keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

abdominal pain creatinin

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29743140/a-phase-i-single-arm-open-label-dose-escalation-study-of-intraperitoneal-cisplatin-and-doxorubicin-in-patients-with-recurrent-ovarian-cancer-and-peritoneal-carcinomatosis
#1
Clemens B Tempfer, Urs Giger-Pabst, Veronika Seebacher, Miriam Petersen, Askin Dogan, Günther A Rezniczek
OBJECTIVE: We performed a phase I, single-arm, non-randomized, open-label, dose-escalation trial to determine the dose-limiting toxicity of intraperitoneal cisplatin and doxorubicin applied as pressurized intraperitoneal aerosol chemotherapy (PIPAC) in women with recurrent ovarian cancer. METHODS: We used a standard 3 + 3 dose-escalation design with doxorubicin 1.5 mg/m2 , cisplatin 7.5 mg/m2 q 4 to 6 weeks for 3 cycles and subsequent dose escalation steps (20% increment per step) in patients with recurrent ovarian cancer and peritoneal carcinomatosis...
May 6, 2018: Gynecologic Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29675476/peritoneal-tuberculosis-after-robot-assisted-laparoscopic-prostatectomy-with-extended-lymph-node-dissection
#2
Suruga Saito, Katsuhiro Ito, Keiyu Matsumoto, Motofumi Tajima, Takayuki Goto, Haruki Ito, Yumi Manabe, Mutsuki Mishina, Hiroshi Okuno
Background: Peritoneal tuberculosis (TB) is a relatively uncommon presentation of extrapulmonary TB. Early diagnosis of peritoneal TB is difficult because of its nonspecific clinical manifestation such as abdominal pain, fever, or ascites. Especially early after surgery of abdomen or pelvis, these symptoms can be misdiagnosed as septic peritonitis. There are few reports of peritoneal TB as a postoperative complication of laparoscopic surgery. Here, we describe a first case of peritoneal TB after robot-assisted laparoscopic prostatectomy (RALP) with extended lymph node dissection...
2018: Journal of Endourology Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29660996/annals-express-a-case-of-hereditary-coproporphyria-with-posterior-reversible-encephalopathy-and-novel-cpox-gene-mutation-c-863t-g-p-leu288trp
#3
Deborah Lambie, Christopher M Florkowski, Chris Sies, Anthony Raizis, Wai-Kwan Siu, Cindy Towns
A 21 year old female had recurrent presentations to the Emergency Department (ED) with myalgia, vomiting, abdominal pain and subsequently developed generalized seizures. She was volume depleted with a plasma sodium of 125 mmol/L (reference interval 135-145) and she had fluctuating hypertension. Acute porphyria was suspected and confirmed with raised urine porphobilinogen (PBG)/creatinine ratio of 12·4 umol/mmol (reference interval < 1·5) and she was treated with intravenous haem arginate. Urinary porphyrin/creatinine ratio was 673 nmol/mmol, (reference interval <35) and faecal porphyrins 2430 umol/kg dry weight (reference interval <200) were markedly elevated, with raised faecal CIII:CI ratio, consistent with acute coproporphyria...
January 1, 2018: Annals of Clinical Biochemistry
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29644266/ureteric-transection-secondary-to-penetrating-handlebar-injury
#4
K P Debbink, D B Tashjian, M V Tirabassi, R Gaffey, J Nahmias
Ureteric trauma is rare, occurring in < 1% of all traumas. We present a unique case of a 13 year old female who sustained a penetrating abdominal injury from a bicycle handlebar. Upon initial examination there was herniation of bowel through the abdominal wound, so exploratory laparotomy was performed. A serosal injury of the colon and bleeding mesenteric veins were encountered; the retroperitoneum was not explored at that time. Postoperative course was remarkable for a doubling of the serum creatinine, increasing abdominal distention and pain...
August 2017: Trauma Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29615838/spontaneous-perirenal-urinoma-induced-by-nsaid-associated-acute-interstitial-nephritis
#5
Hsiu-Wen Chang, Chia-Hao Kuei, Chin-Feng Tseng, Yi-Chou Hou, Ying-Lan Tseng
Urinoma, defined as the urine leakage beyond the urinary tract, is commonly induced by blunt trauma or urinary tract obstruction by stone, intra-abdominal malignancy, or retroperitoneal fibrosis. Spontaneous urinoma is rare and parenchymal pathologic change is rarely mentioned when urinoma is found. We present a case of a 28-year-old woman with bilateral flank pain induced by spontaneous urinoma. The lady received chronic analgesics because of migraine. After intravenous ketorolac injection, bilateral perirenal urinoma developed...
