keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Pancreatitys and hypercalcemia

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27793122/acute-pancreatitis-associated-with-everolimus-after-kidney-transplantation-a-case-report
#1
Francesco Fontana, Gianni Cappelli
BACKGROUND: Acute pancreatitis (AP) following KT is a rare and often fatal complication of the early post-transplant period. Common causative factors for AP are rare after KT; anti-rejection drugs as CyA, prednisone and MMF have been implicated, although evidence is not strong and we found no reports on possible causative role for mTOR inhibitors. CASE PRESENTATION: A 55-year-old Caucasian man with end-stage renal disease due to idiopathic membrano-prolipherative glomerulonephritis underwent single kidney transplantation (KT) from cadaveric donor...
October 28, 2016: BMC Nephrology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27774509/primary-hyperparathyroidism-and-pancreatitis-a-rare-association-with-multiple-facets
#2
I Diallo, C A Fall, B Ndiaye, M Mbaye, I Diedhiou, A R Ndiaye, P S Diawara, F Fall, P S Mbaye, S B Gning
Primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) is rarely associated with the occurrence of acute or chronic pancreatitis. Hypercalcemia plays a major role in the pathogenesis. We report five cases of pancreatitis revealing PHPT. Patients and Methods. This is a retrospective study of 4 years, including all patients admitted to intensive care unit or gastroenterology department, for an acute or chronic pancreatitis revealing primary hyperparathyroidism. Results. We included 5 patients, all female, with mean age 54 years [40-76 years]...
2016: International Scholarly Research Notices
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27710978/efficacy-and-long-term-safety-of-everolimus-in-pancreatic-neuroendocrine-tumor-associated-with-multiple-endocrine-neoplasia-type-i-case-report
#3
Manuel C D F Maia, Delmar Muniz Lourenço, Rachel Riechelmann
BACKGROUND: Approximately 10% of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (NET) are associated with familial syndromes, with the most common type being multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 (MEN-1). However, the available evidence on how to treat NET comes from studies in sporadic NET. CASE REPORT: Here we report the case of a 51-year-old male patient with a metastatic MEN-1-associated pancreatic NET and hypercalcemia related to primary hyperparathyroidism and tumor-secreted parathyroid-related protein...
2016: Oncology Research and Treatment
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27710917/primary-hyperparathyroidism-may-masquerade-as-rickets-osteomalacia-in-vitamin-d-replete-children
#4
Mohd Ashraf Ganie, Nishant Raizada, Himika Chawla, Arun Kumar Singh, Sandeep Aggarwala, Chandra Sekhar Bal
Primary hyperparathyroidism, typically a disease of the middle aged and the old, is less commonly seen in children. In children the disease has a bimodal age distribution with calcium sensing receptor mutation presenting in infancy as hypercalcemic crises and parathyroid adenoma or hyperplasia presenting later in childhood with bone disease. The childhood parathyroid adenomas are often familial with multiglandular disease and manifest with severe bone disease unlike adults. We report a series of four male patients with juvenile primary hyperparathyroidism, three of whom presented with bone disease masquerading as rickets-osteomalacia...
October 1, 2016: Journal of Pediatric Endocrinology & Metabolism: JPEM
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27507909/potential-utility-of-cinacalcet-as-a-treatment-for-cdc73-related-primary-hyperparathyroidism-a-case-report
#5
Takeshi Sato, Koji Muroya, Junko Hanakawa, Sumimasa Yamashita, Kumiko Nozawa, Katsuhiko Masudo, Tadashi Yamakawa, Yumi Asakura, Tomonobu Hasegawa, Masanori Adachi
We report a Japanese pedigree with familial primary hyperparathyroidism due to a CDC73 mutation. To our knowledge, this is the first report of cinacalcet as a treatment for CDC73-related primary hyperparathyroidism. The proband had severe psychomotor retardation and received laryngotracheal separation surgery. At 19 yr of age, he developed acute pancreatitis. Hypercalcemia (12.2-13.8 mg/dL), elevated levels of intact PTH (86-160 pg/mL), and a tumor detected upon neck ultrasonography led to the diagnosis of primary hyperparathyroidism...
