keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Jaundice

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28212261/passage-of-gallstones-into-common-bile-duct-during-laparoscopic-cholecystectomy-is-it-surgeon-s-responsibility
#1
Mohammed Bani Hani, Abdel Rahman Al Manasra, Haitham Qandeel
PURPOSE: Gallstones patients without preoperative history of jaundice, deranged liver function tests, or dilated bile ducts (BD) are unlikely to have BD stones. However, some of these patients in our series underwent endoscopic stone(s) removal after laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC). We aim to find the incidence, possible intraoperative risk factors, and if the Surgeon can be blamed for this event. MATERIALS AND METHODS: We studied LC cases over 12-year period at our university hospital and identified patients who did not have preoperative risk factors for BD stones but developed postoperative jaundice and/or persistent abdominal pain...
February 16, 2017: Surgical Laparoscopy, Endoscopy & Percutaneous Techniques
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28209108/acute-temozolomide-induced-liver-injury%C3%A2-mixed-type-hepatocellular-and-cholestatic-toxicity
#2
C Aygun, A Y Altınok, A Çakır, A F Agan, Y Balaban
Temozolomide (TMZ) is an oral imidazotetrazine methylating agent which is used for the treatment of glioblastoma multiforme (GBM). We report a case of acute hepatotoxicity in a 53-year old male patient after administration of TMZ for GBM. He had fatigue, nausea, anorexia and jaundice. His laboratory analysis showed alanine aminotransferase(ALT) : 632 IU/L (normal range 0-40) ; aspartate aminotransferase(AST) : 554 IU/L (normal range 5-34) ; alkaline phosphatase(ALP) : 1143 IU/L (normal range 40-150) ; γ-glutamyl transpeptidase(GGT) : 514 IU/L (normal range 9-64 IU/L) ; total bilirubin : 15...
September 2016: Acta Gastro-enterologica Belgica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28205184/extrahepatic-bile-duct-hepatocellular-carcinoma-due-to-recurrence-of-hematogenous-metastasis-50%C3%A2-months-after-hepatectomy
#3
Hiroyuki Kumata, Shigehito Miyagi, Keigo Murakami, Atsushi Fujio, Yasuyuki Hara, Chikashi Nakanishi, Naoki Kawagishi, Hironobu Sasano, Takashi Kamei, Noriaki Ouchi
BACKGROUND: Recurrent hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in the extrahepatic bile duct is rare with most cases diagnosed after manifesting sudden obstructive jaundice. Here, we report an extremely rare case of recurrent HCC in the common bile duct due to hematogenous metastasis. CASE PRESENTATION: A 66-year-old man underwent an extended left hepatectomy for HCC in the medial segment of the liver. Fifty months later, he presented with sudden obstructive jaundice. Endoscopic retrograde cholangiography showed a space-occupying lesion in the common bile duct, which was suspected as cholangiocarcinoma...
December 2017: Surgical Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28205125/does-hyperbilirubinemia-contribute-to-adverse-patient-outcomes-following-pancreatoduodenectomy
#4
Scott Dolejs, Ben L Zarzaur, Nicholas J Zyromski, Henry A Pitt, Taylor S Riall, Bruce L Hall, Stephen W Behrman
BACKGROUND: Jaundice due to biliary obstruction leads to multiple physiologic derangements and a decline in performance status that may result in unfavorable intra- and postoperative outcomes following a Whipple procedure. While preoperative biliary decompression may improve synthetic function, this strategy has been reported to increase the incidence of infectious complications following surgery. We hypothesized that hyperbilirubinemia at the time of pancreatoduodenectomy (PD) would be a risk factor for increased morbidity and mortality postoperatively...
February 15, 2017: Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery: Official Journal of the Society for Surgery of the Alimentary Tract
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28203125/migration-of-surgical-clips-into-the-common-bile-duct-after-laparoscopic-cholecystectomy
#5
Krishn Kant Rawal
Laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) is currently the treatment of choice for symptomatic gallstones. Associated complications include bile duct injury, retained common bile duct (CBD) stones, and migration of surgical clips. Clip migration into the CBD can present with recurrent cholangitis over a period of time. Retained CBD stones can be another cause of recurrent cholangitis. A case of two surgical clips migrating into the common bile duct with few retained stones following LC is reported here. The patient had repeated episodes of fever, pain at epigastrium, jaundice, and pruritus 3 months after LC...
