keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Hypothyroidism & ACS

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26421178/thyroid-hormone-profile-in-patients-with-acute-coronary-syndrome
#1
Faiza Abdulaziz Qari
BACKGROUND: Thyroid hormone has the a major role in the cardiovascular system function and cardiac a As well as to maintain the cardiovascular homeostasis A slightly change ind thyroid status actually affects cardiovascular mortality hemodynamic. The background of this study was to define the prevalence of thyroid dysfunction in acute coronary syndrome (ACS). OBJECTIVES: The primary objective was to define the prevalence of thyroid dysfunction in acute coronary syndrome, including Non-ST Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction (NSTEMI), ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction (STEMI), and unstable angina groups...
July 2015: Iranian Red Crescent Medical Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/24628547/blood-thrombogenicity-is-independently-associated-with-serum-tsh-levels-in-post-non-st-elevation-acute-coronary-syndrome
#2
Girish Viswanathan, Karthik Balasubramaniam, Richard Hardy, Sally Marshall, Azfar Zaman, Salman Razvi
CONTEXT: Higher serum TSH levels, both within the reference range and in those with subclinical hypothyroidism (SCH), have been associated with increased risk of atherosclerosis and cardiovascular (CV) events in a number of cross-sectional and longitudinal studies. OBJECTIVE: Our objective was to evaluate blood thrombogenicity in patients post-non-ST elevation acute coronary syndrome (NSTE-ACS) in relation to their thyroid function. DESIGN, PATIENTS, AND OUTCOME MEASURE: At 1 week after troponin-positive NSTE-ACS, 70 patients who had been treated with optimal antiplatelet and secondary prevention therapy were studied...
June 2014: Journal of Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/24031090/therapy-of-endocrine-disease-perspectives-on-the-management-of-adrenal-insufficiency-clinical-insights-from-across-europe
#3
REVIEW
Ashley Grossman, Gudmundur Johannsson, Marcus Quinkler, Pierre Zelissen
BACKGROUND: Conventional glucocorticoid (GC) replacement for patients with adrenal insufficiency (AI) is inadequate. Patients with AI continue to have increased mortality and morbidity and compromised quality of life despite treatment and monitoring. OBJECTIVES: i) To review current management of AI and the unmet medical need based on literature and treatment experience and ii) to offer practical advice for managing AI in specific clinical situations. METHODS: The review considers the most urgent questions endocrinologists face in managing AI and presents generalised patient cases with suggested strategies for treatment...
December 2013: European Journal of Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/23105299/an-audit-of-total-and-free-thyroxine-measurements-in-screening-for-hypo-and-hyperthyroidism-in-patients-using-chemiluminescence-immunoassay
#4
J J Fleming, S Rajaratnam, M S Seshadri, A S Kanagasabapathy
An audit of 2509 patient specimens analyzed for both total thyroxine (TT4) and free thyroxine (FT4) by the ACS-180 automated chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer revealed that there were 219 discrepancies (8.7% of the total). A discrepancy was defined as one analyte within its reference range and the other outside. The discrepant results were divided into 4 groups: group A: normal TT4, but decreased FT4, 101 patients (4.0%); group B: increased TT4, normal FT4, 78 patients (3.1%); group C: decreased TT4, normal FT4, 34 patients (1...
January 2001: Indian Journal of Clinical Biochemistry: IJCB
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/22568398/rapid-development-of-anterotibial-compartment-syndrome-and-rhabdomyolysis-in-a-patient-with-primary-hypothyroidism-and-adrenal-insufficiency
#5
Paul Muir, Michelle S Choe, Michael S Croxson
BACKGROUND: Anterior compartment syndrome (ACS) and rhabdomyolysis are rare complications of hypothyroid myopathy. We report the case of a young man with rapid onset of ACS who presented with simultaneous primary hypothyroidism and adrenal insufficiency associated with acute renal failure, hyponatremia, and hyperkalemia. PATIENT FINDINGS: A 22-year-old man presenting with a one-month history of tiredness, hyperpigmentation, and cramps in his calves was found to have severe bilateral foot drop...
June 2012: Thyroid: Official Journal of the American Thyroid Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/12633761/one-step-quantitative-thyrotropin-assay-for-the-detection-of-hypothyroidism-in-point-of-care-conditions
#6
COMPARATIVE STUDY
Piia von Lode, Virve Hagrén, Tom Palenius, Timo Lövgren
OBJECTIVES: Different screening strategies for early diagnosis of hypothyroidism have been discussed increasingly. We demonstrate the applicability of a miniaturized microparticle assay format for rapid and quantitative determination of increased thyrotropin (TSH) concentrations in serum. DESIGN AND METHODS: Porous microparticles were used as solid phase for a noncompetitive, one-step, kinetic immunoassay with varying incubation times and time-resolved fluorescence detection...
