keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

malaise

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29906591/toxicity-of-nifurtimox-as-second-line-treatment-after-benznidazole-intolerance-in-patients-with-chronic-chagas-disease-when-available-options-fail
#1
Clara Crespillo-Andújar, Sandra Chamorro-Tojeiro, Francesca Norman, Begoña Monge-Maillo, Rogelio López-Velez, José A Pérez-Molina
OBJECTIVE: To describe the tolerability and rate of nifurtimox discontinuation when administered as a second-line treatment to patients with previous treatment interruptions due to adverse reactions with benznidazole. METHODS: Prospective cohort study of adult patients with chronic Chagas disease in a referral centre in Spain; study period July 2007 to July 2017. We analysed the tolerability profile and treatment interruption rate due to adverse reactions to nifurtimox in patients previously incompletely treated (less than 30 days) with benznidazole due to adverse reactions (ARs)...
June 12, 2018: Clinical Microbiology and Infection
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29904815/pathological-complete-response-of-locally-advanced-colon-cancer-after-preoperative-radiotherapy-a-case-report-and-narrative-review-of-the-literature
#2
Sho Sekiya, Kiyotaka Imamura, Shintaro Takeuchi, Koichi Teramura, Yusuke Watanabe, Eiji Tamoto, Minoru Takada, Yoshihiro Kinoshita, Yoshiyasu Anbo, Fumitaka Nakamura, Nobuichi Kashimura, Hiroko Noguchi, Katsutoshi Miura, Satoshi Hirano
BACKGROUND: The oncological effectiveness of preoperative radiotherapy for locally advanced colon cancer is unclear. We report a case of pathological complete response in a patient with locally advanced ascending colon cancer after preoperative radiotherapy following failure of chemotherapy. CASE PRESENTATION: A 65-year-old Japanese woman presented with malaise and hematochezia. A computed tomography (CT) revealed a tumor in the ascending colon which seemed to infiltrate the adjacent structures...
June 15, 2018: Surgical Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29900900/erythema-nodosum-leprosum-presenting-as-sweet-s-syndrome-like-reaction-in-a-borderline-lepromatous-leprosy-patient
#3
Nyoman Suryawati, Herman Saputra
Erythema nodosum leprosum (ENL) is characterized by tender erythematous nodules, accompanied by fever, malaise, arthralgia, and systemic complications. Atypical clinical manifestations have been reported such as pustular, bullous, ulceration; livedo reticularis; erythema multiforme-like reaction; and Sweet's syndrome (SS)-like presentation. We reported a case of ENL reaction presenting as SS-like reaction in a borderline lepromatous leprosy patient.
April 2018: International Journal of Mycobacteriology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29891509/raised-intracranial-pressure-with-bilateral-anterior-uveitis
#4
Ivan Yeu Ming Yip, Stephen Scotcher
We report the rare case of a 5-year-old boy with an infective cause of papilloedema and bilateral uveitis secondary to Mycoplasma pneumoniae The patient presented with generalised headache and malaise. MRI showed signs of raised intracranial pressure and lumbar puncture opening pressure was 43 cmH2 O.Lumbar puncture did not reveal any infective organisms. Blood tests showed raised inflammatory markers. The patient was started on prednisolone, acetazolamide and intravenous cefotaxime. Following an improvement, the patient was discharged...
June 10, 2018: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29885916/massive-splenomegaly-due-to-b-cell-lymphoma-a-case-report
#5
M Djokic, B Plesnik, M Petric, B Trotovsek
INTRODUCTION: Massive splenomegaly is indicated by spleen weight exceeding 1000 g and largest spleen dimension greater than 20 cm Poulin et al. (1998). In many cases, splenectomy is the treatment of choice for massive splenomegaly because it releases the pressure on adjacent organs and also provides a definitive histopathological diagnosis of the underlying cause Iriyama et al. (2010), Radhakrishnan (2018). PRESENTATION OF CASE: Herein we present a clinical case of disseminated diffuse large B - cell lymphoma, clinical stage IV, with massive splenomegaly...
