keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

antinuclear antibody

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29341177/prevalence-of-antinuclear-and-anti-erythrocyte-antibodies-in-healthy-cats
#1
Anthony C G Abrams-Ogg, Sophia Lim, Helen Kocmarek, Kim Ho, Shauna L Blois, Patricia E Shewen, R Darren Wood, Dorothee Bienzle
BACKGROUND: Positive antinuclear antibody and direct antiglobulin tests support diagnoses such as systemic lupus erythematosus and immune-mediated anemia, respectively. Positive tests may occur in cats, but the prevalence of positive results in healthy cats is not well known. OBJECTIVE: The study's purpose was to determine prevalences of positive antinuclear antibody and direct antiglobulin tests in healthy cats. METHODS: Antinuclear antibody titers were measured by indirect immunofluorescence, and anti-erythrocyte antibodies were measured by the microtitration direct antiglobulin test at 37, 23, and 4°C in 61 client-owned and 28 facility-owned cats...
January 17, 2018: Veterinary Clinical Pathology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29336646/anti-cyclic-citrullinated-peptide-antibodies-other-common-autoantibodies-and-smoking-as-risk-factors-for-lymphoma-in-patients-with-rheumatoid-arthritis
#2
E Baecklund, C Backlin, J Rönnelid, R Toes, Twj Huizinga, E Åhlin, J Askling, F H Hochberg, L Klareskog, J Kay, K E Smedby
OBJECTIVES: Patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) are at increased risk of lymphoma. There is no biomarker to indicate future lymphoma risk in RA and it is not known whether factors associated with an increased risk of RA also confer an increased risk of lymphoma. We investigated whether anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) antibodies, other autoantibodies, and smoking, are associated with lymphoma development in RA. METHOD: From two population-based case-control studies, the Scandinavian Lymphoma Etiology (SCALE) study and the Epidemiological Investigation of Rheumatoid Arthritis (EIRA) I study, we identified lymphoma cases with a validated RA diagnosis (n = 50), to whom we matched study participants with RA but no lymphoma (n = 261), lymphoma but no RA (n = 257), and neither RA nor lymphoma (n = 233)...
January 16, 2018: Scandinavian Journal of Rheumatology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29325273/-how-to-understand-the-clinical-significance-of-autoantibodies-in-primary-biliary-cholangitis
#3
H P Yan, H P Zhang, X X Chen
Autoantibodies are important indicators for the diagnosis of primary biliary cholangitis (PBC). The autoantibodies in PBC patients are mainly antimitochondrial antibodies (AMAs) and antinuclear antibodies (ANAs). AMAs are one of the diagnostic indices of PBC. PBC-specific ANAs (nuclear dots or nuclear envelope, anti-sp100, and anti-gp210) have a high specificity in the diagnosis of AMA-negative PBC. This article reviews the clinical significance of these autoantibodies and analyzes some misconceptions about the clinical diagnosis of AMA-negative PBC and PBC-AIH overlap syndrome...
November 20, 2017: Zhonghua Gan Zang Bing za Zhi, Zhonghua Ganzangbing Zazhi, Chinese Journal of Hepatology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29323836/segmental-arterial-mediolysis-an-unusual-case-mistaken-to-be-a-strangulated-hernia
#4
Russell D Japikse, James E Sevenson, Perry J Pickhardt, Michael D Repplinger
INTRODUCTION: Segmental arterial mediolysis (SAM) is a rare nonatherosclerotic, noninflammatory vasculopathy causing arterial wall necrosis that leads to strictures, dissections, and aneurysms, particularly in medium-sized abdominal arteries. Awareness of SAM is important because, unlike vasculitides, immunosuppressive treatment may worsen the disease process. CASE: A 58-year-old man with multiple medical comorbidities presented with acute epigastric pain and a right incarcerated inguinal hernia that was interpreted as showing bowel strangulation on computed tomography...
August 2017: WMJ: Official Publication of the State Medical Society of Wisconsin
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29320975/systemic-lupus-erythematosus-with-inflammatory-bowel-disease-ulcerative-colitis-case-report
#5
H Elsayed Mansour, S G Arafa, W Abdelfatah Shehata
A 30-year-old female presented to the rheumatology outpatient clinic of the Internal Medicine Department, Ain Shams University Hospital, Cairo, Egypt, complaining of a large right leg ulcer consistent with pyoderma gangrenosum. There was history of recurrent attacks of bleeding per rectum of one-year duration. During hospitalization she noticed blurring of vision in the left eye with diffuse blackish discoloration of the feet and toes, consistent with small-vessel vasculitis. Colonoscopy with biopsy and histopathology confirmed the diagnosis of inflammatory bowel disease-ulcerative colitis (IBD-UC)...
