keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Abscess pulmonary

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28333710/sonographic-findings-of-abdominal-tuberculosis-in-children-with-pulmonary-tuberculosis
#1
Sabine Bélard, Tom Heller, Viyanti Orie, Charlotte C Heuvelings, Lindy Bateman, Lesley Workman, Martin P Grobusch, Heather J Zar
Ultrasound reports of 102 children with microbiologically confirmed or clinically diagnosed pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) showed that 23/37 (64%) and 23/65 (36%) had TB suggestive abdominal lymphadenopathy and 16/37 (44%) and 8/65(13%) had splenic micro-abscesses, respectively. Splenic micro-abscesses were associated with HIV-infection (p=0.041). These data suggest that pulmonary TB is often complicated by abdominal TB in children.
March 22, 2017: Pediatric Infectious Disease Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28296377/-melioidosis-report-of-the-first-case-in-a-northern-state-of-m%C3%A3-xico
#2
Carlos Boroel-Cervantes, Mónica Ibarra-Valdez, Sandra Miranda-Pacheco, Elías Sánchez-Camarena, Tamara Wolburgth-Franco, Andrés Ortìz-González, José Luis Domínguez-Ríos
The melioidosis, is an infection caused by Burkhordelia pseudomallei that comprises heterogeneous clinical syndromes with acute or chronic evolution. The objective of this article is to report a case with unusual presentation and outside the known epidemiological context. We present the case of a 48-year-old man who came to our hospital with fever and a history of an abscess in the right subscapular region, physical examination showed hepatomegaly, splenomegaly, fever, without pulmonary symptoms. Within study it reveal multiple abscesses in liver and spleen, requiring surgical exploration and antibiotics (meropenem/vancomycin)...
March 2017: Revista Médica del Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28293000/-endobronchial-watanabe-spigot-in-treating-pleural-empyema-with-fistula
#3
Atsushi Sekimura, Takashi Yoshimatsu, Naoki Yamashita, Hanae Higa, Takeaki Miyata, Daigo Kawano, Tetsuya So
For pleural empyema with fistula, fenestration and subsequent omental plombage, and thoracoplasty are frequently necessary. A 57-year-old man was transported by ambulance because of impaired consciousness and septic shock due to pleural empyema on the right caused by a ruptured lung abscess. We performed empyema curettage urgently, drained 800 ml of purulent pleural effusion, and inserted 3 chest tubes. Postoperative air leakage from the ruptured lung abscess of the middle lobe was noted, and respiratory failure was prolonged...
March 2017: Kyobu Geka. the Japanese Journal of Thoracic Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28274020/role-of-cross-sectional-imaging-in-isolated-chest-wall-tuberculosis
#4
Deb Kumar Boruah, Shantiranjan Sanyal, Barun K Sharma, Arjun Prakash, Dhabal D Dhingani, Karobi Bora
INTRODUCTION: Isolated chest wall tuberculosis though a rare entity, the incidence of it has been on rise among immunocompromised population making it an important challenging diagnosis for the physicians. Its clinical presentation may resemble pyogenic chest wall abscess or chest wall soft tissue tumour. Sometimes it is difficult to detect clinically or on plain radiograph. AIM: The present study was conducted with an aim to evaluate the common sites and varying appearances of isolated chest wall tuberculosis...
January 2017: Journal of Clinical and Diagnostic Research: JCDR
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28250859/-18-f-fdg-pet-ct-for-the-diagnosis-of-malignant-and-infectious-complications-after-solid-organ-transplantation
#5
Nastassja Muller, Romain Kessler, Sophie Caillard, Eric Epailly, Fabrice Hubelé, Céline Heimburger, Izzie-Jacques Namer, Raoul Herbrecht, Cyrille Blondet, Alessio Imperiale
PURPOSE: Infection and malignancy represent two common complications after solid organ transplantation, which are often characterized by poorly specific clinical symptomatology. Herein, we have evaluated the role of (18)F-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose (FDG) positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET/CT) in this clinical setting. METHODS: Fifty-eight consecutive patients who underwent FDG PET/CT after kidney, lung or heart transplantation were included in this retrospective analysis...
