keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Thyrotoxicosis

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28537531/clinical-features-of-nivolumab-induced-thyroiditis-a-case-series-study
#1
Ichiro Yamauchi, Yoriko Sakane, Yorihide Fukuda, Toshihito Fujii, Daisuke Taura, Masakazu Hirata, Keisho Hirota, Yohei Ueda, Yugo Kanai, Yui Yamashita, Eri Kondo, Masakatsu Sone, Akihiro Yasoda, Nobuya Inagaki
BACKGROUND: The programmed cell death-1 (PD-1) pathway is a novel therapeutic target in immune checkpoint therapy for cancer. It consists of the PD-1 receptor and its two ligands, programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) and programmed death-ligand 2 (PD-L2). Nivolumab is an anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibody approved for malignant melanoma, advanced non-small cell lung cancer, and advanced renal cell carcinoma in Japan. Thyrotoxicosis and hypothyroidism have both been reported in international phase 3 studies and national postmarketing surveillance of nivolumab in Japan...
May 24, 2017: Thyroid: Official Journal of the American Thyroid Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28535517/coupled-plasma-filtration-adsorption-application-for-liver-and-thyroid-toxins
#2
Gabriele Donati, Irene Capelli, Anna Laura Croci Chiocchini, Nicolò Natali, Anna Scrivo, Gaetano La Manna
Coupled plasma filtration and adsorption (CPFA) is a detoxification system that combines a plasma adsorption circuit and a continuous renal replacement therapy circuit. Its main application is for sepsis and septic shock with or without acute renal failure. Several recent studies have suggested that CPFA can reduce the mortality when the volume of plasma absorbed on the styrenic resin is at least >0.18 L/kg/day. At present, new applications for CPFA are under investigation, also in patients without significant kidney failure...
2017: Contributions to Nephrology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28472829/prevalence-of-cardiac-arrhythmias-in-hypothyroid-and-euthyroid-patients
#3
Lakshmi Kannan, Justyna Kotus-Bart, Aman Amanullah
The thyroid functions as a regulator of cardiac function and rhythm through genomic and nongenomic actions of triiodothyronine (T3) in cardiac myocytes. Atrial fibrillation is a common complication of thyrotoxicosis. Hypothyroidism is not considered a risk factor for arrhythmias despite well-known EKG changes in this condition. This case control study was conducted to analyze the differences, if any, in the prevalence of cardiac arrhythmias between hypothyroid patients and euthyroid controls. Three hundred and four consecutive patients admitted at our medical center for a period of one year were included in the study...
May 4, 2017: Hormone and Metabolic Research, Hormon- und Stoffwechselforschung, Hormones et Métabolisme
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28469989/drug-induced-hypersensitivity-reaction-a-case-of-simultaneous-thyroiditis-and-fulminant-type-1-diabetes
#4
Michael Marchese, Matthew Leinung, Hassan Shawa
A 43-year-old incarcerated man with AIDS was hospitalized for 30 pounds weight loss and diffuse pruritic rash. Three months prior, he was started on dapsone for Pneumocystis jiroveci pneumonia prevention. Biochemical evaluation was remarkable for eosinophilia, thrombocytopenia, acute renal insufficiency, transaminitis, thyrotoxicosis, and significant hyperglycemia (450 mg/dl; nl, 65-99). His hemoglobin A1c level was 5.9% (nl, 4.1-5.6). Thyroid-stimulating immunoglobulin, glutamic acid decarboxylase, and islet cell autoantibodies were within the normal range...
April 2017: Avicenna Journal of Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28465846/a-rare-complication-following-thyroid-percutaneous-ethanol-injection-plummer-adenoma
#5
Roberto Cesareo, Anda Mihaela Naciu, Valerio Pasqualini, Giuseppe Pelle, Silvia Manfrini, Gaia Tabacco, Angelo Lauria Pantano, Alessandro Casini, Roberto Cianni, Andrea Palermo
Percutaneous ethanol injection (PEI) is a technique used only for benign thyroid nodules, cystic or mixed cystic-solid with a large fluid component. It is a quite low-cost, safe, and outpatient method of treatment. Rare and severe complications have been described after PEI: jugular vein thrombosis and severe ethanol toxic necrosis of the larynx combined with necrotic dermatitis. Moreover, only four thyrotoxicosis cases due to Graves' disease have been reported. We report a case of 58-year-old female with a voluminous thyroid cystic nodule, occupying almost the entire left thyroid lobe...
