keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Stevens B

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28087666/dysregulation-of-b-cell-repertoire-formation-in-myasthenia-gravis-patients-revealed-through-deep-sequencing
#1
Jason A Vander Heiden, Panos Stathopoulos, Julian Q Zhou, Luan Chen, Tamara J Gilbert, Christopher R Bolen, Richard J Barohn, Mazen M Dimachkie, Emma Ciafaloni, Teresa J Broering, Francois Vigneault, Richard J Nowak, Steven H Kleinstein, Kevin C O'Connor
Myasthenia gravis (MG) is a prototypical B cell-mediated autoimmune disease affecting 20-50 people per 100,000. The majority of patients fall into two clinically distinguishable types based on whether they produce autoantibodies targeting the acetylcholine receptor (AChR-MG) or muscle specific kinase (MuSK-MG). The autoantibodies are pathogenic, but whether their generation is associated with broader defects in the B cell repertoire is unknown. To address this question, we performed deep sequencing of the BCR repertoire of AChR-MG, MuSK-MG, and healthy subjects to generate ∼518,000 unique VH and VL sequences from sorted naive and memory B cell populations...
January 13, 2017: Journal of Immunology: Official Journal of the American Association of Immunologists
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28087369/multidimensional-assessment-of-impulsivity-in-relation-to-obesity-and-food-addiction
#2
Lauren VanderBroek-Stice, Monika K Stojek, Steven R H Beach, Michelle R vanDellen, James MacKillop
Based on similarities between overconsumption of food and addictive drugs, there is increasing interest in "food addiction," a compulsive eating pattern defined using symptoms parallel to substance use disorders. Impulsivity, a multidimensional construct robustly linked to drug addiction, has been increasingly examined as an obesity determinant, but with mixed findings. This study sought to clarify relations between three major domains of impulsivity (i.e., impulsive personality traits, discounting of delayed rewards, and behavioral inhibition) in both obesity and food addiction...
January 10, 2017: Appetite
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28087069/safety-tolerability-and-antiviral-effect-of-rg-101-in-patients-with-chronic-hepatitis-c-a-phase-1b-double-blind-randomised-controlled-trial
#3
Meike H van der Ree, J Marleen de Vree, Femke Stelma, Sophie Willemse, Marc van der Valk, Svend Rietdijk, Richard Molenkamp, Janke Schinkel, Ad C van Nuenen, Ulrich Beuers, Salah Hadi, Marten Harbers, Eva van der Veer, Kai Liu, John Grundy, Amy K Patick, Adam Pavlicek, Jacqueline Blem, Michael Huang, Paul Grint, Steven Neben, Neil W Gibson, Neeltje A Kootstra, Hendrik W Reesink
BACKGROUND: miR-122 is an important host factor for hepatitis C virus (HCV) replication. The aim of this study was to assess the safety and tolerability, pharmacokinetics, and antiviral effect of a single dose of RG-101, a hepatocyte targeted N-acetylgalactosamine conjugated oligonucleotide that antagonises miR-122, in patients with chronic HCV infection with various genotypes. METHODS: In this randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multicentre, phase 1B study, patients were randomly assigned to RG-101 or placebo (7:1)...
January 10, 2017: Lancet
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28081473/cortisol-extraction-through-human-skin-by-reverse-iontophoresis
#4
Stephanie A Ventura, Jason Heikenfeld, Tiffany Brooks, Leyla Esfandiari, Steven Boyce, Yoonjee Park, Gerald B Kasting
Continuous monitoring of cortisol at the surface of the skin would advance the diagnosis and treatment of cortisol-related diseases, or of elevated cortisol levels related to stress in otherwise healthy populations. Reliable and accurate detection of cortisol at the skin surface remains a limiting factor in real-time monitoring of cortisol. To address this limitation, cortisol extraction through excised human skin by reverse iontophoresis was studied in vitro in side-by-side diffusion cells using a radiolabeled probe...
December 28, 2016: Bioelectrochemistry
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28079308/greater-temperature-sensitivity-of-plant-phenology-at-colder-sites-implications-for-convergence-across-northern-latitudes
#5
Janet Prevéy, Mark Vellend, Nadja Rüger, Robert D Hollister, Anne D Bjorkman, Isla H Myers-Smith, Sarah C Elmendorf, Karin Clark, Elisabeth J Cooper, Bo Elberling, Anna Maria Fosaa, Gregory H R Henry, Toke T Høye, Ingibjörg Svala Jónsdóttir, Kari Klanderud, Esther Lévesque, Marguerite Mauritz, Ulf Molau, Susan M Natali, Steven F Oberbauer, Zoe A Panchen, Eric Post, Sabine B Rumpf, Niels M Schmidt, Ted Schuur, Phillip R Semenchuk, Tiffany Troxler, Jeffrey M Welker, Christian Rixen
Warmer temperatures are accelerating the phenology of organisms around the world. Temperature sensitivity of phenology might be greater in colder, higher-latitude sites than in warmer regions, in part because small changes in temperature constitute greater relative changes in thermal balance at colder sites. To test this hypothesis, we examined up to 20 years of phenology data for 47 tundra plant species at 18 high-latitude sites along a climatic gradient. Across all species, the timing of leaf emergence and flowering were more sensitive to a given increase in summer temperature at colder than warmer high-latitude locations...
January 11, 2017: Global Change Biology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28078625/analysis-of-an-n-terminal-deletion-in-subunit-a-of-the-escherichia-coli-atp-synthase
#6
Robert R Ishmukhametov, Jessica DeLeon-Rangel, Shaotong Zhu, Steven B Vik
Subunit a is a membrane-bound stator subunit of the ATP synthase and is essential for proton translocation. The N-terminus of subunit a in E. coli is localized to the periplasm, and contains a sequence motif that is conserved among some bacteria. Previous work has identified mutations in this region that impair enzyme activity. Here, an internal deletion was constructed in subunit a in which residues 6-20 were replaced by a single lysine residue, and this mutant was unable to grow on succinate minimal medium...
January 11, 2017: Journal of Bioenergetics and Biomembranes
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28077804/the-complex-genetics-of-gait-speed-genome-wide-meta-analysis-approach
#7
Dan Ben-Avraham, David Karasik, Joe Verghese, Kathryn L Lunetta, Jennifer A Smith, John A Eicher, Rotem Vered, Joris Deelen, Alice M Arnold, Aron S Buchman, Toshiko Tanaka, Jessica D Faul, Maria Nethander, Myriam Fornage, Hieab H Adams, Amy M Matteini, Michele L Callisaya, Albert V Smith, Lei Yu, Philip L De Jager, Denis A Evans, Vilmundur Gudnason, Albert Hofman, Alison Pattie, Janie Corley, Lenore J Launer, Davis S Knopman, Neeta Parimi, Stephen T Turner, Stefania Bandinelli, Marian Beekman, Danielle Gutman, Lital Sharvit, Simon P Mooijaart, David C Liewald, Jeanine J Houwing-Duistermaat, Claes Ohlsson, Matthijs Moed, Vincent J Verlinden, Dan Mellström, Jos N van der Geest, Magnus Karlsson, Dena Hernandez, Rebekah McWhirter, Yongmei Liu, Russell Thomson, Gregory J Tranah, Andre G Uitterlinden, David R Weir, Wei Zhao, John M Starr, Andrew D Johnson, M Arfan Ikram, David A Bennett, Steven R Cummings, Ian J Deary, Tamara B Harris, Sharon L R Kardia, Thomas H Mosley, Velandai K Srikanth, Beverly G Windham, Ann B Newman, Jeremy D Walston, Gail Davies, Daniel S Evans, Eline P Slagboom, Luigi Ferrucci, Douglas P Kiel, Joanne M Murabito, Gil Atzmon
Emerging evidence suggests that the basis for variation in late-life mobility is attributable, in part, to genetic factors, which may become increasingly important with age. Our objective was to systematically assess the contribution of genetic variation to gait speed in older individuals. We conducted a meta-analysis of gait speed GWASs in 31,478 older adults from 17 cohorts of the CHARGE consortium, and validated our results in 2,588 older adults from 4 independent studies. We followed our initial discoveries with network and eQTL analysis of candidate signals in tissues...
