keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Chest physical therapy

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27921113/-musculoskeletal-related-chest-pain
#1
C Sturm, T Witte
BACKGROUND: Approximately 10-50% of chest pains are caused by musculoskeletal disorders. The association is twice as frequent in primary care as in emergency admissions. AIM: This article provides an overview of the most important musculoskeletal causes of chest pain and on the diagnostics and therapy. METHODS: A selective search and analysis of the literature related to the topic of musculoskeletal causes of chest pain were carried out. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION: Non-inflammatory diseases, such as costochondritis and fibromyalgia are frequent causes of chest pain...
December 5, 2016: Der Internist
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27914587/outcomes-of-chest-wall-resections-in-pediatric-sarcoma-patients
#2
Carmen Lopez, Arlene Correa, Ara Vaporciyan, Mary Austin, David Rice, Andrea Hayes-Jordan
PURPOSE: Chest wall tumors in pediatric patients are rare. This study evaluates outcomes in pediatric patients who have undergone chest wall resections secondary to sarcomas. METHODS: A retrospective review was performed for patients <19years old who underwent chest wall resections for sarcoma 1999-2014 at the University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center. RESULTS: Of 44 patients, Ewing's sarcoma (n=18) and osteosarcoma (n=16) were most common...
October 28, 2016: Journal of Pediatric Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27899427/a-56-year-old-woman-with-breathlessness
#3
Alastair J Moss, Marc R Dweck, Peter D O'Kane
CLINICAL INTRODUCTION: A 56-year-old female with adult-onset asthma was admitted to the cardiology service with intermittent left-sided chest pain and progressive dyspnoea. Twelve months prior to this admission, she had received a course of prednisolone for bilateral anterior uveitis. Physical examination was unremarkable with blood sampling revealing a marked eosinophilia (eosinophil count 17.3×10(9)/L) and a perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody staining pattern on indirect immunofluorescence microscopy (myeloperoxidase antibodies 83 IU/mL)...
November 29, 2016: Heart: Official Journal of the British Cardiac Society
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27894335/everolimus-and-exemestane-in-long-survival-hormone-receptor-positive-male-breast-cancer-case-report
#4
Z Ballatore, M Pistelli, N Battelli, A Pagliacci, M De Lisa, R Berardi, S Cascinu
BACKGROUND: Male breast cancer is a rare event, accounting for approximately 1% of all breast carcinomas. Although men with breast cancer had poorer survival when compared with women, data on prognosis principally derive from retrospective studies and from extrapolation of female breast cancer series. We reported the case of a very long survival patient. CASE PRESENTATION: A caucasian 42-year-old man underwent radical mastectomy with axillary dissection for breast cancer in 1993...
November 28, 2016: BMC Research Notes
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27876481/physical-effects-of-unilateral-mastectomy-on-spine-deformity
#5
Savaş Serel, Zeynep Yasavur Tuzlalı, Zehra Akkaya, Çağlar Uzun, Burak Kaya, Sancar Bayar
OBJECTIVE: Mastectomy is known to effect body posture after a change in the center of gravity of women due to a missing breast. Although previous studies on short-term postural changes in mastectomy patients using photogrammetry or Moiré topography suggested ipsilateral inclination of the trunk, our clinical observations during breast reconstruction surgeries indicated a contralateral shoulder elevation in women with unilateral mastectomy. Because the change in body posture can affect spinal alignment, we aimed to evaluate the long-term physical effects of unilateral mastectomy on spine deformity by radiographic examination...
October 26, 2016: Clinical Breast Cancer
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27870565/concurrent-chemotherapy-and-radiation-therapy-for-inoperable-locally-advanced-non-small-cell-lung-cancer
#6
Kenneth E Rosenzweig, Jorge E Gomez
The Oncology Grand Rounds series is designed to place original reports published in the Journal into clinical context. A case presentation is followed by a description of diagnostic and management challenges, a review of the relevant literature, and a summary of the authors' suggested management approaches. The goal of this series is to help readers better understand how to apply the results of key studies, including those published in Journal of Clinical Oncology, to patients seen in their own clinical practice...
November 21, 2016: Journal of Clinical Oncology: Official Journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27834785/physiological-effects-of-a%C3%A2-single-chest-physiotherapy-session-in-mechanically-ventilated-and-extubated-preterm-neonates
#7
Y Mehta, J Shetye, R Nanavati, A Mehta
OBJECTIVE: To assess the changes on various physiological cardio-respiratory parameters with a single chest physiotherapy session in mechanically ventilated and extubated preterm neonates with respiratory distress syndrome. STUDY DESIGN: This is a prospective observational study in neonatal intensive care unit setting. Sixty preterm neonates with respiratory distress syndrome, thirty mechanically ventilated and thirty extubated preterm neonates requiring chest physiotherapy were enrolled in the study...