January 1, 2018: Lupus
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29317407/a20-haploinsufficiency-ha20-clinical-phenotypes-and-disease-course-of-patients-with-a-newly-recognised-nf-kb-mediated-autoinflammatory-disease
#6
Florence A Aeschlimann, Ezgi D Batu, Scott W Canna, Ellen Go, Ahmet Gül, Patrycja Hoffmann, Helen L Leavis, Seza Ozen, Daniella M Schwartz, Deborah L Stone, Annet van Royen-Kerkof, Daniel L Kastner, Ivona Aksentijevich, Ronald M Laxer
OBJECTIVES: The association between mutations in TNFAIP3, encoding the NF-kB regulatory protein A20, and a new autoinflammatory disease has recently been recognised. This study aims at describing the clinical phenotypes and disease course of patients with A20 haploinsufficiency (HA20). METHODS: Data for all cases from the initial publication, and additional cases identified through collaborations since, were collected using standardised data collection forms. RESULTS: A total of 16 patients (13 female) from seven families with a genetic diagnosis of HA20 were included...
January 9, 2018: Annals of the Rheumatic Diseases
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29310389/secondary-systemic-lupus-erythematosus-after-thymoma-resection-misdiagnosed-as-medically-unexplained-dyspnoea-a-case-report
#7
Hao Liao, Wendi Pei, Junfang Liu, Kai Wang, Tingting Xu, Xin Chen
RATIONALE: Secondary systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an exceedingly rare complication of thymoma resection and is difficult to diagnose because of the insidious and nonspecific clinical manifestations. A case of SLE that occurs secondary to thymoma resection is described in this report. PATIENT CONCERNS: A 43-year-old male came to our hospital with the sole symptom of dyspnea after thymoma resection initially. However, other atypical lesions of SLE occurred over time...
December 2017: Medicine (Baltimore)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29306915/screening-for-connective-tissue-disease-associated-antibodies-by-automated-immunoassay
#8
Philippe Willems, Ellen De Langhe, Jolien Claessens, René Westhovens, Erna Van Hoeyveld, Koen Poesen, Steven Vanderschueren, Daniel Blockmans, Xavier Bossuyt
BACKGROUND: Antinuclear antibodies (ANAs) are useful for the diagnosis of ANA-associated systemic rheumatic disease (AASRD). The objective of this study was the evaluation of an immunoassay that detects antibodies to a mixture of 17 antigens as an alternative to indirect immunofluorescence (IIF). METHODS: Nine thousand eight hundred and fifty-six consecutive patients tested for ANAs were tested by IIF and EliA connective tissue disease screen (Thermo-Fisher). Medical records were reviewed for 2475 patients, including all patients that tested positive/equivocal by either test and a selection of 500 patients that tested negative...
January 8, 2018: Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine: CCLM
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29290190/determination-of-specificity-and-pattern-of-antinuclear-antibodies-ana-in-systemic-rheumatic-disease-patients-positive-for-ana-testing
#9
Hamid Nawaz Tipu, Muhammad Mukarram Bashir
OBJECTIVE: To determine probability of finding antinuclear antibodies (ANA) and anti extractable nuclear antigens (ENA) positive samples and associating ANA patterns with anti-ENA reactivities among a consecutive cohort of samples of systemic rheumatic disease patients referred for ANA testing. STUDY DESIGN: Prospective cohort study. PLACE AND DURATION OF STUDY: Immunology Department, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, Rawalpindi, Pakistan, from January to June 2016...
January 2018: Journal of the College of Physicians and Surgeons—Pakistan: JCPSP
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29279481/lupus-pleuritis-with-silicotic-nodules-in-the-parietal-pleura
#10
Kazuo Tsuchiya, Mikio Toyoshima, Atsuki Fukada, Daisuke Akahori, Kazuhito Funai, Takafumi Suda
A 63-year-old man with occupational exposure to silica presented with cutaneous ulcer, pleuritic pain, and a fever. Laboratory data showed lymphopenia and positive serum antinuclear and anti-DNA antibodies. Computed tomography of the chest showed egg shell-like calcification of the hilar and mediastinal lymph nodes without pulmonary parenchymal involvement of silicosis. A surgical biopsy showed silicotic nodules with surrounding infiltration of lymphocytes and plasma cells in the parietal pleura. With a diagnosis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), systemic corticosteroid therapy was given, which led to the resolution of symptoms and laboratory abnormalities...