March 2003: Clinical Biochemistry
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/11587130/biochemical-investigation-of-foetal-and-neonatal-thyroid-function-using-the-acs-180se-analyser-clinical-application
#7
J Guibourdenche, M Noël, D Chevenne, E Vuillard, J L Voluménie, M Polak, C Boissinot, D Porquet, D Luton
Despite sonographic detection of foetal goitre, uncertainty persists in the initial diagnosis of thyrotoxicosis and hypothyroidism. The aim of this study was to establish foetal and neonatal iodothyronine and thyrotrophin reference values for the ACS-180SE analyser. From 22 to 36 weeks of gestation, median foetal serum free thyroxine (FT4) levels increased from 6.0 pmol/L to 143 pmol/L, while free tri-iodothyronine (FT3) levels increased from 0.7 pmol/L to 1.9 pmol/L and mean thyrotrophin (TSH) levels remained stable (10...
September 2001: Annals of Clinical Biochemistry
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/10905763/a-new-modular-chemiluminescence-immunoassay-analyser-evaluated
#8
COMPARATIVE STUDY
A Ognibene, C J Drake, K Y Jeng, T E Pascucci, S Hsu, F Luceri, G Messeri
Thyrotropin (TSH), free thyroxine (fT4) and testosterone assays have been used as a probe to evaluate the performances of a new modular chemiluminescence (CL) immunoassay analyser, the Abbott Architect 2000. The evaluation was run in parallel on other systems that use CL as the detection reaction: DPC Immulite, Chiron Diagnostics ACS-180 and ACS Centaur (TSH functional sensitivity only). TSH functional sensitivity was 0.0012, 0.009, 0.033 and 0.039 mU/I for the Architect, Immulite, ACS Centaur and ACS-180, respectively...
March 2000: Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine: CCLM
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/10791127/evaluation-of-the-liaison-thyroid-chemiluminescence-immunoassays
#9
W Hubl, D Meissner, T Demant, W Becker, R Hörmann, M Bach, M Mack
The LIAISON thyroid hormone assays TSH, FT4, FT3, T4 and T3 were evaluated by determining the imprecision, the reference ranges, the functional sensitivity (TSH), the dilution characteristics (accuracy) (FT4, FT3), and the recovery after spiking (TSH, T4, T3). Furthermore, inter-method comparisons were performed with following methods: Elecsys (Roche Diagnostics; TSH), AxSYM (Abbott Diagnostics; TSH, FT4, FT3, T4), ACS:180 (Bayer Diagnostics; all analytes), Amerlex-M (Johnson & Johnson; T4) and LISO-Phase (Techno Genetics; FT4)...
2000: Clinical Laboratory
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/7586555/aqualite-bioluminescence-assay-of-thyrotropin-in-serum-evaluated
#10
COMPARATIVE STUDY
D S Sgoutas, T E Tuten, A A Verras, A Love, E G Barton
We studied a new commercially available thyrotropin (TSH) assay, the AquaLite Bioluminescence TSH-Immunoassay (SeaLite Inc.). This assay has a detection limit of 0.005 mIU/L and a functional sensitivity of 0.017 mIU/L and meets the requirements of a third-generation TSH assay. Using this assay, we measured serum TSH in 153 euthyroid individuals and in the following patients: 32 primary hypothyroids; 38 primary hyperthyroids; 35 with thyroid cancer receiving suppressive therapy with levothyroxine (L-T4); 33 receiving replacement L-T4 aimed at reaching and maintaining a euthyroid status; 23 with subclinical hyperthyroidism; and 52 hospitalized for nonthyroidal illnesses (NTI)...
November 1995: Clinical Chemistry
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/7488873/acute-compartment-syndrome-in-a-hypothyroid-patient
#11
S I Hsu, R I Thadhani, G H Daniels
Acute compartment syndrome (ACS) is caused by conditions that either decrease the size of the compartment of increase the content of the compartment. Intracompartmental pressures are raised, thereby initiating a sequence of events that results in myoneural injury. Although limb trauma is the most common and well-organized etiology of ACS, the cause is frequently not readily apparent. Thyroid disease is not a commonly recognized cause of ACS; only one case of ACS associated with hypothyroidism has been previously reported...
August 1995: Thyroid: Official Journal of the American Thyroid Association
1
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"