keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

David J Anderson

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28107724/effect-of-sole-or-combined-administration-of-nitrate-and-3-nitro-1-propionic-acid-on-fermentation-and-salmonella-survivability-in-alfalfa-fed-rumen-cultures-in-vitro
#1
Alejandro Castañeda Correa, Julian Trachsel, Heather K Allen, Agustin Corral-Luna, Hector Gutierrez-Bañuelos, Pedro Antonia Ochoa-Garcia, Oscar Ruiz-Barrera, Michael E Hume, Todd R Callaway, Roger B Harvey, Ross C Beier, Robin C Anderson, David J Nisbet
Ruminal methanogenesis is a digestive inefficiency resulting in the loss of dietary energy consumed by the host and contributing to environmental methane emission. Nitrate is being investigated as a feed supplement to reduce rumen methane emissions but safety and efficacy concerns persist. To assess potential synergies of co-administering sub-toxic amounts of nitrate and 3-nitro-1-propionate (NPA) on fermentation and Salmonella survivability with an alfalfa-based diet, ruminal microbes were cultured with additions of 8 or 16mM nitrate, 4 or 12mM NPA or their combinations...
January 12, 2017: Bioresource Technology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28104287/enhanced-terminal-room-disinfection-and-acquisition-and-infection-caused-by-multidrug-resistant-organisms-and-clostridium-difficile-the-benefits-of-enhanced-terminal-room-disinfection-study-a-cluster-randomised-multicentre-crossover-study
#2
Deverick J Anderson, Luke F Chen, David J Weber, Rebekah W Moehring, Sarah S Lewis, Patricia F Triplett, Michael Blocker, Paul Becherer, J Conrad Schwab, Lauren P Knelson, Yuliya Lokhnygina, William A Rutala, Hajime Kanamori, Maria F Gergen, Daniel J Sexton
BACKGROUND: Patients admitted to hospital can acquire multidrug-resistant organisms and Clostridium difficile from inadequately disinfected environmental surfaces. We determined the effect of three enhanced strategies for terminal room disinfection (disinfection of a room between occupying patients) on acquisition and infection due to meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, vancomycin-resistant enterococci, C difficile, and multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter. METHODS: We did a pragmatic, cluster-randomised, crossover trial at nine hospitals in the southeastern USA...
January 16, 2017: Lancet
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28103681/observing-biosynthetic-activity-utilizing-next-generation-sequencing-and-the-dna-linked-enzyme-coupled-assay
#3
Markus de Raad, Cyrus Modavi, David J Sukovich, J Christopher Anderson
Currently, the identification of new genes drastically outpaces current experimental methods for determining their enzymatic function. This disparity necessitates the development of high-throughput techniques that operate with the same scalability as modern gene synthesis and sequencing technologies. In this paper, we demonstrate the versatility of the recently reported DNA-Linked Enzyme-Coupled Assay (DLEnCA) and its ability to support high-throughput data acquisition through next-generation sequencing (NGS)...
January 20, 2017: ACS Chemical Biology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28098162/novel-genetic-loci-associated-with-hippocampal-volume
#4
Derrek P Hibar, Hieab H H Adams, Neda Jahanshad, Ganesh Chauhan, Jason L Stein, Edith Hofer, Miguel E Renteria, Joshua C Bis, Alejandro Arias-Vasquez, M Kamran Ikram, Sylvane Desrivières, Meike W Vernooij, Lucija Abramovic, Saud Alhusaini, Najaf Amin, Micael Andersson, Konstantinos Arfanakis, Benjamin S Aribisala, Nicola J Armstrong, Lavinia Athanasiu, Tomas Axelsson, Ashley H Beecham, Alexa Beiser, Manon Bernard, Susan H Blanton, Marc M Bohlken, Marco P Boks, Janita Bralten, Adam M Brickman, Owen Carmichael, M Mallar Chakravarty, Qiang Chen, Christopher R K Ching, Vincent Chouraki, Gabriel Cuellar-Partida, Fabrice Crivello, Anouk Den Braber, Nhat Trung Doan, Stefan Ehrlich, Sudheer Giddaluru, Aaron L Goldman, Rebecca F Gottesman, Oliver Grimm, Michael E Griswold, Tulio Guadalupe, Boris A Gutman, Johanna Hass, Unn K Haukvik, David Hoehn, Avram J Holmes, Martine Hoogman, Deborah Janowitz, Tianye Jia, Kjetil N Jørgensen, Nazanin Karbalai, Dalia Kasperaviciute, Sungeun Kim, Marieke Klein, Bernd Kraemer, Phil H Lee, David C M Liewald, Lorna M Lopez, Michelle Luciano, Christine Macare, Andre F Marquand, Mar Matarin, Karen A Mather, Manuel Mattheisen, David R McKay, Yuri Milaneschi, Susana Muñoz Maniega, Kwangsik Nho, Allison C Nugent, Paul Nyquist, Loes M Olde Loohuis, Jaap Oosterlaan, Martina Papmeyer, Lukas Pirpamer, Benno Pütz, Adaikalavan Ramasamy, Jennifer S Richards, Shannon L Risacher, Roberto Roiz-Santiañez, Nanda Rommelse, Stefan Ropele, Emma J Rose, Natalie A Royle, Tatjana Rundek, Philipp G Sämann, Arvin Saremi, Claudia L Satizabal, Lianne Schmaal, Andrew J Schork, Li Shen, Jean Shin, Elena Shumskaya, Albert V Smith, Emma Sprooten, Lachlan T Strike, Alexander Teumer, Diana Tordesillas-Gutierrez, Roberto Toro, Daniah Trabzuni, Stella Trompet, Dhananjay Vaidya, Jeroen Van der Grond, Sven J Van der Lee, Dennis Van der Meer, Marjolein M J Van Donkelaar, Kristel R Van Eijk, Theo G M Van Erp, Daan Van Rooij, Esther Walton, Lars T Westlye, Christopher D Whelan, Beverly G Windham, Anderson M Winkler, Katharina Wittfeld, Girma Woldehawariat, Christiane Wolf, Thomas Wolfers, Lisa R Yanek, Jingyun Yang, Alex Zijdenbos, Marcel P Zwiers, Ingrid Agartz, Laura Almasy, David Ames, Philippe Amouyel, Ole A Andreassen, Sampath Arepalli, Amelia A Assareh, Sandra Barral, Mark E Bastin, Diane M Becker, James T Becker, David A Bennett, John Blangero, Hans van Bokhoven, Dorret I Boomsma, Henry Brodaty, Rachel M Brouwer, Han G Brunner, Randy L Buckner, Jan K Buitelaar, Kazima B Bulayeva, Wiepke Cahn, Vince D Calhoun, Dara M Cannon, Gianpiero L Cavalleri, Ching-Yu Cheng, Sven Cichon, Mark R Cookson, Aiden Corvin, Benedicto Crespo-Facorro, Joanne E Curran, Michael Czisch, Anders M Dale, Gareth E Davies, Anton J M De Craen, Eco J C De Geus, Philip L De Jager, Greig I De Zubicaray, Ian J Deary, Stéphanie Debette, Charles DeCarli, Norman Delanty, Chantal Depondt, Anita DeStefano, Allissa Dillman, Srdjan Djurovic, Gary Donohoe, Wayne C Drevets, Ravi Duggirala, Thomas D Dyer, Christian Enzinger, Susanne Erk, Thomas