keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

methylprednisolone

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28337348/effective-and-safe-use-of-glucocorticosteroids-for-rescue-of-late-ards
#1
Paolo Diana, Dustin T Money, Michael G Gelvin, Nadia Lunardi
We describe a case of severe refractory hypoxemia requiring prolonged extra corporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) support in a case of postpartum acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). The clinical course was marked by persistently poor lung compliance and several complications of ECMO, that is, significant hemolysis, hemothorax, and intracranial bleeding. We report marked improvement of lung mechanics and respiratory function, leading to accelerated separation from ECMO, following rescue administration of low dose methylprednisolone 24 days after the onset of ARDS...
2017: Case Reports in Critical Care
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28333858/immune-reconstitution-inflammatory-syndrome-causing-progressive-optic-nerve-edema-in-cryptococcal-meningitis
#2
Astrid C Werner, Laurel N Vuong, Thomas R Hedges, Caroline R Baumal
PURPOSE: To report an human immunodeficiency virus-positive patient undergoing therapy for cryptococcal meningitis who developed progressive optic disc edema that was steroid responsive. METHODS: Observational case report. RESULTS: One month after commencing antifungal treatment for cryptococcal meningitis, the patient developed bilateral, progressive, recurrent optic disc edema with subretinal fluid that coincided with initiation of highly active antiretroviral therapy and recovery of CD4 cell counts...
March 22, 2017: Retinal Cases & Brief Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28331873/rapid-corneal-thinning-and-perforated-ulcerative-keratitis-in-a-patient-with-relapsing-polychondritis
#3
Tracy Hiu Ting Lai, Nikki Far, Alvin Lerrmann Young, Vishal Jhanji
BACKGROUND: To report rapid corneal thinning and perforation in a case with relapsing polychondritis. CASE PRESENTATION: A 43 year-old male diagnosed with relapsing polychondritis suffered from bilateral scleritis, bilateral swelling of pinna, saddle nose and tracheal stenosis. The patient presented with right eye pain and redness for one month. Slit lamp examination of the right eye showed 80% peripheral corneal thinning between 3 and 7 o'clock. The best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) was 1...
2017: Eye and Vision (London, England)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28328098/plasma-exchange-successfully-treated-macrophage-activation-syndrome-in-rheumatoid-factor-positive-polyarticular-juvenile-idiopathic-arthritis-with-combined-pneumonia
#4
Lianjie Shi, Fanlei Hu, Chuanhui Xu, Huaqun Zhu, Di Qie, Chuanjie Yuan, Yuhong Tao, Hanmin Liu
Macrophage activation syndrome (MAS) is one of the serious complications associated with rheumatic diseases, especially systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis (sJIA). Here we describe a 9-year-old girl with rheumatoid factor (RF)-positive polyarticular JIA, not sJIA, combined with pneumonia who was successfully treated by plasma exchange. She was diagnosed with RF-positive polyarticular JIA based on positive RF and multiple joint swelling and tenderness 3 years ago. She was admitted in our hospital with myalgia for 2 days and a high fever for half a day...
March 22, 2017: International Journal of Rheumatic Diseases
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28319547/methylprednisolone-therapy-in-acute-traumatic-spinal-cord-injury-analysis-of-a-regional-spinal-cord-model-systems-database
#5
Jacob E Sunshine, Armagan Dagal, Stephen P Burns, Richard J Bransford, Fangyi Zhang, Shu-Fang Newman, Bala G Nair, Sam R Sharar
BACKGROUND: The objective of this study was to assess the relationship between exposure to methylprednisolone (MP) and improvements in motor function among patients with acute traumatic spinal cord injury (TSCI). MP therapy for patients with TSCI is controversial because of the current conflicting evidence documenting its benefits and risks. METHODS: We conducted a retrospective cohort study from September 2007 to November 2014 of 311 patients with acute TSCI who were enrolled into a model systems database of a regional, level I trauma center...