January 10, 2017: Aging
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28077377/a-new-universal-dynamic-model-to-describe-eating-rate-and-cumulative-intake-curves
#8
Diana M Thomas, Jonathan Paynter, Courtney M Peterson, Steven B Heymsfield, Ann Nduati, John W Apolzan, Corby K Martin
BACKGROUND: Attempts to model cumulative intake curves with quadratic functions have not simultaneously taken gustatory stimulation, satiation, and maximal food intake into account. OBJECTIVE: Our aim was to develop a dynamic model for cumulative intake curves that captures gustatory stimulation, satiation, and maximal food intake. DESIGN: We developed a first-principles model describing cumulative intake that universally describes gustatory stimulation, satiation, and maximal food intake using 3 key parameters: 1) the initial eating rate, 2) the effective duration of eating, and 3) the maximal food intake...
January 11, 2017: American Journal of Clinical Nutrition
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28077017/adolescent-and-young-adult-aya-lymphoma-survivors-report-lower-health-related-quality-of-life-compared-to-a-normative-population-results-from-the-profiles-registry
#9
Olga Husson, Judith B Prins, Suzanne E J Kaal, Simone Oerlemans, Wendy B Stevens, Bradley Zebrack, Winette T A van der Graaf, Lonneke V van de Poll-Franse
BACKGROUND: Trying to simultaneously achieve developmental milestones and cope with a life-threatening disease may place adolescents and young adults (AYAs) at risk for impaired health-related quality of life (HRQoL) later in life. The aim of this study was to examine differences in HRQoL between AYA lymphoma survivors and a normative population and to determine sociodemographic, clinical and long-term symptom-related factors associated with HRQoL. MATERIAL AND METHODS: This study was part of a longitudinal, population-based survey among lymphoma survivors diagnosed between 1999 and 2012...
January 12, 2017: Acta Oncologica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28075591/discovery-of-potent-cyclophilin-inhibitors-based-on-structural-simplification-of-sanglifehrin-a
#10
Victoria A Steadman, Simon B Pettit, Karine G Poullennec, Linos Lazarides, Andrew J Keats, David K Dean, Steven J Stanway, Carol A Austin, Jonathan A Sanvoisin, Gregory M Watt, Hans G Fliri, Albert C Liclican, Debi Jin, Melanie H Wong, Stephanie A Leavitt, Yu-Jen Lee, Yang Tian, Christian R Frey, Todd C Appleby, Uli Schmitz, Petr Jansa, Richard L Mackman, Brian Edward Schultz
Cyclophilin inhibition has been a target for the treatment of hepatitis C and other diseases, but the generation of potent, drug-like molecules through chemical synthesis has been challenging. In this study, a set of macrocyclic cyclophilin inhibitors was synthesized based on the core structure of the natural product sanglifehrin A. Initial compound optimization identified the valine-m-tyrosine-piperazic acid tripeptide (Val-m-Tyr-Pip) in the sanglifehrin core, stereocenters at C14 and C15, and the hydroxyl group of the m-tyrosine (m-Tyr) residue as key contributors to compound potency...
January 11, 2017: Journal of Medicinal Chemistry
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28074415/proceedings-of-r%C3%A3-animation-2017-the-french-intensive-care-society-international-congress
#11
Wulfran Bougouin, Eloi Marijon, Benjamin Planquette, Nicole Karam, Florence Dumas, David Celermajer, Daniel Jost, Lionel Lamhaut, Frankie Beganton, Alain Cariou, Guy Meyer, Xavier Jouven, Côme Bureau, Julien Charpentier, Omar Ben Hadj Salem, Lucie Guillemet, Michel Arnaout, Alexis Ferre, Guillaume Geri, Nicolas Mongardon, Frédéric Pène, Jean-Daniel Chiche, Jean-Paul Mira, Guylaine Labro, François Belon, Vinh-Phuc Luu, Julien Chenet, Guillaume Besch, Marc Puyraveau, Gaël Piton, Gilles Capellier, Maëlle Martin, Jean-Baptiste Lascarrou, Aurélie Le Thuaut, Jean-Claude Lacherade, Laurent Martin-Lefèvre, Maud Fiancette, Isabelle Vinatier, Christine Lebert, Konstantinos Bachoumas, Aihem Yehia, Matthieu Henry-Laguarrigue, Gwenhaël Colin, Jean Reignier, Elodie Privat, Joséphine Escutnaire, Cyrielle Dumont, Valentine Baert, Christian Vilhelm, Hervé Hubert, Vincent Robert-Edan, Karim Lakhal, Andrew Quartin, Brian Hobbs, Cynthia Cely, Cynthia Bell, Tai Pham, Roland Schein, Yimin Geng, Chaan Ng, Stephan Ehrmann, Charlotte Salmon Gandonnière, Julie Boisramé-Helms, Olivier Le Tilly, Isabelle Benz De Bretagne, Emmanuelle Mercier, Julie Mankikian, Anne Bretagnol, Ferhat Meziani, Jean Michel Halimi, Chantal Barin Le Guellec, Stéphane Gaudry, David Hajage, Florence Tubach, Bertrand Pons, Eric Boulet, Alexandre Boyer, Guillaume Chevrel, Nicolas Lerolle, Dorothée Carpentier, Nicolas de Prost, Alexandre Lautrette, Julien Mayaux, Saad Nseir, Jean-Damien Ricard, Didier Dreyfuss, René Robert, Franscesco Garzotto, Eric Kipnis, Ciro Tetta, Claudio Ronco, David Schnell, Bourmaud Aurelie, Marie Reynaud, Christophe Clec'h, Mourad Benyamina, François Vincent, Christophe Mariat, Caroline Bornstain, Stephane Rouleau, Christophe Leroy, Yves Cohen, Jerome Morel, Matthieu Legrand, Jeremy Terreaux, Michaël Darmon, Marie Cantier, Adeline Morisot, Emmanuel Guérot, Emmanuel Canet, Etienne De Montmollin, Guillaume Voiriot, Mathilde Neuville, Jean-François Timsit, Romain Sonneville, Abdallah Fayssoil, Tania Stojkovic, Anthony Behin, Adam Ogna, Frédéric Lofaso, Pascal Laforet, Karim Wahbi, Helene Prigent, Denis Duboc, David Orlikowski, Bruno Eymard, Djillali Annane, Loic Le Guennec, Clémentine