Read by QxMD icon Read

hyponatremia diagnosis and treatment

Yonatan Edel, Rivka Mamet
The porphyrias are a group of rare metabolic disorders, inherited or acquired, along the heme biosynthetic pathway, which could manifest with neurovisceral and/or cutaneous symptoms, depending on the defective enzyme. Neurovisceral porphyrias are characterized by acute attacks, in which excessive heme production is induced following exposure to a trigger. An acute attack usually presents with severe abdominal pain, vomiting, and tachycardia. Other symptoms which could appear include hypertension, hyponatremia, peripheral neuropathy, and mild mental symptoms...
March 15, 2018: Rambam Maimonides Medical Journal
Rocío Martínez, Carlos Torrente
A 3-month-old intact male Prague ratter was presented to the emergency service for evaluation of progressive lethargy, weakness, coughing and labour breathing after an episode of resistance to oral deworming. The patient exhibited depression, increased respiratory effort and cyanosis at initial presentation. Results of first diagnostic work-up (complete blood cell count, biochemistry panel and thoracic x-rays) were all consistent with aspiration pneumonia. The puppy was initially treated with balanced isotonic crystalloids, broad spectrum antibiotics, nebulization with thoracic coupage and was transferred to an infant incubator with a sustained FiO2 of 40-50%...
December 2017: Topics in Companion Animal Medicine
Hiroyuki Ariyasu, Hidefumi Inaba, Takayuki Ota, Hiroyuki Yamaoka, Yasushi Furukawa, Hiroshi Iwakura, Naotaka Doi, Yuki Yamamoto, Takashi Akamizu
BACKGROUND: Immune-checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) are novel promising agents for the treatment of malignant tumors. However, critical endocrine immune-related adverse events (irAEs) by ICIs often occur. CASE REPORT: A 63-year-old woman with advanced malignant melanoma had received anti-PD-1 antibody (nivolumab, 2 mg/kg every 3 weeks) for 8 cycles (from day 0 to day 147). On day 168, nivolumab was switched to anti-CTLA-4 antibody (ipilimumab, 3mg/kg every 3 weeks)...
March 2018: In Vivo
Arnaud Jannin, Emilie Merlen, Christine Do Cao, Nicolas Penel
Recently developed immunotherapeutic agents, like anti-cytotoxic T lymphocyte antigen 4 antibody (CTLA4), anti-programmed cell death 1 (PD1) or anti-programmed cell death-ligand 1 (PDL1), have demonstrated substantial potential for the treatment of a variety of malignancies. Autoimmune side effects from these agents are diverse and can include multiple endocrinopathies like immunotherapy induced hypophysitis (IH). These toxicities appear to be more frequent in patients receiving anti-CTLA4 antibody compared to PD1/PDL1 agents...
February 20, 2018: Bulletin du Cancer
Jennifer Hague, Ruth Casey, Jonathan Bruty, Tom Legerton, Stephen Abbs, Susan Oddy, Andrew S Powlson, Mohamed Majeed, Mark Gurnell, Soo-Mi Park, Helen Simpson
Activating mutations in AVPR2 are associated with nephrogenic syndrome of inappropriate antidiuresis (NSIAD). NSIAD causes hyponatremia, decreased serum osmolality and clinical symptoms, which may present from birth or in infancy and include hypotonia, irritability, vomiting and/or seizures. Symptoms in later life are often less specific and include malaise, dizziness, confusion, tiredness and headache. NSIAD is a rare X-linked condition, which is associated with a variable phenotype in males, of whom some present in infancy but others do not become symptomatic until adulthood, or occasionally, never...
2018: Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism Case Reports
Chun-Yi Tsai, Po-Kai Huang, Poyin Huang
RATIONALE: Marchiafava-Bignami disease (MBD) is a rare disease characterized by demyelination of the corpus callosum. It is most commonly seen in patients with chronic alcoholism. The clinical diagnosis of MBD can be difficult due to its nonspecific manifestation. Central pontine myelinolysis (CPM) occurs mostly as a complication of severe and prolonged hyponatremia, especially when corrected too rapidly. However, CPM can be associated with chronic alcoholism and its clinical presentation can be heterogeneous...
February 2018: Medicine (Baltimore)
Guihong Li, Chaochao Zhang, Yuxue Sun, Qingchun Mu, Haiyan Huang
Xanthogranuloma, also referred to as cholesterol granuloma or xanthogranulomatous reaction, is a granulomatous lesion that is infrequently found in the sellar and parasellar regions. Xanthogranulomatous pituitary adenoma is relatively rare and, thus, the etiology, diagnosis, management and prognosis of this condition remain incompletely understood. We herein report the case of a 56-year-old female patient who presented to our institution with intermittent headache, vomiting and distending pain in the bilateral orbital regions...