May 29, 2018: International Journal of Surgery Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29884720/acyclovir-induced-thrombocytopaenia-in-a-patient-with-sle
#6
Irene Tsappa, Constantinos Missouris, Savvas Psarellis
Acyclovir has been used in the treatment of herpes simplex and varicella zoster viral infections for over 30 years. The side effects of oral treatment at standard doses are rare and include headache, diarrhoea, dizziness and malaise. We report a patient with a new diagnosis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) who developed thrombocytopaenia within days on a therapeutic dose with acyclovir. Prompt discontinuation of acyclovir and treatment with intravenous immunoglobulin resulted in reversal of the above potentially serious complication...
June 8, 2018: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29884277/a-47-year-old-man-with-fever-dry-cough-and-a-lung-mass-after-redo-lung-transplantation
#7
Udit Chaddha, Pradnya D Patil, Ashraf Omar, Rajat Walia, Tanmay S Panchabhai
A 47-year-old man who was a redo double lung transplant recipient (cytomegalovirus [CMV] status: donor positive/recipient positive; Epstein-Barr virus status: donor positive/recipient positive) presented to the hospital with 1 week of generalized malaise, low-grade fevers, and dry cough. His redo lung transplantation was necessitated by bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome, and his previous lung transplantation 5 years earlier was for silicosis-related progressive massive fibrosis. He denied any difficulty breathing or chest pain...
June 2018: Chest
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29883335/-cutaneous-polyarteritis-nodosa
#8
Monika Turska, Jolanta Parada-Turska
Cutaneous polyarteritis nodosa is a rare disease that affects vessels of the deep skin and the subcutaneous tissue. Its etiopathology remains unknown. It predominantly affects skin, and the main cutaneous symptoms are subcutaneous nodules, livedo reticularis, and ulcerations that are mainly located on legs. Cutaneous polyarteritis nodosa can also cause extracutaneous symptoms (fever, malaise, myalgias, arthralgias, neuropathy). It is a chronic benign disease with a relapsing course. Diagnostic criteria for this disease were recently proposed and both clinical and typical histological features must be present to confirm the diagnosis...
2018: Wiadomości Lekarskie: Organ Polskiego Towarzystwa Lekarskiego
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29875535/sickness-behavior-and-seasonal-affective-disorder-an-immunological-perspective-of-depression
#9
Pooja Patnaik Kuppili, Nivedhitha Selvakumar, Vikas Menon
We describe a case of 45-year-old female suffering from chronic hepatitis B and bronchial asthma who presented with symptoms of seasonal affective disorder and sickness behavior. The case report illustrates syndromal and sub syndromal presentations of depression such as sickness behavior in support of "malaise theory of depression" from psychoneuroimmunological perspective. The current case depicts the complex interplay of inflammatory physical illness, medication and manifestations of depression in an individual case...
May 2018: Indian Journal of Psychological Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29874360/hemophagocytic-lymphohistiocytosis-in-cutaneous-t-cell-lymphoma
#10
Dylan E Lee, M Estela Martinez-Escala, Linda M Serrano, Xiaolong A Zhou, Jason B Kaplan, Barbara Pro, Jaehyuk Choi, Joan Guitart
Importance: Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) has been reported as a serious complication of cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL). Despite available diagnostic guidelines, it remains a diagnostic and therapeutic challenge in this patient population. Objectives: To examine the characteristics of CTCL associated with HLH and analyze the presenting signs and symptoms, therapeutic options, and outcome. Design, Setting, and Participants: In this case series, patients diagnosed with CTCL and HLH who were treated at a single institution from January 1, 2014, through December 31, 2017, were studied...