Cholet, Nicolas Bréchot, Guillaume Hekimian, Sébastien Besset, Guillaume Lebreton, Ania Nieszkowska, Jean Louis Trouillet, Pascal Leprince, Alain Combes, Charles-Edouard Luyt, Marion Griton, Musa Sesay, Nadia Sibaï De Panthou, Thomas Bienvenu, Matthieu Biais, Karine Nouette-Gaulain, Guillaume Fossat, Florian Baudin, Cécile Coulanges, Sabrine Bobet, Arnaud Dupont, Léa Courtes, Dalila Benzekri, Toufik Kamel, Grégoire Muller, Nicolas Bercault, François Barbier, Isabelle Runge, Marie Skarzynski, Armelle Mathonnet, Thierry Boulain, Youenn Jouan, Noémie Teixera, Claire Hassen-Khodja, Antoine Guillon, Christophe Gaborit, Leslie Grammatico-Guillon, Cécile Rebière, Elie Azoulay, Benoit Misset, Stephane Ruckly, Maïté Garrouste-Orgeas, Nancy Kentish-Barnes, Jacques Duranteau, Marie Thuong, Liliane Joseph, Anne Renault, Olivier Lesieur, Anne-Gaelle Si Larbi, Gérald Viquesnel, Benjamin Zuber, Sophie Marque, Stanislas Kandelman, Nicolas Pichon, Bernard Floccard, Marion Galon, Sylvie Chevret, Nancy Kentish-Barnes, Valérie Seegers, Stéphane Legriel, Samir Jaber, Jean Yves Lefrant, Danielle Reuter, Olivier Guisset, Christophe Cracco, Amélie Seguin, Jacques Durand-Gasselin, Marine Thirion, Zoé Cohen-Solal, Hélène Foulgoc, Julien Rogier, Elsa Delobbe, Frédérique Schortgen, Pierre Asfar, Boisramé-Helms Julie, David Grimaldi, Grelon Fabien, Nadia Anguel, Lasocki Sigismond, Henry-Lagarrigue Matthieu, Frédéric Gonzalez, Legay François, Christophe Guitton, Maleka Schenck, Doise Jean-Marc, Peter Radermacher, Nancy Kentish-Barnes, Joseph Nsiala Makunza, Mejeni Kamdem Nathalie, Akilimali Pierre, Kilembe Manzanza Adolphe, Rafael Mahieu, Thomas Reydel, Angéline Jamet, Nicolas Chudeau, Julien Huntzinger, Steven Grange, Anne Courte, Jérémie Lemarie, Sébastien Gibot, Julia Champey, Jean Dellamonica, Damien Du Cheyron, Damien Contou, Jean-Marc Tadié, Martin Cour, Gaetan Beduneau, Antoine Marchalot, Laurent Guérin, Sebastien Jochmans, Nicolas Terzi, Sebastien Preau, Christian Brun-Buisson, Armand Mekontso Dessap, Meryl Vedrenne-Cloquet, Sophie Breinig, Camille Jung, Maxime Brussieux, Marie-Odile Marcoux, Xavier Durrmeyer, Renaud Blondé, François Angoulvant, Jérôme Grasset, Jérôme Naudin, Stéphane Dauger, Solenn Remy, Karine Kolev-Descamp, Julie Demaret, Guillaume Monneret, Etienne Javouhey, Maryline Chomton, Michaël Sauthier, Emilie Vallieres, Philippe Jouvet, Guillaume Geslain, Isabelle Guellec, Jérôme Rambaud, Matthieu Schmidt, Peter Schellongowski, Amandine Dorget, Nicolo Patroniti, Fabio Silvio Taccone, Dinis Reis Miranda, Jean Reuter, Hélène Prodanovic, Marc Pierrot, Martin Balik, Sunghoon Park, Claude Guérin, Laurent Papazian, Reignier Jean, Louis Ayzac, Anderson Loundou, Jean-Marie Forel, Mehdi Mezidi, Mylène Aublanc, Sophie Perinel-Ragey, Floriane Lissonde, Aurore Louf-Durier, Romain Tapponnier, Hodane Yonis, Remi Coudroy, Jean-Pierre Frat, Florence Boissier, Arnaud W Thille, Flore Richard, Hélène Le Gullou-Guillemette, Jonathan Fahri, Achille Kouatchet, Laetitia Bodet-Contentin, Denis Garot, Déborah Le Pennec, Laurent Vecellio, Elsa Tavernier, Pierre François Dequin, Jonathan Messika, Yolaine Martin, Natacha Maquigneau, Christelle Puechberty, Annabelle Stoclin, Serge Villard, Aline Dechanet, Audrey De Jong, Marion Monnin, Mehdi Girard, Gérald Chanques, Nicolas Molinari, Maxens Decavèle, Sébastien Campion, Roukia Ainsouya, Marie-Cécile Niérat, Mathieu Raux, Thomas Similowski, Alexandre Demoule, Keyvan Razazi, Martial Tchir, Faten May, Guillaume Carteaux, Rougevin-Baville Pauline, Andronikof Marc, Jean Pierre Bedos, Koukabi Mehrsa, Carole Mauger-Briche, François Mijon, Pierre Trouiller, Benjamin Sztrymf, Pierre Cretallaz, Romain Mermillod-Blondin, Dominique Savary, Ines Sedghiani, Hamdi Doghri, Asma Jendoubi, Dhekra Hamdi, Mohamed Ali Cherif, Youssef Zied El Hechmi, Jerbi Zouheir, Nicolas Persico, Francois Maltese, Cécile Ferrigno, Amandine Bablon, Cécile Marmillot, Antoine Roch, Ines Sedghiani, Grégory Papin, Marc Gainnier, Laurent Argaud, Adrie Christophe, Bertrand Souweine, Dany Goldgran-Toledano, Guillaume Marcotte, Anne Sylvie Dumenil, Schwebel Carole, Jerôme Cecchini, Samuel Tuffet, Muriel Fartoukh, Damien Roux, Martial Thyrault, Mekontso Dessap Armand, Simon Chauveau, Nadège Wesner, Laurence Monnier-Cholley, Naïke Bigé, Hafid Ait-Oufella, Bertrand Guidet, Vincent Dubée, Pierre Labroca, Jérémie Lemarié, Gérard Chiesa, Isabelle Laroyenne, Léo Borrini, Rémi Klotz, Quoc Phan Sy, Marie-Christine Cristina, Jean Paysant, Pierre Fillâtre, Arnaud Gacouin, Matthieu Revest, Pierre Tattevin, Erwan Flecher, Yves Le Tulzo, Matthieu Jamme, Fabrice Daviaud, Nathalie Marin, Michael Thy, Baptiste Duceau, Fanny Ardisson, Valade Sandrine, Marion Venot, Benoît Schlemmer, Lara Zafrani, Stéphanie Pons, Lenka Styfalova, Lila Bouadma, Aguila Radjou, Jordane Lebut, Bruno Mourvillier, Richard Dorent, Marie-Pierre Dilly, Patrick Nataf, Michel Wolff, Aëlle Le Gall, Simon Bourcier, Yacine Tandjaoui-Lambiotte, Vincent Das, Mikael Alves, Naïke Bigé, Chtara Kamilia, Ammar Rania, Najeh Baccouch, Olfa Turki, Hmida Chokri Ben, Mabrouk Bahloul, Mounir Bouaziz, Claire Dupuis, Anne Perozziello, Julien Letheulle, Marc Valette, Cécile Herrmann-Storck, Laura Crosby, Khalid Elkoun, Benjamin Madeux, Frédéric Martino, Hélène Migueres, Pascale Piednoir, Matthias Posch, Guillaume Thiery, Minh-Tu Huynh-Ky, Pierre Alexandre Bouchard, Jean-François Sarrazin, François Lellouche, Mai-Anh Nay, Brice Lortat-Jacob, Bertrand Rozec, Marion Colnot, Nicolas Belin, Loïc