November 9, 2016: Journal of Neonatal-perinatal Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27826176/limited-diagnostic-value-of-procalcitonin-in-early-diagnosis-of-adult-onset-still-s-disease
#8
Ewelina Gowin, Jacek Wysocki
A 17-year-old female patient was referred to the Infectious Diseases Ward because of fever lasting for 14 days. On admission to the hospital the patient was in a generally good state, without any abnormalities on physical examination. Laboratory investigation revealed elevated inflammatory markers. Diagnostic imaging comprising chest X-ray, abdominal ultrasonography, and echocardiography showed no abnormalities. During the hospitalization, there occurred episodes of fever with skin rash and musculoskeletal pain of the lower limbs...
2016: Reumatologia
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27797798/unusual-presentation-of-a-young-man-with-disseminated-tuberculosis-and-right-ventricular-mass
#9
Shahrukh Hashmani, Fateh Ali Tipoo Sultan, Muhammad Qamar Masood
We report a 22-year-old man who presented to the emergency department with worsening shortness of breath and chronic fever for 2 months. Physical examination was unremarkable except for raised jugular venous pressure and palpable liver. Echocardiogram showed a large right ventricular mass causing obstruction at tricuspid valve. A subsequent chest CT scan confirmed the presence of a large mass in the right ventricle. There were multiple enlarged lymph nodes and consolidation in the right upper lobe. Diagnosis of disseminated tuberculosis (TB) was made and later confirmed by histopathology of lymph node biopsy along with positive sputum culture for acid-fast bacilli...
October 19, 2016: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27784494/-unilateral-pleural-effusion-as-first-manifestation-in-takayasu-arteritis-a-case-report-and-review-of-literature
#10
X H Gui, M Cao, Y Liu, H R Cai, Y L Xiao
Objective: To highlight the characteristics of pulmonary arterial involvement in Takayasu arteritis. Methods: The clinical and radiological data of a patient with Takayasu arteritis presenting with unilateral pleural effusion were studied and relevant literature was reviewed. The key words, "Takayasu arteritis" and "pleural effusion" were analyzed through literature retrieval in databases. Results: This 58 year-old female patient presented with shortness of breath. The chest CT scan showed bilateral hilar enlargement and pleural effusion on the left side...
October 12, 2016: Chinese Journal of Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27769805/bodybuilding-induced-mondor-s-disease-of-the-chest-wall
#11
Christian Tröbinger, Christian J Wiedermann
OBJECTIVE: To describe the association of bodybuilding abdominal exercise with the development of superficial sclerosing thrombophlebitis of the anterolateral thoracoabdominal wall. DESIGN: A single case study. SETTING: University-affiliated regional community hospital. CASE DESCRIPTION: A 54-year-old man presented with an otherwise unremarkable past medical history 4 weeks after the start of left-sided chest discomfort...
September 4, 2016: Physical Therapy in Sport
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27758794/severe-human-monocytic-ehrlichiosis-presenting-with-altered-mental-status-and-seizures
#12
Christian Geier, Jessica Davis, Marc Siegel
A previously healthy 66-year-old woman living in the Mid-Atlantic USA presented to the hospital with lethargy, ataxia and slurred speech. 2 weeks prior she had removed a tick from her right groin. She reported malaise, fevers, diarrhoea, cough and a rash. Physical examination revealed a maculopapular rash on her chest, and lung auscultation revealed bi-basilar rales. Laboratory tests were remarkable for hyponatraemia, leucopenia and thrombocytopenia. Chest X-ray demonstrated bilateral pleural effusions with pulmonary oedema...
October 6, 2016: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27754180/ed-08-4-diagnosis-and-treatment-of-hypertensive-emergency-in-children
#13
Lin Shi
According to the seventh report of Joint National Committee (JNC 7), hypertensive emergency (HE), a kind of hypertensive crisis, is defined as a sudden and abrupt elevation in blood pressure so as to cause acute target organ dysfunctions, including central nervous system, cardiovascular system or kidneys. Patients with HE require immediate reduction in markedly elevated blood pressure. Currently, there are no international guidelines for children HE, so the JNC definition is commonly used. Hypertensive emergency in children is rare but a life-threatening emergency...
September 2016: Journal of Hypertension
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27721661/short-term-pulmonary-rehabilitation-for-a-female-patient-with-chronic-scleroderma-under-a-single-case-research-design
#14
Jirakrit Leelarungrayub, Decha Pinkaew, Khanittha Wonglangka, Wichai Eungpinichpong, Jakkrit Klaphajone
Although previously proposed that chronic scleroderma should be cared for clinically and early rehabilitation should be performed in hospital by a chest physical therapist, little evidence is currently available on its benefits. Therefore, this study demonstrated the benefits of short-term pulmonary rehabilitation during hospitalization in a female patient with chronic scleroderma. The aim of rehabilitation was to improve ventilation and gas exchange by using airway clearance, chest mobilization, and breathing-relearning techniques, including strengthening the respiratory system and the muscles of the limbs by using the BreathMax(®) device and elastic bands...