June 6, 2018: JAMA Dermatology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29850382/new-diagnosis-of-g6pd-deficiency-presenting-as-severe-rhabdomyolysis
#11
Akaolisa S Eziokwu, Dana Angelini
A 24-year-old African-American man presented with malaise and low back pain and was found to have acute severe rhabdomyolysis followed by acute hemolysis. Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency was suspected by the presence of blister cells on peripheral smear and was confirmed by a low enzyme activity assay. Our patient reported playing football, along with upper respiratory infection symptoms, prior to presentation. Extensive infectious and toxicology workup was negative; however, several inflammatory proteins were markedly elevated...
March 28, 2018: Curēus
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29850298/-alk-negative-anaplastic-large-cell-lymphoma-presenting-as-disseminated-intravascular-coagulation-and-hemophagocytic-lymphohistiocytosis-a-potentially-fatal-presentation
#12
Uroosa Ibrahim, Amina Saqib, Maryam Rehan, Jean Paul Atallah
Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) is a life-threatening disorder that can be familial in etiology or a result of infections, malignancy, and autoimmune or inflammatory disorders. Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) is common in patients admitted to intensive care units and can confound and delay the diagnosis of HLH. We present a case of a 69-year-old female who presented with dyspnea and malaise. Her condition declined rapidly with laboratory parameters consistent with DIC. In addition, she had a ferritin of 32,522 ng/mL, low haptoglobin, and elevated LDH, and bone marrow biopsy showed hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytes...
2018: Case Reports in Hematology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29848523/lactation-ketoacidosis-case-presentation-and-literature-review
#13
Abdullah M Al Alawi, Henrik Falhammar
A 35-year-old woman presented to the emergency department with a 2 days history of malaise and headache. She was breastfeeding her 5-month old infant and had recently started an altered diet based on reducing carbohydrate amount. Moreover, she had also started exercising 2 weeks prior to her illness. Initial blood tests revealed high anion gap metabolic acidosis and hypoglycaemia (pH 7.13 (normal 7.30-7.40), bicarbonate 9.4 mmol/L (normal 21.0-28.0), anion gap 22.6 mmol/L (normal 8-12), glucose 2.9 mmol/L (normal fasting 3...
May 30, 2018: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29804727/64-year-old-woman-with-general-malaise-and-hypercalcemia
#14
Erika L Weil, Lukas W Richards, Bradley R Salonen
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
May 24, 2018: Mayo Clinic Proceedings
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29794268/adding-steroids-to-lidocaine-in-a-therapeutic-injection-regimen-for-patients-with-abdominal-pain-due-to-anterior-cutaneous-nerve-entrapment-syndrome-acnes-a-single-blinded-randomized-clinical-trial
#15
Frédérique M U Mol, Claire Heukelsfeldt Jansen, Oliver B Boelens, Dirk L Stronks, Percy Van Eerten, Frank J P M Huygen, Marc R Scheltinga, Rudi M Roumen
BACKGROUND AND AIMS: Anterior cutaneous nerve entrapment syndrome (ACNES) may result in chronic abdominal pain. Therapeutic options include local injection therapy. Data on the efficacy of adding corticosteroids to these injections is lacking. METHODS: Patients ≥18 years with ACNES were randomized to receive an injection of lidocaine with (LC-group) or without (LA-group) the addition of methylprednisolone into the point of maximal abdominal wall pain. Pain was recorded using a numeric rating scale (NRS: 0-10) and a verbal rating scale (VRS: 0=no pain, 5=unbearable pain) at baseline and 6 weeks after the start of a bi-weekly injection regimen consisting of a total of three injections...
April 30, 2018: Scandinavian Journal of Pain
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29782593/-18-f-fdg-pet-ct-joint-assessment-of-early-therapeutic-response-in-rheumatoid-arthritis-patients-treated-with-rituximab
#16
Pacôme Fosse, Marie-Joelle Kaiser, Gauthier Namur, Dominique de Seny, Michel G Malaise, Roland Hustinx
Background: 18 F-FDG PET/CT has been proposed in the evaluation of the disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The goals of this study were to evaluate the reproducibility of the technique, to compare metabolic parameters to clinical, biological and ultrasonographic parameters before and after treatment and to evaluate whether the early metabolic response was related to the outcome. 18 F- FDG PET/CT of the hands, wrists and knees was obtained in 15 patients with anti-TNFα refractory RA, at baseline and 16 weeks after treatment with rituximab...
