keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

abdominal pain ph

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29342997/-x-linked-inhibitor-of-apoptosis-deficiency-manifested-as-crohn-s-disease-a-case-report-and-literature-review
#1
L J Xu, Y Y Luo, J D Yu, J G Lou, Y H Fang, J Chen
Objective: To analyze the clinical characteristics of X-linked inhibitor of apoptosis (XIAP) deficient patients with clinical manifestation of Crohn's disease. Methods: Clinical manifestations, laboratory investigations, genetic testing and therapeutic interventions of one case of XIAP deficiency who was admitted to Department of Gastroenterology in Children's Hospital, Zhejiang University School of Medicine in May 2016 were summarized. PubMed and Chinese database for articles published from January 2016 to June 2017 were searched using the key words of'Crohn's disease'and'XIAP', and the relevant literature was reviewed...
January 2, 2018: Zhonghua Er Ke za Zhi. Chinese Journal of Pediatrics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29316368/rash-fever-and-pulmonary-hypertension-in-a-6-year-old-female
#2
David Buchbinder, Gina A Montealegre Sanchez, Raphaela Goldbach-Mansky, Hermine Brunner, Andrew I Shulman
A previously healthy 2-year-old Guatemalan female with an undiagnosed chronic illness characterized by fever and rash had presented with anorexia, weight loss, periorbital edema, abdominal pain and distention. A chest radiograph documented cardiomegaly. An echocardiogram demonstrated a pericardial effusion, dilated right atrium, right ventricle, and main pulmonary artery as well as diminished right ventricular systolic function and pulmonary hypertension. Right ventricular systolic pressure was estimated at 90 mmHg...
January 5, 2018: Arthritis Care & Research
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29276590/correlation-of-gastroesophageal-reflux-disease-assessment-symptom-questionnaire-to-impedance-ph-measurements-in-children
#3
Sittichoke Prachuapthunyachart, Chaowapong Jarasvaraparn, David A Gremse
Background: Esophageal multichannel intraluminal impedance-pH monitoring has become one of the preferred tests to correlate observed reflux-like behaviors with esophageal reflux events. The Gastroesophageal reflux disease Assessment Symptom Questionnaire is a validated tool used to distinguish infants with gastroesophageal reflux disease from healthy children. The aim of this study was to determine whether the Gastroesophageal reflux disease Assessment Symptom Questionnaire composite symptom scores and individual symptom scores correlate with outcomes in esophageal multichannel intraluminal impedance-pH monitoring...
2017: SAGE Open Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29136948/gastroprotective-effect-and-mode-of-action-of-methanol-extract-of-sphenodesme-involucrata-var-paniculata-c-b-clarke-munir-lamiaceae-leaves-on-experimental-gastric-ulcer-models
#4
Puthanpura Sasidharan Sreeja, Karuppusamy Arunachalam, Sathyanarayanan Saikumar, Muniyandi Kasipandi, Sivaraj Dhivya, Rajan Murugan, Thangaraj Parimelazhagan
Sphenodesme involucrata var. paniculata (C. B. Clarke) Munir, endemic to South Asia, is used by tribal for alleviation from abdominal disorders, inflammation and body pain. However, the gastroprotective properties of this species have not yet been studied. The leaves of S. involucrata were extracted by Soxhlet extraction using different solvents successively and the extracts were analyzed for antioxidant and anti-Helicobacter pylori activities using different in vitro assays. The chemical composition of methanol extract of S...
November 9, 2017: Biomedicine & Pharmacotherapy, Biomédecine & Pharmacothérapie
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29127768/diabetic-ketoacidosis-hyperuricemia-and-encephalopathy-intractable-to-regular-dose-insulin
#5
Jillian Gregory, Sonali Basu
BACKGROUND: Diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA) in children less than 1 year of age is a rare occurrence. Typical presentation includes a prodrome of weight loss and polyuria with subsequent presentation to medical care when acidosis becomes symptomatic. CASE PRESENTATION: We describe an unusual case of a previously healthy infant with a 3 days' history of constipation, presenting acutely with abdominal pain, lethargy, and dehydration. On initial evaluation, our patient had profound encephalopathy, with marked tachypnea and work of breathing...
