keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Hypercalcemia

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28550080/two-phosphate-targets-in-end-stage-renal-disease-trial-target-a-randomized-controlled-trial
#1
Ron Wald, Christian G Rabbat, Louis Girard, Amit X Garg, Karthik Tennankore, Jessica Tyrwhitt, Andrew Smyth, Andrea Rathe-Skafel, Peggy Gao, Andrea Mazzetti, Jackie Bosch, Andrew T Yan, Patrick Parfrey, Braden J Manns, Michael Walsh
BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Hyperphosphatemia is common among recipients of maintenance dialysis and is associated with a higher risk of mortality and cardiovascular events. A large randomized trial is needed to determine whether lowering phosphate concentrations with binders improves patient-important outcomes. To inform such an effort we conducted a pilot randomized controlled trial. DESIGN, SETTING, PARTICIPANTS, & MEASUREMENTS: We conducted a randomized controlled trial of prevalent hemodialysis recipients already receiving calcium carbonate as a phosphate binder at five Canadian centers between March 31, 2014 and October 2, 2014...
May 26, 2017: Clinical Journal of the American Society of Nephrology: CJASN
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28544780/spinal-metastatic-disease-a-review-of-the-role-of-the-multidisciplinary-team
#2
REVIEW
Mark Curtin, Robert P Piggott, Evelyn P Murphy, Sudarshan Munigangaiah, Joseph F Baker, John P McCabe, Aiden Devitt
Historically, a simple approach centered on palliation was applicable to the majority of patients with metastatic spinal disease. With advances in diagnosis and treatment, a more complicated algorithm has devolved requiring a multidisciplinary approach with institutional commitment and support. We performed a database review including pertinent articles exploring the multidisciplinary management of spinal metastatic disease. The wide variation in clinical presentation and tumor response to treatment necessitates a multidisciplinary approach that integrates the diagnosis and treatment of the cancer, symptom management, and rehabilitation for optimal care of patients with spinal metastases...
May 24, 2017: Orthopaedic Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28538395/palisaded-neutrophilic-and-granulomatous-dermatitis-as-a-novel-cause-of-hypercalcemia-a-case-report
#3
Michihito Kono, Tomoka Hasegawa, So Nagai, Toshio Odani, Kazumasa Akikawa, Yukiko Nomura, Hidetsugu Sato, Keisuke Kikuchi, Norio Amizuka, Hideaki Kikuchi
RATIONALE: Palisaded neutrophilic and granulomatous dermatitis (PNGD) is a benign, inflammatory dermatosis with distinct histopathological features often observed in patients with systemic diseases. There were no reports of PNGD without underlying systemic diseases as an underlying cause of hypercalcemia. Herein, we report a case of a 62-year-old man with hypercalcemia due to PNGD, but with no underlying systemic diseases, including tuberculosis, sarcoidosis, or vasculitis. PATIENT CONCERNS: Laboratory tests showed an elevated C-reactive protein level, an elevated corrected calcium level, a normal 25-hydroxyvitamin D level, and an elevated 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D level...
May 2017: Medicine (Baltimore)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28536336/-clinical-experience-of-s-1-and-oxaliplatin-sox-as-the-first-line-chemotherapy-for-metastatic-recurrent-gastric-cancer
#4
Takahiro Toyokawa, Tatsuro Tamura, Masatsune Shibutani, Goh Ohira, Sadaaki Yamazoe, Kenjiro Kimura, Hisashi Nagahara, Ryosuke Amano, Hiroaki Tanaka, Kazuya Muguruma, Masakazu Yashiro, Kosei Hirakawa, Masaichi Ohira
We retrospectively investigated the efficacy and safety of S-1 and oxaliplatin(SOX)as the first-line chemotherapy in patients with metastatic/recurrent gastric cancer. A total of 27 patients who received SOX as the first-line chemotherapy in our hospital were considered for the study. The SOX chemotherapy schedule consisted of 1 course every 3 weeks. S-1 was administered orally, at 80-120mg-body, every day for 14 days. Oxaliplatin was infused at 100mg/m2 on day 1 of each course. The median number of treatment courses was 7...