2018: Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29560674/a-case-of-pseudorenal-failure-spontaneous-rupture-of-the-urinary-bladder
#6
S Bourgeois, M Decupere, D Devriendt, K Lesage, W Van Moerkercke
A 64-year old woman was admitted to the hospital for severe abdominal pain and distension after gardening and chopping wood the day before. She had a medical history of superficial transitional cell carcinoma (TCC) of the urinary bladder and a laparoscopic nefro-ureterectomy for an invasive TCC of the upper urothelial tract in 2012. Clinical examination showed an acute abdomen. Laboratory analysis revealed a plasma creatinine level of 4,23 mg/dl. Computed tomography (CT) imaging of the abdomen showed hypodense free intraperitoneal fluid, suspicious for ascites...
July 2017: Acta Gastro-enterologica Belgica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29532235/predictive-ability-of-ngal-in-identifying-urinary-tract-infection-in-children-with-neurogenic-bladders
#7
Catherine S Forster, Elizabeth Jackson, Qing Ma, Michael Bennett, Samir S Shah, Stuart L Goldstein
BACKGROUND: Distinguishing between urinary tract infection (UTI) and colonization (UTC) in patients with neurogenic bladders who require clean intermittent catheterization (CIC) is difficult. Urinary neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin concentrations (uNGAL) are increased in UTIs. Our objective was to determine the predictive accuracy of uNGAL for UTI in CIC-dependent children. METHODS: Cross-sectional study of CIC-dependent patients from August, 2015 to November, 2016...
March 12, 2018: Pediatric Nephrology: Journal of the International Pediatric Nephrology Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29513179/a-case-of-pseudorenal-failure-spontaneous-rupture-of-the-urinary-bladder
#8
S Bourgeois, M Decupere, D Devriendt, K Lesage, W Van Moerkercke
ominal pain and distension after gardening and chopping wood the day before. She had a medical history of superficial transitional cell carcinoma (TCC) of the urinary bladder and a laparoscopic nefro-ureterectomy for an invasive TCC of the upper urothelial tract in 2012. Clinical examination showed an acute abdomen. Laboratory analysis revealed a plasma creatinine level of 4,23 mg/dl. Computed tomography (CT) imaging of the abdomen showed hypodense free intraperitoneal fluid, suspicious for ascites. Serum creatinine level decreased to 1...
July 2017: Acta Gastro-enterologica Belgica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29506558/fatal-visceral-disseminated-varicella-zoster-infection-during-initial-remission-induction-therapy-in-a-patient-with-lupus-nephritis-and-rheumatoid-arthritis-possible-association-with-mycophenolate-mofetil-and-high-dose-glucocorticoid-therapy-a-case-report
#9
Masato Habuka, Yoko Wada, Yoichi Kurosawa, Suguru Yamamoto, Yusuke Tani, Riuko Ohashi, Yoichi Ajioka, Masaaki Nakano, Ichiei Narita
BACKGROUND: Visceral disseminated varicella zoster viral (VZV) infection is a rare but severe complication with a high mortality rate in immunosuppressed individuals, and an increased susceptibility to VZV has been reported in kidney transplant recipients who are treated with mycophenolate mofetil (MMF). In Japan, MMF is currently approved for patients with lupus nephritis (LN) and data to indicate its optimal dosage are still insufficient. CASE PRESENTATION: A 46-year-old Japanese woman with rheumatoid arthritis was diagnosed as having systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and LN class III (A/C)...
March 5, 2018: BMC Research Notes
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29437802/acute-haemorrhage-from-a-retroperitoneal-liposarcoma-a-rare-presentation
#10
Mohammed Al Sheikh, Nick Simson, Obinna Obi-Njoku, Ahmed Qteishat
A previously healthy 61-year-old Caucasian woman presented to the emergency department after collapsing at home with associated abdominal pain radiating to her back. An urgent CT angiogram was requested to rule out a ruptured aortic aneurysm. This showed a large 21 cm fat-containing lesion arising from the mid-pole of the left kidney, with an adjacent 4 cm perirenal haematoma. An initial diagnosis of a ruptured angiomyolipoma was made. Her haemoglobin was 105 g/L, with a creatinine of 104 mmol/L and an eGFR of 47 mL/min...