Espeseth, Iryna O Fedko, Guillén Fernández, Luigi Ferrucci, Simon E Fisher, Debra A Fleischman, Ian Ford, Myriam Fornage, Tatiana M Foroud, Peter T Fox, Clyde Francks, Masaki Fukunaga, J Raphael Gibbs, David C Glahn, Randy L Gollub, Harald H H Göring, Robert C Green, Oliver Gruber, Vilmundur Gudnason, Sebastian Guelfi, Asta K Håberg, Narelle K Hansell, John Hardy, Catharina A Hartman, Ryota Hashimoto, Katrin Hegenscheid, Andreas Heinz, Stephanie Le Hellard, Dena G Hernandez, Dirk J Heslenfeld, Beng-Choon Ho, Pieter J Hoekstra, Wolfgang Hoffmann, Albert Hofman, Florian Holsboer, Georg Homuth, Norbert Hosten, Jouke-Jan Hottenga, Matthew Huentelman, Hilleke E Hulshoff Pol, Masashi Ikeda, Clifford R Jack, Mark Jenkinson, Robert Johnson, Erik G Jönsson, J Wouter Jukema, René S Kahn, Ryota Kanai, Iwona Kloszewska, David S Knopman, Peter Kochunov, John B Kwok, Stephen M Lawrie, Hervé Lemaître, Xinmin Liu, Dan L Longo, Oscar L Lopez, Simon Lovestone, Oliver Martinez, Jean-Luc Martinot, Venkata S Mattay, Colm McDonald, Andrew M McIntosh, Francis J McMahon, Katie L McMahon, Patrizia Mecocci, Ingrid Melle, Andreas Meyer-Lindenberg, Sebastian Mohnke, Grant W Montgomery, Derek W Morris, Thomas H Mosley, Thomas W Mühleisen, Bertram Müller-Myhsok, Michael A Nalls, Matthias Nauck, Thomas E Nichols, Wiro J Niessen, Markus M Nöthen, Lars Nyberg, Kazutaka Ohi, Rene L Olvera, Roel A Ophoff, Massimo Pandolfo, Tomas Paus, Zdenka Pausova, Brenda W J H Penninx, G Bruce Pike, Steven G Potkin, Bruce M Psaty, Simone Reppermund, Marcella Rietschel, Joshua L Roffman, Nina Romanczuk-Seiferth, Jerome I Rotter, Mina Ryten, Ralph L Sacco, Perminder S Sachdev, Andrew J Saykin, Reinhold Schmidt, Helena Schmidt, Peter R Schofield, Sigurdur Sigursson, Andrew Simmons, Andrew Singleton, Sanjay M Sisodiya, Colin Smith, Jordan W Smoller, Hilkka Soininen, Vidar M Steen, David J Stott, Jessika E Sussmann, Anbupalam Thalamuthu, Arthur W Toga, Bryan J Traynor, Juan Troncoso, Magda Tsolaki, Christophe Tzourio, Andre G Uitterlinden, Maria C Valdés Hernández, Marcel Van der Brug, Aad van der Lugt, Nic J A van der Wee, Neeltje E M Van Haren, Dennis van 't Ent, Marie-Jose Van Tol, Badri N Vardarajan, Bruno Vellas, Dick J Veltman, Henry Völzke, Henrik Walter, Joanna M Wardlaw, Thomas H Wassink, Michael E Weale, Daniel R Weinberger, Michael W Weiner, Wei Wen, Eric Westman, Tonya White, Tien Y Wong, Clinton B Wright, Ronald H Zielke, Alan B Zonderman, Nicholas G Martin, Cornelia M Van Duijn, Margaret J Wright, W T Longstreth, Gunter Schumann, Hans J Grabe, Barbara Franke, Lenore J Launer, Sarah E Medland, Sudha Seshadri, Paul M Thompson, M Arfan Ikram
The hippocampal formation is a brain structure integrally involved in episodic memory, spatial navigation, cognition and stress responsiveness. Structural abnormalities in hippocampal volume and shape are found in several common neuropsychiatric disorders. To identify the genetic underpinnings of hippocampal structure here we perform a genome-wide association study (GWAS) of 33,536 individuals and discover six independent loci significantly associated with hippocampal volume, four of them novel. Of the novel loci, three lie within genes (ASTN2, DPP4 and MAST4) and one is found 200 kb upstream of SHH...
January 18, 2017: Nature Communications
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28095146/phase-i-first-in-human-study-of-venetoclax-in-patients-with-relapsed-or-refractory-non-hodgkin-lymphoma
#5
Matthew S Davids, Andrew W Roberts, John F Seymour, John M Pagel, Brad S Kahl, William G Wierda, Soham Puvvada, Thomas J Kipps, Mary Ann Anderson, Ahmed Hamed Salem, Martin Dunbar, Ming Zhu, Franklin Peale, Jeremy A Ross, Lori Gressick, Monali Desai, Su Young Kim, Maria Verdugo, Rod A Humerickhouse, Gary B Gordon, John F Gerecitano
Purpose B-cell leukemia/lymphoma-2 (BCL-2) overexpression is common in many non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) subtypes. A phase I trial in patients with NHL was conducted to determine safety, pharmacokinetics, and efficacy of venetoclax, a selective, potent, orally bioavailable BCL-2 inhibitor. Patients and Methods A total of 106 patients with relapsed or refractory NHL received venetoclax once daily until progressive disease or unacceptable toxicity at target doses from 200 to 1,200 mg in dose-escalation and safety expansion cohorts...
January 17, 2017: Journal of Clinical Oncology: Official Journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28094793/caloric-restriction-improves-health-and-survival-of-rhesus-monkeys
#6
Julie A Mattison, Ricki J Colman, T Mark Beasley, David B Allison, Joseph W Kemnitz, George S Roth, Donald K Ingram, Richard Weindruch, Rafael de Cabo, Rozalyn M Anderson
Caloric restriction (CR) without malnutrition extends lifespan and delays the onset of age-related disorders in most species but its impact in nonhuman primates has been controversial. In the late 1980s two parallel studies were initiated to determine the effect of CR in rhesus monkeys. The University of Wisconsin study reported a significant positive impact of CR on survival, but the National Institute on Aging study detected no significant survival effect. Here we present a direct comparison of longitudinal data from both studies including survival, bodyweight, food intake, fasting glucose levels and age-related morbidity...
January 17, 2017: Nature Communications
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28092055/differentiating-emotional-processing-and-attention-in-psychopathy-with-functional-neuroimaging
#7
Nathaniel E Anderson, Vaughn R Steele, J Michael Maurer, Vikram Rao, Michael R Koenigs, Jean Decety, David S Kosson, Vince D Calhoun, Kent A Kiehl
Individuals with psychopathy are often characterized by emotional processing deficits, and recent research has examined the specific contexts and cognitive mechanisms that underlie these abnormalities. Some evidence suggests that abnormal features of attention are fundamental to emotional deficits in persons with psychopathy, but few studies have demonstrated the neural underpinnings responsible for such effects. Here, we use functional neuroimaging to examine attention-emotion interactions among incarcerated individuals (n = 120) evaluated for psychopathic traits using the Hare Psychopathy Checklist-Revised (PCL-R)...