April 2017: Anesthesia and Analgesia
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28315483/functional-proteomic-analysis-of-corticosteroid-pharmacodynamics-in-rat-liver-relationship-to-hepatic-stress-signaling-energy-regulation-and-drug-metabolism
#6
Vivaswath S Ayyar, Richard R Almon, Debra C DuBois, Siddharth Sukumaran, Jun Qu, William J Jusko
Corticosteroids (CS) are anti-inflammatory agents that cause extensive pharmacogenomic and proteomic changes in multiple tissues. An understanding of the proteome-wide effects of CS in liver and its relationships to altered hepatic and systemic physiology remains incomplete. Here, we report the application of a functional pharmacoproteomic approach to gain integrated insight into the complex nature of CS responses in liver in vivo. An in-depth functional analysis was performed using rich pharmacodynamic (temporal-based) proteomic data measured over 66h in rat liver following a single dose of methylprednisolone (MPL)...
March 14, 2017: Journal of Proteomics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28314079/low-serum-testosterone-is-associated-with-graft-function-early-after-heart-transplantation
#7
Gregor Poglajen, Mojca Jensterle, Nika Kravos, Andrej Janež, Bojan Vrtovec
BACKGROUND: We sought to investigate a correlation between serum testosterone levels and graft function early after heart transplantation. METHODS: In a cross-sectional study we measured serum testosterone levels 4 weeks after heart transplantation in 49 consecutive male recipients. Echocardiography was done to evaluate graft function. Low serum testosterone was defined as <11 nmol/L. RESULTS: Low serum testosterone was present in 21 (43%) recipients (Group A), and 28 (57%) had normal testosterone levels (Group B)...
March 17, 2017: Clinical Transplantation
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28302661/severe-co-trimoxazole-induced-hypoglycaemia-in-a-patient-with-microscopic-polyangiitis
#8
Thomas Edward Conley, Atif Mohiuddin, Noshaba Naz
A 69-year-old man presented to the emergency department with lower respiratory tract infection and febrile neutropaenia. He was recently discharged following a 50-day hospital stay with newly diagnosed microscopic polyangiitis, complicated by pulmonary haemorrhage and severe renal dysfunction requiring renal replacement therapy, plasma exchange and immunosuppression (cyclophosphamide and methylprednisolone). High risk of pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP) led to an escalation in treatment from prophylactic to therapeutic oral co-trimoxazole, alongside broad-spectrum antibiotics...
March 16, 2017: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28300895/eosinophilic-fasciitis
#9
Elisa Baranski Lamback, Fernanda Simões Seabra Resende, Thiara Cristina Rocha Lenzi
Eosinophilic fasciitis is a rare sclerodermiform syndrome of unknown etiology. It is characterized by the thickening of the muscular fascia and subcutaneous tissue, with a variable infiltration of eosinophils. Peripheral eosinophilia, poly or monoclonal hypergammaglobulinemia and increased erythrocyte sedimentation rate can be seen. Clinical features begin acutely, with local edema and a painful and symmetrical stiffening of the limbs, progressing rapidly to fibrosis, which can limit joint movements. Some cases have a history of strenuous physical exercise or trauma...
September 2016: Anais Brasileiros de Dermatologia
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28299711/pathological-findings-in-myasthenia-gravis-patients-with-thymic-hyperplasia-and-thymoma
#10
Ping Chen, Ying-Peng Wang, Dan-Lei Mou, Zheng-Yi Li, Qiu-Min Qu, Hong-Yan Wang, Yuan Deng, Xiao-Feng Li, Ting Wang, Xian-Hao Xu, Gang Zhao
Thymectomy is routinely carried out in patients with myasthenia gravis (MG) and thymomas. However, there is still a dispute as to whether MG patients with thymic hyperplasia should undergo thymectomy. We aimed to investigate the pathological findings in the thymus in patients with co-existing MG and thymic hyperplasia or thymomas treated with thymectomy, as well as effects of immunosuppression. Thirty-three patients with MG were selected and grouped accordingly: patients with no thymic abnormalities, patients with thymic hyperplasia, and patients with thymomas...