November 11, 2017: Journal of Pediatric Endocrinology & Metabolism: JPEM
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29109876/debut-of-gastroesophageal-reflux-concomitant-with-administration-of-sublingual-immunotherapy
#6
Jacob Juel
Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GORD) is an often debilitating condition characterised by retrograde flow of content from stomach into the oesophagus, where the low pH of the stomach acid irritates the mucosa of the oesophagus. The most dominant symptoms in GORD are pyrosis, regurgitation, and dysphagia. Sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) was first described in 1986. Following this description, the use has greatly increased in the treatment of allergic rhinitis, as an alternative to subcutaneously administered immunotherapy...
2017: Case Reports in Gastrointestinal Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28969013/low-dose-of-dexmedetomidine-as-an-adjuvant-to-bupivacaine-in-cesarean-surgery-provides-better-intraoperative-somato-visceral-sensory-block-characteristics-and-postoperative-analgesia
#7
Yong-Hong Bi, Xiao-Guang Cui, Rui-Qin Zhang, Chun-Yu Song, Yan-Zhuo Zhang
OBJECT: In this study, we aimed to investigate the beneficial effects of dexmedetomidine on somato-visceral sensory block characteristcs, postoperative analgesia and stress response of intrathecal bupivacaine administration in women undergoing cesarean section, and to find out which dose is better. METHODS: Sixty parturients with the American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) physical status I or II were anesthetized with intrathecal bupivacaine(10mg) alone or in combination with dexmedetomidine (3 μg and 5 μg) to undergo cesarean section...
September 8, 2017: Oncotarget
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28880495/case-report-of-perineal-hernia-after-laparoscopic-abdominoperineal-resection
#8
Kumpei Honjo, Kazuhiro Sakamoto, Shunsuke Motegi, Ryoichi Tsukamoto, Shinya Munakata, Kiichi Sugimoto, Hirohiko Kamiyama, Makoto Takahashi, Yutaka Kojima, Tetsu Fukunaga, Yoshiaki Kajiyama, Seiji Kawasaki
Perineal hernia (PH) is a rare complication following laparoscopic abdominoperineal resection (APR) for rectal cancer. We present a case report of perineal hernia after laparoscopic APR and discuss its management. The patient was a 77-year-old man who was diagnosed with lower rectal cancer. He underwent laparoscopic APR and bilateral lateral lymph node dissection. Two months after the surgery, pain and bulging in the perineal region developed, and PH was diagnosed by CT. Repair with a polypropylene mesh was performed using a combination of laparoscopic abdominal and transperineal approaches...
September 7, 2017: Asian Journal of Endoscopic Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28816176/-severely-increased-serum-lipid-levels-in-diabetic-ketoacidosis-case-report
#9
Hrafnkell Stefansson, Kristinn Sigvaldason, Hilmar Kjartansson, Helga Águsta Sigurjonsdottir
Severe hypertriglyceridemia is a known, but uncommon complication of diabetic ketoacidosis. We discuss the case of a 23-year-old, previously healthy, woman who initially presented to the emergency department with abdominal pain. Grossly lipemic serum due to extremely high triglyceride (38.6 mmol/L) and cholesterol (23.2 mmol/L) levels were observed with a high blood glucose (23 mmol/L) and a low pH of 7.06 on a venous blood gas. She was treated successfully with fluids and insulin and had no sequale of pancreatitis or cerebral edema...
July 2017: Læknablađiđ
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28765785/solitary-ulcer-in-cecum-mimicking-a-carcinoma-a-case-report
#10
Mauricio González-Urquijo, Javier Rojas-Méndez, Lucas O Tijerina-Gomez
INTRODUCTION: Solitary ulcers in the colon are rare and infrequent; little over 200 cases have been reported in medical literature. We present a case of a patient presenting with a solitary colonic ulcer associated with NSAIDs intake, mimicking a malignant lesion. A review of the literature is also revised. PRESENTATION OF CASE: 68- year-old female patient with past history of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID) intake for chronic pain, complaining of severe abdominal pain was admitted to our teaching hospital...