January 16, 2017: Cognitive, Affective & Behavioral Neuroscience
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28091832/utility-and-safety-of-the-safesept%C3%A2-transseptal-guidewire-for-electrophysiology-studies-with-catheter-ablation-in-pediatric-and-congenital-heart-disease
#8
Joseph J Knadler, Jeffrey B Anderson, Ahmad S Chaouki, Richard J Czosek, Chad Connor, Timothy K Knilans, David S Spar
PURPOSE: The atrial transseptal procedure is used in catheter ablation of left-sided arrhythmias. Studies in adult patients have shown the SafeSept™ transseptal guidewire (SSTG) to be effective in atrial transseptal procedures. We analyzed our 5-year experience with SSTG use in pediatric and congenital heart disease patients undergoing catheter ablation. METHODS: This is a single-center retrospective analysis of patients undergoing catheter ablation from 2009 to 2014...
January 14, 2017: Journal of Interventional Cardiac Electrophysiology: An International Journal of Arrhythmias and Pacing
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28089635/venetoclax-plus-rituximab-in-relapsed-or-refractory-chronic-lymphocytic-leukaemia-a-phase-1b-study
#9
John F Seymour, Shuo Ma, Danielle M Brander, Michael Y Choi, Jacqueline Barrientos, Matthew S Davids, Mary Ann Anderson, Anne W Beaven, Steven T Rosen, Constantine S Tam, Betty Prine, Suresh K Agarwal, Wijith Munasinghe, Ming Zhu, L Leanne Lash, Monali Desai, Elisa Cerri, Maria Verdugo, Su Young Kim, Rod A Humerickhouse, Gary B Gordon, Thomas J Kipps, Andrew W Roberts
BACKGROUND: Selective BCL2 inhibition with venetoclax has substantial activity in patients with relapsed or refractory chronic lymphocytic leukaemia. Combination therapy with rituximab enhanced activity in preclinical models. The aim of this study was to assess the safety, pharmacokinetics, and activity of venetoclax in combination with rituximab. METHODS: Adult patients with relapsed or refractory chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (according to the 2008 Modified International Workshop on CLL guidelines) or small lymphocytic lymphoma were eligible for this phase 1b, dose-escalation trial...
January 12, 2017: Lancet Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28081214/cold-pressor-stress-cardiac-magnetic-resonance-myocardial-flow-reserve-is-not-useful-for-detection-of-coronary-endothelial-dysfunction-in-women-with-signs-and-symptoms-of-ischemia-and-no-obstructive-cad
#10
Sofy Landes, Sherwin Dela Cruz, Janet Wei, Ahmed AlBadri, Chrisandra Shufelt, Puja Mehta, Louise E Thomson, Marcio A Diniz, Xiao Zhang, John W Petersen, R David Anderson, Carl J Pepine, Daniel S Berman, C Noel Bairey Merz
BACKGROUND: Coronary endothelial function testing using acetylcholine is not routinely available, while non-pharmacological cold pressor testing (CPT) is considered an endothelial stressor. Noninvasive cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (CMRI) myocardial perfusion reserve index (MPRI) can detect coronary microvascular dysfunction (CMD). We evaluated if CPT stress CMRI MPRI could detect invasive coronary endothelial dysfunction. METHODS: Coronary reactivity testing was performed in 189 women with symptoms and signs of ischemic but no obstructive coronary artery disease as previously described plus CPT stress...
2017: PloS One
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28074415/proceedings-of-r%C3%A3-animation-2017-the-french-intensive-care-society-international-congress
#11
Wulfran Bougouin, Eloi Marijon, Benjamin Planquette, Nicole Karam, Florence Dumas, David Celermajer, Daniel Jost, Lionel Lamhaut, Frankie Beganton, Alain Cariou, Guy Meyer, Xavier Jouven, Côme Bureau, Julien Charpentier, Omar Ben Hadj Salem, Lucie Guillemet, Michel Arnaout, Alexis Ferre, Guillaume Geri, Nicolas Mongardon, Frédéric Pène, Jean-Daniel Chiche, Jean-Paul Mira, Guylaine Labro, François Belon, Vinh-Phuc Luu, Julien Chenet, Guillaume Besch, Marc Puyraveau, Gaël Piton, Gilles Capellier, Maëlle Martin, Jean-Baptiste Lascarrou, Aurélie Le Thuaut, Jean-Claude Lacherade, Laurent Martin-Lefèvre, Maud Fiancette, Isabelle Vinatier, Christine Lebert, Konstantinos Bachoumas, Aihem Yehia, Matthieu Henry-Laguarrigue, Gwenhaël Colin, Jean Reignier, Elodie Privat, Joséphine Escutnaire, Cyrielle Dumont, Valentine Baert, Christian Vilhelm, Hervé Hubert, Vincent Robert-Edan, Karim Lakhal, Andrew Quartin, Brian Hobbs, Cynthia Cely, Cynthia Bell, Tai Pham, Roland Schein, Yimin Geng, Chaan Ng, Stephan Ehrmann, Charlotte Salmon Gandonnière, Julie Boisramé-Helms, Olivier Le Tilly, Isabelle Benz De Bretagne, Emmanuelle Mercier, Julie Mankikian, Anne Bretagnol, Ferhat Meziani, Jean Michel Halimi, Chantal Barin Le Guellec, Stéphane Gaudry, David Hajage, Florence Tubach, Bertrand Pons, Eric Boulet, Alexandre Boyer, Guillaume Chevrel, Nicolas Lerolle, Dorothée Carpentier, Nicolas de Prost, Alexandre Lautrette, Julien Mayaux, Saad Nseir, Jean-Damien Ricard, Didier Dreyfuss, René Robert, Franscesco Garzotto, Eric Kipnis, Ciro Tetta, Claudio Ronco, David Schnell, Bourmaud Aurelie, Marie Reynaud, Christophe Clec'h, Mourad Benyamina, François Vincent, Christophe Mariat, Caroline Bornstain, Stephane Rouleau, Christophe Leroy, Yves Cohen, Jerome Morel, Matthieu Legrand, Jeremy Terreaux, Michaël Darmon, Marie Cantier, Adeline Morisot, Emmanuel Guérot, Emmanuel Canet, Etienne De Montmollin, Guillaume Voiriot, Mathilde Neuville, Jean-François