September 2016: Case Reports in Gastroenterology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28202897/dual-infection-with-hepatitis-b-and-epstein-barr-virus-presenting-with-severe-jaundice-coagulopathy-and-hepatitis-b-virus-chronicity-outcome
#6
Sirish C Rao, Imran Ashraf, Fazia Mir, Sami Samiullah, Jamal A Ibdah, Veysel Tahan
BACKGROUND Hepatitis B virus (HBV) has been reported as a coinfection with hepatitis C virus (HCV), hepatitis D virus (HDV), cytomegalovirus (CMV), and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). CASE REPORT A 34-year-old female presented to our clinic with epigastric pain and severe acute hepatitis manifested as jaundice associated with hyperbilirubinemia, elevated transaminases, and coagulopathy. The patient was diagnosed with acute HBV with Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) coinfection leading to subsequent chronic hepatitis B...
February 16, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28202861/hepatoid-adenocarcinoma-of-the-extrahepatic-bile-duct-in-a-patient-with-polysplenia-syndrome
#7
Kenji Yorita, Shiori Sasaki, Ai Kawada, Michiyo Okazaki, Hiromichi Yamai, Kunihisa Uchita, Shinichi Iwamura, Kimiko Nakatani, Satoshi Ito, Naoto Kuroda
Hepatoid adenocarcinoma (HAC) is a rare subtype of extrahepatic adenocarcinoma that is characterized by its morphological and functional similarities to hepatocellular carcinoma. We herein present a novel case of HAC arising from the extrahepatic bile duct in a 75-year-old Japanese woman with polysplenia syndrome. This is the second reported case of HAC arising from this site. The tumor induced jaundice and hemobilia. A total of four isolated intraductal polypoid masses of HAC were found. No recurrence was seen five months after surgery...
2017: Internal Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28202798/high-prevalence-and-diversity-of-hepatitis-viruses-in-suspected-cases-of-yellow-fever-in-the-democratic-republic-of-congo
#8
Sheila Makiala-Mandanda, Frédéric Le Gal, Nadine Ngwaka-Matsung, Steve Ahuka-Mundeke, Richard Onanga, Berthold Bivigou-Mboumba, Elisabeth Pukuta-Simbu, Athenaïs Gerber, Jessica L Abbate, Dieudonné Mwamba, Nicolas Berthet, Eric Maurice Leroy, Jean-Jacques Muyembe-Tamfum, Pierre Becquart
The majority of patients with acute febrile jaundice (>95%) identified through a yellow fever surveillance program in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) test negative for antibodies against yellow fever virus. However, no etiological investigation has ever been carried out on these patients. Here, we tested for hepatitis A (HAV), B (HBV), C (HCV), D (HDV) and E (HEV) viruses, all of which can cause acute febrile jaundice, in patients included in the yellow fever surveillance program in the DRC. On a total of 498 serum samples collected from suspected cases of yellow fever from January 2003 to January 2012, ELISA techniques were used to screen for antibodies against HAV (IgM) and HEV (IgM) and for antigens and antibodies against HBV (HBsAg and anti-HBc IgM), HCV and HDV...
February 15, 2017: Journal of Clinical Microbiology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28202062/isolated-igg4-related-sclerosing-cholangitis-misdiagnosed-as-malignancy-in-an-area-with-endemic-cholangiocarcinoma-a-case-report
#9
Narongsak Rungsakulkij, Pattana Sornmayura, Penampai Tannaphai
BACKGROUND: The most common cause of perihilar obstruction is cholangiocarcinoma, especially in Thailand. Benign perihilar stricture represents less than 20% of cases. IgG4-related disease and IgG4-related sclerosing cholangitis, however, have been receiving increased recognition. Isolated IgG4-related sclerosing cholangitis is less common. The preoperative diagnosis of IgG4-related sclerosing cholangitis without pancreatic involvement is very difficult because the clinical presentation and preoperative evaluation are extremely difficult to distinguish from perihilar cholangiocarcinoma...