Barrot, Jean-Christophe Navellou, Cyrille Patry, Claire Chaignat, Melanie Claveau, Frédéric Claude, Cécile Aubron, Zoe Mcquilten, Michael Bailey, Jasmin Board, Heidi Buhr, Bruce Cartwright, Mark Dennis, Paul Forrest, Carol Hodgson, David Mcilroy, Deirdre Murphy, Lynnette Murray, Vincent Pellegrino, David Pilcher, Jayne Sheldrake, Huyen Tran, Shirley Vallance, Jamie Cooper, Camille Bombled, Charles Vidal, Dimitri Margetis, Julien Amour, Domien Coart, Jasperina Dubois, Tom Van Herpe, Dieter Mesotten, Sébastien Bailly, Jc Lucet, Alain Lepape, François L'hériteau, Martine Aupée, Caroline Bervas, Sandrine Boussat, Anne Berger-Carbonne, Anaïs Machut, Anne Savey, Jean-Jacques Tudesq, Sandrine Valade, Lionel Galicier, Cédric De Bazelaire, Nicolas Munoz-Bongrand, Xavier Mignard, Lucie Biard, Djamel Mokart, Martine Nyunga, Fabrice Bruneel, Antoine Rabbat, Pierre Perez, Anne Pascale Meert, Dominique Benoit, Eric Mariotte, Franck Ehooman, Rebecca Hamidfar-Roy, Yannick Hourmant, Arnaud Mailloux, Alexandra Beurton, Jean-Louis Teboul, Valentina Girroto, Galarza Laura, Christian Richard, Xavier Monnet, Vincent Dubée, Hamid Merdji, Julien Dang, Gabriel Preda, Jean-Luc Baudel, Cyrielle Desnos, Michel Zeitouni, Ines Belaroussi, Antoine Parrot, Clarisse Blayau, Jean-Pierre Fulgencio, Christophe Quesnel, Vincent Labbe, Marc Pineton De Chambrun, François Beloncle, Sybille Merceron, Yannick Fedun, Bernard Lecomte, Jérôme Devaquet, Marc Puidupin, Bruno Verdière, Zahir Amoura, Constance Vuillard, Jais Xavier, Delphine Bourlier, Amar David, Sattler Caroline, Montani David, Simmoneau Gerald, Sitbon Olivier, Marc Humbert, Savale Laurent, Olivier Dujardin, Adrien Bouglé, Hamou Nora Ait, Joe Elie Salem, Najoua El-Helali, Zoé Coppere, Aude Gibelin, Clementine Taconet, Michel Djibre, Adel Maamar, Elen Colobert, Pierre Fillatre, Fabrice Uhel, Christophe Camus, Josquin Moraly, Redouane Dahoumane, Eric Maury, Boun Kim Tan, Vivier Emmanuel, Misslin Pauline, Parmeland Laurence, Poirié Philippe, Jean-Ralph Zahar, Haond Catherine, Pommier Christian, Ait-Bouziad Karim, Hocine Mounia, Témime Laura, Vero Hanitra Rasoldier, Guy Mager, Jean-Pierre Eraldi, Stéphanie Gelinotte, François Bougerol, Julien Dehay, Jean-Philippe Rigaud, Pierre Louis Declercq, Julien Michel, Nejla Aissa, Sandrine Henard, Philippe Guerci, Ichraq Latar, Bruno Levy, Nicolas Girerd, Antoine Kimmoun, Saousen Ben Abdallah, Sabrine Nakaa, Kmar Hraiech, Dhouha Ben Braiek, Ali Adhieb, Abdelwaheb M'ghirbi, Ali Ousji, Zeineb Hammouda, Fekri Abroug, Walid Sellami, Zied Hajjej, Walid Samoud, Iheb Labbene, Mustapha Ferjani, Fatma Kaaniche Medhioub, Rania Allela, Najla Ben Algia, Samar Cherif, Delphine Attia, Andrianjafy Herinjatovo, Xavier Laborne Francois, Med Aziz Bouhouri, Mohamed Taoufik Slaoui, A Soufi, K Khaleq, D Hamoudi, A Nsiri, R Harrar, Eric Maury, Suzanne Goursaud, Maxime Gauberti, Paul-Emile Labeyrie, Thomas Gaberel, Véronique Agin, Eric Maubert, Denis Vivien, Clément Gakuba, Anwar Armel, Rchi Abdou, Samira Kalouch, Khalid Yaqini, Aziz Chlilek, Walid Sellami, Soumaya Ben Yedder, Alexandre Tonnelier, Fabien Hervé, Guillaume Halley, Jean-Luc Frances, Mickael Moriconi, Mathieu Saoli, Aude Garnero, Didier Demory, Jean Michel Arnal, Bertrand Canoville, Cédric Daubin, Jennifer Brunet, Hassen Ben Ghezala, Salah Snouda, Chiekh Imen Ben, Moez Kaddour, Islem Ouanes, Mahdi Marzouk, Françoise Haniez, Hélène Jaillet, Henri Maas, Pierre Andrivet, Christian Darné, François Viau, Hassen Ben Ghezala, Islem Ouanes, Laurence Dangers, Claire Montlahuc, Sébastien Perbet, Islem Ouanes, Zeineb Hamouda, Sabrine Nakee, Lamia Ouanes-Besbes, Khaoula Meddeb, Ahmed Khedher, Nesrine Sma, Jihene Ayachi, Messaouda Khelfa, Nesrine Fraj, Hend Ben Lakhal, Hedia Hammed, Raja Boukadida, Hajer Hafsa, Imed Chouchene, Mohamed Boussarsar, Braiek Dhouha Ben, Lamia Ouanes-Besbes, Kaoutar Benatti, A Dafir, W Aissaoui, W Elallame, W Haddad, R Cherkab, C Elkettani, L Barrou, Zakaria Ait Hamou, Xavier Repessé, Cyril Charron, Alix Aubry, Alexis Paternot, Julien Maizel, Michel Slama, Antoine Vieillard-Baron, Ahlem Trifi, Sami Abdellatif, Meriem Fatnassi, Foued Daly, Rochdi Nasri, Khaoula Ben Ismail, Salah Ben Lakhal, Florian Bazalgette, Aurelien Daurat, Claire Roger, Laurent Muller, Denis Doyen, Rémi Plattier, Alexandre Robert, Hervé Hyvernat, Gilles Bernardin, Mathieu Jozwiak, Julia Gimenez, Pablo Mercado, François Depret, Najla Tilouch, Houda Mater, Ben Sik Ali Habiba, Oussama Jaoued, Rim Gharbi, Mohamed Fekih Hassen, Souheil Elatrous, Pierre Pasquier, Quentin Vuillemin, Jean-Vivien Schaal, Thibault Martinez, Sandrine Duron, Marion Trousselard, Pierre-Eric Schwartzbrod, Thomas Baugnon, Laurent Dupic, Caroline Duracher Gout, Laure De Saint Blanquat, Sylvie Séguret, Gaelle Le Ficher, Gilles Orliaguet, Philippe Hubert, Naïke Bigé, Guillaume Leblanc, Raphael Briand, Lucas Brousse, Valentine Brunet, Léonard Chatelain, Dominique Prat, Frédéric Jacobs, Nadège Demars, Olfa Hamzaoui, Guy Moneger, Benjamin Sztrymf, Emilie Duburcq-Gury, Léa Satre-Buisson, Thibault Duburcq, Julien Poissy, Laurent Robriquet, Merce Jourdain, Thierry Sécheresse, Mattéo Miquet, Alexis Simond, Pascal Usseglio, Yamina Hamdaoui, Mohamed Boussarsar, Victoire Desailly, Patrick Brun, Pauline Iglesias, Jérémie Huet, Clémence Masseran, Antoine Claudon, Clément Ebeyer, Thomas Truong, Antoine Tesnière, Alexandre Mignon, Stéphane Gaudry, Dabor Resiere, Ruddy Valentino, Julien Fabre, Benoit Roze, Jean-Louis Ferge, Cyrille Charbatier, Sabia Marie, Michel Scholsser, Signate