Timsit, Romain Sonneville, Abdallah Fayssoil, Tania Stojkovic, Anthony Behin, Adam Ogna, Frédéric Lofaso, Pascal Laforet, Karim Wahbi, Helene Prigent, Denis Duboc, David Orlikowski, Bruno Eymard, Djillali Annane, Loic Le Guennec, Clémentine Cholet, Nicolas Bréchot, Guillaume Hekimian, Sébastien Besset, Guillaume Lebreton, Ania Nieszkowska, Jean Louis Trouillet, Pascal Leprince, Alain Combes, Charles-Edouard Luyt, Marion Griton, Musa Sesay, Nadia Sibaï De Panthou, Thomas Bienvenu, Matthieu Biais, Karine Nouette-Gaulain, Guillaume Fossat, Florian Baudin, Cécile Coulanges, Sabrine Bobet, Arnaud Dupont, Léa Courtes, Dalila Benzekri, Toufik Kamel, Grégoire Muller, Nicolas Bercault, François Barbier, Isabelle Runge, Marie Skarzynski, Armelle Mathonnet, Thierry Boulain, Youenn Jouan, Noémie Teixera, Claire Hassen-Khodja, Antoine Guillon, Christophe Gaborit, Leslie Grammatico-Guillon, Cécile Rebière, Elie Azoulay, Benoit Misset, Stephane Ruckly, Maïté Garrouste-Orgeas, Nancy Kentish-Barnes, Jacques Duranteau, Marie Thuong, Liliane Joseph, Anne Renault, Olivier Lesieur, Anne-Gaelle Si Larbi, Gérald Viquesnel, Benjamin Zuber, Sophie Marque, Stanislas Kandelman, Nicolas Pichon, Bernard Floccard, Marion Galon, Sylvie Chevret, Nancy Kentish-Barnes, Valérie Seegers, Stéphane Legriel, Samir Jaber, Jean Yves Lefrant, Danielle Reuter, Olivier Guisset, Christophe Cracco, Amélie Seguin, Jacques Durand-Gasselin, Marine Thirion, Zoé Cohen-Solal, Hélène Foulgoc, Julien Rogier, Elsa Delobbe, Frédérique Schortgen, Pierre Asfar, Boisramé-Helms Julie, David Grimaldi, Grelon Fabien, Nadia Anguel, Lasocki Sigismond, Henry-Lagarrigue Matthieu, Frédéric Gonzalez, Legay François, Christophe Guitton, Maleka Schenck, Doise Jean-Marc, Peter Radermacher, Nancy Kentish-Barnes, Joseph Nsiala Makunza, Mejeni Kamdem Nathalie, Akilimali Pierre, Kilembe Manzanza Adolphe, Rafael Mahieu, Thomas Reydel, Angéline Jamet, Nicolas Chudeau, Julien Huntzinger, Steven Grange, Anne Courte, Jérémie Lemarie, Sébastien Gibot, Julia Champey, Jean Dellamonica, Damien Du Cheyron, Damien Contou, Jean-Marc Tadié, Martin Cour, Gaetan Beduneau, Antoine Marchalot, Laurent Guérin, Sebastien Jochmans, Nicolas Terzi, Sebastien Preau, Christian Brun-Buisson, Armand Mekontso Dessap, Meryl Vedrenne-Cloquet, Sophie Breinig, Camille Jung, Maxime Brussieux, Marie-Odile Marcoux, Xavier Durrmeyer, Renaud Blondé, François Angoulvant, Jérôme Grasset, Jérôme Naudin, Stéphane Dauger, Solenn Remy, Karine Kolev-Descamp, Julie Demaret, Guillaume Monneret, Etienne Javouhey, Maryline Chomton, Michaël Sauthier, Emilie Vallieres, Philippe Jouvet, Guillaume Geslain, Isabelle Guellec, Jérôme Rambaud, Matthieu Schmidt, Peter Schellongowski, Amandine Dorget, Nicolo Patroniti, Fabio Silvio Taccone, Dinis Reis Miranda, Jean Reuter, Hélène Prodanovic, Marc Pierrot, Martin Balik, Sunghoon Park, Claude Guérin, Laurent Papazian, Reignier Jean, Louis Ayzac, Anderson Loundou, Jean-Marie Forel, Mehdi Mezidi, Mylène Aublanc, Sophie Perinel-Ragey, Floriane Lissonde, Aurore Louf-Durier, Romain Tapponnier, Hodane Yonis, Remi Coudroy, Jean-Pierre Frat, Florence Boissier, Arnaud W Thille, Flore Richard, Hélène Le Gullou-Guillemette, Jonathan Fahri, Achille Kouatchet, Laetitia Bodet-Contentin, Denis Garot, Déborah Le Pennec, Laurent Vecellio, Elsa Tavernier, Pierre François Dequin, Jonathan Messika, Yolaine Martin, Natacha Maquigneau, Christelle Puechberty, Annabelle Stoclin, Serge Villard, Aline Dechanet, Audrey De Jong, Marion Monnin, Mehdi Girard, Gérald Chanques, Nicolas Molinari, Maxens Decavèle, Sébastien Campion, Roukia Ainsouya, Marie-Cécile Niérat, Mathieu Raux, Thomas Similowski, Alexandre Demoule, Keyvan Razazi, Martial Tchir, Faten May, Guillaume Carteaux, Rougevin-Baville Pauline, Andronikof Marc, Jean Pierre Bedos, Koukabi Mehrsa, Carole Mauger-Briche, François Mijon, Pierre Trouiller, Benjamin Sztrymf, Pierre Cretallaz, Romain Mermillod-Blondin, Dominique Savary, Ines Sedghiani, Hamdi Doghri, Asma Jendoubi, Dhekra Hamdi, Mohamed Ali Cherif, Youssef Zied El Hechmi, Jerbi Zouheir, Nicolas Persico, Francois Maltese, Cécile Ferrigno, Amandine Bablon, Cécile Marmillot, Antoine Roch, Ines Sedghiani, Grégory Papin, Marc Gainnier, Laurent Argaud, Adrie Christophe, Bertrand Souweine, Dany Goldgran-Toledano, Guillaume Marcotte, Anne Sylvie Dumenil, Schwebel Carole, Jerôme Cecchini, Samuel Tuffet, Muriel Fartoukh, Damien Roux, Martial Thyrault, Mekontso Dessap Armand, Simon Chauveau, Nadège Wesner, Laurence Monnier-Cholley, Naïke Bigé, Hafid Ait-Oufella, Bertrand Guidet, Vincent Dubée, Pierre Labroca, Jérémie Lemarié, Gérard Chiesa, Isabelle Laroyenne, Léo Borrini, Rémi Klotz, Quoc Phan Sy, Marie-Christine Cristina, Jean Paysant, Pierre Fillâtre, Arnaud Gacouin, Matthieu Revest, Pierre Tattevin, Erwan Flecher, Yves Le Tulzo, Matthieu Jamme, Fabrice Daviaud, Nathalie Marin, Michael Thy, Baptiste Duceau, Fanny Ardisson, Valade Sandrine, Marion Venot, Benoît Schlemmer, Lara Zafrani, Stéphanie Pons, Lenka Styfalova, Lila Bouadma, Aguila Radjou, Jordane Lebut, Bruno Mourvillier, Richard Dorent, Marie-Pierre Dilly, Patrick Nataf, Michel Wolff, Aëlle Le Gall, Simon Bourcier, Yacine Tandjaoui-Lambiotte, Vincent Das, Mikael Alves, Naïke Bigé, Chtara Kamilia, Ammar Rania, Najeh Baccouch, Olfa Turki, Hmida Chokri Ben, Mabrouk Bahloul, Mounir Bouaziz, Claire Dupuis, Anne Perozziello, Julien Letheulle, Marc Valette, Cécile Herrmann-Storck, Laura