March 15, 2017: Pathology Oncology Research: POR
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28298750/comparison-of-fluoroscopic-guided-transforaminal-epidural-injections-of-steroid-and-local-anaesthetic-with-conservative-management-in-patients-with-chronic-lumbar-radiculopathies
#11
Nandita Mehta, Misbah Salaria, A Q Salaria
BACKGROUND: Chronic lumbar radiculopathy is a common medical problem and the treatment modalities used over years have been many ranging from conservative or symptomatic management to open decompression surgery. This study was aimed at to compare two modalities of treatment, i.e., conservative and lumbar transforaminal epidural steroid injections (TFESIs). MATERIALS AND METHODS: A total of 120 patients of American Society of Anesthesiology class - (a healthy patient or a patient with mild systemic disease) were randomized to two groups...
January 2017: Anesthesia, Essays and Researches
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28297028/early-methylprednisolone-treatment-can-stabilize-the-blood-optic-nerve-barrier-in-a-rat-model-of-anterior-ischemic-optic-neuropathy-raion
#12
Tzu-Lun Huang, Yao-Tseng Wen, Chung-Hsing Chang, Shu-Wen Chang, Kuan-Hung Lin, Rong-Kung Tsai
Purpose: We investigated whether methylprednisolone (MP) treatment halting retinal ganglion cell (RGC) death and having anti-inflammatory effect over a narrow therapeutic window affects the integrity of the blood-optic nerve barrier (BOB) in a rat model of ischemic optic neuropathy (rAION). Methods: The optic nerve (ON) vascular permeability was determined by Evans blue extravasation. Changes in the levels of TNF-α and IL-1β cytokines were analyzed using quantitative RT-PCR (qRT-PCR) from day 1 to day 5 post-rAION...
March 1, 2017: Investigative Ophthalmology & Visual Science
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28296747/adult-onset-still-s-disease-with-atypical-cutaneous-manifestations
#13
Francisco Javier Narváez Garcia, María Pascual, Mercè López de Recalde, Pablo Juarez, Isabel Morales-Ivorra, Jaime Notario, Anna Jucglà, Joan M Nolla
The diagnosis of adult-onset Still's disease (AOSD) can be very difficult. There are no specific tests available, and diagnosis is usually based on a symptom complex and the well-described typical evanescent rash seen in the majority of patients. However, in recent years, other atypical cutaneous manifestations of AOSD have been reported. These atypical skin eruptions often present in addition to the typical evanescent rash but may also be the only skin manifestation, resulting in delayed diagnosis because of under-recognition...
March 2017: Medicine (Baltimore)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28290919/intratympanic-methylprednisolone-perfusion-as-a-salvage-treatment-for-profound-idiopathic-sudden-sensorineural-hearing-loss
#14
Y Dai, L Lu, J Hou, X Yang, H Li, Y Yang, W She
OBJECTIVE: This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of intratympanic methylprednisolone perfusion as salvage treatment for profound idiopathic sudden sensorineural hearing loss. METHODS: A retrospective clinical study of 97 patients with unilateral profound idiopathic sudden sensorineural hearing loss was performed. In all, 83 patients who received salvage intratympanic methylprednisolone perfusion plus conventional treatment (except for steroids) as the second-line therapy were assigned to the study group, while 14 patients who received conventional treatment alone were assigned to the comparison group...
March 14, 2017: Journal of Laryngology and Otology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28289389/understanding-physiology-in-the-continuum-integration-of-information-from-multiple-omics-levels
#15
Kubra Kamisoglu, Alison Acevedo, Richard R Almon, Susette Coyle, Siobhan Corbett, Debra C Dubois, Tung T Nguyen, William J Jusko, Ioannis P Androulakis
In this paper, we discuss approaches for integrating biological information reflecting diverse physiologic levels. In particular, we explore statistical and model-based methods for integrating transcriptomic, proteomic and metabolomics data. Our case studies reflect responses to a systemic inflammatory stimulus and in response to an anti-inflammatory treatment. Our paper serves partly as a review of existing methods and partly as a means to demonstrate, using case studies related to human endotoxemia and response to methylprednisolone (MPL) treatment, how specific questions may require specific methods, thus emphasizing the non-uniqueness of the approaches...