March 2017: Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28249343/predictors-of-outcome-in-modern-surgery-for-lung-abscess
#6
Michael Schweigert, Norbert Solymosi, Attila Dubecz, Joseph John, Doug West, Paul Leonhard Boenisch, Riyad Karmy-Jones, Carlos F Giraldo Ospina, Ana Beatriz Almeida, Helmut Witzigmann, Hubert J Stein
Background Surgery for lung abscess is a challenging task. Timing and indications for surgery are not well established. Identification of predictors of outcome could help to clarify the role of surgery. Methods Patients who underwent major thoracic surgery for infectious lung abscess were identified at six centers for general thoracic surgery in Germany, Spain, the United Kingdom, and the United States. Study period was 2000 to 2016. Results There were 91 patients. Pulmonary sepsis (48), pleural empyema (43), persistent air leakage (25), acute renal failure (12), and respiratory failure with mechanical ventilation (25) were already preoperatively present...
March 1, 2017: Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgeon
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28246560/saddle-pulmonary-embolism-with-thrombus-in-transit-across-a-patent-foramen-ovale
#7
Fitzgerald Shepherd, Ashley White-Stern, Oloruntobi Rahaman, Damian Kurian, Karen Simon
This is the case of a 25-year-old obese man who presented with acute shortness of breath, chest pain, and palpitations. Of note, he lives a sedentary lifestyle and was recently hospitalized for incision and drainage of a left foot abscess. On presentation he was tachypnoeic, tachycardiac, and hypoxic but blood pressure was stable. Laboratory studies were significant for elevated D-dimer and mildly increased troponin. On further investigation he was found to have a saddle pulmonary embolism with massive clot burden...
2017: Case Reports in Cardiology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28224110/comparison-of-inhaled-milrinone-nitric-oxide-and-prostacyclin-in-acute-respiratory-distress-syndrome
#8
Martin Albert, Daniel Corsilli, David R Williamson, Marc Brosseau, Patrick Bellemare, Stéphane Delisle, Anne Qn Nguyen, France Varin
AIM: To evaluate the safety and efficacy of inhaled milrinone in acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). METHODS: Open-label prospective cross-over pilot study where fifteen adult patients with hypoxemic failure meeting standard ARDS criteria and monitored with a pulmonary artery catheter were recruited in an academic 24-bed medico-surgical intensive care unit. Random sequential administration of iNO (20 ppm) or nebulized epoprostenol (10 μg/mL) was done in all patients...
February 4, 2017: World Journal of Critical Care Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28222414/urinary-steroid-metabolites-in-a-case-of-florid-ectopic-cushing-s-syndrome-and-clinical-correlations
#9
Angelos Kyriacou, Karolina M Stepien, Basil Issa
A 51-year old woman was admitted with multiple cerebral, pulmonary and intra-abdominal abscesses. The combination of apparent immunosuppression, obesity, diabetes mellitus, hypertension, hypokalaemia, osteoporotic fractures and bilateral shoulder avascular necrosis led to a clinical diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome (CS). This was biochemically confirmed as follows: midnight serum cortisol 4275 nmol/L (60-250), non-suppressed overnight dexamethasone suppression test, raised salivary cortisol 716 nmol/L (5-46) and ACTH 639 ng/L (0-46)...
October 2016: Hormones: International Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28214135/largelung-abscess-with-pulmonary-artery-pseudoaneurysm
#10
Satoshi Hamada, Akira Nakano, Mitsuhiro Tsukino
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
February 14, 2017: Archivos de Bronconeumología
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28203422/colobronchial-fistula-the-pathogenesis-clinical-presentations-diagnosis-and-treatment
#11
Jinbo Zhao, Nan Ma, Zhengwei Zhao, Jie Lei, Qiang Lu, Feng Tian, Yongan Zhou, Yong Han, Xiaofei Li
BACKGROUND: Colobronchial fistula (CBF) is rare and easy to be delayed in clinic. There is no systemic study about this disease. The pathogenesis, clinical presentations, diagnosis and treatment of CBF were analyzed in this study. METHODS: The clinical data from 37 cases of CBF, which included one case in our institute and the other 36 cases in literature from January 1960 to August 2016, were reviewed and analyzed. The etiology, clinical presentations, diagnostic and therapeutic methods, and outcomes were summarized...