December 27, 2017: Internal Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29272982/the-significance-of-serum-igg4-and-ca19-9-autoantibodies-in-diagnosis-and-differential-diagnosis-of-igg4-related-sclerosing-cholangitis
#11
Liming Tan, Xiaolin Guan, Tingting Zeng, Sifan Wu, Wei Zheng, Huiying Fu, Tingting Long, Qiaohua Wang, Yimei Meng, Yongjian Tian, Jianlin Yu, Juanjuan Chen, Hua Li, Liping Cao
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the value of serum levels of IgG4 and CA19-9, and autoantibodies in the diagnosis of IgG4-related sclerosing cholangitis (IgG4-SC). METHODS: We detected the serum IgG4 and CA19-9 of 45 IgG4-SC patients, 173 non-IgG4-SC patients and 48 healthy controls by immunoassay and chemiluminescence, respectively, with antinuclear antibody (ANA), anti-neutrophil antibody (ANCA), anti-smooth muscle antibody (SMA) and anti-mitochondrial antibody (AMA) level detected by indirect immunofluorescence...
December 22, 2017: Scandinavian Journal of Gastroenterology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29260117/parallel-ocular-and-serologic-course-in-a-patient-with-early-sjogren-s-syndrome-markers
#12
Lam Phung, Ivonne V Lollett, Raquel Goldhardt, Janet L Davis, Larry Young, Dana Ascherman, Anat Galor
Purpose: To report on a case of a young female with progressing dry eye symptoms and evolving autoimmune markers consistent with a presentation of early Sjogren's syndrome (SS). Observations: A 32 year-old female presented with chronic dry eye symptoms refractory to artificial tears. Slit lamp examination revealed punctate epithelial erosions, decreased tear break-up time, and decreased tear lake bilaterally. Initial tests for ocular surface inflammation (InflammaDry, Quidel, San Diego) and systemic autoantibodies (antinuclear antibodies, anti-SSA/Ro and anti-SSB/La) were negative...
December 2017: American Journal of Ophthalmology Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29245213/a-case-report-of-atypical-nodular-cutaneous-lupus-mucinosis
#13
Na Wang, Xiaofeng Shan, Weizhi Wu, Xiaoting Shen, Tim Xiaoming Hu, Zhenhuan Pei, Keyu Wang
RATIONAL: Nodular cutaneous lupus mucinosis is regarded as a distinctive cutaneous mucinosis deposition with systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE). All typical cases occurred as asymptomatic cutaneous papules, nodules, or plaques on the trunk, upper and lower extremities, and face. Histopathology is mainly revealed abundant mucin deposits among splayed collagen bundles in the dermis. At the same time we can find A the typical clinical manifestations and biological evidence of SLE. Here, we report the first case of nodular cutaneous lupus mucinosis that did not present with any prior symptoms or history of SLE...
December 2017: Medicine (Baltimore)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29231165/polyvalent-immunoglobulins-with-vitamin-d3-and-vitamin-b12-in-the-treatment-of-sjogren-s-syndrome-in-a-vegetarian-with-stomatitis-glossodynia-xerostomia-and-elevated-antinuclear-antibodies-case-report%C3%A2
#14
Clemens Cuny, Barbara Vaerst, Jennis Gabrielpillai, Aykut Tahtali, Sven Balster, Reinhard Lissner, Barry G Woodcock
BACKGROUND: Sjogren's syndrome, involving sicca symptoms with xerostomia, stomatitis, and considerable pain is a difficult-to-treat autoimmune disease where the treatment options are limited and, as in the case of methotrexate, have a low therapeutic index. CASE REPORT: This case report concerns a male patient, aged 75 years and vegetarian, with Sjogren's syndrome subsequently confirmed by salivary gland biopsy. Serum antinuclear antibodies (ANA) were elevated (1 : 320)...
December 12, 2017: International Journal of Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29217175/reactivity-of-igm-antibodies-elicited-by-pegylated-liposomes-or-pegylated-lipoplexes-against-auto-and-foreign-antigens
#15
Hidenori Ando, Amr S Abu Lila, Munehira Kawanishi, Taro Shimizu, Keiichiro Okuhira, Yu Ishima, Tatsuhiro Ishida
Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is an attractive tool for the development of nanoparticle-based cancer therapy since it endows nanoparticles with extended-circulation properties. Nevertheless, recent reports have revealed that intravenous injection of either PEGylated liposomes (SLs) or PEGylated lipoplex (PLpx) could elicit an anti-PEG immunoglobulin (IgM) response in a T cell-independent (TI) manner that would substantially compromise the in vivo fate of PEGylated products upon repeated administration. In the same context, viral or bacterial infections trigger the production of polyreactive IgM that binds both self and foreign antigens...
