keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Thyroid storm

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29204277/cytomegalovirus-mononucleosis-induced-thyroiditis-in-an-immunocompetent-patient
#1
V Larouche, M Tamilia
Enteroviruses, including coxsackieviruses and Echovirus, are well known pathogens responsible for the development of thyroiditis. We describe the case of a 49-year-old woman with no personal or family history of thyroid disease who presented to the emergency room with a two-week history of daily fevers up to 39°C, a sore throat, occasional palpitations and diaphoresis, decreased appetite and an unintentional 10 kg weight loss over the same time course Physical examination revealed mild tachycardia, an intention tremor and a normal-sized, nontender thyroid gland without palpable nodules...
2017: Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29200896/methamphetamine-use-with-subsequent-thyrotoxicosis-thyroid-storm-agranulocytosis-and-modified-total-thyroidectomy-a-case-report
#2
Omar Viswanath, Deanna C Menapace, Don B Headley
Thyroid storm is a rare, potentially lethal condition involving collapse of the hypothalamic-pituitary-thyroid feedback loop. Thyroid storm carries a significant mortality rate, thus requiring prompt identification and treatment. A 47-year-old woman presented to the emergency department complaining of palpitations, shortness of breath, and emesis for 24 hours after using methamphetamine. Past medical history was significant for untreated hyperthyroidism. Physical examination revealed a prominent, palpable thyroid...
2017: Clinical Medicine Insights. Ear, Nose and Throat
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29142847/predictive-features-associated-with-thyrotoxic-storm-and-management
#3
REVIEW
Alessandro Bacuzzi, Gianlorenzo Dionigi, Luca Guzzetti, Alessandro Ivan De Martino, Paolo Severgnini, Salvatore Cuffari
Thyroid storm (TS) is an endocrine emergency characterized by rapid deterioration, associated with high mortality rate therefore rapid diagnosis and emergent treatment is mandatory. In the past, thyroid surgery was the most common cause of TS, but recent preoperative medication creates a euthyroid state before performing surgery. An active approach during perioperative period could determine an effective clinical treatment of this life-threating diseases. Recently, the Japan Thyroid Association and Japan Endocrine Society developed diagnostic criteria for TS focusing on premature and prompt diagnosis avoiding inopportune e useless drugs...
October 2017: Gland Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29142837/preoperative-management-in-patients-with-graves-disease
#4
REVIEW
Eliana Piantanida
Graves' disease is the most frequent cause of hyperthyroidism in iodine-sufficient geographical areas and is characterized by the presence in patients' serum of autoantibodies directed against the thyrotropin receptor (TRAb) that cause overproduction and release of thyroid hormones. Clinical presentation results from both hyperthyroidism and underlying autoimmunity. The diagnosis is based on characteristic clinical features and biochemical abnormalities. If serum thyrotropin (TSH) is low, serum free thyroxine (FT4) and free triiodothyronine (FT3) concentrations should be measured to distinguish between subclinical (with normal circulating thyroid hormones) and overt hyperthyroidism (with increased circulating thyroid hormones)...
October 2017: Gland Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29102101/iodinated-contrast-administration-resulting-in-cardiogenic-shock-in-patient-with-uncontrolled-graves-disease
#5
Wes Brundridge, Jack Perkins
BACKGROUND: Thyroid storm (also known as thyroid or thyrotoxic crisis) is part of the spectrum of thyrotoxicosis and represents the extreme end of that spectrum. The condition is quite rare, yet mortality rates are high and may approach 10-30%. CASE REPORT: A 34-year-old-man who had a history of Graves disease presented in atrial fibrillation with rapid ventricular response and mild congestive heart failure. During the course of his Emergency Department (ED) stay he deteriorated into cardiogenic shock...
October 25, 2017: Journal of Emergency Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29071241/total-thyroidectomy-for-thyroid-cancer-followed-by-thyroid-storm-due-to-thyrotropin-receptor-antibody-stimulation-of-metastatic-thyroid-tissue
#6
Lars Folkestad, Frans Brandt, Thomas Brix, Marianne Vogsen, Lars Bastholt, Peter Grupe, Jeanette Krogh Petersen, Laszlo Hegedüs
BACKGROUND: Graves disease (GD) is an autoimmune condition characterized by the presence of antibodies against the thyrotropin receptor (TRAB), which stimulate the thyroid gland to produce excess thyroid hormone. Theoretically, TRAB could stimulate highly differentiated thyroid cancer tissue and/or metastases to produce thyroid hormone. CASE: A 68-year-old male, with weight loss and palpitations, was diagnosed with thyrotoxicosis. A later MRI, due to persistent shoulder pain, revealed multiple bone metastases...