January 2017: Journal of Thoracic Disease
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28179705/the-forgotten-disease-lemierres-syndrome
#12
Ahmed Farhan, Yawar Ali Shah, Bushra Tariq Ali, Uzma Mumtaz, Umar Farooq
Lemierre's syndrome refers to septic thrombosis of deep veins of the neck, is a rare and often life threatening complication following upper respiratory tract infections. We present here a case of Lemierre's syndrome in a previously healthy 30 years old female who had a febrile illness for two weeks with associated dysphagia, hoarse voice and right sided neck swelling. She was investigated for retropharyngeal and parapharyngeal abscess, granulomatosis with polyangiitis, tuberculosis and thyroiditis but finally concluded as Lemierre's syndrome based on the findings of thrombosis of the deep neck veins following respiratory tract infection, septic pulmonary emboli and clinical recovery with antibiotics and supportive care...
December 2016: JPMA. the Journal of the Pakistan Medical Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28174034/perihepatic-pulmonary-and-renal-abscesses-due%C3%A2-to%C3%A2-spilled-gallstones
#13
Jacob Lentz, Maria A Tobar, Caleb P Canders
BACKGROUND: Spilled gallstones are common during laparoscopic cholecystectomy; however, they rarely lead to postoperative complications. Perihepatic abscesses develop in < 0.1% of patients with spilled gallstones and are typically contained within the peritoneal cavity. CASE REPORT: We present a 57-year-old man with history of cholecystectomy 2 years prior who presented with cough and flank pain and was discovered to have a perihepatic abscess invading his lung and kidney secondary to a spilled gallstone...
February 4, 2017: Journal of Emergency Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28168067/necrotizing-liver-granuloma-abscess-and-constrictive-aspergillosis-pericarditis-with-central-nervous-system-involvement-different-remarkable-phenotypes-in-different-chronic-granulomatous-disease-genotypes
#14
Sanem Eren Akarcan, Neslihan Karaca, Guzide Aksu, Halil Bozkaya, Mehmet Fatih Ayik, Yasemin Ozdemir Sahan, Mehmet Arda Kilinc, Zafer Dokumcu, Cenk Eraslan, Emre Divarci, Hudaver Alper, Necil Kutukculer
Chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) is a primary immune deficiency causing predisposition to infections with specific microorganisms, Aspergillus species and Staphylococcus aureus being the most common ones. A 16-year-old boy with a mutation in CYBB gene coding gp91(phox) protein (X-linked disease) developed a liver abscess due to Staphylococcus aureus. In addition to medical therapy, surgical treatment was necessary for the management of the disease. A 30-month-old girl with an autosomal recessive form of chronic granulomatous disease (CYBA gene mutation affecting p22(phox) protein) had invasive aspergillosis causing pericarditis, pulmonary abscess, and central nervous system involvement...
2017: Case Reports in Immunology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28150061/descending-necrotizing-mediastinitis-with-lemierre-s-syndrome
#15
Taisuke Kaiho, Takahiro Nakajima, Shuji Yonekura, Sawako Hamasaki, Takekazu Iwata, Ichiro Yoshino
Descending necrotizing mediastinitis is a severe infection of the mediastinum. Lemierre's syndrome manifests as thrombophlebitis in the cervical veins, which is caused by a neck infection. A 50-year-old woman had a fever with a 13-day history of neck pain. CT showed a deep neck abscess with vertebral vein thrombosis and mediastinal abscesses. Multiple small pulmonary nodules were found, suggesting septic pulmonary embolism. Emergency surgery for bilateral cervical and mediastinal drainage was performed, and antibiotics and anticoagulation agent was administered...