May 2017: Gan to Kagaku Ryoho. Cancer & Chemotherapy
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28535742/electrolyte-disturbances-in-critically-ill-cancer-patients-an-endocrine-perspective
#5
Maryam I Khan, R Phillip Dellinger, Steven G Waguespack
Electrolyte disturbances are frequently encountered in critically ill oncology patients. Hyponatremia and hypernatremia as well as hypocalcemia and hypercalcemia are among the most commonly encountered electrolyte abnormalities. In the intensive care unit, management of critical electrolyte disturbances is focused on initial evaluation and immediate treatment plan to prevent severe complications. A PubMed search was performed to identify best available evidence for evaluation and management of dysnatremias, hypocalcemia, and hypercalcemia...
January 1, 2017: Journal of Intensive Care Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28535616/drug-induced-osteonecrosis-of-the-jaw-the-state-of-the-art
#6
A Fassio, F Bertoldo, L Idolazzi, O Viapiana, M Rossini, D Gatti
Osteonecrosis of the jaw (ONJ) is a rare adverse event of antiresorptive drugs such as bisphosphonates (BP) and denosumab (DMAb). The diagnosis of ONJ is considered in cases where exposed bone in the maxillofacial region does not heal within 8 weeks in a patient previously treated with an antiresorptive agent. In patients with osteoporosis, ONJ is reported as a very rare adverse event while in oncologic patients with bone metastases or malignant hypercalcemia the incidence is significantly higher (up to the 1-10% of the patients)...
May 22, 2017: Reumatismo
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28533650/extensive-visceral-calcification-demonstrated-on-99m-tc-mdp-bone-scan-in-patient-with-carcinoma-penis-and-hypercalcemia-of-malignancy
#7
Sunny J Gandhi, Bhavdeep Rabadiya
Hypercalcemia is a common life-threatening complication associated with several malignancies. Parathyroid-related peptide has been shown to cause hypercalcemia in several solid tumors but rarely in penile cancer. We report a case of penile cancer with hypercalcemia causing metastatic visceral calcification in lungs, liver, and stomach detected on bone scan without significant abnormalities on CT scan.
April 2017: Indian Journal of Nuclear Medicine: IJNM: the Official Journal of the Society of Nuclear Medicine, India
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28530318/-severe-infantile-hypophosphatasia
#8
Evgenia Gurevich, Daniel Landau
Hypophosphatasia is the inborn error of metabolism that is characterized by low serum alkaline-phosphatase activity, due to loss-of-function mutations within the gene for tissuenonspecific isoenzyme of alkaline phosphatase [TNSALP]. The manifestations of hypophosphatasia range from neonatal death with almost no skeletal mineralization to dental problems in adults without any bone symptoms. There are no case reports of infantile hypophosphatasia in Israel. The existence of enzymatic replacement treatment for this disease makes it important to diagnose this problem as soon as possible...
January 2017: Harefuah
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28525934/parathyroid-hormone-levels-predict-long-term-outcome-after-operative-management-of-parathyroid-cancer
#9
Andreas Machens, Kerstin Lorenz, Henning Dralle
The role of parathyroid hormone (PTH) serum levels for prediction of outcome is ill defined for parathyroid cancer, which is a very rare disease. This investigation of 17 consecutive patients with parathyroid cancer, (re-)operated on at a tertiary referral center between 1994 and July 2016, with a mean follow-up of 179.6 months (15 years) aimed to clarify the suitability of PTH serum levels for prediction of clinical outcome after comprehensive operative management of parathyroid cancer. Cancer-specific mortality occurred significantly more often with the performance of sternotomy before or at first operation at this institution (80 vs...
May 19, 2017: Hormone and Metabolic Research, Hormon- und Stoffwechselforschung, Hormones et Métabolisme
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28525528/sevelamer-versus-calcium-based-phosphate-binders-for-chronic-kidney-disease
#10
Gonzalo A Bravo-Soto, Trinidad Madrid
Chronic kidney disease-mineral and bone disorder is prevalent. There is controversy regarding whether calcium-based phosphate binders or sevelamer - a non-calcium phosphate binder – constitute a better therapeutic alternative. Searching in Epistemonikos database, which is maintained by screening multiple information sources, we identified 12 systematic reviews comprising 61 studies of which 41 correspond to randomized trials addressing the question of this article. We combined the evidence using meta-analysis and generated a summary of findings following the GRADE approach...