September 2017: European Thyroid Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29028638/malignant-hyperthermia-versus-thyroid-storm-in-a-patient-with-symptomatic-graves-disease-a-case-report
#7
Sara M Strowd, Michael B Majewski, Jennifer Asteris
Malignant hyperthermia and thyroid storm are intraoperative emergencies with overlapping symptoms but different treatment protocols. We faced this diagnostic dilemma in a 25-year-old patient with symptomatic hyperthyroidism, elevated free T3 and free T4, and low thyroid-stimulating hormone from Graves disease despite treatment with propranolol 80 mg daily and methimazole 40 mg every 8 hours. During thyroidectomy, he developed hyperthermia and hypercarbia without tachycardia. When the rate of rise of PaCO2 and temperature accelerated, we treated the patient for malignant hyperthermia, a diagnosis subsequently confirmed by genetic testing...
October 12, 2017: A & A Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28939923/-thyroid-emergencies-thyroid-storm-and-myxedema-coma
#8
REVIEW
C Spitzweg, M Reincke, R Gärtner
Thyroid emergencies are rare life-threatening endocrine conditions resulting from either decompensated thyrotoxicosis (thyroid storm) or severe thyroid hormone deficiency (myxedema coma). Both conditions develop out of a long-standing undiagnosed or untreated hyper- or hypothyroidism, respectively, precipitated by an acute stress-associated event, such as infection, trauma, or surgery. Cardinal features of thyroid storm are myasthenia, cardiovascular symptoms, in particular tachycardia, as well as hyperthermia and central nervous system dysfunction...
October 2017: Der Internist
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28924483/thyroidectomy-for-the-treatment-of-graves-thyrotoxicosis-in-thioamide-induced-agranulocytosis-and-sepsis
#9
Colin L Knight, Shamil D Cooray, Jaideep Kulkarni, Michael Borschmann, Mark Kotowicz
A 51 year old man presented with sepsis in the setting of thioamide-induced agranulocytosis. Empiric broad-spectrum antibiotics was followed by directed narrow-spectrum antibiotics, and his neutrophil count recovered with support from granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) analogue transfusions. After a brief period of multi-modal therapy for nine days including potassium iodide (Lugol's iodine), cholestyramine, propanolol and lithium to temper his persisting hyperthyroidism, a total thyroidectomy was performed while thyroid hormone levels remained at thyrotoxic levels...
2017: Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28912821/thyrotoxicosis-and-choledocholithiasis-masquerading-as-thyroid-storm
#10
Christian L Horn, Patricia A Short
A 26-year-old female, thirteen months postpartum, presented to the emergency department for four weeks of epigastric abdominal pain, pruritus, new onset jaundice, and 11.3 kgs (25 lbs) unintentional weight loss. On examination, she was afebrile, tachycardic, alert, and oriented and had jaundice with scleral icterus. Labs were significant for undetectable TSH, FT4 that was too high to measure, and elevated total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, alkaline phosphatase, and transaminases. Abdominal ultrasound revealed cholelithiasis without biliary ductal dilation...
2017: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28899229/thyroid-storm-a-japanese-perspective
#11
Takashi Akamizu
BACKGROUND: Thyroid storm (TS) is life threatening. In the mid-2000s, its incidence was poorly defined, peer-reviewed diagnostic criteria were not available, and management and treatment did not seem to be verified based upon evidence and latest advances in medicine. METHODS: First, diagnostic criteria were developed based on 99 patients in the literature and seven patients in this study. Then, initial and follow-up surveys were conducted from 2004 through 2008, targeting all hospitals in Japan to obtain and verify information on patients who met diagnostic criteria for TS...
October 5, 2017: Thyroid: Official Journal of the American Thyroid Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28883252/switching-therapy-from-intravenous-landiolol-to-transdermal-bisoprolol-in-a-patient-with-thyroid-storm-complicated-by-decompensated-heart-failure-and-gastrointestinal-dysfunction
#12
Shigeo Godo, Yu Kawazoe, Hiroshi Ozaki, Motoo Fujita, Daisuke Kudo, Ryosuke Nomura, Hiroaki Shimokawa, Shigeki Kushimoto
Thyroid storm is a life-threatening disorder that remains a therapeutic challenge. Although β-blockers are the mainstay for treatment, their use can be challenging in cases complicated by rapid atrial fibrillation and decompensated heart failure. We present a case of thyroid storm-associated atrial fibrillation and decompensated heart failure complicated by gastrointestinal dysfunction secondary to diffuse peritonitis that was successfully managed by a switching therapy, in which the continuous intravenous administration of landiolol was changed to bisoprolol via transdermal patch, in the acute phase treatment...
October 1, 2017: Internal Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28870408/thyroid-storm-and-warm-autoimmune-hemolytic-anemia
#13
Joseph A Moore, Louise Gliga, Srikanth Nagalla
Graves' disease is often associated with other autoimmune disorders, including rare associations with autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA). We describe a unique presentation of thyroid storm and warm AIHA diagnosed concurrently in a young female with hyperthyroidism. The patient presented with nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and altered mental status. Laboratory studies revealed hemoglobin 3.9g/dL, platelets 171×10(9)L(-1), haptoglobin <5mg/dL, reticulocytosis, and positive direct antiglobulin test (IgG, C3d, warm)...
