keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

ectopic ACTH

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28532906/first-report-of-coexistence-of-2-ectopic-pituitary-tumors-rathke-cleft-cyst-and-silent-acth-adenoma
#1
Mirza Pojskić, Blazej Zbytek, Neal S Beckford, Frederick A Boop, Kenan I Arnautović
Rathke cleft cysts (RCCs) and pituitary adenomas (PAs) are thought to have a common embryonic ancestry. Despite this, PAs with a concomitant RCC inside the sella turcica are rarely observed; ectopic pituitary tumors are also rare. We present the case of a 65-year-old woman with an ectopic RCC in the sphenoid sinus and outside of the sella turcica concomitant with an adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)-staining, clinically silent PA. The patient presented with headache but no endocrine or visual disturbances...
May 19, 2017: World Neurosurgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28512418/cushing-s-syndrome-cortisol-and-cognitive-competency-a-case-report
#2
Neil Oronsky, Bennett Thilagar, Carolyn M Ray, Scott Caroen, Michelle M C Lybeck, Lindsey Ferry, Ronald A Voves, Bryan Oronsky
Glucocorticoids are associated with immunosuppression and neuropsychiatric complications. We describe the case of a carcinoid patient with Cushing's syndrome (CS) and neurocognitive impairment due to ectopic ACTH production who developed sepsis and died because of his family's decision to withdraw antibiotic treatment. This report is presented to illustrate the importance of advanced-care planning in patients with CS.
January 2017: Case Reports in Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28512417/a-case-of-paraneoplastic-cushing-syndrome-presenting-as-hyperglycemic-hyperosmolar-nonketotic-syndrome
#3
Christina E Brzezniak, Nicole Vietor, Patricia E Hogan, Bryan Oronsky, Bennett Thilagar, Carolyn M Ray, Scott Caroen, Michelle Lybeck, Neil Oronsky, Corey A Carter
Carcinoid tumors are neuroendocrine tumors that mainly arise in the gastrointestinal tract, lungs, and bronchi. Bronchopulmonary carcinoids have been associated with Cushing syndrome, which results from ectopic adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH) secretion. We report the case of a 65-year-old man, a colonel in the US Air Force, with metastatic bronchopulmonary carcinoid tumors treated on a clinical trial who was hospitalized for complaints of increasing thirst, polydipsia, polyuria, weakness, and visual changes...
January 2017: Case Reports in Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28449502/bronchopulmonary-carcinoid-with-a-single-lymph-node-metastasis-causing-ectopic-cushing-s-syndrome
#4
Nilgün Büyükakyüz, Sven Hillinger, Walter Weder, Wolfgang Jungraithmayr
Bronchial carcinoid tumors (BCTs) represent a subgroup of bronchopulmonary neuroendocrine tumors which have the ability to produce neuropeptides. Merely 2% of BCTs secrete ACTH and less than 1% of patients with Cushing's syndrome (CS) have a BCT. Typical BCTs rarely metastasize. We here present a patient with ectopic CS caused by a typical BCT, which metastasized into a lymph node. This case suggests that the diagnostic work up of CS should be wide and include ectopic ACTH-secreting BCT, and that ACTH secretion can be correlated to a more aggressive type of typical BCTs...
March 2017: Journal of Thoracic Disease
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28433999/circadian-plasma-cortisol-measurements-reflect-severity-of-hypercortisolemia-in-children-with-different-etiologies-of-endogenous-cushing-syndrome
#5
Amit Tirosh, Maya B Lodish, Charalampos Lyssikatos, Elena Belyavskaya, Georgios Z Papadakis, Constantine A Stratakis
BACKGROUND: The utility of circadian cortisol variation in estimating the degree of hypercortisolemia in different forms of endogenous Cushing syndrome (CS) has not been evaluated in children yet. METHODS: A retrospective cohort study, including children who underwent surgery due to CS (n = 115), was divided into children with a pituitary adenoma (Cushing disease) (n = 88), primary adrenal CS (n = 21), or ectopic adrenocorticotropin- or corticotropin-releasing hormone (ACTH-/CRH)-secreting tumors (n = 6)...
