keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

ectopic ACTH

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29921267/an-unusual-case-of-ectopic-corticotrophin-releasing-hormone-syndrome-caused-by-an-adrenal-noncatecholamine-secreting-pheochromocytoma-a-case-report
#1
Bao-Ping Wang, Lei-Lei Yang, Hao Wang, Qing He, Zhong-Shu Ma, Yi Lin, Chang-Xin Jiang, Hao-Ran Sun, Ming Liu
BACKGROUND: Pheochromocytoma, especially for noncatecholamine-secreting pheochromocytoma, is an extremely rare cause of ectopic corticotrophin-releasing hormone (CRH) syndrome. CASE PRESENTATION: A 27-year-old Chinese woman was administered dexamethasone for a skin allergy, but her general condition rapidly deteriorated over a month. She was subsequently hospitalized for typical clinical features of Cushing's syndrome. Endocrinological investigation confirmed severe hypercortisolism along with elevated plasma adrenocorticotropin hormone (ACTH)...
June 19, 2018: BMC Endocrine Disorders
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29892916/cushing-s-syndrome-caused-by-acth-producing-thymic-typical-carcinoid-with-local-invasion-and-regional-lymph-node-metastasis-a-case-report
#2
Wakako Fujiwara, Tomohiro Haruki, Yoshiteru Kidokoro, Takashi Ohno, Yohei Yurugi, Ken Miwa, Yuji Taniguchi, Hiroshige Nakamura
BACKGROUND: Ectopic ACTH-producing thymic carcinoid tumors are rare, but often behave aggressively with local invasion and distant metastasis. We herein report a case of ACTH-producing thymic typical carcinoid tumor with lymph node metastasis treated by surgery and postoperative radiation therapy. CASE PRESENTATION: A 61-year-old woman was admitted to be evaluated for hypoglycemia and hypokalemia. Laboratory data revealed elevation of serum cortisol and ACTH levels...
June 11, 2018: Surgical Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29846662/diverticular-perforation-a-fatal-complication-to-forestall-in-cushing-s-syndrome
#3
Zahraa Abdul Sater, Smita Jha, Raven McGlotten, Iris Hartley, Mustapha El Lakis, Katherine Araque Triana, Lynnette K Nieman
Context: Patients taking exogenous glucocorticoids are at risk of gastrointestinal (GI) complications including peptic ulcer disease with perforation, and gastric bleeding. However, little is known about the GI co-morbidity in patients with endogenous hypercortisolemia. Case descriptions: We describe six patients with endogenous Cushing's Syndrome (CS) who developed sudden perforation of colonic diverticula requiring urgent exploratory laparotomy. Most of these patients shared the following features of Cushing's syndrome: significant skin thinning, severe hypercortisolemia (24-hour urine free cortisol ≥10X the upper limit of normal), ectopic secretion of ACTH, and severe hypokalemia...
May 28, 2018: Journal of Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29781519/assessment-of-vertebral-microarchitecture-in-overt-and-mild-cushing-s-syndrome-using-trabecular-bone-score
#4
Helene Vinolas, Virginie Grouthier, Nadia Mehsen-Cetre, Amandine Boisson, Renaud Winzenrieth, Thierry Schaeverbeke, Charles Mesguich, Laurence Bordenave, Antoine Tabarin
OBJECTIVE: Osteoporotic fractures associated with Cushing's syndrome (CS) may occur despite normal bone mineral density (BMD). Few studies have described alterations in vertebral microarchitecture in glucocorticoid-treated patients and during CS. Trabecular bone score (TBS) estimates trabecular microarchitecture from dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry acquisitions. Our aim was to compare vertebral BMD and TBS in patients with overt CS and mild autonomous cortisol secretion (MACE), and following cure of overt CS...
May 21, 2018: Clinical Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29772620/-development-of-ectopic-adrenocorticotropic-hormone-syndrome-in-a-patient-with-prostate-cancer-during-combined-androgen-blockade-therapy
#5
Yosuke Sekii, Mitsuhiro Yoshinaga, Masahiro Nakagawa, Hidefumi Kishikawa, Kazumasa Oka, Kenji Nishimura
A 74-year old man presented to us with difficulty urinating. The laboratory examinations revealed an elevated prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level. A prostate biopsy revealed prostate adenocarcinoma. The computed tomography scan showed metastasis to lymph nodes in the pelvic cavity and both adrenal glands. Combined androgen blockade therapy was started, and PSA levels began to decrease gradually. However, 2 months later, he was hospitalized for treatment of cellulitis and was found to have hypertension, hyperglycemia, and hypokalemia...