2017: Case Reports in Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28439194/fetal-neonatal-hyperthyroidism-diagnostic-and-therapeutic-approachment
#6
REVIEW
Selim Kurtoğlu, Ahmet Özdemir
Fetal and neonatal hyperthyroidism may occur in mothers with Graves' disease. Fetal thyrotoxicosis manifestation is observed with the transition of TSH receptor stimulating antibodies to the fetus from the 17th-20th weeks of pregnancy and with the fetal TSH receptors becoming responsive after 20 weeks. The diagnosis is confirmed by fetal tachycardia, goiter and bone age advancement in pregnancy and maternal treatment is conducted in accordance. The probability of neonatal hyperthyroidism is high in the babies of mothers that have ongoing antithyroid requirement and higher antibody levels in the last months of pregnancy...
March 2017: Türk Pediatri Arşivi
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28429281/impact-of-thyroid-disease-on-testicular-function
#7
REVIEW
Sandro La Vignera, Roberto Vita, Rosita A Condorelli, Laura M Mongioì, Silvia Presti, Salvatore Benvenga, Aldo E Calogero
INTRODUCTION: Testis was considered unresponsive to thyroid hormone for a long time. However, like in animals, the presence of thyroid hormone receptors in different testicular cell types was demonstrated also in humans. Accordingly, thyrotoxicosis and hypothyroidism have remarkable effects on testicular function and more extensively on fertility. REVIEW: Thyrotoxicosis and hypothyroidism are associated with changes affecting the endocrine, sexual, or reproductive functions...
April 20, 2017: Endocrine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28424174/the-clinical-value-of-regular-thyroid-function-tests-during-amiodarone-treatment
#8
Stan Benjamens, Robin P F Dullaart, Wim J Sluiter, Michiel Rienstra, Isabelle C van Gelder, Thera P Links
OBJECTIVE: Amiodarone is used for the maintenance of sinus rhythm in patients with arrhythmias, but thyroid dysfunction (amiodarone-induced thyrotoxicosis(AIT) or -hypothyroidism(AIH)) is a common adverse effect. Since the onset of AIT and AIH may be unpredictable, the value of long-term regular monitoring of amiodarone treated patients for thyroid dysfunction is still uncertain. DESIGN: We retrospectively documented the frequency at which overt thyroid dysfunction was preceded by subclinical thyroid dysfunction...
April 19, 2017: European Journal of Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28398380/-amiodarone-induced-thyrotoxicosis
#9
Fausto Bogazzi, Luca Tomisti, Vitantonio Di Bello, Enio Martino
Amiodarone-induced thyroid dysfunction occurs in about 15-20% of patients under amiodarone therapy. Amiodarone-induced hypothyroidism (AIH) can develop in patients with an apparently normal thyroid gland or in those with an underlying chronic autoimmune thyroiditis. On a clinical ground, AIH is not challenging and can be easily treated with L-thyroxine therapy. Amiodarone-induced thyrotoxicosis (AIT) can occur in patients with (AIT 1) or without (AIT 2) an underlying thyroid disease. AIT 1 is a true iodine-induced hyperthyroidism occurring in patients with an underlying thyroid autonomy while AIT 2 is a drug-induced destructive thyroiditis...
