Read by QxMD icon Read

petechial rash

Talayesa Buntinx-Krieg, Jeffrey Greenwald
We report a case of a 39-year-old healthy male presenting with an eruption consisting of evenly spaced, well-circumscribed, round, petechial macules over a discrete region on his back. A detailed history revealed that the man participated in a high-intensity combination workout routine and post-exercise massage. He reported using a regulation-sized dimpled softball in order to massage the musculature of his back. A diagnosis of traumatic petechiae was established. A growing fitness culture encouraging high-intensity training and post-exercise massage coupled with the high costs of professional masseuse services has led to the increased use of self-massage techniques using both traditional and non-traditional massage equipment...
September 12, 2016: Curēus
Alfredo Seijo, Sergio Giamperetti, Sonia M Ortiz Mayor, María B González, Eugenia S Ortega, Rossana C González
On the fifth day after leaving the Parque Nacional El Rey, province of Salta, Argentina, where she made rural tourism, a woman of Italian origin, aged 47, developed an acute fever followed by a petechial and purpuric rash that progressed rapidly to multiorgan failure. She died on the sixth day after hospitalization. There were references to tick bites and a skin lesion similar to tache noire was found. The autopsy showed generalized vasculitis, ascites, pulmonary edema, acute tubular necrosis and portal centrilobular necrosis...
2016: Medicina
Ilaria Izzo, Paola Pileri, Maria Merello, Paolo Gnesin, Enrico Cogi, Carlo Aggiusti, Laura Giacomelli, Stefano Ettori, Paolo Colombini, Andrea Collidá
A young woman was examined in the Emergency Department for fever, pharyngitis and widespread petechial rash. Physical examination, including neurological evaluation, did not show any other abnormalities. Chest X-ray was negative. Blood exams showed leukocytosis and CPR 20 mg/dL (nv<0.5 mg/dL). On the basis of these results and petechial rash evidence, lumbar puncture was performed. CSF was opalescent; physico-chemical examination showed: total proteins 2.8 (nv 0.15-0.45), glucose 5 (nv 59-80), WBC 7600/μL (nv 0-4/ μL)...
September 1, 2016: Le Infezioni in Medicina
Karolina Akinosoglou, Angelos Alexopoulos, Nikolaos Koutsogiannis, Charalampos Gogos, Aleksandra Lekkou
Meningococcal meningitis is a well established potential fatal infection characterized by fever, headache, petechial rash, and vomiting in the majority of cases. However, protean manifestations including abdominal pain, sore throat, diarrhea and cough, even though rare, should not be overlooked. Similarly, although disseminated infection could potentially involve various organ-targets, secondary immune related complications including joints or pericardium should be dealt with caution, since they remain unresponsive to appropriate antibiotic regimens...
September 12, 2016: Brazilian Journal of Infectious Diseases
Jaymon Patel, Preeti Patel, Zohair Ahmed
Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP) is a life-threatening medical emergency which may be difficult to recognize given the wide spectrum in which it presents. A delay in treatment may be catastrophic as untreated cases of TTP have a mortality rate exceeding 90%. Given the high fatality rate of untreated TTP and its range of presenting symptoms, we present our unusual case of TTP in a post-splenectomy patient with early treatment and positive outcome. This case describes a 54-year-old female who presented with hematuria and gingival bleeding, followed by the development of a bilateral lower extremity petechial rash...
2016: Journal of Community Hospital Internal Medicine Perspectives
Kumara V Nibhanipudi
Objective. A study to determine if addition of palatal petechiae to Centor criteria adds more value for clinical diagnosis of acute strep pharyngitis in children. Hypothesis. In children, Centor Criteria does not cover all the symptoms and signs of acute strep pharyngitis. We hypothesize that addition of palatal petechiae to Centor Criteria will increase the possibility of clinical diagnosis of group A streptococcal pharyngitis in children. Methods. One hundred patients with a complaint of sore throat were enrolled in the study...
