Read by QxMD icon Read

Pain and emergency department

Christopher A Caulfield, John Stephens, Zarina Sharalaya, Jeffrey P Laux, Carlton Moore, Daniel E Jonas, Edmund A Liles
OBJECTIVES: To describe the characteristics and outcomes of patients discharged from the emergency department (ED) by hospitalist physicians. STUDY DESIGN: Retrospective cohort study at a tertiary academic medical center. METHODS: We used consultation Current Procedural Technology codes to identify patients discharged from the ED after referral for hospitalist admission from April 2011 to April 2014. We report patient demographics and primary diagnoses...
March 2018: American Journal of Managed Care
Israel Ugalde, Ibrar Anjum, Saberio Lo Presti, Alfonso Tolentino
Acute coronary syndrome usually presents with retrosternal chest pain, nausea, vomiting, sweating, and jaw and arm pain. Some patients only present with neck, epigastric, or ear discomfort. A 47-year-old male with a history of hypertension and coronary artery disease presented to the emergency department complaining of bilateral otalgia. He never felt chest pain, jaw pain, nausea, diaphoresis, or shortness of breath. He had a history of 2 acute coronary events and had a stress test 2 months prior to admission, which was unremarkable...
January 2018: Journal of Investigative Medicine High Impact Case Reports
Hasan Qayyum, Sherif Hemaya, Justin Squires, Zulfiquar Adam
The de Winter ECG pattern is associated with proximal left anterior descending artery occlusion, being a significant risk factor for anterior wall ST elevation myocardial infarction. We present a case of a patient who attended our Emergency Department with chest pain and a prehospital ECG demonstrating transient infero-lateral lead ST segment elevation, which changed to the de Winter ECG pattern in our Emergency Department. She subsequently underwent primary PCI of the culprit lesion within the left anterior descending artery (LAD)...
March 6, 2018: Journal of Electrocardiology
Lindsay M Fox, Mikiko Murakami, Houman Danesh, Alex F Manini
INTRODUCTION: Battlefield acupuncture (BFA) is an ear acupuncture protocol used by the military for immediate pain relief. This is a pilot feasibility study of BFA as a treatment for acute low back pain (LBP) in the emergency department (ED). METHODS: Thirty acute LBP patients that presented to ED were randomized to standard care plus BFA or standard care alone. In the BFA group, outcomes were assessed at the time of randomization, 5 min after intervention, and again within 1 h after intervention...
February 27, 2018: American Journal of Emergency Medicine
Douglas A Salguero, Pamela A Barletta, Willaim Sierraalta
BACKGROUND: Multiple myeloma is a hematologic disease with high mortality rates all over the world. The diagnosis has always been challenging since the first case was reported in 1844. For that reason the diagnostic criteria have evolved over years to include the features of the disease more comprehensively. Unusual presentations are infrequent and a diagnostic challenge. For this reason we report this rare case in which diarrhea and abdominal pain were the initial presenting symptoms of multiple myeloma with a plasmacytoma...
March 18, 2018: Journal of Medical Case Reports
D Iadicola, P De Marco, S Bonventre, E M Grutta, G Barletta, L Licari, G Gulotta
INTRODUCTION: Bowel wall thickening is not an uncommon finding among patient undergoing abdomen CT scan. It may be caused by neoplastic, inflammatory, infectious or ischaemic conditions but also be a normal variant. Although specific radiologic patterns may direct to a precise diagnosis, occasionally misidentification may occur. Thus, in the absence of guidelines, further and not always needed diagnostic procedures (colonoscopy, esophagogastroduodenoscopy or capsule endoscopy) are performed...
January 2018: Il Giornale di Chirurgia
Simon A Sarkisian, Daniel Brillhart
In the United States, the rate of primary and secondary syphilis has increased by 18% in 2016, the highest rate since 1993. These patients can often present to the emergency department (ED) in various stages. Although syphilis is well described in the literature, there is a paucity of ED reports of atypical cases. A 22-yr-old male presented to the ED complaining of neck pain. The patient was found to have right-sided tender cervical lymphadenopathy causing neck pain. A thorough physical exam revealed diffuse lymphadenopathy...