2018: European journal of hybrid imaging
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29782303/clindamycin-induced-maculopapular-exanthema-with-preferential-involvement-of-striae-distensae-a-koebner-phenomenon
#17
Benigno Monteagudo, Miguel Cabanillas, Pilar Iriarte, Aquilina Ramírez-Santos, Elvira León-Muinos, Daniel González-Vilas, Óscar Suárez-Amor
Clindamycin is a lincomycin-derived antibiotic useful for the treatment of anaerobic and Gram-positive aerobic bacterial infections. Cutaneous adverse reactions are usually maculopapular exanthemas, although hypersensitivity syndrome, acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis, and Stevens-Johnson syndrome have also been reported (1). We report the case of a patient with a maculopapular rash triggered by clindamycin who developed cutaneous lesions on striae distensae (SD). A 47-year-old woman was referred to our clinic for pruritic cutaneous lesions which had started 6 days earlier...
April 2018: Acta Dermatovenerologica Croatica: ADC
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29780652/cardiac-tamponade-as-the-initial-presentation-of-acute-myeloid-leukemia-a-case-report-with-review-of-the-literature
#18
Dillon Karmo, Adam Hafeez, Alexandra Halalau, Siddhartha Yadav
Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is a complex disease with a variety of presentations. A large pericardial effusion is rare, occurring in less than 0.5% of all patients with AML prior to treatment. A 34-year-old male presented with dyspnea, malaise, and weight loss. On physical exam, he was noted to be hypoxic, tachypneic, tachycardic, and hypotensive. He had cervical lymphadenopathy and jugular venous distention. His WBC count was 110 bil/L with 33% blasts. Bone marrow biopsy confirmed AML with 60% blasts. Leukemic cells were also seen in the cerebrospinal fluid on lumbar puncture...
2018: Case Reports in Oncological Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29779827/zika-virus-report-from-the-task-force-on-tropical-diseases-by-the-world-federation-of-societies-of-intensive-and-critical-care-medicine
#19
Gisele Sampaio Silva, Guy A Richards, Tim Baker, Jorge Hidalgo, Juan Ignacio Silesky Jiménez, Pravin Amin
Zika fever is an acute infectious disease caused by the Zika virus (ZIKV), an RNA virus belonging to the genus Flavivirus. ZIKV can be transmitted by bites from Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus species, sexual activity, blood transfusion and from mother to fetus during pregnancy and delivery. A total of 50 territories and countries in the Americas had reported ZIKV infections. For those with symptoms, the presentation is similar to dengue fever with body aches, joint pain, fatigue, malaise, fever and conjunctivitis lasting up to seven days...
April 5, 2018: Journal of Critical Care
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29777092/seroprevalence-of-brucellosis-in-butchers-veterinarians-and-slaughterhouse-workers-in-hamadan-western-iran
#20
Mojgan Mamani, Mohammad Mehdi Majzoobi, Fariba Keramat, Nesa Varmaghani, Abbas Moghimbeigi
BACKGROUND: Brucellosis is a zoonotic disease caused by Brucella species via infected domestic animals. In endemic areas, certain occupations such as veterinarians, butchers, and slaughterhouse workers are considered high risk regarding brucellosis. We evaluated the seroprevalence of brucellosis in high-risk occupations in Hamadan, West of Iran. STUDY DESIGN: a cross-sectional study. METHODS: Overall, 218 participants from 2014 to 2015 were enrolled...
February 10, 2018: Journal of Research in Health Sciences
keyword
keyword
28611
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"