Aitsatou, Mathieu Raad, Andre Cabie, Hossein Mehdaoui, Clement Cousin, Christophe Rousseau, Jean-François Llitjos, Fanny Alby-Laurent, Julie Toubiana, Nadia Belaidouni, Marlène Cherruault, Jérome Tamburini, Didier Bouscary, Sarah Fert, Eugénie Delile, Emmanuel Besnier, David Coquerel, Rémi Nevière, Vincent Richard, Fabienne Tamion, Chaojie Wei, Huguette Louis, Schmitt Margaux, Albuisson Eliane, Orlowski Sophie, Antoine Kimmoun, Zakaria Riad, Marine Coroir, Bernard Rémy, Bombled Camille, Jeremie Joffre, Philippe Aegerter, Dejan Ilic, Marc Ginet, Caroline Pignard, Philippe Nguyen, Guillaume Mourey, Emmanuel Samain, Sebastien Pili-Floury, Romain Jouffroy, Caill Nicolas, Jean-Claude Alvarez, Maraffi Tomasso, Pascal Philippe, Jean-Herlé Raphalen, J Baud Frédéric, Benoit Vivien, Carli Pierre, Frederic Baud, Hana Fredj, Youssef Blel, Nozha Brahmi, Hassen Ben Ghezala, Anne-Sophie Hanak, Isabelle Malissin, Joel Poupon, Patricia Risede, Lucie Chevillard, Bruno Megarbane, Manel Barghouth, Aymen M'rad, Marwa Ben Hmida, Hafedh Thabet, Hao Liang, Jacques Callebert, Camille Lagard, Bruno Megarbane, Sahar Habacha, Bassem Chatbri, Christophe Camillerapp, Laurence Labat, Marion Soichot, Pierre Garçon, Antoine Goury, Lamia Kerdjana, Sebastian Voicu, Nicolas Deye, Bruno Megarbane, Anwar Armel, Benqqa Anas, Mezgui Othman, S Moumine, S Kalouch, K K Yakini, A Chlilek, Ahmed Hajji, Assaad Louati, Ammar Khaldi, Aida Borgi, Nargess Ghali, Asma Bouziri, Khaled Menif, Jaballah Najla Ben, Anwar Armel, Jeanne Brochon, Mihaela Dumitrescu, Sarah Thévenot, Jean-Pascal Saulnier, Khaled Husseini, Catherine Laland, Julie Cremniter, Anne Bousseau, Olivier Castel, Cassandra Brémaud-Csizmadia, Margot Diss, Aurélie Portefaix, Julien Berthiller, Yves Gillet, Nabil Tabet Aoul, Ali Douah, Zakaria Addou, Houari Youbi, Mohamed Moussati, Kamel Belhabiche, Souad Mir, Sanaa Abada, Zerhouni Amel, Nabil Aouffen, Zina Bouzit, Ahmed H Grati, Gilles F Dhonneur, Mohamed Boussarsar, Nicolas Lau, Ilham Mezhari, Nicolas Roucaud, Matthieu Le Meur, Rémi Paulet, Jean-Michel Coudray, Wahiba Imène Ghomari, Reda Boumlik, Vincent Peigne, Jean-Louis Daban, Mathieu Boutonnet, Bernard Lenoir, Hafiani Yassine, Cheikh Chaigar Mohamed, Allali Khalid, Moussaid Ihssan, Elyoussoufi Said, Salmi Said, Amira Ben Jazia, Jaziri Fatima, Skouri Wafa, Bennasr Maha, Ben Abdelghni Khaoula, Turki Sami, B Abdallah Taeib, Fatma Kaaniche Medhioub, Virginie Rollet-Cohen, Philippe Sachs, Zied Merchaoui, Sylvain Renolleau, Mehdi Oualha, Maxime Eloi, Sandrine Jean, Maryne Demoulin, Cécile Valentin, Julia Guilbert, Hervé Walti, Ricardo Carbajal, Pierre-Louis Leger, Yasemin Karaca-Altintas, Astrid Botte, Julien Labreuche, Elodie Drumez, Patrick Devos, Franck Bour, Francis Leclerc, Ayari Ahmed, Menif Khaled, Assaad Louati, Borgi Aida, Khaldi Ammar, Ghali Narjess, Hajji Ahmed, Bouziri Asma, Nejla Ben Jaballah, Pierre-Louis Leger, Julien Pansiot, Valérie Besson, Bruno Palmier, Olivier Baud, Bruno Cauli, Christiane Charriaut-Marlangue, Amélie Mansuy, Fabrice Michel, Stéphane Le Bel, Julia Boubnova, Fabrice Ughetto, Caroline Ovaert, Virginie Fouilloux, Olivier Paut, Matthias Jacquet-Lagrèze, Nicolas Tiebergien, Najib Hanna, Jean-Noël Evain, Florent Baudin, Sonia Courtil-Teyssedre, Dominique Bompard, Marc Lilot, Laurent Chardonal, Jean-Luc Fellahi, Claire Claverie, Guillaume Pouessel, Aimée Dorkenoo, Jean-Marie Renaudin, Mireille Eb, Antoine Deschildre, Stéphane Leteurtre, Hafiani Yassine, Belkadi Kamal, Oboukhlik Adil, Aalalam Ouafa, Moussaoui Mouhamed, Charkab Rachid, Barrou Lahoucine, Fahmi Dachraoui, Sabrine Nakkaa, Hammouda Zaineb, Dorra Mlika, Olfa Gloulou, Mohamed Boussarsar, Setti-Aouicha Zelmat, Djamila-Djahida Batouche, Belkacem Chaffi, Fatima Mazour, Nadia Benatta, Ines Fathallah, Rafaa Aloui, Aymen Zoubli, Nadia Kouraichi, Ines Fathallah, N Kouraichi, Shireen Salem, Eric Vicaut, Bruno Megarbane, David Ambroise, Anne-Marie Loriot, Emmanuel Bourgogne, Bruno Megarbane, Hatem Ghadhoune, Guissouma Jihene, Insaf Trabelsi, Hend Allouche, Habib Brahmi, Mohamed Samet, Hatem El Ghord, Rodolphe Lebeau, Jean-Louis Laplanche, Nadia Benturquia, Bruno Megarbane, Youssef Blel, A M'rad, Fatma Essafi, A Benabderrahim, Romain Jouffroy, Dabor Resiere, Bruno Sanchez, Jocelyn Inamo, Bruno Megarbane, Djamila-Djahida Batouche, Amel Zerhouni, Kheira Tabeliouna, Amine Negadi, Zahia Mentouri, Fanny Le Gall, Jean-Luc Hanouz, Hervé Normand, Abdo Khoury, Fatimata Seydou Sall, Alban De Luca, Aurore Pugin, Lionel Pazart, Chrystelle Vidal, Franck Leroux, Abdo Khoury, Erwan L'Her, Nicolas Marjanovic, Abdo Khoury, Thibault Desmettre, Christophe Lambert, Sophie Perinel Ragey, Loredana Baboi, Jean-Etienne Bazin, Catherine Koffel, Gilles Dhonneur, Zina Bouzit, Larbi Bradai, Issam Ben Ayed, Fethi Aissa, Hakim Haouache, Yoann Marechal, Patrick Biston, Michael Piagnerelli, Perrine Bortolotti, Delphine Colling, Vincent Colas, Benoit Voisin, Florent Dewavrin, Thierry Onimus, Patrick Girardie, Fabienne Saulnier, Tomas Urbina, Yann Nguyen, Anne-Lise Druoton, Marc Soudant, Damien Barraud, Marie Conrad, Aurélie Cravoisy-Popovic, Lionel Nace, Pierre-Edouard Bollaert, Ruste Martin, Laurent Bitker, Jean-Christophe Richard, David Brossier, Isabelle Goyer, Christopher Marquis, Marie Lampin, Alain Duhamel, Hélène Béhal, Tahar Dhaoui, Véronique Godeffroy, Eve Devouge, Dominique Evrard, Florence Delepoulle, Sylvie Racoussot, Bruno Grandbastien, Marie Lampin, Claire Heilbronner, Emeline Roy, Alexandra Masson, Alice Hadchouel-Duvergé, Virginie