March 14, 2018: Military Medicine
Maribel González-Del-Hoyo, Germán Cediel, Anna Carrasquer, Gil Bonet, Luciano Consuegra-Sánchez, Alfredo Bardají
OBJECTIVES: To analyze the prognostic implications of the absence of chest pain in emergency department patients with elevated troponin I levels. MATERIAL AND METHODS: Observational retrospective study of patients for whom troponin I level was analyzed at least once between January 2012 and December 2013. Patient characteristics were recorded and survival was modeled. RESULTS: A total of 3629 patients were distributed in 4 groups according to troponin I level and chest pain as follows: chest pain without troponin I elevation (n = 1379), no chest pain and no troponin I elevation (n = 1196), chest pain with troponin I elevation (n = 517), and troponin I elevation but no chest pain (n = 537)...
2018: Emergencias: revista de la Sociedad Española de Medicina de Emergencias
Jeffrey T Sakamoto, Heather Burrell Ward, Joao Ricardo Nickenig Vissoci, Stephanie A Eucker
STUDY OBJECTIVE: Pain is a common complaint in the Emergency Department (ED). Its management currently depends heavily on pharmacologic treatment, but evidence suggests non-pharmacologic interventions may be beneficial. The purpose of this systematic review and meta-analysis was to assess whether non-pharmacologic interventions in the ED are effective in reducing pain. METHODS: We conducted a systematic review of the literature on all types of non-pharmacologic interventions in the ED with pain reduction as an outcome...
March 15, 2018: Academic Emergency Medicine: Official Journal of the Society for Academic Emergency Medicine
Basmah Safdar, Gail D'Onofrio, James Dziura, Raymond R Russell, Caitlin Johnson, Albert J Sinusas
AIMS: Coronary microvascular dysfunction (CMD) is common in patients with non-obstructive coronary arteries but has not been described in low-risk symptomatic patients. We therefore assessed the prevalence and characteristics of CMD in low to moderate risk patients with chest pain in an emergency department. METHODS AND RESULTS: We used three-dimensional Rb82 cardiac positron emission tomography/computed tomography to diagnose coronary artery disease (known or new regional defect, any coronary calcification) and CMD (low coronary flow reserve without coronary artery disease) in chest pain patients after being ruled out for acute myocardial infarction...
March 1, 2018: European Heart Journal. Acute Cardiovascular Care
Robert Munashe Maweni, Nicholas Sunderland, Zahra Rahim, Emmanuella Odih, Jins Kallampallil, Thomas Saunders, Srikanth Akunuri
BACKGROUND: Hypertensive urgency is defined as a severely elevated systolic blood pressure (SBP) of ≥ 180 mmHg and/or diastolic blood pressure (DBP) of ≥ 120 mmHg, in the absence of end organ damage. It is known that there are racial differences in prevalence and severity of hypertension but there is a dearth of studies looking at hypertensive urgency in Black populations living in Europe. AIMS: We sought to define the clinical characteristics of Black patients presenting with hypertensive urgency, in order to better define the risks and complications this growing population of patients faces...
March 14, 2018: Irish Journal of Medical Science
S Palthe, G A Dijkstra, M G Steffens
A spontaneous, non-traumatic, urinary bladder rupture is a rare condition. We describe a case of a 23-year-old male with a spontaneous bladder rupture secondary to urinary retention, due to an urethral stricture. He presented to the emergency department with voiding difficulties, severe abdominal pain and renal failure. Abdominal ultrasound revealed large amounts of ascites. After an unsuccessful attempt to place a Foley catheter a cystoscopy was performed which showed an urethral stricture. On CT-cystogram an intra-peritoneal bladder rupture was diagnosed and the patient underwent laparoscopic repair of the bladder wall...
March 2018: Urology Case Reports
Paul I Musey, John A Lee, Cassandra A Hall, Jeffrey A Kline
BACKGROUND: Approximately 80% of patients presenting to emergency departments (ED) with chest pain do not have any true cardiopulmonary emergency such as acute coronary syndrome (ACS). However, psychological contributors such as anxiety are thought to be present in up to 58%, but often remain undiagnosed leading to chronic chest pain and ED recidivism. METHODS: To evaluate ED provider beliefs and their usual practices regarding the approach and disposition of patients with low risk chest pain associated with anxiety, we constructed a 22-item survey using a modified Delphi technique...