April 2018: Hinyokika Kiyo. Acta Urologica Japonica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29766359/two-types-of-ectopic-cushing-syndrome-or-a-continuum-review
#6
REVIEW
Marta Araujo Castro, Mónica Marazuela Azpiroz
BACKGROUND: Two types of ectopic Cushing syndrome (ECS) are described: ECS associated with aggressive neoplasms, and ECS with indolent and occult tumors, however, there is a lack of studies that thoroughly review their characteristics. METHODS: A systematic review was carried out on PUBMED of all the papers about the ECS, in order to better define the types of this subcategory of Cushing's syndrome, highlighting the differential aspects between these subgroups. RESULTS: It was found that in 50% of cases the prototypic "aggressive" ECS is caused by small cell lung carcinomas (SCLC)...
May 15, 2018: Pituitary
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29760304/metyrapone-responsive-ectopic-acth-secreting-pheochromocytoma-with-a-vicious-cycle-via-a-glucocorticoid-driven-positive-feedback-mechanism
#7
Minako Inoue, Ken Okamura, Chie Kitaoka, Fumio Kinoshita, Ryo Namitome, Udai Nakamura, Masaki Shiota, Kenichi Goto, Toshio Ohtsubo, Kiyoshi Matsumura, Yoshinao Oda, Masatoshi Eto, Takanari Kitazono
In ectopic ACTH-secreting pheochromocytoma, combined ACTH-driven hypercortisolemia and hyper-catecholaminemia are serious conditions, which can be fatal if not diagnosed and managed appropriately, especially when glucocorticoid-driven positive feedback is suggested with a high ACTH/cortisol ratio. A 46-year-old man presented with headache, rapid weight loss, hyperhidrosis, severe hypertension and hyperglycemia without typical Cushingoid appearance. Endocrinological examinations demonstrated elevated plasma and urine catecholamines, serum cortisol and plasma ACTH...
May 15, 2018: Endocrine Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29755405/dual-paraneoplastic-endocrine-syndromes-heralding-onset-of-extrapulmonary-small-cell-carcinoma-a-case-report-and-narrative-review
#8
Jill B Feffer, Natalia M Branis, Jeanine B Albu
Objective: Extrapulmonary small cell carcinoma (EPSCC) is rare and frequent metastases at presentation can complicate efforts to identify a site of origin. In particular, SCC comprises <1% of prostate cancers and has been implicated in castration resistance. Methods: Clinical, laboratory, imaging, and pathology data are presented. Results: A 56-year-old man with locally advanced prostate adenocarcinoma on androgen deprivation therapy presented with a clogged nephrostomy tube...
2018: Frontiers in Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29754641/the-ectopic-adrenocorticotropic-hormone-syndrome-rarely-easy-always-challenging
#9
REVIEW
Aimee R Hayes, Ashley B Grossman
Despite modern imaging techniques, differentiating ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) syndrome from pituitary-dependent Cushing's syndrome, Cushing's disease, is especially difficult when well-differentiated carcinoids are the source of ACTH secretion, particularly pulmonary carcinoid tumors. ACTH-secreting pulmonary carcinoids, like the corticotroph adenomas causing Cushing's disease, are often small and difficult to detect, and patients present with a gradual onset of the classical signs and symptoms of Cushing's syndrome, indistinguishable from the presentation of Cushing's disease...
June 2018: Endocrinology and Metabolism Clinics of North America
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29748231/management-of-endocrine-disease-differential-diagnosis-investigation-and-therapy-of-bilateral-adrenal-incidentalomas
#10
Isabelle Bourdeau, Nada El Ghorayeb, Nadia Gagnon, Andre Lacroix
The investigation and management of unilateral adrenal incidentalomas have been extensively considered in the last decades. While bilateral adrenal incidentalomas represent about 15 percent of adrenal incidentalomas, they have been less frequently discussed. The differential diagnosis of bilateral incidentalomas includes metastasis, primary bilateral macronodular adrenal hyperplasia (BMAH) and bilateral cortical adenomas. Les frequent etiologies are bilateral pheochromocytomas, congenital adrenal hyperplasia, Cushing's disease or ectopic ACTH secretion with secondary bilateral adrenal hyperplasia, primary malignancies, myelolipomas, infections or hemorrhage...