May 12, 2017: Medwave
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28516132/life-threatening-hypercalcemia-during-prodrome-of-pneumocystis-jiroveci-pneumonia-in-an-immunocompetent-infant
#11
Judith Sebestyen VanSickle, Tarak Srivastava, Uri S Alon
Severe hypercalcemia in infants is usually attributed to genetic etiologies and less commonly to acquired ones. An 8-week-old girl presented with failure to thrive, mild respiratory distress, and life-threatening hypercalcemia (23.5 mg/dL). Serum 1,25(OH)2-vitamin D (1,25(OH)2-D) level was elevated and parathyroid hormone undetectable. Evaluation for genetic mutations and malignant etiologies of hypercalcemia was negative. Treatment with intravenous hydration, loop diuretic, and calcitonin failed to correct the hypercalcemia, which was subsequently controlled with bisphosphonate therapy...
2017: Global Pediatric Health
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28515208/glucocorticoid-responsive-lymphocytic-parathyroiditis-and-hypocalciuric-hypercalcemia-due-to-autoantibodies-against-the-calcium-sensing-receptor-a-case-report-and-literature-review
#12
Li Song, Liping Liu, R Tyler Miller, Shirley X Yan, Nancy Jackson, Shelby A Holt, Naim M Maalouf
OBJECTIVE: Autoimmune lymphocytic parathyroiditis and acquired hypocalciuric hypercalcemia associated with autoantibodies against the calcium-sensing receptor (anti-CaSR) are rare and poorly understood conditions. Here, we describe a patient with acquired parathyroid hormone (PTH)-dependent hypercalcemia with associated hypocalciuria, found to have true lymphocytic parathyroiditis on histopathology, and circulating anti-CaSR antibodies in serum. DESIGN AND METHODS: A 64-year-old woman was referred to our clinic for persistent hypercalcemia after a subtotal parathyroidectomy...
July 2017: European Journal of Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28512409/immunoglobulin-d-multiple-myeloma-presenting-as-spontaneous-fracture
#13
Samer Al Hadidi, Khalil Katato, Ghassan Bachuwa
Immunoglobulin D multiple myeloma is a rare type of multiple myeloma that usually presents as bone pain, fatigue, or weight loss. We report a case of immunoglobulin D multiple myeloma in a 53-year-old Caucasian male patient with previous medical history of anaplastic oligodendroglioma status post-surgical resection who was evaluated for back pain while mowing the lawn. His physical examination showed tenderness over the lower thoracic vertebrae with no sensory or motor impairment. Initial lab investigations showed normocytic anemia and hypercalcemia with low parathyroid hormone...
January 2017: Case Reports in Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28509133/denosumab-for-treatment-of-immobilization-related-hypercalcemia-in-a-patient-with-end-stage-renal-disease
#14
Atsuko Uehara, Masahiko Yazawa, Atsumi Kawata, Rina Hachisuka, Yugo Shibagaki
The efficacy and safety of denosumab for the treatment of immobilization-related hypercalcemia in end-stage renal disease remain uncertain. We describe the case of a hemodialysis patient with immobilization-related hypercalcemia who was successfully treated with denosumab. A 79-year-old man admitted for hemodialysis after sustaining an acute kidney injury developed immobilization-related hypercalcemia due to the impairment resulting from an acute myocardial infarction, acute heart failure, and catheter-related bloodstream infection...
May 2017: CEN Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28508984/successful-treatment-of-myeloma-cast-nephropathy-using-bortezomib-based-chemotherapy-plus-selective-plasma-exchange
#15
Mayuko Kawabe, Izumi Yamamoto, Ai Katsuma, Naomi Hayashi, Yo Komatsuzaki, Yasuyuki Nakada, Akihiro Shimizu, Yudo Tanno, Ichiro Ohkido, Nobuo Tsuboi, Kazuhito Suzuki, Takaki Shimada, Yoji Ogasawara, Katsuki Sugiyama, Keisuke Aiba, Takashi Yokoo
Myeloma cast nephropathy is a major complication of multiple myeloma. Recent evidence has demonstrated that the earlier induction of bortezomib-based chemotherapy with plasma exchange (PE) provides better results for kidney function and patient survival. Due to its non-selectivity, PE with albumin replacement carries the risk of fibrinogen loss, leading to bleeding. We herein report a case of successful treatment of myeloma cast nephropathy using bortezomib-based chemotherapy and selective PE. A 61-year-old woman who had a 20-year history of type II diabetes mellitus was admitted to our hospital for the evaluation of hypercalcemia, severe kidney dysfunction, and anemia...