March 2018: Molecular and Clinical Oncology
J Serradilla, A Bueno, C De la Torre, E Domínguez, A Sánchez, B Nava, M Álvarez, M López Santamaría, L Martínez
BACKGROUND: Acute appendicitis is the most frequent surgical urgency in children. Frequently, it can be complicated with an intraabdominal abscess that will require a longer and expensive treatment. Our aim is to know if it is possible to predict this complication before its beginning. MATERIAL AND METHODS: Retrospective case-control study with patients treated between 2011 and 2016, paired according to their own characteristics (age, sex and weight), clinical aspects (symptoms, time of their onset, physical examination) and type of appendicitis (gangrenous)...
February 1, 2018: Cirugía Pediátrica: Organo Oficial de la Sociedad Española de Cirugía Pediátrica
Rossana Berardi, Andrea Antonuzzo, Livio Blasi, Roberta Buosi, Vito Lorusso, Maria Rita Migliorino, Vincenzo Montesarchio, Nicoletta Zilembo, Roberto Sabbatini, Alessandro Peri
Hyponatremia is common in cancer patients and has a negative impact on outcomes and survival. Both the diagnosis and treatment of hyponatremia are challenging. Easy-to-use, practical guidelines are needed. The aim of this article is to discuss practical issues related to the diagnostic workup and management of hyponatremia, with particular attention to complex patients, such as those affected by neoplastic diseases. Admittedly, these patients may present several comorbidities, which may cause sodium alterations...
February 7, 2018: Endocrine
Ilaria Fiordoliva, Tania Meletani, Maria Giuditta Baleani, Silvia Rinaldi, Agnese Savini, Marzia Di Pietro Paolo, Rossana Berardi
Hyponatremia is the most common electrolyte disorder in lung cancer patients. This condition may be related to many causes including incidental medications, concurrent diseases and side effects of antineoplastic treatments or the disease itself. Although not frequently life-threatening, it is usually associated with prolonged hospitalization, delays in scheduled chemotherapy, worsening of patient performance status and quality of life and may also negatively affect treatment response and survival. Most of the available data focus on thoracic tumors, especially small-cell lung cancer (SCLC), where hyponatremia is frequently related to the syndrome of inappropriate secretion of antidiuretic hormone (SIADH)...
November 2017: Therapeutic Advances in Medical Oncology
Bahar H Kashef Hamadani, Carlos Franco-Paredes, Bruce McCollister, Leland Shapiro, J David Beckham, Andrés F Henao-Martínez
As the diagnosis of cryptococcosis is challenging in low-prevalence settings, uncovering predictive factors can improve early diagnosis and timely treatment. The aim of the study was to relate clinical outcomes to predictive variables for the presence of cryptococcosis. A retrospective case-control study matched by collection date, age and gender at a 1:2 ratio (55 cases and 112 controls) was performed in case patients diagnosed with Cryptococcus infection at the University of Colorado Hospital between 2000 and 2017 (n = 167)...
December 28, 2017: Mycoses
Hamed Ahmed Elkhayat, Omnia Fathy El-Rashidy, Iman Ali Elagouza, Raghda Zaitoun, Yasser Abdel Azeem Abbas
Describing the variable clinical features, laboratory findings, neuroimaging findings, and treatments given to children who presented with ADEM and following them up both clinically and radiologically. 21 patients were recruited: 14 new cases, and 7 old ones presenting over the preceding 5 years (retrospective review of existing data). 11 males and 10 females, with a mean age of 4.4 years ± 2.7 SD, were included. All new patients were subject to full history, examination and a panel of investigations including MRI of the brain...
December 8, 2017: Acta Neurologica Belgica
Theodosios D Filippatos, Andromachi Makri, Moses S Elisaf, George Liamis
Decreased serum sodium concentration is a rather frequent electrolyte disorder in the elderly population because of the presence of factors contributing to increased antidiuretic hormone, the frequent prescription of drugs associated with hyponatremia and also because of other mechanisms such as the "tea and toast" syndrome. The aim of this review is to present certain challenges in the evaluation and treatment of hyponatremia in the elderly population and provide practical solutions. Hyponatremia in elderly subjects is mainly caused by drugs (more frequently thiazides and antidepressants), the syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIAD) or endocrinopathies; however, hyponatremia is multifactorial in a significant proportion of patients...