2016: Global Pediatric Health
Robert Kozak, Shihua He, Andrea Kroeker, Marc-Antoine de La Vega, Jonathan Audet, Gary Wong, Chantel Urfano, Kym Antonation, Carissa Embury-Hyatt, Gary P Kobinger, Xiangguo Qiu
UNLABELLED: Bundibugyo virus (BDBV) is the etiological agent of a severe hemorrhagic fever in humans with a case-fatality rate ranging from 25 to 36%. Despite having been known to the scientific and medical communities for almost 1 decade, there is a dearth of studies on this pathogen due to the lack of a small animal model. Domestic ferrets are commonly used to study other RNA viruses, including members of the order Mononegavirales To investigate whether ferrets were susceptible to filovirus infections, ferrets were challenged with a clinical isolate of BDBV...
October 15, 2016: Journal of Virology
Hsin-Wei Huang, Han-Chi Tseng, Chih-Hung Lee, Hung-Yi Chuang, Shang-Hung Lin
OBJECTIVES: To assess whether the cutaneous features in patients with dengue fever are associated with abnormal blood biochemistry, complications, and poor disease outcome. METHODS: Forty five patients with dengue fever were identified at a medical center in Kaohsiung, Taiwan, from September to November 2014. All cases were exclusively caused by type 1 dengue virus. Patients were classified into two groups, based on the presence or absence of skin rash, and their rash was subclassified into maculopapular, morbilliform, and petechial types...
July 2016: Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Medicine
Adam Hartley, Phang B Lim, Sajad A Hayat
BACKGROUND: In this report, we present an interesting case of a patient with Rumpel-Leede phenomenon, a rare occurrence that can result in significant delays in medical treatment. This phenomenon is characterized by the presence of a petechial rash that results from acute dermal capillary rupture. In our patient, it occurred secondary to raised pressure in the dermal vessels caused by repeated inflation of a sphygmomanometer cuff. Contributory factors in Rumpel-Leede phenomenon include prevalent conditions such as diabetes mellitus, hypertension, thrombocytopenia, chronic steroid use, antiplatelets, and anticoagulants...
2016: Journal of Medical Case Reports
Swetha G Pinninti, Mackenzie D Rodgers, Zdenek Novak, William J Britt, Karen B Fowler, Suresh B Boppana, Shannon A Ross
The objective of this study was to determine newborn clinical findings predictive of adverse clinical outcomes in infants with symptomatic congenital cytomegalovirus infection. Of 160 infants, significantly more children with central nervous system involvement had sensorineural hearing loss (P = 0.0007) and an IQ ≤70 (P < 0.0001) compared with infants with transient findings or only a petechial rash.
August 2016: Pediatric Infectious Disease Journal
Laura Barnetson, Paul Anthony Heaton, Sarah Palmer, Siba Prosad Paul
Children with a petechial rash commonly present to emergency departments. The rash can be associated with serious illnesses, such as invasive meningococcal disease (IMD), but is usually associated with less severe conditions. This article discusses the common and important causes of petechial rash, including IMD, viral illnesses, trauma, Henoch-Schönlein purpura and idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. It also analyses the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) ( 2014 ) pathway for management of petechial rash in children and examines treatment of the various causes...
May 2016: Emergency Nurse: the Journal of the RCN Accident and Emergency Nursing Association
Jatinder Gulani, Amory Koch, Mark G Chappell, Christine L Christensen, Paul Facemire, Vijay K Singh, Natalia I Ossetrova, Venkataraman Srinivasan, Rebecca K Holt
This case report describes a rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta; male; age, 5 y; weight, 6.7 kg) with anorexia, dehydration, lethargy, ataxia, and generalized skin rashes that occurred 30 d after total-body irradiation at 6.5 Gy ((60)Co γ-rays). Physical examination revealed pale mucus membranes, a capillary refill time of 4 s, heart rate of 180 bpm. and respirations at 50 breaths per minute. Diffuse multifocal maculopapulovesicular rashes were present on the body, including mucocutaneous junctions. The CBC analysis revealed a Hct of 48%, RBC count of 6...
April 2016: Comparative Medicine
Sadia Sultan, Syed Mohammed Irfan
BACKGROUND: Primary myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) is an acquired clonal disorder of myeloid progenitor cells, characterized by peripheral cytopenias in the presence of hypercellular marrow with dysplastic features. Our aim was to study the demographical and clinicopathological features of adult Pakistani patients with MDS at disease presentation. MATERIALS AND METHODS: This single centre study was conducted at Liaquat National Hospital and Medical College, extending from January 2010 to December 2014...