April 21, 2017: Hormone Research in Pædiatrics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28377460/diagnostic-tests-for-cushing-s-syndrome-differ-from-published-guidelines-data-from-ercusyn
#6
MULTICENTER STUDY
Elena Valassi, Holger Franz, Thierry Brue, Richard A Feelders, Romana Netea-Maier, Stylianos Tsagarakis, Susan M Webb, Maria Yaneva, Martin Reincke, Michael Droste, Irina Komerdus, Dominique Maiter, Darko Kastelan, Philippe Chanson, Marija Pfeifer, Christian J Strasburger, Miklós Tóth, Olivier Chabre, Antoine Tabarin, Michal Krsek, Carmen Fajardo, Marek Bolanowski, Alicia Santos, John A H Wass, Peter J Trainer
OBJECTIVE: To evaluate which tests are performed to diagnose hypercortisolism in patients included in the European Registry on Cushing's syndrome (ERCUSYN), and to examine if their use differs from the current guidelines. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We analyzed data on the diagnostic tests performed in 1341 patients with Cushing's syndrome (CS) who have been entered into the ERCUSYN database between January 1, 2000 and January 31, 2016 from 57 centers in 26 European countries...
May 2017: European Journal of Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28343156/ectopic-acth-producing-large-cell-neuroendocrine-pancoast-tumour-presenting-as-horner-syndrome
#7
Rajanshu Verma, Alexandra Lambert, Harold H Katz, Scott J Benson
We present an interesting case where a patient is presented with a droopy left eyelid (as part of Horner syndrome) and Cushingoid features which were a result of a Pancoast tumour (apical lung tumour in superior pulmonary sulcus) involving the left lung. This tumour was secreting ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH), a paraneoplastic endocrine phenomenon, which resulted in Cushing syndrome symptomatology. Though most ectopic ACTH-producing lung cancers are either small cell or carcinoid tumours, this was in fact a large cell neuroendocrine cancer (LCNEC)...
March 24, 2017: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28328532/cushing-s-syndrome-in-infancy-due-to-ectopic-acth-secretion-by-a-sacro-coccygeal-teratoma
#8
Marta Rydzewska, Maryna Krawczuk-Rybak, Adrianna Zajkowska, Natalia Jurczuk, Dariusz Polnik, Mieczysław Szalecki, Elżbieta Moszczyńska, Martin O Savage, Artur Bossowski
BACKGROUND: Adenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)-dependent Cushing's syndrome in infancy is extremely rare. We describe the case of a sacro-coccygeal ectopic ACTH-secreting immature teratoma in an infant who also presented the triad of defects characteristic of Currarino syndrome. CASE PRESENTATION: A girl was born with a large immature teratoma in the sacro-coccygeal region associated with anal atresia. At the age of 7 days, the concentration of α-fetoprotein (AFP) was above the age-specific normal range...
April 1, 2017: Journal of Pediatric Endocrinology & Metabolism: JPEM
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28317048/acth-producing-neuroendocrine-tumor-of-the-pancreas-a-case-report-and-literature-review
#9
Justin Byun, Sung Hyun Kim, Hyang Sook Jeong, Yumie Rhee, Woo Jung Lee, Chang Moo Kang
Tumors that arise from the endocrine pancreas, or the islets of pancreas, are called pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (NETs). Pancreatic NET have an incidence of <0.1 per one million persons, and can lead to secretion of ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH). Herein, we presented a case of patient with Cushing's syndrome as a result of ACTH-producing pancreatic NET, who underwent successful laparoscopic distal pancreatosplenectomy. A 40-year-old Korean female patient with ophthalmologic discomfort, osteoporosis, and unexplained hypokalemia was admitted to our hospital...
February 2017: Annals of Hepato-Biliary-Pancreatic Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28250304/pneumocystis-pneumonia-concomitant-with-ectopic-acth-syndrome-caused-by-a-large-cell-neuroendocrine-carcinoma-of-the-thymus
#10
Naohiro Oda, Nobuaki Miyahara, Masahiro Tabata, Daisuke Minami, Kiichiro Ninomiya, Arihiko Kanehiro, Motoshi Komatsubara, Kenichi Inagaki, Mitsune Tanimoto, Katsuyuki Kiura
We herein report the case of a 44-year-old man who was diagnosed with pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP) concomitant with ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) syndrome, which had been caused by a large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma of the thymus. Chest computed tomography revealed ground-glass opacities in the lungs. PCP was diagnosed by a polymerase chain reaction with bronchoalveolar lavage. The levels of cortisol were slowly corrected with an adrenal enzyme inhibitor, and the exacerbation of PCP was successfully avoided...