February 15, 2017: BMC Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28197205/from-pathogenesis-clinical-manifestation-and-diagnosis-to-treatment-an-overview-on-autoimmune-pancreatitis
#10
REVIEW
Ou Cai, Shiyun Tan
Autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP) is a special type of chronic pancreatitis which is autoimmune mediated. The international consensus diagnostic criteria (ICDC) 2011 proposed two types of AIP: type I is associated with histological pattern of lymphoplasmacytic sclerosing pancreatitis (LPSP), characterized by serum IgG4 elevation, whereas type 2 is named idiopathic duct-centric pancreatitis (IDCP), with granulocytic epithelial lesion (GEL) and immunoglobulin G4 (IgG4) negative. The pathogenic mechanism is unclear now; based on genetic factors, disease specific or related antigens, innate and adaptive immunity may be involved...
2017: Gastroenterology Research and Practice
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28196024/clinical-and-morphological-features-of-paraduodenal-pancreatitis-an-italian-experience-with-120-patients
#11
Nicolò de Pretis, Fabiana Capuano, Antonio Amodio, Mattia Pellicciari, Luca Casetti, Riccardo Manfredi, Giuseppe Zamboni, Paola Capelli, Riccardo Negrelli, Pietro Campagnola, Arnaldo Fuini, Armando Gabbrielli, Claudio Bassi, Luca Frulloni
OBJECTIVES: This study aimed to evaluate the clinical and radiological features and clinical outcomes of paraduodenal pancreatitis (PP). METHODS: A final diagnosis of PP was based on surgical specimens in resected patients and on imaging in nonoperated patients. Clinical, radiological, and pathological data were collected and reevaluated. RESULTS: We studied 120 patients, 97.5% of whom were drinkers and 97.5% were smokers. Symptoms at clinical onset were acute pancreatitis in 78 patients (65%) and continuous pain in 68 patients (55...
February 14, 2017: Pancreas
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28194877/focused-breastfeeding-counselling-improves-short-and-long-term-success-in-an-early-discharge-setting-a-cluster-randomized-study
#12
Ingrid M S Nilsson, Katrine Strandberg-Larsen, Christopher H Knight, Anne Vinkel Hansen, Hanne Kronborg
Length of postnatal hospitalization has decreased and has been shown to be associated with infant nutritional problems and increase in readmissions. We aimed to evaluate if guidelines for breastfeeding counselling in an early discharge hospital setting had an effect on maternal breastfeeding self-efficacy, infant readmission and breastfeeding duration. A cluster randomized trial was conducted and assigned nine maternity settings in Denmark to intervention or usual care. Women were eligible if they expected a single infant, intended to breastfeed, were able to read Danish, and expected to be discharged within 50 hr postnatally...
February 14, 2017: Maternal & Child Nutrition
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28194287/acute-acalculous-cholecystitis-a-rare-presentation-of-primary-epstein-barr-virus-infection-in-adults-case-report-and-review-of-the-literature
#13
Zuhal Yesilbag, Asli Karadeniz, Fatih Oner Kaya
Primary Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection is almost always a self-limited disease characterized by sore throat, fever, and lymphadenopathy. Hepatic involvement is usually characterized by mild elevations of aminotransferases and resolves spontaneously. Although isolated gallbladder wall thickness has been reported in these patients, acute acalculous cholecystitis is an atypical presentation of primary EBV infection. We presented a young women admitted with a 10-day history of fever, nausea, malaise who had jaundice and right upper quadrant tenderness on the physical examination...
2017: Case Reports in Infectious Diseases
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28192917/simple-reagentless-quantification-of-total-bilirubin-in-blood-via-microfluidic-phototreatment-and-image-analysis
#14
Brandon L Thompson, Sarah L Wyckoff, Doris M Haverstick, James P Landers
Total bilirubin (T-Bil) is an important clinical diagnostic marker that is measured frequently by physicians to assist in the diagnosis, treatment, and monitoring of multiple medical conditions. The work demonstrated here utilizes the 48-year-old mechanism of phototherapy that is commonly implemented in the treatment of infants with exaggerated physiologic and pathologic jaundice but adapts it to the microfluidic level for the ultimate purpose of total bilirubin quantitation. After acquisition of a small volume of blood (<10 μL) and through subsequent separation (plasma + red blood cells), a 3 μL plasma sample was imaged by a portable scanner and analyzed through a custom algorithm for color intensity...
