keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

hypokalaemia

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28404586/refractory-hypokalaemia-in-an-elderly-patient
#1
Subramaniam Nagasayi, Sandra Hui Li Yan, Cleo Chiong
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
April 12, 2017: BMJ: British Medical Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28393008/an-unusual-cause-of-ventilatory-failure-in-motor-neurone-disease
#2
Epaminondas Markos Valsamis, Ian Smith, Adri De Sousa
A patient previously diagnosed with motor neurone disease (MND) and gastrostomy-fed was under surveillance for ventilatory decline via our respiratory centre. At a planned review she was found to be hypercapnic, which would usually prompt an offer of non-invasive ventilation for home use. However, she was alkalotic and not acidotic as we might expect. Her serum potassium was checked urgently and confirmed as low. It was established that the community team had prescribed a feeding regime with insufficient potassium...
2017: Respiratory Medicine Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28386507/an-unusual-case-of-resistant-hypokalaemia-in-a-patient-with-large-bowel-obstruction-secondary-to-neuroendocrine-carcinoma-of-the-prostate
#3
Umasankar Mathuram Thiyagarajan, A Ponnuswamy, A Bagul, A Gupta
Neuroendocrine Carcinoma of the Prostate (NECP) is rare and only few cases have been reported, constituting less than 0.5% of prostatic malignancies. We report a rare case of large bowel obstruction from NECP posing a further challenge in management due to resistant hypokalaemia. A 70-year-old man presented with clinical signs of large bowel obstruction who was known to have prostatic carcinoma three years ago, treated initially with hormone therapy then chemoradiation. The blood profile showed a severe hypokalaemia and CT scan revealed liver and lung metastases apart from confirming large bowel obstruction from local invasion of NECP...
2017: Case Reports in Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28365561/are-the-results-from-the-2014-uk-national-survey-on-the-management-of-diabetic-ketoacidosis-applicable-to-individual-centres
#4
M Varadarajan, M Patel, N Kakkar, E Li Ping Wah-Pun Sin, D Maxey, I Nunney, K Dhatariya
BACKGROUND: In 2013 the Joint British Diabetes Societies published an update to their 2010 guideline on the management of diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA). In 2014 a national survey was conducted to assess the management of DKA across the UK using the JBDS or local guidelines. Hospitals were invited to submit data on 5 people presenting with DKA. These data were published in 2016. However, whether those national results were applicable to individual hospitals remains unknown. AIM: To assess the management of people presenting with DKA at a single hospital and compare the results with the national dataset...
March 19, 2017: Diabetes Research and Clinical Practice
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28348804/cytolethal-distending-toxin-producing-escherichia-coli-strains-causing-severe-diarrhoea-in-young-mexican-children
#5
Mario Meza-Segura, Mussaret Bano Zaidi, Samantha Maldonado-Puga, Jazmin Huerta-Cantillo, Lucia Chavez-Dueñas, Fernando Navarro-Garcia, Teresa Estrada-Garcia
Introduction. Cytolethal distending toxins (CDTs), encoded by cdt genes, have DNase activity leading to cellular and nuclear distension, resulting in irreversible cell cycle arrest and apoptosis of target cells. cdt-positive Escherichia coli strains have been isolated from children with diarrhoea. There is, however, scant information on the prevalence and clinical presentation of diarrhoeal disease caused by these strains. Furthermore, toxin production of cdt-positive strains is rarely confirmed. We report five young children with diarrhoea caused by CDT-producing E...
February 2017: JMM Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28348753/delayed-recognition-of-fatal-invasive-meningococcal-disease-in-adults
#6
Frederick W Nagel, Ifeoma Ezeoke, Mike Antwi, Paula E Del Rosso, Marie Dorsinville, Beth M Isaac, Althea Hayden, Robert S Hoffman, Scott D Weingart, Don Weiss
INTRODUCTION: Invasive meningococcal disease can be difficult to detect early in its course when patients may appear well and the severity of their illness is obscured by non-specific complaints. CASE PRESENTATION: We report five cases of meningococcal sepsis in adult patients who presented to an emergency department early in the course of their disease, but whose severity of illness was not recognized. CONCLUSION: Suspicion of meningococcal sepsis should be heightened in the setting of hypotension, tachycardia, elevated shock index, leukopaenia with left shift, thrombocytopaenia and hypokalaemia, prompting early sepsis care...
June 2016: JMM Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28320069/usefulness-of-laboratory-and-radiological-investigations-in-the-management-of-supraventricular-tachycardia
#7
Aadith Ashok, Miguel Cabalag, David McD Taylor
OBJECTIVE: Although ED patients presenting with supraventricular tachycardia (SVT) are commonly investigated, the value of these investigations has been questioned. We aimed to determine the frequency and utility of investigations in patients with SVT. METHODS: We undertook an explicit retrospective medical record audit of patients with SVT who presented to a single ED (January 2004 to June 2014). Data on demographics, presenting complaints, investigations and outcomes were extracted...