December 4, 2017: Journal of Controlled Release: Official Journal of the Controlled Release Society
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29208852/extremely-high-serum-ferritin-an-instrumental-marker-of-masquerading-adult-onset-still-s-disease-with-hemophagocytic-syndrome
#16
Shun Yamashita, Naoko E Furukawa, Tomoyo Matsunaga, Yuka Hirakawa, Masaki Tago, Shu-Ichi Yamashita
BACKGROUND Adult-onset Still's disease (AOSD) is a rare multi-systemic inflammatory disorder of unknown etiology characterized by spiking fever, characteristic rash, and arthritis. It often associates with high serum ferritin levels. CASE REPORT An 88-year-old woman had fever of over 39°C without response to extended-spectrum antibiotics for 6 days. She had non-specific erythema with infiltration on her trunk. She had leukocytosis with neutrophilia of 80%, mild hepatic dysfunction, normal level of rheumatoid factor and antinuclear antibody, thrombocytopenia, elevated d-dimer and soluble interleukin2 receptor, extremely high serum ferritin (78 662 ng/mL), and splenomegaly...
December 6, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29197836/systemic-lupus-erythematosus-sle-an-unusual-cause-of-ileocolic-intussusception
#17
Naomi Glijn, Lindy-Anne Korswagen, Wai-Kwan Lam-Tse
Intussusception is a rare diagnosis in adults. Gastrointestinal involvement is not unusual in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).1 A case of intussusception as first presenting symptom of SLE is described. A 50-year-old woman of Chinese origin came to the emergency room with symptoms of high fever, nausea, vomiting and weight loss of 10 kg. Three months before, an episode with abdominal pain due to ileal invagination in the colon occurred. Laboratory analysis showed: thrombocytopaenia, lymphopaenia, positive antinuclear antibody, antidouble-stranded DNA, Coombs tests and low C3 in combination with an active urine sediment and proteinuria...
December 2, 2017: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29173689/esophageal-abnormalities-in-juvenile-localized-scleroderma-is-it-associated-with-other-extracutaneous-manifestations
#18
Clarissa C M Valões, Glaucia V Novak, Juliana B Brunelli, Katia T Kozu, Ricardo K Toma, Clovis A Silva
OBJECTIVE: To assess esophageal involvement (EI) in juvenile localized scleroderma (JLS) population and the possible association between this gastrointestinal manifestation and demographic data, clinical features, laboratory exams, treatments and outcomes. METHODS: For a period of 30 years, 5881 patients with rheumatic diseases were followed in our Pediatric Rheumatology Division. EI was defined by the presence of symptoms (solid/liquid dysphagia, heartburn, esophageal regurgitation, nausea/vomiting and epigastralgia) and confirmed by at least one EI exam abnormality: barium contrast radiography, upper gastrointestinal endoscopy and 24-hour esophageal pH-monitoring...
November 2017: Revista Brasileira de Reumatologia
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29172398/the-evaluation-of-cellular-immune-function-in-elderly-patients-with-systemic-lupus-erythematosus
#19
Kun Men, Yu Chen, Jingwei Zhang, Dianjun Wei
Background/Aims: To evaluate cellular immune function in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients over 60 years old, the association between antinuclear antibody (ANA) titers and the ratio of CD4+ /CD8+ was analyzed in this study. The distribution of ANAs and extractable nuclear antibodies (ENAs) in a healthy elderly population was also investigated. Methods: Serum ANA titers were assayed by indirect immunofluorescence (IIF) and the CD4+ /CD8+ T-cell ratio was determined by flow cytometry in 76 SLE patients and 30 healthy control individuals...
November 29, 2017: Korean Journal of Internal Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29170107/analytical-and-clinical-comparison-of-two-fully-automated-immunoassay-systems-for-the-detection-of-autoantibodies-to-extractable-nuclear-antigens
#20
Pieter van der Pol, Liesbeth E Bakker-Jonges, Jac H S A M Kuijpers, Marco W J Schreurs
BACKGROUND: Detection of antinuclear antibodies (ANA) by indirect immunofluorescence assay (IIFA) is increasingly substituted by fully automated solid phase immunoassays. This study evaluated the performance of an automated chemiluminescence immunoassay (CIA) and fluorescence enzyme immunoassay (FEIA) and compared their performance to that of IIFA. METHODS: The study included an unselected prospective study population suspected of systemic autoimmune rheumatic disease...
November 21, 2017: Clinica Chimica Acta; International Journal of Clinical Chemistry
keyword
keyword
50953
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"