February 8, 2018: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29406049/hypocomplementemic-urticarial-vasculitis-syndrome-with-crescentic-glomerulonephritis
#11
Sohail Abdul Salim, Tauqeer Yousuf, Asha Patel, Tibor Fülöp, Mohit Agarwal
Hypocomplementemic urticarial vasculitis syndrome (HUVS) is a rare autoimmune disease characterized by multiple organ system involvement, including renal disease, with low complement levels. We report the case of a 31-year-old woman who presented with nonspecific symptoms including fatigue, diarrhea, macular rash and abdominal pain with acute renal failure leading to end-stage kidney disease. Laboratory results showed hematuria, nephrotic range proteinuria, worsening creatinine and low C1q levels. Left kidney biopsy showed proliferative glomerulonephritis with crescent formation...
February 2018: American Journal of the Medical Sciences
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29158031/robot-assisted-renal-transplantation-using-the-retroperitoneal-approach-rart-with-more-than-one-year-follow-up-description-of-the-technique-and-results
#12
F Bruyère, B Pradère, B Faivre d'Arcier, J-M Boutin, M Buchler, N Brichart
OBJECTIVES: To describe the technique and report our first experience of robotic-assisted renal transplantation (RART) with more than one year follow up. PATIENTS AND METHODS: In our center the first case of RART was realized in October 2013 with a cadaveric graft. We used the combined extra- and intraperitoneal robot assisted laparoscopic route with extraperitoneal positioning of the graft and intraperitoneal transplantation. The patient was placed in the supine position with arms along the body; the robot came from the right inferior part of the patient...
January 2018: Progrès en Urologie
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29107679/efficacy-and-safety-of-selective-internal-radiotherapy-with-yttrium-90-resin-microspheres-compared-with-sorafenib-in-locally-advanced-and-inoperable-hepatocellular-carcinoma-sarah-an-open-label-randomised-controlled-phase-3-trial
#13
RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL
Valérie Vilgrain, Helena Pereira, Eric Assenat, Boris Guiu, Alina Diana Ilonca, Georges-Philippe Pageaux, Annie Sibert, Mohamed Bouattour, Rachida Lebtahi, Wassim Allaham, Hélène Barraud, Valérie Laurent, Elodie Mathias, Jean-Pierre Bronowicki, Jean-Pierre Tasu, Rémy Perdrisot, Christine Silvain, René Gerolami, Olivier Mundler, Jean-Francois Seitz, Vincent Vidal, Christophe Aubé, Frédéric Oberti, Olivier Couturier, Isabelle Brenot-Rossi, Jean-Luc Raoul, Anthony Sarran, Charlotte Costentin, Emmanuel Itti, Alain Luciani, René Adam, Maïté Lewin, Didier Samuel, Maxime Ronot, Aurelia Dinut, Laurent Castera, Gilles Chatellier
BACKGROUND: Sorafenib is the recommended treatment for patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma. We aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of sorafenib to that of selective internal radiotherapy (SIRT) with yttrium-90 (90 Y) resin microspheres in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. METHODS: SARAH was a multicentre, open-label, randomised, controlled, investigator-initiated, phase 3 trial done at 25 centres specialising in liver diseases in France. Patients were eligible if they were aged at least 18 years with a life expectancy greater than 3 months, had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status of 0 or 1, Child-Pugh liver function class A or B score of 7 or lower, and locally advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer [BCLC] stage C), or new hepatocellular carcinoma not eligible for surgical resection, liver transplantation, or thermal ablation after a previously cured hepatocellular carcinoma (cured by surgery or thermoablative therapy), or hepatocellular carcinoma with two unsuccessful rounds of transarterial chemoembolisation...
December 2017: Lancet Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29098195/subcapsular-splenic-urinoma-and-splenorenal-fistula-a-new-complication-of-percutaneous-nephrolithotomy
#14
Eugene B Cone, Ghalib Jibara, Daniel Wollin, Glenn M Preminger
Background: Splenic urinoma has not been previously reported as a complication of percutaneous nephrolithotomy (PNL). Case Presentation: A 46-year-old Caucasian male underwent PNL for two large left renal stones. Surgery was performed in prone split-leg position, with access obtained through combined fluoroscopic guidance and direct ureteroscopic observation of the targeted calix. The tract was dilated to 30F using a pressure balloon, and complete clearance of stones was obtained through a combination of rigid and flexible nephroscopy, as well as antegrade ureteroscopy...