July 2016: Clinical Pediatric Endocrinology: Case Reports and Clinical Investigations: Official Journal of the Japanese Society for Pediatric Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27212590/parathyroid-carcinoma-and-atypical-parathyroid-neoplasms-in-men1-patients-a-clinico-pathologic-challenge-the-md-anderson-case-series-and-review-of-the-literature
#6
Ioannis Christakis, Naifa L Busaidy, Gilbert J Cote, Michelle D Williams, Samuel M Hyde, Angelica M Silva Figueroa, Lily Joy Kwatampora, Callisia N Clarke, Wei Qiu, Jeffrey E Lee, Nancy D Perrier
BACKGROUND: Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 (MEN1) is a genetic disorder characterized by usually benign tumors of the parathyroid glands, pancreatic islet cells, and anterior pituitary. Hyperparathyroidism (HPT) occurs in 90% of MEN1 patients. In rare cases, it is associated with parathyroid carcinoma (PC) or atypical parathyroid neoplasm (APN). We present a cohort of 3 such patients. METHODS: We performed a retrospective review of our institution's MEN1 database to identify patients who underwent operations for HPT and had a histopathologic diagnosis of PC or APN...
July 2016: International Journal of Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27105398/a-young-woman-with-recurrent-gestational-hypercalcemia-and-acute-pancreatitis-caused-by-cyp24a1-deficiency
#7
Gina N Woods, Alec Saitman, Hanlin Gao, Nigel J Clarke, Robert L Fitzgerald, Nai-Wen Chi
The CYP24A1 gene encodes a mitochondrial 24-hydroxylase that inactivates 1,25(OH)2 D. Loss-of-function mutations in CYP24A1 cause hypercalcemia, nephrolithiasis and nephrocalcinosis. We describe a woman with CYP24A1 deficiency and recurrent gestational hypercalcemia. Her first pregnancy, at age 20, resulted with the intrauterine demise of twin fetuses. Postpartum, she developed severe hypercalcemia (14 mg/dL), altered mental status, and acute pancreatitis. Her PTH was suppressed (6 pg/mL) and her 1,25(OH)2 D was elevated (165 and 195 pg/mL on postpartum day 1 and 5, respectively)...
October 2016: Journal of Bone and Mineral Research: the Official Journal of the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27071757/ventricular-fibrillation-resulting-from-electrolyte-imbalance-reveals-vipoma-in-men1-syndrome
#8
Tiziana Cavalli, Francesco Giudici, Raffaella Santi, Gabriella Nesi, Maria Luisa Brandi, Francesco Tonelli
Sporadic VIPoma is an exceedingly rare tumor with an annual incidence of 1:10 million people worldwide, yet it is described in approximately 5 % of MEN1 patients. The majority of VIPomas are malignant and radical surgery is the best therapeutic option. A 58-year-old man presented with cardiocirculatory arrest due to ventricular fibrillation. The patient had a 3-month history of epigastric pain with diarrhea. After reanimation, laboratory data revealed severe hypokalemia and hypercalcemia. Further investigations showed hyperparathyroidism, left adrenal adenoma and pituitary microprolactinoma and genetic diagnosis of MEN1 syndrome was made...
October 2016: Familial Cancer
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26962842/life-threatening-hypercalcemia-revealing-diffuse-and-isolated-acute-sarcoid-like-myositis-a-new-entity-a-case-series
#9
REVIEW
Arthur Mageau, Aude Rigolet, Khadija Benali, Maria Chauchard, Salima Ladjeroud, Isabelle Mahe, Thierry Maisonobe, Marie-Paule Chauveheid, Thomas Papo, Karim Sacre
Up to 50% patients with sarcoidosis display extra-pulmonary disease. However, initial and isolated (ie, without lung disease) acute muscular involvement associated with pseudo-malignant hypercalcemia is very uncommon. We report on 3 cases of life-threatening hypercalcemia revealing florid and isolated acute sarcoid-like myositis.All patients complained of fatigue, progressive general muscle weakness, and weight loss. Laboratory tests showed a severe life-threatening hypercalcemia (>3.4 mmol/L). Hypercalcemia was associated with increased serum level of 1,25-(OH)2 vitamin D and complicated with acute renal failure...
March 2016: Medicine (Baltimore)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26777046/an-unusual-presentation-of-parathyroid-adenoma-in-an-adolescent-calcific-achilles-tendinitis
#10
Selim Kurtoğlu, Leyla Akın, Mustafa Kendirci, Sedat Çağlı, Salih Özgöçmen
Primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) in children and adolescents is a rare condition. PHPT is usually sporadic and caused by parathyroid adenoma. Patients may present with bone pain, proximal myopathy, bony deformities, fractures, renal calculi, mass on the neck, or acute pancreatitis. A sixteen-year-old boy presented to our outpatient clinic with difficulty in walking due to swelling of both ankles. Ultrasonography revealed intratendinous calcific nodules in both Achilles tendons. Serum biochemistry showed hypercalcemia and hypophosphatemia...