May 10, 2018: European Journal of Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29716804/root-cause-analysis-of-diagnostic-and-surgical-failures-in-the-treatment-of-suspected-cushing-s-disease
#11
Hasan A Zaidi, David L Penn, David J Cote, Edward R Laws
Cushing's disease (CD) is a condition characterized by excess glucocorticoid from an ACTH pituitary adenoma. Identifying surgical candidates represents a major diagnostic challenge. We performed a root cause analysis (RCA) of treatment failures for patients with suspected CD. The present study aims to categorize failures in treatment. Medical records were reviewed from 2008 to 2017 for all patients treated surgically for suspected CD. Demographics, past medical history, endocrine outcomes, imaging findings, laboratory studies and clinical features were collected...
July 2018: Journal of Clinical Neuroscience: Official Journal of the Neurosurgical Society of Australasia
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29655957/ectopic-cushing-syndrome-report-of-9-cases
#12
Marta Araujo Castro, Nuria Palacios García, Javier Aller Pardo, Cristina Izquierdo Alvarez, Laura Armengod Grao, Javier Estrada García
INTRODUCTION: Ectopic Cushing's syndrome (ECS) is a rare condition caused by ACTH secretion by extrapituitary tumors. Its low frequency makes it difficult to acquire experience in its management. The aim of this study was to describe patients with ECS seen at the endocrinology department of a tertiary hospital over 15 years. METHODS: This was a retrospective study of the clinical, biochemical and radiographic data, treatment, and course of patients with ECS seen from 2000 to 2015...
May 2018: Endocrinología, Diabetes y Nutrición
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29629316/management-of-functional-neuroendocrine-tumors-of-the-pancreas
#13
REVIEW
Kjell Öberg
Pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (pNETs) constitute a heterogenous group of malignancies with varying clinical presentation, tumor biology and prognosis. The incidence of pNETs has steadily increased during the last decades with an estimated incidence 2012 of 4.8/100,000. Recent whole genome sequencing of pNETs has demonstrated mutations in the DNA repair genes MUTYH and point mutations and gene fusions in four main pathways from chromatin remodeling, DNA damage repair, activation of mechanistic target of rapamycin (mTOR) signaling and the telomere maintenance...
February 2018: Gland Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29587720/spontaneous-adrenocorticotropic-hormone-acth-normalisation-due-to-tumour-regression-induced-by-metyrapone-in-a-patient-with-ectopic-acth-syndrome-case-report-and-literature-review
#14
Hideyuki Iwayama, Sho Hirase, Yuka Nomura, Tatsuo Ito, Hiroyuki Morita, Kazuo Otake, Akihisa Okumura, Junko Takagi
BACKGROUND: Ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) syndrome (EAS) is caused by tumours releasing ACTH. Ectopic ACTH-producing tumour regression is rarely induced using steroidogenesis inhibitors. We presented a case of EAS in which ACTH production by a lung tumour was reduced by metyrapone (MTP) and also reviewed previous cases of ectopic ACTH production suppressed via steroidogenesis inhibition. CASE PRESENTATION: A 71-year-old female with general fatigue, central obesity and impaired glucose tolerance was diagnosed with Cushing's syndrome due to elevated ACTH (192...
March 27, 2018: BMC Endocrine Disorders
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29535866/case-series-of-paraneoplastic-cushing-syndrome-in-small-cell-lung-cancer
#15
Carine Ghassan Richa, Khadija Jamal Saad, Georges Habib Halabi, Elie Mekhael Gharios, Fadi Louis Nasr, Marie Tanios Merheb
The objective of this study is to report three cases of paraneoplastic or ectopic Cushing syndrome, which is a rare phenomenon of the adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)-dependent Cushing syndrome. Three cases are reported in respect of clinical presentation, diagnosis and treatment in addition to relevant literature review. The results showed that ectopic ACTH secretion can be associated with different types of neoplasm most common of which are bronchial carcinoid tumors, which are slow-growing, well-differentiated neoplasms with a favorable prognosis and small-cell lung cancer, which are poorly differentiated tumors with a poor outcome...