Rigourd, Elise Delacroix, Isabelle Wroblewski, Isabelle Pin, Anne Ego, Valerie Payen, Thierry Debillon, Anne Millet, Julien Denot, Véronique Berthelot, Emilie Thueux, Marie Reymond, Alexandra De Larrard, Alain Amblard, Pierre-Louis Leger, Nabil Tabet Aoul, Virginie Lemiale, Johanna Oziel, Noelle Brule, Anne-Sophie Moreau, Takoua Marhbène, Salma Sellami, Amira Jamoussi, Samia Ayed, Emna Mhiri, Leila Slim, Jalila Ben Khelil, Mohamed Besbes, Sylvain Chawki, Aicha Hamdi, Magali Ciroldi, Alice Cottereau, Edouard Obadia, Yoann Zerbib, Claire Andrejak, Sylvie Ricome, Hervé Dupont, François Baudin, Pauline Dureau, Audrey Tanguy, Charlotte Arbelot, Hassen Kais Ben, Ahmed Charfeddine, Benjamin Granger, Lucile Laporte, Coralie Hermetet, Kais Regaieg, Rim Khemakhem, Hedi Chelly, Chaigar Mohammed Cheikh, Hamid Mountij, Kawtar Rghioui, Wafae Haddad, Rachid Cherkab, Houcine Barrou, Aitmouden Naima, Othmani M Bennani, Kais Regaieg, Ahmed Douib, Amal Samet, Pierre-Julien Cungi, Cédric Nguyen, Jean Cotte, Erwan D'aranda, Eric Meaudre, Jean-Phillipe Avaro, Mohamed Taoufik Slaoui, Amel Mokline, Imene Rahmani, Achraf Laajili, Helmi Amri, Lazheri Gharsallah, Bahija Gasri, Sofiene Tlaili, Rym Hammouda, Amen Allah Messadi
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
January 2017: Annals of Intensive Care
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28073846/extended-treatment-with-single-agent-ibrutinib-at-the-420-mg-dose-leads-to-durable-responses-in-chronic-lymphocytic-leukemia-small-lymphocytic-lymphoma
#12
Steven E Coutré, Richard R Furman, Ian W Flinn, Jan A Burger, Kristie Blum, Jeff Sharman, Jeffrey Jones, William Wierda, Weiqiang Zhao, Nyla A Heerema, Amy J Johnson, Anh Tran, Cathy Zhou, Elizabeth Bilotti, Danelle F James, John C Byrd, Susan O'Brien
PURPOSE: Ibrutinib, a first-in-class, once-daily, oral inhibitor of Bruton tyrosine kinase, promotes apoptosis, and inhibits B-cell proliferation, adhesion, and migration. Ibrutinib has demonstrated single-agent efficacy and acceptable tolerability at doses of 420 and 840 mg in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) who were treatment-naïve (TN) or had relapsed/refractory (R/R) CLL after ≥1 prior therapy in a phase Ib/II study (PCYC-1102). Subsequently, the ibrutinib 420 mg dose was approved in CLL...
January 10, 2017: Clinical Cancer Research: An Official Journal of the American Association for Cancer Research
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28073496/the-re-eutrophication-of-lake-erie-harmful-algal-blooms-and-hypoxia
#13
REVIEW
Susan B Watson, Carol Miller, George Arhonditsis, Gregory L Boyer, Wayne Carmichael, Murray N Charlton, Remegio Confesor, David C Depew, Tomas O Höök, Stuart A Ludsin, Gerald Matisoff, Shawn P McElmurry, Michael W Murray, R Peter Richards, Yerubandi R Rao, Morgan M Steffen, Steven W Wilhelm
Lake Erie supplies drinking water to more than 11 million consumers, processes millions of gallons of wastewater, provides important species habitat and supports a substantial industrial sector, with >$50 billion annual income to tourism, recreational boating, shipping, fisheries, and other industries. These and other key ecosystem services are currently threatened by an excess supply of nutrients, manifested in particular by increases in the magnitude and extent of harmful planktonic and benthic algal blooms (HABs) and hypoxia...
June 2016: Harmful Algae
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28073479/global-solutions-to-regional-problems-collecting-global-expertise-to-address-the-problem-of-harmful-cyanobacterial-blooms-a-lake-erie-case-study
#14
REVIEW
George S Bullerjahn, Robert M McKay, Timothy W Davis, David B Baker, Gregory L Boyer, Lesley V D'Anglada, Gregory J Doucette, Jeff C Ho, Elena G Irwin, Catherine L Kling, Raphael M Kudela, Rainer Kurmayer, Anna M Michalak, Joseph D Ortiz, Timothy G Otten, Hans W Paerl, Boqiang Qin, Brent L Sohngen, Richard P Stumpf, Petra M Visser, Steven W Wilhelm
In early August 2014, the municipality of Toledo, OH (USA) issued a 'do not drink' advisory on their water supply directly affecting over 400,000 residential customers and hundreds of businesses (Wilson, 2014). This order was attributable to levels of microcystin, a potent liver toxin, which rose to 2.5μgL(-1) in finished drinking water. The Toledo crisis afforded an opportunity to bring together scientists from around the world to share ideas regarding factors that contribute to bloom formation and toxigenicity, bloom and toxin detection as well as prevention and remediation of bloom events...
April 2016: Harmful Algae
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28073471/biochemistry-and-genetics-of-taste-and-odor-producing-cyanobacteria
#15
REVIEW
Susan B Watson, Paul Monis, Peter Baker, Steven Giglio
Cyanobacteria are one of the principal sources of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) which cause offensive taste and odor (T&O) in drinking and recreational water, fish, shellfish and other seafood. Although non-toxic to humans, these T&O compounds severely undermine public trust in these commodities, resulting in substantial costs in treatment, and lost revenue to drinking water, aquaculture, food and beverage and tourist/hospitality industries. Mitigation and control have been hindered by the complexity of the communities and processes which produce and modify T&O events, making it difficult to source-track the major producer(s) and the factors governing VOC production and fate...