February 1, 2017: General Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28107857/prostatic-abscess-of-klebsiella%C3%A2-pneumonia-complicating-septic-pulmonary-emboli-and-meningitis-a-case-report-and-brief-review
#16
Jai-Wen Liu, Tzu-Chieh Lin, Yao-Tien Chang, Che-An Tsai, Sung-Yuan Hu
Prostatic abscess is a rare entity with an incidence of 0.5%-2.5% in all prostate diseases and usually occurs in the 5th and 6th decades of life with immunocompromised status. Prostatic abscess might be a process of evolution from acute prostatitis. Klebsiella pneumoniae is the leading microorganism in the diabetic patients of prostatic abscess in Taiwan. A 60-year-old diabetic man, with a one-week history of acute bacterial prostatitis was reported in this study, presenting to the emergency department with sudden altered mental status...
January 2017: Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28100573/mucormycosis-pulmonary-abscess-containment-in-a-patient-with-uncontrolled-diabetes-mellitus
#17
Faraz Jaffer, Norman Beatty, Kareem Ahmad
A 56-year-old Hispanic male with solo risk factor of uncontrolled diabetes mellitus presented with recurrent haemoptysis. Initial concern was for malignancy with postobstructive pneumonia; however, invasive testing and biopsy confirmed infectious mass of fungal aetiology requiring surgical resection followed by a prolonged course of anti-fungal therapy. Discussion centred on approach to, progression of and course of action in the management of pulmonary abscess due to mucormycosis.
January 18, 2017: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28090468/clinical-features-and-extraintestinal-manifestations-of-crohn-disease-in-children
#18
Young Ah Lee, Peter Chun, Eun Ha Hwang, Sang Wook Mun, Yeoun Joo Lee, Jae Hong Park
PURPOSE: The aim of this study was to investigate the clinical features and extraintestinal manifestations (EIMs) of Crohn disease (CD) in Korean pediatric patients. METHODS: The medical records of 73 children diagnosed with CD were retrospectively reviewed. Data regarding baseline demographic and clinical characteristics, including CD phenotype at diagnosis based on the Montreal classification, and clinical features and course of EIMs were investigated. RESULTS: Fifty-two (71...
December 2016: Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology & Nutrition
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28078460/imbedding-pancreaticojejunostomy-used-in-pure-laparoscopic-pancreaticoduodenectomy-for-nondilated-pancreatic-duct
#19
Min Wang, Simiao Xu, Hang Zhang, Shuyou Peng, Feng Zhu, Renyi Qin
BACKGROUND: LPD has been cautiously regarded as feasible and safe for resection and reconstruction. However, anastomosis of the remnant pancreas is still thought to be a critical obstacle to the dissemination of LPD in general practice. This study presents a new technique of pancreaticojejunostomy for nondilated pancreatic duct and evaluates its safety and reliability. METHODS: From July 2014 to June 2015, a total of 52 patients underwent LPD with the new technique...
January 11, 2017: Surgical Endoscopy
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28066704/acute-pulmonary-embolism-leading-to-cavitation-and-large-pulmonary-abscess-a-rare-complication-of-pulmonary-infarction
#20
Matthew T Koroscil, Timothy R Hauser
Pulmonary infarction is an infrequent complication of pulmonary embolism due to the dual blood supply of the lung. Autopsy studies have reported cavitation to occur in only 4-5% of all pulmonary infarctions with an even smaller proportion of these cases becoming secondarily infected. Patients with infected cavitating pulmonary infarction classically present with fever, positive sputum culture, and leukocytosis days to weeks following acute pulmonary embolism. We describe a rare case of acute pulmonary embolism with pulmonary infarction leading to cavitation and subsequent abscess formation requiring left lower lobe resection...
2017: Respiratory Medicine Case Reports
keyword
keyword
51814
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"