March 2017: Giornale Italiano di Cardiologia
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28394842/struma-ovarii-with-hyperthyroidism
#10
Lynn P Ang, Anca M Avram, Richard W Lieberman, Nazanene H Esfandiari
We report the case of a 61-year-old woman with persistent thyrotoxicosis for 7 years despite low thyroidal radioiodine uptake and methimazole treatment. Her initial I whole-body scan (WBS) was read as negative. Upon evaluation in our institution, she remained hyperthyroid after discontinuation of methimazole. Repeat WBS with SPECT/CT revealed low 24-hour thyroidal uptake (RAIU = 2%) and intensely focal radioiodine uptake in a large heterogeneous left pelvic mass, consistent with left adnexal struma ovarii. Resection of this mass confirmed benign struma ovarii...
June 2017: Clinical Nuclear Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28368068/-alimentary-thyrotoxcicosis-in-two-dogs
#11
Karsten Kempker, Arne Güssow, Andrea M Cook, Markus Rick, Reto Neiger
Two dogs with increased thyroxin concentrations compatible with hyperthyroidism were referred for further examinations. One dog displayed clinical signs of hyperthyroidism. Based on history, clinical examination, laboratory evaluation and scintigraphy an alimentary thyrotoxicosis was identified. It was caused by feeding a BARF diet containing thyroidal tissue in one dog and by conventional dog food in the other patient. After changing the diet the clinical signs resolved in the affected dog. A control examination revealed thyroxin concentrations within the reference range in both dogs...
April 3, 2017: Tierärztliche Praxis. Ausgabe K, Kleintiere/Heimtiere
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28367346/gland-new-psychosis-new-onset-adult-psychosis-with-suicidal-ideation-and-attempt-in-the-setting-of-thyroid-storm
#12
Esteban Cota, Jacob Lentz
We present a case of new onset psychosis in the setting of thyroid storm in a woman with no previous psychiatric history. The patient presented with ongoing suicidal ideation, a suicide attempt that was interrupted by her husband, and audio and visual hallucinations. The patient was placed on a psychiatric hold and treated for thyrotoxicosis as well as psychosis. Treatment of the thyroid hormone overload resulted in a rapid resolution of her symptoms; she was discharged in excellent condition, and she has had no repeat hallucinations or self-injury ideation or attempts since...
2017: Case Reports in Psychiatry
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28365194/corrigendum-to-role-of-a-gitogenin-type-steroidal-saponin-3-o-%C3%AE-d-glucopyranosyl-1%C3%A2-2-%C3%AE-d-glucopyranosyl-1%C3%A2-4-%C3%AE-d-galactopyranoside-25r-5%C3%AE-spirostane-2%C3%AE-3%C3%AE-diol-isolated-from-the-leaves-of-malvastrum-coromandelianum-in-regulating-thyrotoxicosis-in-rats-bioorg
#13
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28363614/acute-symptomatic-hypocalcemia-from-immune-checkpoint-therapy-induced-hypoparathyroidism
#14
Myint Aung Win, Kyaw Zin Thein, Aiham Qdaisat, Sai-Ching Jim Yeung
BACKGROUND: Ipilimumab (a monoclonal antibody against CTLA-4) and nivolumab (a humanized antibody against PD-1) target these immune checkpoint pathways and are used for treatment of melanoma and an increasing number of other cancers. However, they may cause immune-related adverse effects (IRAEs). Although many endocrinopathies are known to be IRAEs, primary hypoparathyroidism with severe hypocalcemia has never been reported. This is the first case of hypoparathyroidism as an IRAE presenting to an Emergency Department with acute hypocalcemia...
February 27, 2017: American Journal of Emergency Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28361645/an-unusual-cause-of-epidemic-thyrotoxicosis
#15
Lucie Wartique, Lucie Pothen, Nathalie Pirson, Michel P Hermans, Michel Lambert, Halil Yildiz
We describe the case of four patients consulting for headache and tachycardia of brutal onset. Their biological data were compatible with primary hyperthyroidism with low TSH and high T4 serum levels. Serum thyroglobulin level was low and Tc-scintigraphy showed decreased uptake with a homogenous pattern. These results allowed to conclude a thyrotoxicosis caused by thyroid hormones intake. History taking revealed consumption of beef neck meat containing all or parts of the bovine thyroid gland. Evolution was favourable with beta-blockers...