December 2015: Journal of Clinical Research in Pediatric Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26594832/toxic-metabolic-risk-factors-in-pediatric-pancreatitis-recommendations-for-diagnosis-management-and-future-research
#11
Sohail Z Husain, Veronique Morinville, John Pohl, Maisam Abu-El-Haija, Melena D Bellin, Steve Freedman, Peter Hegyi, Melvin B Heyman, Ryan Himes, Chee Y Ooi, Sarah J Schwarzenberg, Danielle Usatin, Aliye Uc
Pancreatitis in children can result from metabolic and toxic risk factors, but the evidence linking these factors is sparse. We review the evidence for association or causality of these risk factors in pancreatitis, discuss management strategies, and their rationale. We conducted a review of the pediatric pancreatitis literature with respect to the following risk factors: hyperlipidemia, hypercalcemia, chronic renal failure, smoking exposure, alcohol, and medications. Areas of additional research were identified...
April 2016: Journal of Pediatric Gastroenterology and Nutrition
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26359410/acute-necrotizing-pancreatitis-following-olanzapine-treatment-and-759c-t-polymorphism-of-htr2c-gene-a-case-report
#12
Emmanouil Rizos, Kalliopi Tournikioti, Evangelos Alevyzakis, Melpomeni Peppa, Konstantinos Papazaxos, Georgios Zorbas, Ioannis Michopoulos, Ioannis Liappas, Charalampos Papageorgiou, Athanasios Douzenis
Acute pancreatitis can be attributed to numerous potential causes, such as alcohol abuse, chololithiasis, infection, lesions, tumors, hypercalcemia, hyperlipidemia, and medications. Among psychotropic medications, the use of some atypical antipsychotics, such as clozapine, olanzapine, quetiapine and risperidone, has been implicated in the development of acute pancreatitis, although the underlying mechanism has not been clarified. We describe the case of a young man with no other major medical problems, alcohol abuse or predisposing factors, who developed acute necrotizing pancreatitis following olanzapine administration, possibly through severe elevation of serum triglycerides...
September 2015: In Vivo
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26295000/multifocal-insulinoma-in-pancreas-and-effect-of-intraoperative-ultrasonography
#13
Ersin Borazan, Alper Aytekin, Latif Yilmaz, Muhsin Elci, Mehmet Salih Karaca, Selim Kervancioglu, Ahmet Abdulhalik Balik
Insulinoma is the most frequently seen functional pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor. The incidence of multifocal insulinoma is lower than 10%. Its treatment is direct or laparoscopic excision. The present case was examined with the findings of hypoglycemia and hypercalcemia, and as there was high insulin and C-peptide levels the initial diagnosis was insulinoma. The case was investigated in terms of MEN 1. During preoperative screening for localization, there was one focus in the head of the pancreas in the abdominal tomography and two foci in endoscopic ultrasonography...
2015: Case Reports in Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26228986/-hypercalcemia-induced-pancreatitis-in-a-patient-with-parathyroid-adenoma-and-thyroid-papillary-carcinoma
#14
Juan Martín Robles-Cuadros, Carlos Lastarria-Bamberger, Diego Murillo-Pérez, Jesús Rivas-Ceballos, Alejandro Piscoya
Acute pancreatitis due to hypercalcemia secondary to primary hyperparathyroidism is a rare aetiology. We present a female patient with pancreatitis; with prior cholecystectomy, no alcohol usage or dyslipidemia. Laboratory studies showed, serum calcium 17.93 mg/dL and iPTH 441 pg/ml. Neck CT showed multinodular goiter and a parathyroid nodule. The patient underwent surgery after which serum Ca and PTH decreased. Biopsy showed follicular variant papillary thyroid carcinoma. This report discusses possible theories of association between parathyroid adenoma and hypercalcemic pancreatitis and describes the association with follicular variant papillary thyroid carcinoma, not previously described...