February 13, 2017: Analytical Chemistry
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28190362/unusual-presentation-of-obstructive-jaundice
#15
Alejandra Gordillo Hernández, Ángel Nogales Muñoz, Fernando Oliva Mompeán
Carcinoid tumors of the ampulla of Vater grow slowly and have an excellent prognosis after complete resection of local disease. Histopathological diagnosis is definitive, and the Whipple's procedure is performed as a standard at the present time, although more novel minimally-invasive techniques may be highly useful for selected patients. While tumor size is not a reliable marker of tumor aggression, it is nonetheless related to lymphatic invasion, hence an accurate diagnosis is important if the patient is to be offered the best option available for the treatment of their disease...
February 13, 2017: Revista Española de Enfermedades Digestivas
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28188950/hemophagocytic-lymphohistiocytosis-in-a-neonate-case-report
#16
Pari Zarrini, Ziba Mosayebi, Asghar Ramyar, Hosein Dalili
 Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) is a syndrome of pathologic immune activation, occurring as either a familial disorder or a sporadic condition, in association with a variety of triggers. This article will introduce a neonate with HLH in Iran. We report a case of HLH presenting with respiratory distress and fever, hepatosplenomegaly, jaundice and pancytopenia on the second day of life. Typical clinical and laboratory findings were detected in the neonate. HLH was diagnosed according to HLH-2004 guidelines...
January 2017: Acta Medica Iranica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28183761/complete-genome-sequence-of-ichthyobacterium-seriolicida-jbka-6-t-isolated-from-yellowtail-seriola-quinqueradiata-affected-by-bacterial-hemolytic-jaundice
#17
Tomokazu Takano, Yoji Nakamura, Tomomasa Matsuyama, Takamitsu Sakai, Yuya Shigenobu, Takuma Sugaya, Motoshige Yasuike, Atushi Fujiwara, Hidehiro Kondo, Ikuo Hirono, Yutaka Fukuda, Chihaya Nakayasu
Ichthyobacterium seriolicida is a fish bacterial pathogen that causes hemolytic jaundice in farmed yellowtail in Japan. To understand more about the characteristics of this bacterium, we determined its complete genome sequence. Two hemolysin genes which may be important for its pathogenicity were identified in the I. seriolicida genome.
February 9, 2017: Genome Announcements
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28179982/spontaneous-biloma-due-to-an-intrahepatic-cholangiocarcinoma-an-extremely-rare-case-report-with-long-term-survival-and-literature-review
#18
Georgios K Georgiou, Athina Tsili, Anna Batistatou, Alexandra Papoudou-Bai, Georgios Papadopoulos, Michalis Fatouros, Georgios K Glantzounis
Cholangiocarcinomas are tumors that arise from the ductal epithelium of the intrahepatic or extra-hepatic bile ducts. Patients are usually asymptomatic or may present with weight loss, fatigue, loss of appetite and abdominal pain (intrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas) or jaundice (extra-hepatic cholangiocarcinomas). Subcapsular bile vessel rupture, due to intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, is an extremely rare clinical presentation, which is an emergent and potentially life-threatening complication. We report the case of a 79-year-old female patient suffering from an intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma that completely obliterated the left main hepatic duct...
February 2017: Annals of Medicine and Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28179382/jaundice-in-newborn-babies-under-28%C3%A2-days-nice-guideline-2016-cg98
#19
Rachel C Amos, Hannah Jacob, Wynne Leith
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
February 8, 2017: Archives of Disease in Childhood. Education and Practice Edition
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28178122/mortality-after-portal-vein-embolization-two-case-reports
#20
Eung Chang Lee, Sang-Jae Park, Sung-Sik Han, Hyeong Min Park, Seung Duk Lee, Seong Hoon Kim, In Joon Lee, Hyun Beom Kim
Portal vein embolization (PVE) is increasingly performed worldwide to reduce the possibility of liver failure after extended hepatectomy, by inducing future liver remnant (FLR) hypertrophy and atrophy of the liver planned for resection. The procedure is known to be very safe and to have few procedure-related complications.In this study, we described 2 elderly patients with Bismuth-Corlette type IV Klatskin tumor who underwent right trisectional PVE involving the embolization of the right portal vein, the left medial sectional portal branch, and caudate portal vein...
February 2017: Medicine (Baltimore)
keyword
keyword
6707
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"