April 2016: Harmful Algae
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28072947/what-s-beneath-the-surface-stevens-johnson-syndrome-toxic-epidermal-necrolysis-combined-with-haemophagocytic-lymphohistiocytosis-a-case-report
#16
U M Nic Ionmhain, B R Knezevic, A Barraclough, M Lucas, M Anstey
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
January 2017: Anaesthesia and Intensive Care
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28070282/the-database-of-the-predicts-projecting-responses-of-ecological-diversity-in-changing-terrestrial-systems-project
#17
Lawrence N Hudson, Tim Newbold, Sara Contu, Samantha L L Hill, Igor Lysenko, Adriana De Palma, Helen R P Phillips, Tamera I Alhusseini, Felicity E Bedford, Dominic J Bennett, Hollie Booth, Victoria J Burton, Charlotte W T Chng, Argyrios Choimes, David L P Correia, Julie Day, Susy Echeverría-Londoño, Susan R Emerson, Di Gao, Morgan Garon, Michelle L K Harrison, Daniel J Ingram, Martin Jung, Victoria Kemp, Lucinda Kirkpatrick, Callum D Martin, Yuan Pan, Gwilym D Pask-Hale, Edwin L Pynegar, Alexandra N Robinson, Katia Sanchez-Ortiz, Rebecca A Senior, Benno I Simmons, Hannah J White, Hanbin Zhang, Job Aben, Stefan Abrahamczyk, Gilbert B Adum, Virginia Aguilar-Barquero, Marcelo A Aizen, Belén Albertos, E L Alcala, Maria Del Mar Alguacil, Audrey Alignier, Marc Ancrenaz, Alan N Andersen, Enrique Arbeláez-Cortés, Inge Armbrecht, Víctor Arroyo-Rodríguez, Tom Aumann, Jan C Axmacher, Badrul Azhar, Adrián B Azpiroz, Lander Baeten, Adama Bakayoko, András Báldi, John E Banks, Sharad K Baral, Jos Barlow, Barbara I P Barratt, Lurdes Barrico, Paola Bartolommei, Diane M Barton, Yves Basset, Péter Batáry, Adam J Bates, Bruno Baur, Erin M Bayne, Pedro Beja, Suzan Benedick, Åke Berg, Henry Bernard, Nicholas J Berry, Dinesh Bhatt, Jake E Bicknell, Jochen H Bihn, Robin J Blake, Kadiri S Bobo, Roberto Bóçon, Teun Boekhout, Katrin Böhning-Gaese, Kevin J Bonham, Paulo A V Borges, Sérgio H Borges, Céline Boutin, Jérémy Bouyer, Cibele Bragagnolo, Jodi S Brandt, Francis Q Brearley, Isabel Brito, Vicenç Bros, Jörg Brunet, Grzegorz Buczkowski, Christopher M Buddle, Rob Bugter, Erika Buscardo, Jörn Buse, Jimmy Cabra-García, Nilton C Cáceres, Nicolette L Cagle, María Calviño-Cancela, Sydney A Cameron, Eliana M Cancello, Rut Caparrós, Pedro Cardoso, Dan Carpenter, Tiago F Carrijo, Anelena L Carvalho, Camila R Cassano, Helena Castro, Alejandro A Castro-Luna, Cerda B Rolando, Alexis Cerezo, Kim Alan Chapman, Matthieu Chauvat, Morten Christensen, Francis M Clarke, Daniel F R Cleary, Giorgio Colombo, Stuart P Connop, Michael D Craig, Leopoldo Cruz-López, Saul A Cunningham, Biagio D'Aniello, Neil D'Cruze, Pedro Giovâni da Silva, Martin Dallimer, Emmanuel Danquah, Ben Darvill, Jens Dauber, Adrian L V Davis, Jeff Dawson, Claudio de Sassi, Benoit de Thoisy, Olivier Deheuvels, Alain Dejean, Jean-Louis Devineau, Tim Diekötter, Jignasu V Dolia, Erwin Domínguez, Yamileth Dominguez-Haydar, Silvia Dorn, Isabel Draper, Niels Dreber, Bertrand Dumont, Simon G Dures, Mats Dynesius, Lars Edenius, Paul Eggleton, Felix Eigenbrod, Zoltán Elek, Martin H Entling, Karen J Esler, Ricardo F de Lima, Aisyah Faruk, Nina Farwig, Tom M Fayle, Antonio Felicioli, Annika M Felton, Roderick J Fensham, Ignacio C Fernandez, Catarina C Ferreira, Gentile F Ficetola, Cristina Fiera, Bruno K C Filgueiras, Hüseyin K Fırıncıoğlu, David Flaspohler, Andreas Floren, Steven J Fonte, Anne Fournier, Robert E Fowler, Markus Franzén, Lauchlan H Fraser, Gabriella M Fredriksson, Geraldo B Freire, Tiago L M Frizzo, Daisuke Fukuda, Dario Furlani, René Gaigher, Jörg U Ganzhorn, Karla P García, Juan C Garcia-R, Jenni G Garden, Ricardo Garilleti, Bao-Ming Ge, Benoit Gendreau-Berthiaume, Philippa J Gerard, Carla Gheler-Costa, Benjamin Gilbert, Paolo Giordani, Simonetta Giordano, Carly Golodets, Laurens G L Gomes, Rachelle K Gould, Dave Goulson, Aaron D Gove, Laurent Granjon, Ingo Grass, Claudia L Gray, James Grogan, Weibin Gu, Moisès Guardiola, Nihara R Gunawardene, Alvaro G Gutierrez, Doris L Gutiérrez-Lamus, Daniela H Haarmeyer, Mick E Hanley, Thor Hanson, Nor R Hashim, Shombe N Hassan, Richard G Hatfield, Joseph E Hawes, Matt W Hayward, Christian Hébert, Alvin J Helden, John-André Henden, Philipp Henschel, Lionel Hernández, James P Herrera, Farina Herrmann, Felix Herzog, Diego Higuera-Diaz, Branko Hilje, Hubert Höfer, Anke Hoffmann, Finbarr G Horgan, Elisabeth Hornung, Roland Horváth, Kristoffer Hylander, Paola Isaacs-Cubides, Hiroaki Ishida, Masahiro Ishitani, Carmen T Jacobs, Víctor J Jaramillo, Birgit Jauker, F Jiménez Hernández, McKenzie F Johnson, Virat Jolli, Mats Jonsell, S Nur Juliani, Thomas S Jung, Vena Kapoor, Heike Kappes, Vassiliki Kati, Eric Katovai, Klaus Kellner, Michael Kessler, Kathryn R Kirby, Andrew M Kittle, Mairi E Knight, Eva Knop, Florian Kohler, Matti Koivula, Annette Kolb, Mouhamadou Kone, Ádám Kőrösi, Jochen Krauss, Ajith Kumar, Raman Kumar, David J Kurz, Alex S Kutt, Thibault Lachat, Victoria Lantschner, Francisco Lara, Jesse R Lasky, Steven C Latta, William F Laurance, Patrick Lavelle, Violette Le Féon, Gretchen LeBuhn, Jean-Philippe Légaré, Valérie Lehouck, María V Lencinas, Pia E Lentini, Susan G Letcher, Qi Li, Simon A Litchwark, Nick A Littlewood, Yunhui Liu, Nancy Lo-Man-Hung, Carlos A López-Quintero, Mounir Louhaichi, Gabor L Lövei, Manuel Esteban Lucas-Borja, Victor H Luja, Matthew S Luskin, M Cristina MacSwiney G, Kaoru Maeto, Tibor Magura, Neil Aldrin Mallari, Louise A Malone, Patrick K Malonza, Jagoba Malumbres-Olarte, Salvador Mandujano, Inger E Måren, Erika Marin-Spiotta, Charles J Marsh, E J P Marshall, Eliana Martínez, Guillermo Martínez Pastur, David Moreno Mateos, Margaret M Mayfield, Vicente Mazimpaka, Jennifer L McCarthy, Kyle P McCarthy, Quinn S McFrederick, Sean McNamara, Nagore G Medina, Rafael Medina, Jose L Mena, Estefania Mico, Grzegorz Mikusinski, Jeffrey C Milder, James R Miller, Daniel R Miranda-Esquivel, Melinda L Moir, Carolina L Morales, Mary N Muchane, Muchai Muchane, Sonja Mudri-Stojnic, A Nur Munira, Antonio Muoñz-Alonso, B F Munyekenye, Robin Naidoo, A Naithani, Michiko Nakagawa, Akihiro Nakamura, Yoshihiro Nakashima, Shoji Naoe, Guiomar Nates-Parra, Dario A Navarrete Gutierrez, Luis Navarro-Iriarte, Paul K Ndang'ang'a, Eike L Neuschulz, Jacqueline T Ngai, Violaine Nicolas, Sven G Nilsson, Norbertas Noreika, Olivia Norfolk, Jorge Ari Noriega, David A Norton, Nicole M Nöske, A Justin Nowakowski, Catherine Numa, Niall O'Dea, Patrick J O'Farrell, William Oduro, Sabine Oertli, Caleb Ofori-Boateng, Christopher Omamoke Oke, Vicencio Oostra, Lynne M Osgathorpe, Samuel Eduardo Otavo, Navendu V Page, Juan Paritsis, Alejandro Parra-H, Luke Parry, Guy Pe'er, Peter B Pearman, Nicolás Pelegrin, Raphaël Pélissier, Carlos A Peres, Pablo L Peri, Anna S Persson, Theodora Petanidou, Marcell K