Crosby, Khalid Elkoun, Benjamin Madeux, Frédéric Martino, Hélène Migueres, Pascale Piednoir, Matthias Posch, Guillaume Thiery, Minh-Tu Huynh-Ky, Pierre Alexandre Bouchard, Jean-François Sarrazin, François Lellouche, Mai-Anh Nay, Brice Lortat-Jacob, Bertrand Rozec, Marion Colnot, Nicolas Belin, Loïc Barrot, Jean-Christophe Navellou, Cyrille Patry, Claire Chaignat, Melanie Claveau, Frédéric Claude, Cécile Aubron, Zoe Mcquilten, Michael Bailey, Jasmin Board, Heidi Buhr, Bruce Cartwright, Mark Dennis, Paul Forrest, Carol Hodgson, David Mcilroy, Deirdre Murphy, Lynnette Murray, Vincent Pellegrino, David Pilcher, Jayne Sheldrake, Huyen Tran, Shirley Vallance, Jamie Cooper, Camille Bombled, Charles Vidal, Dimitri Margetis, Julien Amour, Domien Coart, Jasperina Dubois, Tom Van Herpe, Dieter Mesotten, Sébastien Bailly, Jc Lucet, Alain Lepape, François L'hériteau, Martine Aupée, Caroline Bervas, Sandrine Boussat, Anne Berger-Carbonne, Anaïs Machut, Anne Savey, Jean-Jacques Tudesq, Sandrine Valade, Lionel Galicier, Cédric De Bazelaire, Nicolas Munoz-Bongrand, Xavier Mignard, Lucie Biard, Djamel Mokart, Martine Nyunga, Fabrice Bruneel, Antoine Rabbat, Pierre Perez, Anne Pascale Meert, Dominique Benoit, Eric Mariotte, Franck Ehooman, Rebecca Hamidfar-Roy, Yannick Hourmant, Arnaud Mailloux, Alexandra Beurton, Jean-Louis Teboul, Valentina Girroto, Galarza Laura, Christian Richard, Xavier Monnet, Vincent Dubée, Hamid Merdji, Julien Dang, Gabriel Preda, Jean-Luc Baudel, Cyrielle Desnos, Michel Zeitouni, Ines Belaroussi, Antoine Parrot, Clarisse Blayau, Jean-Pierre Fulgencio, Christophe Quesnel, Vincent Labbe, Marc Pineton De Chambrun, François Beloncle, Sybille Merceron, Yannick Fedun, Bernard Lecomte, Jérôme Devaquet, Marc Puidupin, Bruno Verdière, Zahir Amoura, Constance Vuillard, Jais Xavier, Delphine Bourlier, Amar David, Sattler Caroline, Montani David, Simmoneau Gerald, Sitbon Olivier, Marc Humbert, Savale Laurent, Olivier Dujardin, Adrien Bouglé, Hamou Nora Ait, Joe Elie Salem, Najoua El-Helali, Zoé Coppere, Aude Gibelin, Clementine Taconet, Michel Djibre, Adel Maamar, Elen Colobert, Pierre Fillatre, Fabrice Uhel, Christophe Camus, Josquin Moraly, Redouane Dahoumane, Eric Maury, Boun Kim Tan, Vivier Emmanuel, Misslin Pauline, Parmeland Laurence, Poirié Philippe, Jean-Ralph Zahar, Haond Catherine, Pommier Christian, Ait-Bouziad Karim, Hocine Mounia, Témime Laura, Vero Hanitra Rasoldier, Guy Mager, Jean-Pierre Eraldi, Stéphanie Gelinotte, François Bougerol, Julien Dehay, Jean-Philippe Rigaud, Pierre Louis Declercq, Julien Michel, Nejla Aissa, Sandrine Henard, Philippe Guerci, Ichraq Latar, Bruno Levy, Nicolas Girerd, Antoine Kimmoun, Saousen Ben Abdallah, Sabrine Nakaa, Kmar Hraiech, Dhouha Ben Braiek, Ali Adhieb, Abdelwaheb M'ghirbi, Ali Ousji, Zeineb Hammouda, Fekri Abroug, Walid Sellami, Zied Hajjej, Walid Samoud, Iheb Labbene, Mustapha Ferjani, Fatma Kaaniche Medhioub, Rania Allela, Najla Ben Algia, Samar Cherif, Delphine Attia, Andrianjafy Herinjatovo, Xavier Laborne Francois, Med Aziz Bouhouri, Mohamed Taoufik Slaoui, A Soufi, K Khaleq, D Hamoudi, A Nsiri, R Harrar, Eric Maury, Suzanne Goursaud, Maxime Gauberti, Paul-Emile Labeyrie, Thomas Gaberel, Véronique Agin, Eric Maubert, Denis Vivien, Clément Gakuba, Anwar Armel, Rchi Abdou, Samira Kalouch, Khalid Yaqini, Aziz Chlilek, Walid Sellami, Soumaya Ben Yedder, Alexandre Tonnelier, Fabien Hervé, Guillaume Halley, Jean-Luc Frances, Mickael Moriconi, Mathieu Saoli, Aude Garnero, Didier Demory, Jean Michel Arnal, Bertrand Canoville, Cédric Daubin, Jennifer Brunet, Hassen Ben Ghezala, Salah Snouda, Chiekh Imen Ben, Moez Kaddour, Islem Ouanes, Mahdi Marzouk, Françoise Haniez, Hélène Jaillet, Henri Maas, Pierre Andrivet, Christian Darné, François Viau, Hassen Ben Ghezala, Islem Ouanes, Laurence Dangers, Claire Montlahuc, Sébastien Perbet, Islem Ouanes, Zeineb Hamouda, Sabrine Nakee, Lamia Ouanes-Besbes, Khaoula Meddeb, Ahmed Khedher, Nesrine Sma, Jihene Ayachi, Messaouda Khelfa, Nesrine Fraj, Hend Ben Lakhal, Hedia Hammed, Raja Boukadida, Hajer Hafsa, Imed Chouchene, Mohamed Boussarsar, Braiek Dhouha Ben, Lamia Ouanes-Besbes, Kaoutar Benatti, A Dafir, W Aissaoui, W Elallame, W Haddad, R Cherkab, C Elkettani, L Barrou, Zakaria Ait Hamou, Xavier Repessé, Cyril Charron, Alix Aubry, Alexis Paternot, Julien Maizel, Michel Slama, Antoine Vieillard-Baron, Ahlem Trifi, Sami Abdellatif, Meriem Fatnassi, Foued Daly, Rochdi Nasri, Khaoula Ben Ismail, Salah Ben Lakhal, Florian Bazalgette, Aurelien Daurat, Claire Roger, Laurent Muller, Denis Doyen, Rémi Plattier, Alexandre Robert, Hervé Hyvernat, Gilles Bernardin, Mathieu Jozwiak, Julia Gimenez, Pablo Mercado, François Depret, Najla Tilouch, Houda Mater, Ben Sik Ali Habiba, Oussama Jaoued, Rim Gharbi, Mohamed Fekih Hassen, Souheil Elatrous, Pierre Pasquier, Quentin Vuillemin, Jean-Vivien Schaal, Thibault Martinez, Sandrine Duron, Marion Trousselard, Pierre-Eric Schwartzbrod, Thomas Baugnon, Laurent Dupic, Caroline Duracher Gout, Laure De Saint Blanquat, Sylvie Séguret, Gaelle Le Ficher, Gilles Orliaguet, Philippe Hubert, Naïke Bigé, Guillaume Leblanc, Raphael Briand, Lucas Brousse, Valentine Brunet, Léonard Chatelain, Dominique Prat, Frédéric Jacobs, Nadège Demars, Olfa Hamzaoui, Guy Moneger, Benjamin Sztrymf, Emilie Duburcq-Gury, Léa Satre-Buisson, Thibault Duburcq, Julien Poissy, Laurent Robriquet, Merce Jourdain, Thierry Sécheresse, Mattéo