2018: Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29535093/an-unusual-manifestation-of-olfactory-neuroblastoma
#16
Zona Batacchi, Nicole K Andeen, Subbulaxmi Trikudanathan
A 62-year-old woman presented with an 11-month history of worsening nasal symptoms of rhinorrhoea, anosmia, nasal congestion and intermittent epistaxis. MRI revealed a large mass in the upper nasal vault. Biopsy of the mass revealed an olfactory neuroblastoma. While waiting resection, she acutely developed severe proximal muscle weakness, lethargy and lower extremity oedema. Blood glucose was elevated, and hypokalaemic metabolic alkalosis was noted. Elevated serum cortisol level of 95.7 µg/dL (8.7-22.4 µg/dL) and markedly elevated 24-hour urinary cortisol level of 6962...
March 13, 2018: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29525561/secreting-ectopic-adrenal-adenoma-a-rare-condition-to-be-aware-of
#17
Yang Zhao, Hui Guo, Ying Zhao, Bingyin Shi
Ectopic adrenal adenoma causing chronic Cushing's syndrome (CS) is a rare phenomenon. Diagnosis is usually made years after disease onset because of the insidious nature of the ectopic adrenal gland and because it overlaps with common symptoms, such as overweight and hypertension, in the general population (Kreitschmann-Andermahr et al., 2015). Here, we report the case of a 46-year-old male with a 15-year history of severe hypertension, facial plethora, and centripetal obesity. During treatment for herpes zoster, the patient presented with severe hypokalemia and flaccid paralysis, characteristic changes associated with CS...
April 2018: Annales D'endocrinologie
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29515922/a-case-of-cushing-s-syndrome-due-to-ectopic-adrenocorticotropic-hormone-secretion-from-esthesioneuroblastoma-with-long-term-follow-up-after-resection
#18
Leslee N Matheny, Sudipa Sarkar, Hanyuan Shi, Jiun-Ruey Hu, Hannah Harmsen, Ty W Abel, Shubhada M Jagasia, Shichun Bao
We present a case of a 52-year-old male who developed Cushing's Syndrome due to ectopic adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH) secretion from a large esthesioneuroblastoma (ENB) of the nasal sinuses. The patient initially presented with polyuria, polydipsia, weakness, and confusion. Computed tomography scan of the head and magnetic resonance imaging showed a 7 cm skull base mass centered in the right cribriform plate without sella involvement. Work-up revealed ACTH-dependent hypercortisolemia, which did not suppress appropriately after high-dose dexamethasone...
2018: Case Reports in Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29472379/diagnosis-of-endocrine-disease-the-role-of-the-desmopressin-test-in-the-diagnosis-and-follow-up-of-cushing-s-syndrome
#19
REVIEW
Dimitra Argyro Vassiliadi, Stylianos Tsagarakis
Desmopressin is a vasopressin analogue selective for type 2 vasopressin receptors that mediate renal water retention. In contrast to the native hormone arginine vasopressin, a well-known ACTH secretagogue, desmopressin, exerts minimal or no activity on ACTH excretion. However, in a substantial proportion of patients with ACTH-dependent Cushing's syndrome (CS), desmopressin elicits an ACTH and cortisol response, which contrasts with the minimal responses obtained in healthy subjects. The mechanism underlying this paradoxical response involves upregulation of vasopressin type 3 and/or the aberrant expression of type 2 receptors by neoplastic ACTH-producing cells...
May 2018: European Journal of Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29440131/diagnostic-accuracy-and-comparison-of-bipss-in-response-to-lysine-vasopressin-and-hcrh
#20
Kush Dev Singh Jarial, Anil Bhansali, Vivek Gupta, Paramjeet Singh, Kanchan K Mukherjee, Akhilesh Sharma, Rakesh K Vashishtha, Suja P Sukumar, Naresh Sachdeva, Rama Walia
CONTEXT: Bilateral inferior petrosal sinus sampling (BIPSS) using hCRH is currently considered the 'gold standard' test for the differential diagnosis of ACTH-dependent Cushing's syndrome (CS). Vasopressin is more potent than CRH to stimulate ACTH secretion as shown in animal studies; however, no comparative data of its use are available during BIPSS. OBJECTIVE: To study the diagnostic accuracy and comparison of hCRH and lysine vasopressin (LVP) stimulation during BIPSS...
March 2018: Endocrine Connections
keyword
keyword
71879
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"