2017: Internal Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28225994/a-rare-case-of-ectopic-acth-syndrome-originating-from-malignant-renal-paraganglioma
#11
Esra Tutal, Demet Yılmazer, Taner Demirci, Evrim Cakır, Salih Sinan Gültekin, Bahadır Celep, Oya Topaloğlu, Erman Çakal
Ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) syndrome is characterized by hypercortisolism due to the hypersecretion of a non-pituitary ACTH-secreting tumor leading to Cushing's syndrome. Only a few cases have been reported previously as causing ectopic ACTH related to paraganglioma. Herein, we present a case of Cushing's syndrome, in who was proved to be attributable to an ACTH-secreting renal malignant paraganglioma. A 40-year-old woman presented with a five-month history of newly diagnosed hypertension and diabetes, weakness, hyperpigmentation, oligomenorrhea, hirsutism, and acneiform lesions...
February 13, 2017: Archives of Endocrinology and Metabolism
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28222414/urinary-steroid-metabolites-in-a-case-of-florid-ectopic-cushing-s-syndrome-and-clinical-correlations
#12
Angelos Kyriacou, Karolina M Stepien, Basil Issa
A 51-year old woman was admitted with multiple cerebral, pulmonary and intra-abdominal abscesses. The combination of apparent immunosuppression, obesity, diabetes mellitus, hypertension, hypokalaemia, osteoporotic fractures and bilateral shoulder avascular necrosis led to a clinical diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome (CS). This was biochemically confirmed as follows: midnight serum cortisol 4275 nmol/L (60-250), non-suppressed overnight dexamethasone suppression test, raised salivary cortisol 716 nmol/L (5-46) and ACTH 639 ng/L (0-46)...
October 2016: Hormones: International Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28202381/sphenoid-sinus-carcinoid-tumour-causing-ectopic-acth-syndrome
#13
Sanjaya Perera, Ahmad Taha
A thirty-eight year old patient presented with a gradual increase in weight and Cushingoid facies of two years duration. He also had orbital congestion, with puffy eyelids and corkscrew conjunctival vessels, associated with painful eye movements. An endocrine evaluation revealed raised cortisol and ACTH. Head imaging was performed which showed an enhancing tumour arising from the sphenoid sinus, with osseous erosion of the sphenoid sinus, extending to the nasopharynx, sellar and a small amount extending intracranially...
May 2017: Journal of Clinical Neuroscience: Official Journal of the Neurosurgical Society of Australasia
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28183788/prognostic-factors-in-ectopic-cushing-s-syndrome-due-to-neuroendocrine-tumors-a-multicenter-study
#14
MULTICENTER STUDY
Maria Vittoria Davi', Elisa Cosaro, Serena Piacentini, Giuseppe Reimondo, Nora Albiger, Giorgio Arnaldi, Antongiulio Faggiano, Giovanna Mantovani, Nicola Fazio, Alessandro Piovesan, Emanuela Arvat, Franco Grimaldi, Letizia Canu, Massimo Mannelli, Alberto Giacinto Ambrogio, Francesca Pecori Giraldi, Chiara Martini, Andrea Lania, Manuela Albertelli, Diego Ferone, Maria Chiara Zatelli, Davide Campana, Annamaria Colao, Carla Scaroni, Massimo Terzolo, Laura De Marinis, Sara Cingarlini, Rocco Micciolo, Giuseppe Francia
OBJECTIVE: Evidence is limited regarding outcome of patients with ectopic Cushing's syndrome (ECS) due to neuroendocrine tumors (NETs). DESIGN: We assessed the prognostic factors affecting the survival of patients with NETs and ECS. METHODS: Retrospective analysis of clinicopathological features, severity of hormonal syndrome, treatments from a large cohort of patients with NETs and ECS collected from 17 Italian centers. RESULTS: Our series included 110 patients, 58...