Miquet, Alexis Simond, Pascal Usseglio, Yamina Hamdaoui, Mohamed Boussarsar, Victoire Desailly, Patrick Brun, Pauline Iglesias, Jérémie Huet, Clémence Masseran, Antoine Claudon, Clément Ebeyer, Thomas Truong, Antoine Tesnière, Alexandre Mignon, Stéphane Gaudry, Dabor Resiere, Ruddy Valentino, Julien Fabre, Benoit Roze, Jean-Louis Ferge, Cyrille Charbatier, Sabia Marie, Michel Scholsser, Signate Aitsatou, Mathieu Raad, Andre Cabie, Hossein Mehdaoui, Clement Cousin, Christophe Rousseau, Jean-François Llitjos, Fanny Alby-Laurent, Julie Toubiana, Nadia Belaidouni, Marlène Cherruault, Jérome Tamburini, Didier Bouscary, Sarah Fert, Eugénie Delile, Emmanuel Besnier, David Coquerel, Rémi Nevière, Vincent Richard, Fabienne Tamion, Chaojie Wei, Huguette Louis, Schmitt Margaux, Albuisson Eliane, Orlowski Sophie, Antoine Kimmoun, Zakaria Riad, Marine Coroir, Bernard Rémy, Bombled Camille, Jeremie Joffre, Philippe Aegerter, Dejan Ilic, Marc Ginet, Caroline Pignard, Philippe Nguyen, Guillaume Mourey, Emmanuel Samain, Sebastien Pili-Floury, Romain Jouffroy, Caill Nicolas, Jean-Claude Alvarez, Maraffi Tomasso, Pascal Philippe, Jean-Herlé Raphalen, J Baud Frédéric, Benoit Vivien, Carli Pierre, Frederic Baud, Hana Fredj, Youssef Blel, Nozha Brahmi, Hassen Ben Ghezala, Anne-Sophie Hanak, Isabelle Malissin, Joel Poupon, Patricia Risede, Lucie Chevillard, Bruno Megarbane, Manel Barghouth, Aymen M'rad, Marwa Ben Hmida, Hafedh Thabet, Hao Liang, Jacques Callebert, Camille Lagard, Bruno Megarbane, Sahar Habacha, Bassem Chatbri, Christophe Camillerapp, Laurence Labat, Marion Soichot, Pierre Garçon, Antoine Goury, Lamia Kerdjana, Sebastian Voicu, Nicolas Deye, Bruno Megarbane, Anwar Armel, Benqqa Anas, Mezgui Othman, S Moumine, S Kalouch, K K Yakini, A Chlilek, Ahmed Hajji, Assaad Louati, Ammar Khaldi, Aida Borgi, Nargess Ghali, Asma Bouziri, Khaled Menif, Jaballah Najla Ben, Anwar Armel, Jeanne Brochon, Mihaela Dumitrescu, Sarah Thévenot, Jean-Pascal Saulnier, Khaled Husseini, Catherine Laland, Julie Cremniter, Anne Bousseau, Olivier Castel, Cassandra Brémaud-Csizmadia, Margot Diss, Aurélie Portefaix, Julien Berthiller, Yves Gillet, Nabil Tabet Aoul, Ali Douah, Zakaria Addou, Houari Youbi, Mohamed Moussati, Kamel Belhabiche, Souad Mir, Sanaa Abada, Zerhouni Amel, Nabil Aouffen, Zina Bouzit, Ahmed H Grati, Gilles F Dhonneur, Mohamed Boussarsar, Nicolas Lau, Ilham Mezhari, Nicolas Roucaud, Matthieu Le Meur, Rémi Paulet, Jean-Michel Coudray, Wahiba Imène Ghomari, Reda Boumlik, Vincent Peigne, Jean-Louis Daban, Mathieu Boutonnet, Bernard Lenoir, Hafiani Yassine, Cheikh Chaigar Mohamed, Allali Khalid, Moussaid Ihssan, Elyoussoufi Said, Salmi Said, Amira Ben Jazia, Jaziri Fatima, Skouri Wafa, Bennasr Maha, Ben Abdelghni Khaoula, Turki Sami, B Abdallah Taeib, Fatma Kaaniche Medhioub, Virginie Rollet-Cohen, Philippe Sachs, Zied Merchaoui, Sylvain Renolleau, Mehdi Oualha, Maxime Eloi, Sandrine Jean, Maryne Demoulin, Cécile Valentin, Julia Guilbert, Hervé Walti, Ricardo Carbajal, Pierre-Louis Leger, Yasemin Karaca-Altintas, Astrid Botte, Julien Labreuche, Elodie Drumez, Patrick Devos, Franck Bour, Francis Leclerc, Ayari Ahmed, Menif Khaled, Assaad Louati, Borgi Aida, Khaldi Ammar, Ghali Narjess, Hajji Ahmed, Bouziri Asma, Nejla Ben Jaballah, Pierre-Louis Leger, Julien Pansiot, Valérie Besson, Bruno Palmier, Olivier Baud, Bruno Cauli, Christiane Charriaut-Marlangue, Amélie Mansuy, Fabrice Michel, Stéphane Le Bel, Julia Boubnova, Fabrice Ughetto, Caroline Ovaert, Virginie Fouilloux, Olivier Paut, Matthias Jacquet-Lagrèze, Nicolas Tiebergien, Najib Hanna, Jean-Noël Evain, Florent Baudin, Sonia Courtil-Teyssedre, Dominique Bompard, Marc Lilot, Laurent Chardonal, Jean-Luc Fellahi, Claire Claverie, Guillaume Pouessel, Aimée Dorkenoo, Jean-Marie Renaudin, Mireille Eb, Antoine Deschildre, Stéphane Leteurtre, Hafiani Yassine, Belkadi Kamal, Oboukhlik Adil, Aalalam Ouafa, Moussaoui Mouhamed, Charkab Rachid, Barrou Lahoucine, Fahmi Dachraoui, Sabrine Nakkaa, Hammouda Zaineb, Dorra Mlika, Olfa Gloulou, Mohamed Boussarsar, Setti-Aouicha Zelmat, Djamila-Djahida Batouche, Belkacem Chaffi, Fatima Mazour, Nadia Benatta, Ines Fathallah, Rafaa Aloui, Aymen Zoubli, Nadia Kouraichi, Ines Fathallah, N Kouraichi, Shireen Salem, Eric Vicaut, Bruno Megarbane, David Ambroise, Anne-Marie Loriot, Emmanuel Bourgogne, Bruno Megarbane, Hatem Ghadhoune, Guissouma Jihene, Insaf Trabelsi, Hend Allouche, Habib Brahmi, Mohamed Samet, Hatem El Ghord, Rodolphe Lebeau, Jean-Louis Laplanche, Nadia Benturquia, Bruno Megarbane, Youssef Blel, A M'rad, Fatma Essafi, A Benabderrahim, Romain Jouffroy, Dabor Resiere, Bruno Sanchez, Jocelyn Inamo, Bruno Megarbane, Djamila-Djahida Batouche, Amel Zerhouni, Kheira Tabeliouna, Amine Negadi, Zahia Mentouri, Fanny Le Gall, Jean-Luc Hanouz, Hervé Normand, Abdo Khoury, Fatimata Seydou Sall, Alban De Luca, Aurore Pugin, Lionel Pazart, Chrystelle Vidal, Franck Leroux, Abdo Khoury, Erwan L'Her, Nicolas Marjanovic, Abdo Khoury, Thibault Desmettre, Christophe Lambert, Sophie Perinel Ragey, Loredana Baboi, Jean-Etienne Bazin, Catherine Koffel, Gilles Dhonneur, Zina Bouzit, Larbi Bradai, Issam Ben Ayed, Fethi Aissa, Hakim Haouache, Yoann Marechal, Patrick Biston, Michael Piagnerelli, Perrine Bortolotti, Delphine Colling, Vincent Colas, Benoit Voisin, Florent Dewavrin, Thierry Onimus, Patrick Girardie, Fabienne Saulnier, Tomas Urbina, Yann Nguyen, Anne-Lise Druoton, Marc