November 2016: CEN Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28508965/cinacalcet-in-hyperparathyroidism-management-after-pediatric-renal-transplantation
#16
Olivier Niel, Anne Maisin, Marie-Alice Macher, Michel Peuchmaur, Georges Deschênes
Secondary hyperparathyroidism is often associated with end stage renal disease; even after renal transplantation, hyperparathyroidism may persist, and is responsible for hypercalcemia, hypophosphatemia and elevated parathyroid hormone (iPTH) levels. Parathyroid hyperplasia is frequently associated with persistent hyperparathyroidism, and may require a surgical treatment. Here, we report hyperparathyroidism along with parathyroid hyperplasia in a 7-year-old child, which persisted after renal transplant. Calcitonin and pamidronate failed to decrease serum calcium levels; clodronate was also inefficient...
November 2016: CEN Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28502336/silicone-injection-related-granulomatous-hypercalcemia
#17
Michael L Granda, Liwei E Huang
Cosmetic filler injections are known to cause a number of acute and chronic effects, including local inflammation, nodule formation and granulomatous reaction. The timeline of these events is highly variable, occurring from hours to decades following injection. In few cases, systemic effects have been observed. We report a case of granulomatous disease secondary to illicit silicone injection causing recalcitrant hypercalcemia. Additionally, we review the pathophysiology of inflammation in cosmetic filler injections, the prevailing understanding of hypercalcemia in granulomatous disease and summarize the most effective treatment modalities for this rare condition...
May 2017: American Journal of the Medical Sciences
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28488045/-musculoskeletal-manifestations-of-sarcoidosis
#18
REVIEW
P Korsten, G Chehab
Musculoskeletal manifestations in the context of sarcoidosis are frequently observed. The rheumatologist regularly encounters this disease in clinical practice. In the present review, we aim to give a current overview of the manifestations and treatments relevant to the practicing rheumatologist. The most frequently encountered manifestation is Lofgren's syndrome, which is characterized by bilateral ankle periarthritis, bilateral hilar lymphadenopathy, and erythema nodosum and has an excellent prognosis. Chronic arthropathy most commonly manifests as oligoarthritis, which sometimes hampers its differentiation from spondylarthropathies, especially when sacroiliitis, enthesitis or dactylitis are simultaneously present...
May 9, 2017: Zeitschrift Für Rheumatologie
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28487796/hyperparathyroidism-in-pregnancy-leading-to-pancreatitis-and-preeclampsia-with-severe-features
#19
Andrew G Dale, Bradley D Holbrook, Lauren Sobel, Valerie J Rappaport
Background. Hyperparathyroidism is underdiagnosed in pregnancy, yet early diagnosis is necessary for the potentially severe sequelae of hypercalcemia for both the woman and fetus. Case. A 31-year-old, gravida 3, para 0-0-2-0 at 32 weeks and 3 days of gestation, presented with preeclampsia with severe features concomitant with acute pancreatitis and known diabetes mellitus type 2. She was stabilized and delivered. In the postpartum period, her total calcium level remained elevated. Ionized calcium levels and parathyroid hormone levels were also elevated, and she was diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism...
2017: Case Reports in Obstetrics and Gynecology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28487781/hypocalciuric-hypercalcemia-due-to-impaired-renal-tubular-calcium-excretion-in-a-type-2-diabetic-patient
#20
Sihao Yang, Yan Ren, Xi Li, Haoming Tian, Zhenmei An, Tao Chen
The case we presented here was a 73-year-old gentleman, who was admitted to endocrinology department due to recurrent fatigue for 1 year. He had medical histories of type 2 diabetes for 18 years and developed CKD 4 years ago. He also suffered from dilated cardiomyopathy, and coronary heart disease, moderate sleep apnea syndrome, primary hypothyroidism, and gout. His treatment regimen was complicated which included Caltrate D and compound α-keto acid (1200 mg calcium/d). Laboratory examination revealed that his serum calcium level elevated, 24-hour urine calcium output decreased, PTH level was suppressed, and 25-hydroxyvitamin D was in normal low range...
2017: Case Reports in Endocrinology
keyword
keyword
520
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"