Peters, Rohan S Pethiyagoda, Ben Phalan, T Keith Philips, Finn C Pillsbury, Jimmy Pincheira-Ulbrich, Eduardo Pineda, Joan Pino, Jaime Pizarro-Araya, A J Plumptre, Santiago L Poggio, Natalia Politi, Pere Pons, Katja Poveda, Eileen F Power, Steven J Presley, Vânia Proença, Marino Quaranta, Carolina Quintero, Romina Rader, B R Ramesh, Martha P Ramirez-Pinilla, Jai Ranganathan, Claus Rasmussen, Nicola A Redpath-Downing, J Leighton Reid, Yana T Reis, José M Rey Benayas, Juan Carlos Rey-Velasco, Chevonne Reynolds, Danilo Bandini Ribeiro, Miriam H Richards, Barbara A Richardson, Michael J Richardson, Rodrigo Macip Ríos, Richard Robinson, Carolina A Robles, Jörg Römbke, Luz Piedad Romero-Duque, Matthias Rös, Loreta Rosselli, Stephen J Rossiter, Dana S Roth, T'ai H Roulston, Laurent Rousseau, André V Rubio, Jean-Claude Ruel, Jonathan P Sadler, Szabolcs Sáfián, Romeo A Saldaña-Vázquez, Katerina Sam, Ulrika Samnegård, Joana Santana, Xavier Santos, Jade Savage, Nancy A Schellhorn, Menno Schilthuizen, Ute Schmiedel, Christine B Schmitt, Nicole L Schon, Christof Schüepp, Katharina Schumann, Oliver Schweiger, Dawn M Scott, Kenneth A Scott, Jodi L Sedlock, Steven S Seefeldt, Ghazala Shahabuddin, Graeme Shannon, Douglas Sheil, Frederick H Sheldon, Eyal Shochat, Stefan J Siebert, Fernando A B Silva, Javier A Simonetti, Eleanor M Slade, Jo Smith, Allan H Smith-Pardo, Navjot S Sodhi, Eduardo J Somarriba, Ramón A Sosa, Grimaldo Soto Quiroga, Martin-Hugues St-Laurent, Brian M Starzomski, Constanti Stefanescu, Ingolf Steffan-Dewenter, Philip C Stouffer, Jane C Stout, Ayron M Strauch, Matthew J Struebig, Zhimin Su, Marcela Suarez-Rubio, Shinji Sugiura, Keith S Summerville, Yik-Hei Sung, Hari Sutrisno, Jens-Christian Svenning, Tiit Teder, Caragh G Threlfall, Anu Tiitsaar, Jacqui H Todd, Rebecca K Tonietto, Ignasi Torre, Béla Tóthmérész, Teja Tscharntke, Edgar C Turner, Jason M Tylianakis, Marcio Uehara-Prado, Nicolas Urbina-Cardona, Denis Vallan, Adam J Vanbergen, Heraldo L Vasconcelos, Kiril Vassilev, Hans A F Verboven, Maria João Verdasca, José R Verdú, Carlos H Vergara, Pablo M Vergara, Jort Verhulst, Massimiliano Virgilio, Lien Van Vu, Edward M Waite, Tony R Walker, Hua-Feng Wang, Yanping Wang, James I Watling, Britta Weller, Konstans Wells, Catrin Westphal, Edward D Wiafe, Christopher D Williams, Michael R Willig, John C Z Woinarski, Jan H D Wolf, Volkmar Wolters, Ben A Woodcock, Jihua Wu, Joseph M Wunderle, Yuichi Yamaura, Satoko Yoshikura, Douglas W Yu, Andrey S Zaitsev, Juliane Zeidler, Fasheng Zou, Ben Collen, Rob M Ewers, Georgina M Mace, Drew W Purves, Jörn P W Scharlemann, Andy Purvis
The PREDICTS project-Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems (www.predicts.org.uk)-has collated from published studies a large, reasonably representative database of comparable samples of biodiversity from multiple sites that differ in the nature or intensity of human impacts relating to land use. We have used this evidence base to develop global and regional statistical models of how local biodiversity responds to these measures. We describe and make freely available this 2016 release of the database, containing more than 3...
January 2017: Ecology and Evolution
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28069705/multilevel-analyses-of-scn5a-mutations-in-arrhythmogenic-right-ventricular-dysplasia-cardiomyopathy-suggest-non-canonical-mechanisms-for-disease-pathogenesis
#18
Anneline S J M Te Riele, Esperanza Agullo-Pascual, Cynthia A James, Alejandra Leo-Macias, Marina Cerrone, Mingliang Zhang, Xianming Lin, Bin Lin, Nara L Sobreira, Nuria Amat-Alarcon, Roos F Marsman, Brittney Murray, Crystal Tichnell, Jeroen F van der Heijden, Dennis Dooijes, Toon A B van Veen, Harikrishna Tandri, Steven J Fowler, Richard N W Hauer, Gordon Tomaselli, Maarten P van den Berg, Matthew R G Taylor, Francesca Brun, Gianfranco Sinagra, Arthur A M Wilde, Luisa Mestroni, Connie R Bezzina, Hugh Calkins, J Peter van Tintelen, Lei Bu, Mario Delmar, Daniel P Judge
AIMS: Arrhythmogenic Right Ventricular Dysplasia/Cardiomyopathy (ARVD/C) is often associated with desmosomal mutations. Recent studies suggest an interaction between the desmosome and sodium channel protein Nav1.5. We aimed to determine the prevalence and biophysical properties of mutations in SCN5A (the gene encoding Nav1.5) in ARVD/C. METHODS AND RESULTS: We performed whole-exome sequencing in six ARVD/C patients (33% male, 38.2 ± 12.1 years) without a desmosomal mutation...
January 2017: Cardiovascular Research
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28069248/race-is-associated-with-differences-in-airway-inflammation-in-patients-with-asthma
#19
Sharmilee M Nyenhuis, Jerry A Krishnan, Alalia Berry, William J Calhoun, Vernon M Chinchilli, Linda Engle, Nicole Grossman, Fernando Holguin, Elliot Israel, Rick A Kittles, Monica Kraft, Stephen C Lazarus, Erik B Lehman, David T Mauger, James N Moy, Stephen P Peters, Wanda Phipatanakul, Lewis J Smith, Kaharu Sumino, Stanley J Szefler, Michael E Wechsler, Sally Wenzel, Steven R White, Steven J Ackerman
BACKGROUND: African American subjects have a greater burden from asthma compared with white subjects. Whether the pattern of airway inflammation differs between African American and white subjects is unclear. OBJECTIVE: We sought to compare sputum airway inflammatory phenotypes of African American and white subjects treated or not with inhaled corticosteroids (ICSs; ICS+ and ICS-, respectively). METHODS: We performed a secondary analysis of self-identified African American and white subjects with asthma enrolled in clinical trials conducted by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute-sponsored Asthma Clinical Research Network and AsthmaNet...
December 31, 2016: Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28068235/patterns-of-relapse-in-high-risk-neuroblastoma-patients-treated-with-and-without-total-body-irradiation
#20
Richard Li, Alexei Polishchuk, Steven DuBois, Randall Hawkins, Stephanie W Lee, Rochelle Bagatell, Suzanne Shusterman, Christine Hill-Kayser, Hasan Al-Sayegh, Lisa Diller, Daphne A Haas-Kogan, Katherine K Matthay, Wendy B London, Karen J Marcus
PURPOSE: External beam radiation therapy to initial sites of disease may influence relapse patterns in high-risk neuroblastoma. However, the effect of systemic irradiation by use of total body irradiation (TBI) on anatomic patterns of relapse has not previously been investigated. METHODS AND MATERIALS: We retrospectively analyzed patients receiving definitive treatment of high-risk neuroblastoma with subsequent relapse in bony metastatic sites, with a date of relapse between January 1, 1997, and December 31, 2012...
February 1, 2017: International Journal of Radiation Oncology, Biology, Physics
keyword
keyword
91174
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"