Soudant, Damien Barraud, Marie Conrad, Aurélie Cravoisy-Popovic, Lionel Nace, Pierre-Edouard Bollaert, Ruste Martin, Laurent Bitker, Jean-Christophe Richard, David Brossier, Isabelle Goyer, Christopher Marquis, Marie Lampin, Alain Duhamel, Hélène Béhal, Tahar Dhaoui, Véronique Godeffroy, Eve Devouge, Dominique Evrard, Florence Delepoulle, Sylvie Racoussot, Bruno Grandbastien, Marie Lampin, Claire Heilbronner, Emeline Roy, Alexandra Masson, Alice Hadchouel-Duvergé, Virginie Rigourd, Elise Delacroix, Isabelle Wroblewski, Isabelle Pin, Anne Ego, Valerie Payen, Thierry Debillon, Anne Millet, Julien Denot, Véronique Berthelot, Emilie Thueux, Marie Reymond, Alexandra De Larrard, Alain Amblard, Pierre-Louis Leger, Nabil Tabet Aoul, Virginie Lemiale, Johanna Oziel, Noelle Brule, Anne-Sophie Moreau, Takoua Marhbène, Salma Sellami, Amira Jamoussi, Samia Ayed, Emna Mhiri, Leila Slim, Jalila Ben Khelil, Mohamed Besbes, Sylvain Chawki, Aicha Hamdi, Magali Ciroldi, Alice Cottereau, Edouard Obadia, Yoann Zerbib, Claire Andrejak, Sylvie Ricome, Hervé Dupont, François Baudin, Pauline Dureau, Audrey Tanguy, Charlotte Arbelot, Hassen Kais Ben, Ahmed Charfeddine, Benjamin Granger, Lucile Laporte, Coralie Hermetet, Kais Regaieg, Rim Khemakhem, Hedi Chelly, Chaigar Mohammed Cheikh, Hamid Mountij, Kawtar Rghioui, Wafae Haddad, Rachid Cherkab, Houcine Barrou, Aitmouden Naima, Othmani M Bennani, Kais Regaieg, Ahmed Douib, Amal Samet, Pierre-Julien Cungi, Cédric Nguyen, Jean Cotte, Erwan D'aranda, Eric Meaudre, Jean-Phillipe Avaro, Mohamed Taoufik Slaoui, Amel Mokline, Imene Rahmani, Achraf Laajili, Helmi Amri, Lazheri Gharsallah, Bahija Gasri, Sofiene Tlaili, Rym Hammouda, Amen Allah Messadi
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
January 2017: Annals of Intensive Care
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28067912/genome-wide-association-study-identifies-distinct-genetic-contributions-to-prognosis-and-susceptibility-in-crohn-s-disease
#12
James C Lee, Daniele Biasci, Rebecca Roberts, Richard B Gearry, John C Mansfield, Tariq Ahmad, Natalie J Prescott, Jack Satsangi, David C Wilson, Luke Jostins, Carl A Anderson, James A Traherne, Paul A Lyons, Miles Parkes, Kenneth G C Smith
For most immune-mediated diseases, the main determinant of patient well-being is not the diagnosis itself but instead the course that the disease takes over time (prognosis). Prognosis may vary substantially between patients for reasons that are poorly understood. Familial studies support a genetic contribution to prognosis, but little evidence has been found for a proposed association between prognosis and the burden of susceptibility variants. To better characterize how genetic variation influences disease prognosis, we performed a within-cases genome-wide association study in two cohorts of patients with Crohn's disease...
January 9, 2017: Nature Genetics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28067910/exploring-the-genetic-architecture-of-inflammatory-bowel-disease-by-whole-genome-sequencing-identifies-association-at-adcy7
#13
Yang Luo, Katrina M de Lange, Luke Jostins, Loukas Moutsianas, Joshua Randall, Nicholas A Kennedy, Christopher A Lamb, Shane McCarthy, Tariq Ahmad, Cathryn Edwards, Eva Goncalves Serra, Ailsa Hart, Chris Hawkey, John C Mansfield, Craig Mowat, William G Newman, Sam Nichols, Martin Pollard, Jack Satsangi, Alison Simmons, Mark Tremelling, Holm Uhlig, David C Wilson, James C Lee, Natalie J Prescott, Charlie W Lees, Christopher G Mathew, Miles Parkes, Jeffrey C Barrett, Carl A Anderson
To further resolve the genetic architecture of the inflammatory bowel diseases ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease, we sequenced the whole genomes of 4,280 patients at low coverage and compared them to 3,652 previously sequenced population controls across 73.5 million variants. We then imputed from these sequences into new and existing genome-wide association study cohorts and tested for association at ∼12 million variants in a total of 16,432 cases and 18,843 controls. We discovered a 0.6% frequency missense variant in ADCY7 that doubles the risk of ulcerative colitis...
January 9, 2017: Nature Genetics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28067908/genome-wide-association-study-implicates-immune-activation-of-multiple-integrin-genes-in-inflammatory-bowel-disease
#14
Katrina M de Lange, Loukas Moutsianas, James C Lee, Christopher A Lamb, Yang Luo, Nicholas A Kennedy, Luke Jostins, Daniel L Rice, Javier Gutierrez-Achury, Sun-Gou Ji, Graham Heap, Elaine R Nimmo, Cathryn Edwards, Paul Henderson, Craig Mowat, Jeremy Sanderson, Jack Satsangi, Alison Simmons, David C Wilson, Mark Tremelling, Ailsa Hart, Christopher G Mathew, William G Newman, Miles Parkes, Charlie W Lees, Holm Uhlig, Chris Hawkey, Natalie J Prescott, Tariq Ahmad, John C Mansfield, Carl A Anderson, Jeffrey C Barrett
Genetic association studies have identified 215 risk loci for inflammatory bowel disease, thereby uncovering fundamental aspects of its molecular biology. We performed a genome-wide association study of 25,305 individuals and conducted a meta-analysis with published summary statistics, yielding a total sample size of 59,957 subjects. We identified 25 new susceptibility loci, 3 of which contain integrin genes that encode proteins in pathways that have been identified as important therapeutic targets in inflammatory bowel disease...