2016: Asian Pacific Journal of Cancer Prevention: APJCP
Sadia Sultan, Syed Mohammed Irfan, Syeda Narisa Jawed
BACKGROUND: Myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) is a clonal disorder of hemopoeitic stem cells, characterized by infective hematopoiesis, peripheral cytopenias along with hypercellularity of marrow and marked dysplastic features. Our aim was to study the spectrum of the WHO classification in adult Pakistani patients with MDS at disease presentation. MATERIALS AND METHODS: This retrospective descriptive study was conducted at Liaquat National Hospital and Medical College, extending from January 2010 to December 2014...
2016: Asian Pacific Journal of Cancer Prevention: APJCP
Daniel Varela, Dat Tran, Kyari Sumayin Ngamdu, Brett Trullender, Debabrata Mukherjee, Aamer Abbas
Rumpel-Leede (R-L) phenomenon is the rare event in which the small dermal capillaries of an extremity rupture in response to application of a compressive device to that extremity, such as when inflating a cuff during noninvasive blood pressure monitoring or when applying a tourniquet to draw blood. This capillary rupture results in formation of a petechial rash distal to the compressive device. R-L phenomenon is believed to occur most often in patients with underlying vascular disease, such as diabetes mellitus or thrombocytopenia...
April 2016: Proceedings of the Baylor University Medical Center
Angela E Thomas, Susan F Baird, Julia Anderson
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
2016: BMJ: British Medical Journal
S Gupta, D C Brennan
BACKGROUND: Pneumococcal 13-valent conjugate vaccine (PCV13) is used for immunization to prevent invasive disease caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae. Rare cases of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) after vaccination with PCV13 have been reported. METHODS: A case of ITP associated with PCV13 administration in a renal allograft recipient is described. A 77-year-old man presented with bruising at insulin injection sites for 1 week. He had end-stage renal disease and received a kidney transplant 22 months previously...
January 2016: Transplantation Proceedings
(no author information available yet)
UNLABELLED: Jakubowski, T.L., Perron, T.J., and Teixeira, E. (2015). Rashes in school: Can they stay, or should they go? NASN School Nurse, 30(5): 274-282. (Original DOI: 10.1177/1942602X15596815)In the September 2015 issue of NASN School Nurse, the images for Lyme Disease and Spider bites were reversed. The correct order appears below.spnas;31/1/61/TABLE11942602X15621761T1table1-1942602X15621761Table 5.Bites/Stings in ChildrenDiagnosis(Bites, Stings, cutaneous infestations)Rash DescriptionSigns and SymptomsStay in School or Go Home?PhotoLyme Disease (Borrelia burgdorferi)Transmitted by deer tickErythema rash when present, "Bull's eye rash" distinct red borders with central clearing...
January 2016: NASN School Nurse
Hafiz Rizwan Talib Hashmi, Sindhaghatta Venkatram, Gilda Diaz-Fuentes
Etiologies for diffuse alveolar hemorrhage are wide and range from infectious to vasculitis and malignant processes. Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura is an autoimmune disorder characterized by persistent thrombocytopenia, with a relatively indolent course in young patients, but a more complicated progression and high associated mortality in the older patients. Diffuse alveolar hemorrhage, complicating idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, is a very uncommon association, with only 2 reported cases in the literature...
December 2015: Medicine (Baltimore)
Sadia Sultan, Syed Mohammed Irfan, Sana Ashar
BACKGROUND: Acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL) is a distinctive clinical, biological and molecular subtype of acute myeloid leukemia. However, data from Pakistan are scarce. Therefore we reviewed the demographic and clinical profile along with risk stratification of APL patients at our center. MATERIALS AND METHODS: In this descriptive cross sectional study, 26 patients with acute promyelocytic leukemia were enrolled from January 2011 to June 2015. Data were analyzed with SPSS version 22...
2015: Asian Pacific Journal of Cancer Prevention: APJCP
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"