2017: Frontiers in Pharmacology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28281460/necrotising-myopathy-associated-with-anti-signal-recognition-particle-anti-srp-antibody
#16
Fernando Henrique Carlos De Souza, Renata Miossi, Samuel Katsuyuki Shinjo
OBJECTIVES: Prompted by the few studies available in the literature, we analysed patients with necrotising myopathy associated with anti-signal recognition particle (anti-SRP). METHODS: We conducted a retrospective, single-centre cohort study involving 14 patients with anti-SRP antibody followed between 2001 and 2016. RESULTS: Patients had a mean age at disease onset of 40.7 years and were predominantly female and of white ethnicity. At disease onset, all patients had limb muscle weakness with median serum of creatine phosphokinase level of 8080U/L, 64...
March 3, 2017: Clinical and Experimental Rheumatology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28279287/a-42-year-old-woman-with-anemia-shock-and-ischemic-stroke-after-lung-transplantation
#17
Abhishek Biswas, Ali Ataya, Juan C Salgado, Satish Chandrasekharan, Tiago N Machuca, Amir M Emtiazjoo
A 42-year-old woman with mixed connective tissue disease-associated interstitial lung disease underwent bilateral lung transplantation. She had an uneventful surgery and was extubated 3 h later. Induction immunosuppression therapy included methylprednisolone 500 mg intraoperatively, basiliximab (anti-IL-2 monoclonal antibody) on days 0 and 4 after transplantation, and methylprednisolone 125 mg intravenously bid for 2 days following surgery. Maintenance immunosuppression therapy consisted of prednisone 20 mg daily, mycophenolate mofetil 750 mg bid, and enteral tacrolimus 0...
March 2017: Chest
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28278141/metastatic-thymoma-associated-myasthenia-gravis-favorable-response-to-steroid-pulse-therapy-plus-immunosuppressive-agent
#18
Guoyan Qi, Peng Liu, Huimin Dong, Shanshan Gu, Hongxia Yang, Yinping Xue
BACKGROUND Our study retrospectively reviewed the therapeutic effect of steroid pulse therapy in combination with an immunosuppressive agent in myasthenia gravis (MG) patients with metastatic thymoma. MATERIAL AND METHODS MG patients with metastatic thymoma that underwent methylprednisolone pulse therapy plus cyclophosphamide were retrospectively analyzed. Patients initially received methylprednisolone pulse therapy followed by oral methylprednisolone. Cyclophosphamide was prescribed simultaneously at the beginning of treatment...
March 9, 2017: Medical Science Monitor: International Medical Journal of Experimental and Clinical Research
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28274526/efficacy-of-long-term-omalizumab-therapy-in-patients-with-severe-asthma
#19
Junko Saji, Takahito Yamamoto, Motonaka Arai, Masamichi Mineshita, Teruomi Miyazawa
BACKGROUND: The efficacy of omalizumab, an anti-immunoglobulin E (IgE) antibody, has been studied in patients with severe bronchial asthma. We conducted a study to evaluate, on the basis of both objective and subjective measures, the efficacy of omalizumab as a long-term therapy in patients with severe and persistent asthma. METHODS: Omalizumab was administered subcutaneously every two or four weeks. The results of pulmonary function tests, Asthma Control Test (ACT) and Asthma Health Questionnaire (AHQ)-33 scores, the dosage of methylprednisolone during the 12-month treatment period, and the number of emergency visits prior to the start of treatment with omalizumab were compared in patients pre- and post-treatment with omalizumab...
March 2017: Respiratory Investigation
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28273779/concurrent-autoimmune-hepatitis-in-multiple-sclerosis
#20
Gonçalo Cação, Ernestina Santos, Ana Martins Silva
BACKGROUND: Autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) is a rare and chronic inflammatory disorder associated with extrahepatic autoimmune diseases, including, infrequently, multiple sclerosis (MS). Short Reports: We report five cases of MS and AIH association. One patient developed AIH while under interferon beta-1b and the remaining while off disease-modifying therapy, although after methylprednisolone bolus in three. All presented a liver biopsy compatible with AIH. Hepatitis resolution was achieved with immunosuppressive treatment, but one patient died after a fulminant hepatitis requiring liver transplant...
February 1, 2017: Multiple Sclerosis: Clinical and Laboratory Research
keyword
keyword
65533
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"