January 9, 2017: Nature Genetics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28055120/evaluation-of-proposed-staging-systems-for-human-papillomavirus-related-oropharyngeal-squamous-cell-carcinoma
#15
Ian-James Malm, Caleb J Fan, Linda X Yin, David X Li, Wayne M Koch, Christine G Gourin, Karen T Pitman, Jeremy D Richmon, William H Westra, Hyunseok Kang, Harry Quon, David W Eisele, Carole Fakhry
BACKGROUND: Patients with human papillomavirus (HPV)-related oropharyngeal cancer (OPC) have improved survival when compared with those with HPV-negative OPC. Unfortunately, the American Joint Committee on Cancer seventh edition (AJCC-7ed) staging system does not account for the prognostic advantage observed with HPV-positive OPC. The purpose of the current study was to validate and compare 2 recently proposed staging systems for HPV-positive OPC. METHODS: Patients treated for HPV-positive OPC from 2005 to 2015 at Johns Hopkins Hospital (JHH) were included for analysis...
January 5, 2017: Cancer
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28050927/energy-intake-and-expenditure-of-professional-soccer-players-of-the-english-premier-league-evidence-of-carbohydrate-periodization
#16
Liam Anderson, Patrick Orme, Robert J Naughton, Graeme L Close, Jordan Milsom, David Rydings, Andy O'Boyle, Rocco Di Michele, Julien Louis, Catherine Hambley, John Roger Speakman, Ryland Morgans, Barry Drust, James P Morton
In an attempt to better identify and inform the energy requirements of elite soccer players, we quantified the energy expenditure (EE) of players from the English Premier League (n=6) via the doubly labeled water method (DLW) over a 7-day in-season period. Energy intake (EI) was also assessed using food diaries, supported by the remote food photographic method and 24 h recalls. The 7-day period consisted of 5 training days (TD) and 2 match days (MD). Although mean daily EI (3186 ± 367 kcals) was not different from (P>0...
January 4, 2017: International Journal of Sport Nutrition and Exercise Metabolism
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28039339/concomitant-mitral-annular-calcification-and-severe-aortic-stenosis-prevalence-characteristics-and-outcome-following-transcatheter-aortic-valve-replacement
#17
Yigal Abramowitz, Yoshio Kazuno, Tarun Chakravarty, Hiroyuki Kawamori, Yoshio Maeno, David Anderson, Zev Allison, Geeteshwar Mangat, Wen Cheng, Ambarish Gopal, Hasan Jilaihawi, Michael J Mack, Raj R Makkar
AIMS: Calcified aortic stenosis (AS) and mitral annular calcification (MAC) have certain similar etiology and pathophysiological mechanisms. MAC is frequently encountered in pre-procedural computed tomography (CT) imaging of patients that undergo transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR), but its prognostic implications for these patients have not been thoroughly investigated. This study sought to evaluate the prevalence of MAC among patients with severe AS and to assess the clinical implications of MAC on these patients during and following TAVR...
December 30, 2016: European Heart Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28027219/cancer-risk-after-fat-transfer-a-multicenter-case-cohort-study
#18
Terence M Myckatyn, I Janelle Wagner, Babak J Mehrara, Melissa A Crosby, Julie E Park, Bahjat F Qaqish, Dominic T Moore, Evan L Busch, Amanda K Silva, Surinder Kaur, David W Ollila, Clara N Lee
BACKGROUND: Fat transfer is an increasingly popular method for refining postmastectomy breast reconstructions. However, concern persists that fat transfer may promote disease recurrence. Adipocytes are derived from adipose-derived stem cells and express adipocytokines that can facilitate active breast cancer cells in laboratory models. The authors sought to evaluate the association between fat transfer to the reconstructed breast and cancer recurrence in patients diagnosed with local or regional invasive breast cancers...
January 2017: Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28018601/the-society-for-immunotherapy-of-cancer-consensus-statement-on-immunotherapy-for-the-treatment-of-hematologic-malignancies-multiple-myeloma-lymphoma-and-acute-leukemia
#19
Michael Boyiadzis, Michael R Bishop, Rafat Abonour, Kenneth C Anderson, Stephen M Ansell, David Avigan, Lisa Barbarotta, Austin John Barrett, Koen Van Besien, P Leif Bergsagel, Ivan Borrello, Joshua Brody, Jill Brufsky, Mitchell Cairo, Ajai Chari, Adam Cohen, Jorge Cortes, Stephen J Forman, Jonathan W Friedberg, Ephraim J Fuchs, Steven D Gore, Sundar Jagannath, Brad S Kahl, Justin Kline, James N Kochenderfer, Larry W Kwak, Ronald Levy, Marcos de Lima, Mark R Litzow, Anuj Mahindra, Jeffrey Miller, Nikhil C Munshi, Robert Z Orlowski, John M Pagel, David L Porter, Stephen J Russell, Karl Schwartz, Margaret A Shipp, David Siegel, Richard M Stone, Martin S Tallman, John M Timmerman, Frits Van Rhee, Edmund K Waller, Ann Welsh, Michael Werner, Peter H Wiernik, Madhav V Dhodapkar
Increasing knowledge concerning the biology of hematologic malignancies as well as the role of the immune system in the control of these diseases has led to the development and approval of immunotherapies that are resulting in impressive clinical responses. Therefore, the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer (SITC) convened a hematologic malignancy Cancer Immunotherapy Guidelines panel consisting of physicians, nurses, patient advocates, and patients to develop consensus recommendations for the clinical application of immunotherapy for patients with multiple myeloma, lymphoma, and acute leukemia...
2016: Journal for Immunotherapy of Cancer
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27992416/genome-wide-association-analyses-of-sleep-disturbance-traits-identify-new-loci-and-highlight-shared-genetics-with-neuropsychiatric-and-metabolic-traits
#20
Jacqueline M Lane, Jingjing Liang, Irma Vlasac, Simon G Anderson, David A Bechtold, Jack Bowden, Richard Emsley, Shubhroz Gill, Max A Little, Annemarie I Luik, Andrew Loudon, Frank A J L Scheer, Shaun M Purcell, Simon D Kyle, Deborah A Lawlor, Xiaofeng Zhu, Susan Redline, David W Ray, Martin K Rutter, Richa Saxena
Chronic sleep disturbances, associated with cardiometabolic diseases, psychiatric disorders and all-cause mortality, affect 25-30% of adults worldwide. Although environmental factors contribute substantially to self-reported habitual sleep duration and disruption, these traits are heritable and identification of the genes involved should improve understanding of sleep, mechanisms linking sleep to disease and development of new therapies. We report single- and multiple-trait genome-wide association analyses of self-reported sleep duration, insomnia symptoms and excessive daytime sleepiness in the UK Biobank (n = 112,586)...
December 19, 2016: Nature Genetics
keyword
keyword
88663
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"