April 2015: Revista de Gastroenterología del Perú: órgano Oficial de la Sociedad de Gastroenterología del Perú
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26202741/decrease-in-the-prevalence-of-pancreatitis-associated-with-primary-hyperparathyroidism-experience-at-a-tertiary-referral-center
#15
Marcela Janka-Zires, Jorge Hernández-Calleros, Francisco Javier Gómez-Pérez, Luis Federico Uscanga-Domínguez, Mario César Pelaez-Luna, Paloma Almeda-Valdés
BACKGROUND: Hypercalcemia is a rare but well recognized cause of acute and chronic pancreatitis. Hypercalcemia-related pancreatitis is mainly caused by primary hyperparathyroidism. The prevalence of pancreatitis in hyperparathyroidism varies worldwide and additional disease-modifying factors may play a role in its development. In 1988 the prevalence of pancreatitis secondary to primary hyperparathyroidism at the Instituto Nacional de Ciencias Médicas y Nutrición Salvador Zubirán (INCMNSZ), a referral center in Mexico City, was 12...
May 2015: Revista de Investigación Clínica; Organo del Hospital de Enfermedades de la Nutrición
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26170677/canagliflozin-induced-pancreatitis-a-rare-side-effect-of-a-new-drug
#16
Mudit Chowdhary, Ahmad A Kabbani, Akansha Chhabra
Acute pancreatitis is most commonly attributed to gallstones, alcohol abuse, and metabolic disorders such as hyperlipidemia and hypercalcemia. Medications are an infrequent yet commonly overlooked etiology of pancreatitis. Although several drugs have been implicated, antidiabetic agents are a rare cause for drug-induced pancreatitis. Canagliflozin is a new drug in the class of SGLT-2 inhibitors used for the treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus. Serious reported side effects include renal impairment, hyperkalemia, and hypotension...
2015: Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26119316/-bone-and-nutrition-a-prospect-of-calcium-sensing-receptor
#17
REVIEW
Itsuro Endo
Following the discovery of the calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) in 1993, its pivotal role in disorders of calcium homeostasis was demonstrated. Compelling evidence suggests that the CaSR plays multiple roles extending well beyond not only regulating the level of extracellular Ca(2+), but also controlling diverse and crucial roles in human physiology and pathophysiology. This review covers current knowledge of the role of the CaSR in disorders of calcium homeostasis (familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia, neonatal severe hyperparathyroidism, autosomal dominant hypocalcemia, primary and secondary hyperparathyroidism, hypercalcemia of malignancy) as well as unrelated diseases such as breast and colorectal cancer, Alzheimer's disease and pancreatitis...
July 2015: Clinical Calcium
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26053724/reversal-of-severe-and-refractory-humoral-hypercalcemia-with-177lu-octreotate-peptide-receptor-radionuclide-therapy-for-neuroendocrine-tumor-of-the-pancreas
#18
Ioan-Andrei Iliuta, Jean-Mathieu Beauregard, Félix Couture, Pierre Douville, Fabrice Mac-Way
A 48-year-old Caucasian male patient with newly diagnosed neuroendocrine tumor of the pancreas with multiple liver metastases developed severe and refractory hypercalcemia. Complementary investigations were compatible with humoral hypercalcemia with high parathyroid hormone-related peptide (PTHrP) levels. Hypercalcemia was refractory to medical treatments for more than 2 years. Serum calcium returned to normal values only after 4 cycles of peptide receptor radionuclide therapy with Lu-octreotate, with concomitant reduction of PTHrP level and tumor regression...
September 2015: Clinical Nuclear Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26053339/vitamin-d-toxicity-resulting-from-overzealous-correction-of-vitamin-d-deficiency
#19
Parjeet Kaur, Sunil Kumar Mishra, Ambrish Mithal
BACKGROUND: Vitamin D toxicity, often considered rare, can be life-threatening and associated with substantial morbidity, if not identified promptly. OBJECTIVE: To describe clinical and biochemical features, risk factors and management of patients with vitamin D toxicity seen between January 2011 and January 2013. METHODOLOGY: Patients presenting with vitamin D toxicity, between January 2011 and January 2013, at single tertiary care centre in Delhi-NCR, India, were included...
September 2015: Clinical Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/25918960/19-norvitamin-d-analogs-for-breast-cancer-therapy
#20
REVIEW
Yotaro Matsumoto, Atsushi Kittaka, Tai C Chen
The active form of vitamin D3, 1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (1α,25(OH)2D3 or calcitriol), is known to inhibit the proliferation and invasiveness of many types of cancer cells, including breast, colon, pancreatic, prostate, and liver cancer cells. These findings support the use of 1α,25(OH)2D3 for the treatment of these types of cancer. However, 1α,25(OH)2D3 can cause hypercalcemia, so analogs of 1α,25(OH)2D3 that are less calcemic but exhibit more potent anti-tumor activity would be good candidates as therapeutic agents...
May 2015: Canadian Journal of Physiology and Pharmacology
keyword
keyword
59446
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"