September 2017: Annals of Medicine and Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28753175/poor-agreement-between-imaging-and-histologic-and-colonoscopy-findings-in-pediatric-patients
#11
Adrian Chapa-Rodriguez, Tavleen Bhatia, Andrew Buckley, Susan S Baker, Robert D Baker, Razan H Alkhouri
BACKGROUND: Computed tomography scan (CTs), more recently magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), are often used to assess the gastrointestinal tract in patients complaining of abdominal pain. We aim to determine the strength of agreement among abdominal imaging, endoscopic and histologic findings. METHODS: Retrospective chart review of pediatric patients who underwent colonoscopy between January 1, 2012 and December 31, 2014 at Women and Children's Hospital of Buffalo...
July 27, 2017: Journal of Pediatric Gastroenterology and Nutrition
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28733534/low-dose-of-dexmedetomidine-as-an-adjuvant-to-bupivacaine-in-cesarean-surgery-provides-better-intraoperative-somato-visceral-sensory-block-characteristcs-and-postoperative-analgesia
#12
Yong-Hong Bi, Xiao-Guang Cui, Rui-Qin Zhang, Chun-Yu Song, Yan-Zhuo Zhang
OBJECT: In this study, we aimed to investigate the beneficial effects of dexmedetomidine on somato-visceral sensory block characteristcs, postoperative analgesia and stress response of intrathecal bupivacaine administration in women undergoing cesarean section, and to find out which dose is better. METHODS: Sixty parturients with the American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) physical status I or II were anesthetized with intrathecal bupivacaine(10mg) alone or in combination with dexmedetomidine (3 μg and 5 μg) to undergo cesarean section...
June 29, 2017: Oncotarget
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28727704/evaluating-the-adjuvant-effect-of-dexamethasone-to-ropivacaine-in-transversus-abdominis-plane-block-for-inguinal-hernia-repair-and-spermatocelectomy-a-randomized-controlled-trial
#13
Robert Wegner, Duane Akwar, Sarah Guzman-Reyes, Greesha Pednekar, Rabail Chaudhry, Navneet Grewal, Naveen Kukreja, Omar L Mancillas, George W Williams, Omonele Nwokolo
BACKGROUND: The transversus abdominis plane (TAP) block is a relatively straightforward regional technique used for postoperative analgesia in patients undergoing abdominal surgeries. Various adjuvants have been used in past to prolong the duration of action of analgesia in peripheral nerve blocks. Several studies investigating the analgesic efficacy of dexamethasone added to local anesthetic agents, such as bupivacaine, have shown promising results. However, there are few studies comparing the efficacy of dexamethasone with ropivacaine...
July 2017: Pain Physician
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28725332/thyrotoxic-valvulopathy-case-report-and-review-of-the-literature
#14
Keniel Pierre, Sushee Gadde, Bassam Omar, G Mustafa Awan, Christopher Malozzi
We report a 42-year-old female who was admitted for abdominal pain, and also endorsed dyspnea, fatigue and chronic palpitations. Past medical history included asthma, patent ductus arteriosus repaired in childhood and ill-defined thyroid disease. Physical examination revealed blood pressure of 136/88 mm Hg and heart rate of 149 beats per minute. Cardiovascular exam revealed an irregularly irregular rhythm, and pulmonary exam revealed mild expiratory wheezing. Abdomen was tender. Electrocardiogram revealed atrial fibrillation with rapid ventricular response which responded to intravenous diltiazem...
June 2017: Cardiology Research
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28724276/fatal-small-intestinal-ischemia-due-to-methamphetamine-intoxication-report-of-a-case-with-autopsy-results
#15
Hamid Attaran
Methamphetamine is one of the most common abused drugs, so its various effects on different body organs should be familiar to all physicians. Regarding its gastrointestinal sequels, there are few reports of ischemic colitis induced by its vasoconstrictive effects. This is the first report of isolated small intestinal infarction resulting in death following methamphetamine toxicity. A 40-year-old woman with a past history of medical treatment for obesity referred to hospital with severe chest and back pain, perspiration, nausea, agitation, high blood pressure, bradycardia and subsequent lethargy and vasomotor instability...