March 31, 2017: Acta Clinica Belgica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28319287/iatrogenic-thyrotoxicosis-and-the-role-of-therapeutic-plasma-exchange
#16
Kabeer K Shah, Michael M Mbughuni, Edwin A Burgstaler, Darci R Block, Jeffrey L Winters
Thyroid storm or severe thyrotoxicosis results from extreme thyroid hormone elevation. Therapy includes medical management to prevent hormone production, release, recycling, and peripheral conversion while stabilizing adrenergic tone. Thyroid dysfunction is the usual cause but it can be due to excessive thyroid hormone ingestion. Therapeutic plasma exchange (TPE) has been used to rapidly remove protein-bound thyroid hormone. American Society for Apheresis guidelines make a weak recommendation to perform TPE in selected patients in the treatment of thyrotoxicosis based on low quality evidence...
March 20, 2017: Journal of Clinical Apheresis
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28298837/a-study-of-acute-muscle-dysfunction-with-particular-reference-to-dengue-myopathy
#17
Rajesh Verma, Vikram V Holla, Vijay Kumar, Amita Jain, Nuzhat Husain, Kiran Preet Malhotra, Ravindra Kumar Garg, Hardeep Singh Malhotra, Praveen Kumar Sharma, Neeraj Kumar
BACKGROUND: Acute myopathy is a common cause of acute motor quadriparesis which has various etiologies with different courses of illness and prognosis depending on the cause. Understanding this diversity helps us in proper approach toward diagnosis, predicting the prognosis, and possible complications and in improving the treatments that are being provided. This study was planned to study the clinical, electrophysiological, and etiological profile of patients presenting with acute myopathy...
January 2017: Annals of Indian Academy of Neurology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28295509/measuring-tsh-receptor-antibody-to-influence-treatment-choices-in-graves-disease
#18
Asha Hesarghatta Shyamasunder, Prakash Abraham
TSH receptor antibody (TRAb) plays a key role in the pathogenesis of Graves' disease (GD), and its levels correlate with the clinical course. The second- and third-generation TRAb assays have >95% sensitivity and specificity for the diagnosis of GD and have improved the utility of TRAb to predict relapse. TRAb levels decline with antithyroid drug (ATD) therapy and after thyroidectomy. Its level increases for a year following radioactive iodine (RAI) therapy, with a gradual fall thereafter. TRAb level >12 IU/l at diagnosis of GD is associated with 60% risk of relapse at 2 years and 84% at 4 years...
May 2017: Clinical Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28293157/thyrotoxic-periodic-paralysis-a-case-report
#19
Barakat Lafi G Al Moteri, Mohammad Aslam
Thyrotoxic periodic paralysis (TPP) is a rare complication of hyperthyroidism characterized by episodes of muscle weakness and hypokalemia. TPP is typically present in young Asian men, female, and non-Asian ethnic group can also be affected. TPP is a curable cause of hypokalemic periodic paralysis, can often be the first manifestation of thyrotoxicosis. Factors such as high carbohydrate diet, strenuous exercise, emotional stress, and steroid can precipitate an attack of TPP. The presence of both hypokalemia and elevated level of thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3) are important diagnostic features during the acute episode...
January 2017: International Journal of Health Sciences
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28274949/management-of-endocrine-disease-subclinical-thyrotoxicosis-prevalence-causes-and-choice-of-therapy
#20
REVIEW
Allan Carlé, Stine Linding Andersen, Kristien Boelaert, Peter Laurberg
Subclinical thyrotoxicosis is a condition affecting up to 10% of the population in some studies. We have reviewed literature and identified studies describing prevalences, causes and outcomes of this condition. Treatment should be considered in all subjects if this biochemical abnormality is persistent, especially in case of symptoms of thyrotoxicosis or in the presence of any complication. In particular, treatment should be offered in those subclinically thyrotoxic patients with a sustained serum TSH below 0...
June 2017: European Journal of Endocrinology
keyword
keyword
75918
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"