August 18, 2017: Transfusion and Apheresis Science
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28864374/trends-in-the-incidence-and-in-hospital-outcomes-of-cardiogenic-shock-complicating-thyroid-storm
#14
Divyanshu Mohananey, Nathaniel Smilowitz, Pedro A Villablanca, Nirmanmoh Bhatia, Sahil Agrawal, Anushka Baruah, Muhammad S Ali, Sripal Bangalore, Harish Ramakrishna
BACKGROUND: Thyroid storm (TS) constitutes an endocrine emergency with an incidence of up to 10% of all admissions for thyrotoxicosis. Cardiogenic shock (CS) is a rare complication of TS and very limited data exists on its incidence and outcomes. We aimed to estimate the national trends in incidence and outcomes of CS among patients admitted to US hospitals with TS. MATERIALS AND METHODS: We queried the nationwide inpatient sample for patients with the discharge diagnosis of TS between the years of 2003 and 2011...
August 2017: American Journal of the Medical Sciences
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28825582/-thyroid-storm-associated-with-multiorganic-dysfunction
#15
Juan Camilo Baena, Jacobo Padilla, Guillermo Guzmán
Thyroid storm is a rare and potentially fatal condition. Unusual presentations in patients with thyroid storm have been described but multiorganic dysfunction is uncommonly seen. We describe the case of a 36-year-old woman with unknown underlying Graves's disease who developed thyroid storm. The thyroid storm score of Burch and Wartofsky was 50/140. This was complicated by acute liver failure, acute kidney injury, lactic acidosis, heart failure, bi-cytopenia, coagulopathy and rhabdomyolysis. The severe multiorgan dysfunction was reversed by prompt institution of steroids, cyclophosphamide and plasma exchange before thyroidectomy...
2017: Medicina
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28804208/benign-course-after-acute-high-dose-levothyroxine-intoxication-in-a-3-year-old-boy
#16
Stan Hartman, Kees Noordam, Machiel Maseland, Petra van Setten
Acute ingestion of thyroid hormone preparations is a common intoxication, with 181 cases in children <12 yr in 2009 in the Netherlands, but generally has a mild course. However, some reports show that even low dosages may cause serious events such as seizures, thyroid storm and coma. We report a 3 yr old boy case with an acute intoxication with high dose levothyroxine (0.5 mg/kg). We describe the proper management of levothyroxine intoxication in children. A 3-year-old boy with no notable medical history ingested sixty tablets of levothyroxine 150 µg...
2017: Clinical Pediatric Endocrinology: Case Reports and Clinical Investigations: Official Journal of the Japanese Society for Pediatric Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28799309/thyroid-emergencies-new-insight-into-old-problems
#17
Ghan Shyam Pangtey, Udismita Baruah, Manash P Baruah, Sahil Bhagat
Thyroid emergencies are major life-threatening endocrine conditions associated with life-threatening disorders resulting from either severe deficiency or excess of thyroid hormones. Deficiency of thyroid hormones may present as myxedema coma whereas excessive hormone production can present as life threatening thyrotoxic storm. The diagnosis of both requires a high index of clinical suspicion. Thyroid storm, in spite of accurate diagnosis, continues to have high fatality, whereas myxedema management has markedly improved with advancement in intensive care facility...
August 2017: Journal of the Association of Physicians of India
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28681142/early-timing-of-thyroidectomy-for-hyperthyroidism-in-graves-disease-improves-biochemical-recovery
#18
Domenic Vital, Grégoire B Morand, Christian Meerwein, Roman D Laske, Hans C Steinert, Christoph Schmid, Michelle L Brown, Gerhard F Huber
BACKGROUND: The role of thyroidectomy as an early treatment for hyperthyroidism has been poorly investigated. Our aim was to examine its success rates, particularly focusing on thyroidectomy as an early treatment. METHODS: Patients with thyroidectomy for hyperthyroidism between February 2008 and October 2014 were included. They were divided into two groups (early and delayed thyroidectomy), and patient characteristics, treatment indications, complications and time to biochemical recovery were analyzed...
July 5, 2017: World Journal of Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28661001/thyroid-storm-a-rare-and-life-threatening-cause-of-acute-neurological-manifestations-during-urgent-percutaneous-coronary-intervention-for-acute-coronary-syndrome
#19
Sophie Degrauwe, Laura Marino, Jihen Ayari, Andrea Zuffi, Olivier Muller, Eric Eeckhout, Juan F Iglesias
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
2017: Cardiology Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28620500/lugol-s-solution-induced-painless-thyroiditis
#20
Ji Wei Yang, Jacques How
Lugol's solution is usually employed for a limited period for thyroidectomy preparation in patients with Graves' disease and for the control of severe thyrotoxicosis and thyroid storm. We describe a rare case of Lugol's solution-induced painless thyroiditis. In November 2014, a 59-year-old woman was prescribed Lugol's solution four drops per day for the alleviation of menopausal symptoms. She was referred to our clinic in June 2015 for fatigue, hair loss, and a 20-lb weight loss without thyroid pain or discomfort...
2017: Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism Case Reports
keyword
keyword
50753
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"