May 2017: Acta Medica Iranica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28709484/concomitant-female-genital-tuberculosis-and-endometriosis
#16
Jai Bhagwan Sharma, Manu Goyal, Sunesh Kumar, Kallol Kumar Roy, Eshani Sharma, Raksha Arora
AIMS: To demonstrate an association between female genital tuberculosis (FGTB) and endometriosis. METHODS: A total of 16 women who underwent laparoscopy (12 cases) or laparotomy (4 cases) and were found to have female genital tuberculosis and endometriosis were enrolled in this retrospective study. RESULTS: The mean age and parity were 28.2 years and 0.2, respectively. Past history of tuberculosis was present in 75% of the women (pulmonary in 50%)...
July 2017: Indian Journal of Tuberculosis
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28705467/sarcoidosis-with-fever-and-a-splenic-infarct-due-to-cmv-or-lymphoma
#17
REVIEW
Burke A Cunha, Thulashie Sivarajah, Ismail Jimada
We present a case of an adult female with a past history of pulmonary sarcoidosis who presented with fever, night sweats, profound fatigue, and LUQ abdominal pain. Sarcoidosis is an afebrile disorder (excluding Lofgren's syndrome, Heerfordt's syndrome or neurosarcoidosis). Therefore, the presence of fever with sarcoidosis should suggest infection, usually viral, or lymphoma. Sarcoidosis-lymphoma syndrome describes the evolution of a lymphoma in long standing sarcoidosis. Fever aside, possible lymphoma is suggested by otherwise unexplained fever, pleural unilateral effusion, highly elevated ESR or ferritin levels...
September 2017: Heart & Lung: the Journal of Critical Care
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28640087/fatal-lactic-acidosis-in-hepatitis-b-virus-associated-decompensated-cirrhosis-treated-with-tenofovir-a-case-report
#18
Tae Yang Jung, Dae Won Jun, Kang Nyeong Lee, Hang Lak Lee, Oh Young Lee, Byung Chul Yoon, Ho Soon Choi
RATIONALE: Recently tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (TDF) has been widely used as a first-line therapy for chronic hepatitis B (CHB) infection. Although TDF demonstrates successful viral suppression, the possibility of renal failure and lactic acidosis has been proposed with TDF administration, especially in human immunodeficiency virus co-infected patients. However, TDF induced lactic acidosis has never been reported in CHB mono-infected patients. PATIENT CONCERNS: A 59-year-old man received TDF for hepatitis B associated with cirrhosis...
June 2017: Medicine (Baltimore)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28583617/totally-implantable-iv-treprostinil-therapy%C3%A2-in-pulmonary-hypertension-assessment-of-the-implantation-procedure
#19
MULTICENTER STUDY
Aaron B Waxman, Hugh T McElderry, Mardi Gomberg-Maitland, Martin C Burke, Edgar L Ross, Malcolm M Bersohn, Sanjog S Pangarkar, James H Tarver, Diane L Zwicke, Jeremy P Feldman, Murali M Chakinala, Robert P Frantz, Geoffrey B Thompson, Fernando Torres, Richard L Rauck, Kathy Clagg, Louise Durst, Pei Li, Marty Morris, Kara L Southall, Leigh Peterson, Robert C Bourge
BACKGROUND: Prostacyclins improve symptoms and survival in pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). In response to risks associated with external delivery systems, an implantable IV infusion system was developed. A multicenter, prospective, single-arm, clinical trial (DelIVery for PAH) was conducted to evaluate this system for treprostinil in PAH. This analysis describes the findings related to the implant procedure. METHODS: Patients (N = 64) with PAH (World Health Organization group 1) receiving stable IV treprostinil were enrolled...
December 2017: Chest
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28548198/-diabetic-ketoacidosis-with-mild-hyperglycemia-associated-with-the-use-of-canagliflozin-report-of-one-case-with-type-1-diabetes
#20
Victoria Novik A, Claudia García B, Daniela Oliva I
Diabetic ketoacidosis with mild hyperglycemia is a major complication of sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors. Although its use is not approved for patients with type 1 diabetes mellitus, the drug is often prescribed with the hope of optimizing metabolic control. We report a 20 years old female with hypothyroidism and type 1 diabetes consulting for vomiting and abdominal pain. The patient had used canagliflozin during the two previous months. Laboratory showed a blood glucose of 200 mg/dl, a severe metabolic acidosis (pH 7...
March 2017: Revista Médica de Chile
keyword
keyword
70120
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"