2017: Clinical Interventions in Aging
Philippe Chanson, Laurence Guignat, Bernard Goichot, Olivier Chabre, Dinane Samara Boustani, Rachel Reynaud, Dominique Simon, Antoine Tabarin, Damien Gruson, Yves Reznik, Marie-Laure Raffin Sanson
A diagnosis of adrenal insufficiency should be suspected in the presence of a number of non-specific symptoms (fatigue, anorexia, weight loss, hypotension, hyponatremia and hyperkalemia amongst adrenal causes of insufficiency). The diagnosis should be considered in case of pituitary disease or a state of shock. Treatment should be commenced immediately without waiting for confirmation from biochemical tests, which rely on cortisol level at 8am (expected to be low) and on ACTH level (expected to be high in the case of primary adrenal insufficiency)...
December 2017: Annales D'endocrinologie
Ivica Lazúrová
Hyponatremia defined as serum sodium lower than 135 mmol/L is the most common electrolyte abnormality in outpatients and also in hospitalized patients. It has been documented that hyponatremia is associated with significantly higher morbidity, mortality and longer hospitalization stay. Hyponatremia is manifested by variety of symptoms, from mild up to life threatening conditions. Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuresis (SIAD) is the most common type of hyponatremia. This article presents new aspects in the etiology, diagnosis, differential diagnosis ant treatment of the SIAD according to European guidelines...
2017: Vnitr̆ní Lékar̆ství
Allen I Arieff, Ramin Gabbai, Ira D Goldfine
BACKGROUND: Cerebral salt-wasting syndrome (CSWS) was initially described over 60 years ago in hyponatremic patients with a cerebral lesion. However, the diagnostic criteria for CSWS have not been fully established. Thus, when hyponatremia is observed in patients with CSWS, they may be misdiagnosed as having the syndrome of inappropriate secretion of antidiuretic hormone (SIADH). Thus, it is critical to differentiate between these 2 conditions because their treatments are diametrically opposed...
October 2017: American Journal of the Medical Sciences
Prerna Sharma, Ravindra Nath Sahay
INTRODUCTION: Capreomycin is a second-line drug often used for multidrug-resistant tuberculosis which can result in nephrotoxic effects similar to other aminoglycosides. We describe a case of capreomycin induced Bartter-like syndrome with hypocalcemic tetany. CASE REPORT: 23-year-old female patient presented with carpopedal spasms and tingling sensations in hands. Patient was being treated with capreomycin for two months for tuberculosis. On further investigation, hypocalcemia, hyponatremia, hypomagnesemia, hypokalemia, and hypochloremic metabolic alkalosis were noted...
2017: Case Reports in Nephrology
Andromachi Vryonidou, Stavroula A Paschou, Fotini Dimitropoulou, Panagiotis Anagnostis, Vasiliki Tzavara, Apostolos Katsivas
We describe a case of a 40-year-old woman who was admitted to the intensive care unit with a rapid onset of dyspnea and orthopnea. She presented progressive weakness, weight loss and secondary amenorrhea during last year, while intermittent fever was present for the last two months. Initial biochemical evaluation showed anemia, hyponatremia and increased C-reactive protein levels. Clinical and echocardiographic evaluation revealed cardiac tamponade, which was treated with pericardiocentesis. Pleural fluid samples were negative for malignancy, tuberculosis or bacterial infection...
2017: Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism Case Reports
Rajeswari Ramachandran, M Muniyandi, Vijay Iyer, T Sripriya, B Priya, T G Govindarajan
Tuberculosis (TB) remains a major public health problem across the globe. A common form of extrapulmonary TB (EPTB) with high mortality and morbidity is neuro TB or tuberculosis of the nervous system. The management of brain TB remains a big challenge due to the lack of specific diagnostic tools and appropriate treatment guidelines. In this context, this manuscript discusses clinical, diagnostic and treatment dilemmas in the management of intracranial tuberculomas. Brain tuberculoma may occur at any site within the cranium, no part of the brain substance or ventricular surface being exempt...
October 15, 2017: Journal of the Neurological Sciences
Shadi Alshammary, Reem Al Dulaijan, Khaldoon Saleh, Hazem Zakaria, Ahmed Eldamati, Norah Alwakeel, Abdulmohsen Al-Mulhim
INTRODUCTION: Acute intermittent porphyria is a rare autosomal dominant metabolic disease. It is caused by a genetic mutation that results in deficiency of porphobilinogen deaminase enzyme, the third enzyme in heme biosynthesis. Acute intermittent porphyria precipitated by surgery is very rare. CASE PRESENTATION: We present a 24 year-old woman who developed acute intermittent porphyria five days after right hemi-colectomy. Her presentation included neuro-visceral and psychiatric manifestations, and severe hyponatremia...
2017: International Journal of Surgery Case Reports
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"