March 20, 2017: Emergency Medicine Australasia: EMA
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28316105/hypoxaemia-and-septic-shock-were-independent-risk-factors-for-mechanical-ventilation-in-bangladeshi-children-hospitalised-for-diarrhoea
#8
Mohammod Jobayer Chisti, K M Shahunja, Farzana Afroze, Abu Smsb Shahid, Sharifuzzaman, Tahmeed Ahmed
AIM: In Bangladesh approximately 6% of children under five years of age die due to diarrhoea. We evaluated the admission and hospitalisation risk factors for mechanical ventilation and outcomes in children with diarrhoea. METHODS: This retrospective case-control chart analysis was conducted in the intensive care unit of Dhaka Hospital of International Centre for Diarrhoeal Disease Research, Bangladesh. We enrolled 219 children with diarrhoea aged 0-59 months between August 2009 and July 2013...
March 17, 2017: Acta Paediatrica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28287295/-differential-diagnostic-dilemmas-after-use-of-an-out-of-date-antihypertensive-medication-case-report
#9
Péter Arányi, János Tomcsányi
Hydrochlorothiazide became one of the most commonly prescribed first-line antihypertensive medication, though its use is often complicated with serious side-effects. A 66-year-old female patient with a history of hypertension had suffered a transient loss of consciousness, and referred to our cardiology unit with an ST-segment elevation and giant negative T-waves in V1-2 ECG leads, long QT-segment and elevated serum creatine-kinase (5392 U/L) and troponin I (4,357 ng/ml) levels. Acute myocardial infarction was not proven (later coronarography revealed preserved coronary circulation), but severe hyponatraemia and hypokalaemia was detected, explaining a possible symptomatic seizure, and which could be accounted for a 25 mg daily hydrochlorothiazide antihypertensive treatment and - as a precipitating insult - a one-week history of gastroenteritis...
March 2017: Orvosi Hetilap
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28263150/-rhabdomyolysis-caused-by-hyperemesis-gravidarum
#10
Lana Rashid Flachs Madsen, Marie Søgaard
Hyperemesis gravidarum (HG) is a condition of severe nausea and vomiting during pregnancy, accompanied by dehydration, electrolyte derangement and lack of nutrition. We describe a 26-year-old woman pregnant at 29 weeks of gestation, complaining about muscle pain and difficulties standing up after suffering from long-term HG followed by a weight loss of 35 kg. She had severe hypokalaemia and abnormally elevated muscle enzyme concentrations as a result of a massive catabolic process. We discuss severe HG as a rare cause of rhabdomyolysis and the importance of early aggressive resuscitation to avoid renal failure...
February 27, 2017: Ugeskrift for Laeger
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28250297/multimodal-treatment-of-vasoactive-intestinal-polypeptide-producing-pancreatic-neuroendocrine-tumors-with-liver-metastases
#11
Mari Iwasaki, Kouhei Tsuchida, Hidehito Jinnai, Toshinori Komatsubara, Takahiro Arisaka, Misako Tsunemi, Masakazu Nakano, Makoto Iijima, Hideyuki Hiraishi
A 53-year-old man presented with diarrhoea and hypokalaemia and was diagnosed with a neuroendocrine tumour of unknown origin with multiple liver metastases. Somatostatin analogues led to a reduction in the size of the tumours and improvement of his symptoms. However, after several years, the tumours grew in size, and the patient's clinical symptoms recurred. The patient underwent transcatheter arterial embolization (TAE) of the hepatic artery to treat the liver metastases. Immediately after embolization, the symptoms disappeared...
2017: Internal Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28224871/-a-patient-with-severe-digoxin-toxicity
#12
K P van Rhee, R van Bentum, K van Keulen, M I Kuypers, M B Haak
BACKGROUND: Digoxin is a cardiac glycoside that is frequently prescribed in atrial fibrillation and heart failure. Symptoms such as nausea, hyperkalaemia, cardiac arrhythmias and cardiac arrest are seen in digoxin toxicity. The treatment focuses on reduction of digoxin absorption, prevention of hypokalaemia and hyperkalaemia, treatment of symptoms and, in severe toxicity, administration of digoxin antibodies. CASE DESCRIPTION: A 73-year-old man with a history of extensive cardiac disease was seen 45 minutes after ingesting 20 mg of digoxin...
2017: Nederlands Tijdschrift Voor Geneeskunde
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28222414/urinary-steroid-metabolites-in-a-case-of-florid-ectopic-cushing-s-syndrome-and-clinical-correlations
#13
Angelos Kyriacou, Karolina M Stepien, Basil Issa
A 51-year old woman was admitted with multiple cerebral, pulmonary and intra-abdominal abscesses. The combination of apparent immunosuppression, obesity, diabetes mellitus, hypertension, hypokalaemia, osteoporotic fractures and bilateral shoulder avascular necrosis led to a clinical diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome (CS). This was biochemically confirmed as follows: midnight serum cortisol 4275 nmol/L (60-250), non-suppressed overnight dexamethasone suppression test, raised salivary cortisol 716 nmol/L (5-46) and ACTH 639 ng/L (0-46)...