April 2017: European Journal of Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28170483/diagnosis-and-treatment-of-pituitary-adenomas-a-review
#15
REVIEW
Mark E Molitch
Importance: Pituitary adenomas may hypersecrete hormones or cause mass effects. Therefore, early diagnosis and treatment are important. Observations: Prevalence of pituitary adenomas ranges from 1 in 865 adults to 1 in 2688 adults. Approximately 50% are microadenomas (<10 mm); the remainder are macroadenomas (≥10 mm). Mass effects cause headache, hypopituitarism, and visual field defects. Treatments include transsphenoidal surgery, medical therapies, and radiotherapy...
February 7, 2017: JAMA: the Journal of the American Medical Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28106911/positron-emission-tomography-computed-tomography-imaging-of-adrenocorticotropic-hormone-producing-small-cell-neuroendocrine-carcinoma-of-the-cervix
#16
Vien X Nguyen, Ba D Nguyen, Dora M Lam-Himlin
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
January 20, 2017: International Journal of Gynaecology and Obstetrics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28105096/nocardiosis-in-ectopic-acth-syndrome-a-case-report-and-review-of-11-cases-from-the-literature
#17
Lichen Xu, Qiaomai Xu, Meifang Yang, Hainv Gao, Mingzhi Xu, Weihang Ma
Ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) syndrome (EAS) associated with nocardiosis is rare, and little information is available regarding its clinical characteristics. In this study, the case of a 35-year-old male patient who showed significant cushingoid features and had a cough with yellow phlegm for 1 month is described. Pulmonary computed tomography (CT) scanning and (18)F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography combined with CT identified two different lesions in the mediastinum and pulmonary region, respectively...
December 2016: Experimental and Therapeutic Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28098665/source-of-ectopic-acth-secretion-easily-identified-by-68-ga-dotanoc-pet-ct
#18
Sofiullah Abubakar, Yaw Ampem Amoako, Tessa Kotze, Naima Tag
Malignant tumors account for most sources of ectopic ACTH Cushing syndrome (EA-CS). Early localization of the source and complete removal can be curative and also prevent metastasis. Diagnostic CT is known to perform better than PET/CT (low dose) in characterizing lung pathologies. However, bronchial carcinoids, a common source of EA-CS, may be difficult to detect on chest CT scan especially when it is small and located close to the hilar region. We present a case of EA-CS due to bronchial carcinoid, which was easily seen on Ga DOTANOC PET/CT after a diagnostic chest CT was reported as normal...
April 2017: Clinical Nuclear Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28068878/long-term-control-of-hypercortisolism-by-vandetanib-in-a-case-of-medullary-thyroid-carcinoma-with-a-somatic-ret-mutation
#19
Anne-Cécile Paepegaey, Béatrix Cochand-Priollet, Estelle Louiset, Pierre-Olivier Sarfati, Marco Alifano, Nelly Burnichon, Marie Bienvenu-Perrard, Najiba Lahlou, Léopoldine Bricaire, Lionel Groussin
BACKGROUND: Medullary thyroid carcinomas (MTCs) complicated by ectopic Cushing's syndrome (CS) have a poor prognosis, partially due to the difficulty in controlling hypercortisolism by adrenal blocking drugs. Recent reports (including the initial follow-up of this patient) have suggested that tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) may be a therapeutic option due to an anti-secretory action on ACTH. However, there is a lack of long-term follow-up studies. PATIENT FINDINGS: The case is reported of a 58-year-old man with MTC-related CS resistant to a combination of several anti-cortisolic drugs...
April 2017: Thyroid: Official Journal of the American Thyroid Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28003168/endoscopic-endonasal-surgery-for-remission-of-cushing-disease-caused-by-ectopic-intracavernous-macroadenoma-case-report-and-literature-review
#20
Maria Koutourousiou, Welby I Winstead
BACKGROUND: Complete surgical resection of an adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)-secreting pituitary adenoma is the gold standard of treatment of Cushing disease. Ectopic location of these adenomas is an extremely rare condition that may compromise the diagnosis and surgical success. We present the first case of an ectopic intracavernous ACTH-secreting macroadenoma totally resected with endoscopic endonasal surgery (EES). CASE DESCRIPTION: A 36-year-old woman presented with Cushing syndrome...
February 2017: World Neurosurgery
keyword
keyword
71879
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"