March 14, 2018: BMC Emergency Medicine
Anupam B Kharbanda, Gabriela Vazquez-Benitez, Dustin W Ballard, David R Vinson, Uli K Chettipally, Mamata V Kene, Steven P Dehmer, Richard G Bachur, Peter S Dayan, Nathan Kuppermann, Patrick J O'Connor, Elyse O Kharbanda
OBJECTIVES: We sought to develop and validate a clinical calculator that can be used to quantify risk for appendicitis on a continuous scale for patients with acute abdominal pain. METHODS: The pediatric appendicitis risk calculator (pARC) was developed and validated through secondary analyses of 3 distinct cohorts. The derivation sample included visits to 9 pediatric emergency departments between March 2009 and April 2010. The validation sample included visits to a single pediatric emergency department from 2003 to 2004 and 2013 to 2015...
March 13, 2018: Pediatrics
Aaron Lear, Merritt Huber, Amy Canada, Jessica Robertson, Evan Bosman, Stephen Zyzanski
OBJECTIVE: To determine whether admission, and provocative stress testing of patients who have ruled out for acute coronary syndrome put patients with low-risk category for coronary artery disease (CAD) at risk for false-positive provocative stress testing and unnecessary coronary angiogram/imaging. METHODS: A retrospective chart review was performed on patients between 30 and 70 years old, with no pre-existing diagnosis of CAD, admitted to observation or inpatient status chest pain or related complaints...
March 2018: Journal of the American Board of Family Medicine: JABFM
James B Leonard, Kashif M Munir, Hong K Kim
Metoclopramide (MCP) is a commonly used anti-emetic in the emergency department (ED). Its use is generally well tolerated; although infrequent adverse reactions such as extrapyramidal reactions or tardive dyskinesia are reported. However, many ED providers are not familiar with the potentially life-threatening hypertensive emergency that can be precipitated by MCP administration in patients with pheochromocytoma. A previously healthy 36-year-old woman presented to the ED with headache and nausea. She developed acute hypertensive emergency (acute agitation, worsening headache, chest pain and wide complex tachycardia) when her blood pressure (BP) increased to 223/102mmHg (initial BP, 134/86mmHg) after receiving intravenous MCP...
March 5, 2018: American Journal of Emergency Medicine
Qi Liu, Tian-Jia Li, Rong Zeng, Yue-Xin Chen, Wei Ye, Bao Liu, Chang-Wei Liu
Objective To investigate the optimal treatment strategy of spontaneous isolated dissection of superior mesenteric artery (SIDSMA) and the effect of anticoagulation therapy on the prognosis of SIDSMA. Methods The clinical data of 29 patients presented with acute or subacute mesenteric ischemia (a history of less than 14 days) due to SIDSMA admitted to the Department of Vascular Surgery of Peking Union Medical College Hospital from January 1st 2003 to December 31th 2016 were retrospectively analyzed. Results In this study,28 cases were male and the remaining one was female,with an average age of (49...
February 28, 2018: Zhongguo Yi Xue Ke Xue Yuan Xue Bao. Acta Academiae Medicinae Sinicae
Omid Ahmadi, Amir Shirvani Dehkordi, Farhad Heydari, Mohammad Nasr Esfahani, Behzad Mahaki
Background: Renal colic is a painful medical emergency, needs urgent intervention to reduce pain. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, opioids, and entonox are pain-relieving agents. This study was aimed to compare fentanyl + entonox (nitrous oxide + O2 ) versus fentanyl + oxygen. Materials and Methods: One hundred and twenty patients with acute renal colic presenting to the emergency department were enrolled. First, 50 μg fentanyl was infused for all patients...
2018: Journal of Research in Medical Sciences: the Official Journal of Isfahan University of Medical Sciences
Brennan M Boyd, Robert Snyder
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
March 9, 2018: Annals of Emergency Medicine
Joseph Basile, James F Kenny, Boris Khodorkovsky, Elias Youssef, Brahim Ardolic, Jerel Chacko, Barry Hahn
INTRODUCTION: Computed tomography (CT) of the abdomen and pelvis using only intravenous contrast has been shown to have a high degree of accuracy in evaluating abdominal pain. The aim of this study was to determine the effect on time to completion of study, time to radiologist read, and length of stay in the emergency department (ED) of implementing a protocol that stopped the routine use of oral contrast for CT of the abdomen and pelvis. METHODS: This was a single-center, retrospective cohort study...
March 6, 2018: Clinical Imaging
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"