2015: New England Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26716918/images-in-clinical-medicine-air-bronchogram
#20
Bhupinder Natt, Yuval Raz
A 26-year-old woman with end-stage renal disease secondary to lupus nephritis presented with a 3-day history of fever, cough, and shortness of breath, symptoms that are consistent with pneumonia. The acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) developed, and the patient ultimately required..
December 31, 2015: New England Journal of Medicine
label_collection
label_collection
2657
1
2
2016-01-04 18:50:33
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"