2016: Clinical Medicine Insights. Circulatory, Respiratory and Pulmonary Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27721200/a-multidisciplinary-approach-to-giant-soft-tissue-sarcoma-of-the-chest-wall-a-case-report
#15
Catherine H Davis, Halim Yammine, Puja G Khaitan, Edward Y Chan, Min P Kim
INTRODUCTION: Soft tissue sarcomas of the chest wall are exceptionally rare entities that present as painless slow growing masses. Resection is often precarious due to involvement of vital structures, and patients are left with large chest wall defects postoperatively requiring extensive reconstruction. PRESENTATION OF CASE: We present a case report of a 29 year-old man who presented with a giant soft tissue sarcoma of the chest that had been growing slowly for one year prior to presentation...
October 4, 2016: International Journal of Surgery Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27679725/takotsubo-cardiomyopathy-with-left-ventricular-thrombus-presenting-as-critical-limb-ischaemia
#16
Gaurav Gulsin, Solange Serna, Clare Morris, Abutariq Taher, Ian Loke
Takotsubo cardiomyopathy (TC) is a rare condition, characterized by acute left ventricular (LV) dysfunction in the absence of flow-limiting coronary artery disease, usually provoked by a physical or emotional stressor. The condition is far more common in women. The commonest presenting symptoms in patients with TC are chest pain and shortness of breath, often mimicking an acute coronary syndrome. A number of complications of TC are recognized, and very rarely patients experience cardioembolic phenomena secondary to LV thrombus formation in TC...
August 2016: Oxford Medical Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27668905/atypical-clinical-presentation-of-meningococcal-meningitis-a-case-report
#17
Ilaria Izzo, Paola Pileri, Maria Merello, Paolo Gnesin, Enrico Cogi, Carlo Aggiusti, Laura Giacomelli, Stefano Ettori, Paolo Colombini, Andrea Collidá
A young woman was examined in the Emergency Department for fever, pharyngitis and widespread petechial rash. Physical examination, including neurological evaluation, did not show any other abnormalities. Chest X-ray was negative. Blood exams showed leukocytosis and CPR 20 mg/dL (nv<0.5 mg/dL). On the basis of these results and petechial rash evidence, lumbar puncture was performed. CSF was opalescent; physico-chemical examination showed: total proteins 2.8 (nv 0.15-0.45), glucose 5 (nv 59-80), WBC 7600/μL (nv 0-4/ μL)...
September 1, 2016: Le Infezioni in Medicina
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27660720/coexistence-of-a-ghon-complex-pott-s-disease-and-hip-arthritis-in-a-child
#18
Ozgul Yigit, Meltem Erol, Ozlem Bostan Gayret, Isıl Ustun, Selami Ulas
INTRODUCTION: Tuberculosis remains a major public health problem in developing countries. Diagnosing extrapulmonary tuberculosis can be difficult, as it requires a higher index of suspicion than primary tuberculosis. Extrapulmonary tuberculosis may mimic malignancies and many other diseases, so it should be included in the differential diagnosis. Here, we present a case of extrapulmonary tuberculosis associated with Pott's disease and hip arthritis in a patient who recovered after 12 months of antituberculosis therapy...
July 2016: Iranian Red Crescent Medical Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27660455/changes-in-oxidative-stress-from-tracheal-aspirates-sampled-during-chest-physical-therapy-in-hospitalized-intubated-infant-patients-with-pneumonia-and-secretion-retention
#19
Jirakrit Leelarungrayub, Thirasak Borisuthibandit, Araya Yankai, Kritsana Boontha
OBJECTIVE: This study aimed to show the changes in oxidative stress and clinical condition from either chest physical therapy (CPT) or CPT with aerosol treatment in infant patients with pneumonia. METHODS: From 52 intubated patients, three groups were composed: groups A, B, and C comprising 21 patients aged 5.3±0.6 months (CPT program), 20 patients aged 5.6±0.7 months (aerosol treatment before CPT program), and eleven patients aged 5.0±0.35 months (control), respectively...
2016: Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27643137/ed-08-4-diagnosis-and-treatment-of-hypertensive-emergency-in-children
#20
Lin Shi
According to the seventh report of Joint National Committee (JNC 7), hypertensive emergency (HE), a kind of hypertensive crisis, is defined as a sudden and abrupt elevation in blood pressure so as to cause acute target organ dysfunctions, including central nervous system, cardiovascular system or kidneys. Patients with HE require immediate reduction in markedly elevated blood pressure. Currently, there are no international guidelines for children HE, so the JNC definition is commonly used. Hypertensive emergency in children is rare but a life-threatening emergency...
September 2016: Journal of Hypertension
keyword
keyword
8015
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"