October 2016: Hormones: International Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28217308/demographical-and-clinicopathological-characteristics-in-heart-failure-and-outcome-predictors-a-prospective-observational-study
#14
Chakanalil Govindan Sajeev, Shreetal Rajan Nair, Biju George, Gopalan Nair Rajesh, Mangalath Narayanan Krishnan
AIMS: The aims of the study were to study the demographical and clinicopathological characteristics of patients presenting with heart failure and evaluate the 1 year outcomes and to identify risk predictors if any. METHODS AND RESULTS: A prospective observational study was conducted in consecutive patients of systolic heart failure. The study was divided into two parts-an initial 6 month enrolment phase followed up for 1 year for major adverse cardiovascular events...
February 2017: ESC Heart Failure
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28210494/liquorice-a-root-cause-of-secondary-hypertension
#15
Ravi Varma, Calum N Ross
We describe a patient presenting with hypertension and hypokalaemia who was ultimately diagnosed with liquorice- induced pseudohyperaldosteronism. This rare cause of secondary hypertension illustrates the importance of a methodical approach to the assessment of hypertension.
February 2017: JRSM Open
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28188436/clinical-and-molecular-aspects-of-distal-renal-tubular-acidosis-in-children
#16
Martine T P Besouw, Marc Bienias, Patrick Walsh, Robert Kleta, William G Van't Hoff, Emma Ashton, Lucy Jenkins, Detlef Bockenhauer
BACKGROUND: Distal renal tubular acidosis (dRTA) is characterized by hyperchloraemic metabolic acidosis, hypokalaemia, hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis. It is due to reduced urinary acidification by the α-intercalated cells in the collecting duct and can be caused by mutations in genes that encode subunits of the vacuolar H(+)-ATPase (ATP6V1B1, ATP6V0A4) or the anion exchanger 1 (SLC4A1). Treatment with alkali is the mainstay of therapy. METHODS: This study is an analysis of clinical data from a long-term follow-up of 24 children with dRTA in a single centre, including a genetic analysis...
February 10, 2017: Pediatric Nephrology: Journal of the International Pediatric Nephrology Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28188165/indomethacin-therapy-effective-in-a-patient-with-depletion-syndrome-from-secretory-villous-adenoma
#17
Matthew David Kagan, Kara Schmidt, Gurtej Sangha
This paper details the case of a 26-year-old woman with depletion syndrome and the effectiveness of her treatment with indomethacin. Villous adenomas are benign neoplasms with a high incidence of becoming malignant. A small percentage of villous adenomas are known to cause depletion syndrome, also referred to as the McKittrick-Wheelock syndrome, a condition characterised by secretory diarrhoea, dehydration, hyponatremia, hypokalaemia, hypochloraemia, metabolic acidosis and acute renal failure. Prostaglandin-E2 mediates the hypersecretion mechanism observed in depletion syndrome, and can be inhibited by cyclo-oxygenase inhibitors...
February 10, 2017: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28155290/the-diagnosis-of-bilateral-primary-renal-paragangliomas-in-a-cat
#18
Ryan B Friedlein, Alain J Carter, Robert D Last, Sarah Clift
A 9-year-old sterilised female domestic short-hair cat was referred with a history of vomiting and anorexia of 3 months' duration. Biochemistry, full-blood counts, thoracic radiographs, feline pancreatic-specific lipase, abdominal ultrasonography and feline immunodeficiency virus/feline leukaemia virus (FIV/FeLV) SNAP tests had been performed. Mild hypochloraemia and moderate hypokalaemia were evident on initial presentation. Abdominal ultrasonography initially revealed unilateral renal nodules on the left side...
January 24, 2017: Journal of the South African Veterinary Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28154278/near-fatal-anorexia-nervosa-in-a-middle-aged-woman
#19
Luca Foppiani, Bruno Massobrio, Christian Cascio, Giancarlo Antonucci
Anorexia nervosa (AN) is a serious psychiatric disorder which typically occurs in young women; however, more and more cases in middle-aged women are being reported. The management of this complex disease requires a team approach, and full recovery occurs only in 50% of patients. Endocrine and metabolic complications are commonly observed, the latter of which may even be life-threatening, and require prompt and proper management. Infections, albeit reported, are not usually a major clinical problem in these patients...
2017: Internal Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28148579/liquorice-induced-apparent-mineralocorticoid-excess-presenting-in-the-emergency-department
#20
Stuart Declan Gallacher, Georgios Tsokolas, Ioannis Dimitropoulos
A 65-year-old woman with a background of myalgic encephalitis, who was taking alternative medicines and dietary supplements, presented with hypokalaemia and hypertension. After a thorough history it became apparent that this was most likely secondary to regular consumption of liquorice tea. The patient was advised to discontinue drinking this tea and was discharged. Follow-up showed normalising blood pressure and hypokalaemia, with a normal aldosterone:renin ratio.
February 2017: Clinical Medicine: Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London
keyword
keyword
50657
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"