2017: Journal of Endourology Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29075132/urinary-protein-profiles-in-ketorolac-associated-acute-kidney-injury-in-patients-undergoing-orthopedic-day-surgery
#15
Filippo Mariano, Chiara Cogno, Fulvia Giaretta, Ilaria Deambrosis, Simona Pozza, Maurizio Berardino, Giuseppe Massazza, Luigi Biancone
BACKGROUND: Parenteral administration of ketorolac is very effective in controlling postoperative pain for orthopedic surgery. Ketorolac can induce clinically relevant renal alterations in elderly patients, whereas its short course is considered safe for young adults with normal preoperative renal function. In this study, of a cohort of young adults undergoing elective orthopedic day surgery, we sought cases complicated by readmission due to acute kidney injury (AKI). PATIENTS AND METHODS: Among 1397 young adults, aged 18-32 years who were admitted to undergo orthopedic day surgery from 2013 to 2015, four patients (0...
2017: International Journal of Nephrology and Renovascular Disease
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29044345/first-report-of-granulicatella-sp-endocarditis-in-a-kidney-transplant-patient
#16
Flávio Jota de Paula, Precil Diego Miranda de Menezes Neves, Ramaiane Aparecida Bridi, Alice Tung Wan Song, Elias David-Neto
Granulicatella and Abiotrophia are genera of fastidious Gram-positive cocci commensal of the oral, genitourinary, and intestinal flora. We report the first case of infective endocarditis caused by Granulicatella sp. in a kidney transplant recipient. A 67-year-old male kidney transplant recipient was admitted to the hospital for investigation of fever, abdominal pain, and diarrhea. On physical examination, he was dehydrated. Laboratory tests identified impaired renal function (creatinine level of 15.5 mg/dl; reference, 3...
July 2017: Jornal Brasileiro de Nefrologia: ʹorgão Oficial de Sociedades Brasileira e Latino-Americana de Nefrologia
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28988251/efficacy-and-safety-of-a-generic-rosuvastatin-in-a-real-world-setting-prospective-observational-clinical-study-in-lebanese-patients
#17
Mohamad Betto, Jocelyne Fares, Nada Saliba, Hajar Ballout
BACKGROUND: No published studies have assessed the efficacy and safety of rosuvastatin generics. OBJECTIVES: Primary objective to assess the safety and efficacy of a generic rosuvastatin in reducing plasma low-density-lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) in Lebanese dyslipidemic patients. Changes in high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, triglycerides and adverse effects were secondary objectives. DESIGN: Prospective, observational, non-comparative...
September 2017: Annals of Saudi Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28900861/acute-kidney-injury-caused-by-decompression-illness-successfully-treated-with-hyperbaric-oxygen-therapy-and-temporary-dialysis
#18
Arata Hibi, Keisuke Kamiya, Takahisa Kasugai, Keisuke Kamiya, Satoru Kominato, Chiharu Ito, Toshiyuki Miura, Katsushi Koyama
A 52-year-old Japanese male professional diver was referred to our hospital for decompression illness (DCI). After 1 h of diving operation at 20 m below sea level, he complained of dyspnea, chest pain, and abdominal pain. He dove again, intending to ease the symptoms, but the symptoms were never relieved. He dove for a total of 4 h. No neurological abnormalities were observed. Computed tomography images revealed portal venous gas and mesenteric venous gas, in addition to bubbles in the femoral veins, pelvis, lumbar canal, intracranial sinuses, and joints...
November 2017: CEN Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28900315/efficacy-and-safety-of-deferasirox-in-pediatric-patients-of-thalassemia-at-a-tertiary-care-teaching-hospital
#19
Dhaval R Thakor, Chetna K Desai, Jigar D Kapadia, Ram K Dikshit, K M Mehariya
OBJECTIVE: To evaluate efficacy, safety and utilization pattern of deferasirox in paediatric patients of transfusion dependant β Thalassemia Major at a tertiary care teaching hospital in Gujarat. MATERIALS AND METHODS: This observational, prospective-retrospective, single centre, continuous study was conducted in a tertiary care teaching hospital among paediatric patients of transfusion dependent β Thalassemia Major. Patients treated with deferasirox for not more than 12 weeks were enrolled...
April 2017: Indian Journal of Medical and Paediatric Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28869954/acute-kidney-injury-due-to-fish-gallbladder-ingestion-a-case-report-from-cambodia
#20
Kanitha Sovann
We report the case of a 22-year-old woman with a 3-day history of watery stool, generalized abdominal pain, repeated vomiting, and decreased urine output following the consumption of fish gallbladder for self-treatment of acne. She was admitted and received empirical antiemetic, proton pump inhibitor, and intravenous saline treatment. Urine output reduced drastically with markedly elevated urea and creatinine, and she underwent urgent hemodialysis (HD). Based on thorough history taking and prompt biochemical investigations that showed extremely high urea and creatinine levels, we made a diagnosis of acute kidney injury (AKI) secondary to fish gallbladder poisoning...
2017: Blood Purification
keyword
keyword
70040
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"