Read by QxMD icon Read


Nimish Bhatt, J Mark Sloan, Carl J O'Hara, Roy Oommen, Katrina Steiling, Virginia R Litle
We describe two patients with hepatitis C and a diagnosis of pulmonary extranodal marginal zone B cell lymphoma. Both patients demonstrated a chronic nonproductive cough without hemoptysis. Diagnosis was obtained after a computed tomographic chest scan and flexible bronchoscopic biopsy. We discuss the staging and prognosis of this disease, its correlation with hepatitis C, and potential benefits of treating the associated hepatitis C.
November 2016: Annals of Thoracic Surgery
Christopher B Horn, Nikhil R Patel, Jennifer A Hawasli, Melanie A Edwards
A 46-year-old man presented to the thoracic surgery clinic with a 6-month history of cough and hemoptysis refractory to treatment. Examination of specimens from repeated biopsies was nondiagnostic, so the patient underwent video-assisted thoracoscopic left upper lobe wedge resection. Pathologic examination revealed Paragonimus organisms, and the patient was prescribed praziquantel, with resolution of his symptoms. Although Paragonimus infections are common in Asia, they are rare in the United States despite P kellicotti being endemic...
November 2016: Annals of Thoracic Surgery
A K Singh, Varun Gupta, Bindu Rani, Manish Kumar, Saurabh Kaushik
Angiographic findings in tuberculosis patients presenting with hemoptysis include hypervascularity, hypertrophy of systemic arteries, aneurysm, systemic to pulmonary anastomosis, and rarely, contrast extravasation. Bronchial arteries are the source of hemorrhage in majority of cases with non-bronchial systemic or pulmonary arteries being less common as the source. Rasmussen's Aneurysm is a very rare sequalae of Pulmonary Tuberculosis. We present one such case of Rasmussen's aneurysm and review of the relevant literature...
October 2016: Journal of the Association of Physicians of India
Yanhong Ren, Min Zhu, Yan Liu, Xiaoli Diao, Yuhui Zhang
Primary pulmonary angiosarcoma is a rare type of malignant vascular tumor with a very aggressive clinical course and a grim prognosis. To date, only a handful of cases have been reported in English literature. Its rarity and consequent low index of suspicion makes clinical diagnosis difficult. In this report we present three cases of primary pulmonary angiosarcoma with cough, hemoptysis, and progressive dyspnea to contribute to the sparse literature on this disease. A review is made of previous reports of primary pulmonary angiosarcomas, and the clinical characteristics, diagnosed method, treatment options, and prognosis of pulmonary angiosarcoma are also discussed...
September 2016: Thoracic Cancer
David R Stather, Alain Tremblay, Elaine Dumoulin, Paul MacEachern, Alex Chee, Christopher Hergott, Jacob Gelberg, Gary A Gelfand, Paul Burrowes, John H MacGregor, Christopher H Mody
BACKGROUND: Intracavitary pulmonary aspergilloma is a chronic, debilitating fungal infection. Without definitive therapy, death can occur from massive hemoptysis, cachexia, or secondary infection. Although surgical resection is the standard therapy, it is not possible for many patients owing to poor pulmonary function or medical comorbidities. Aspergilloma removal through bronchoscopy is an important alternative therapy that may be available in select cases. METHODS: We retrospectively reviewed all cases referred to the University of Calgary Interventional Pulmonary Service for transbronchial removal of intracavitary aspergilloma from January 1, 2009, to January 1, 2014...
October 17, 2016: Annals of Thoracic Surgery
Rakesh K Chawla, Arun Madan, Chawla Aditya
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
October 2016: Journal of Bronchology & Interventional Pulmonology
Namrata Kewalramani, Amita Nene
Tracheal diverticulum is a rare entity with only 79 symptomatic cases reported till date. We herein describe the case of a 38 year old male who presented with recurrent dry cough and hemoptysis and was diagnosed to have tracheal diverticulum on High Resolution Computed Tomography (HRCT) of chest. This was further confirmed on fibre optic bronchoscopy.
August 2016: Journal of the Association of Physicians of India
Padmanabhan Arjun, Sampathkumar Sandeep, Ansu Annie George
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
August 2016: Journal of the Association of Physicians of India
R Syha, T Benz, J Hetzel, W Spengler, M J Kohlhäufl, S Gatidis, G Grözinger, M Horger, K Nikolaou, D Ketelsen
Purpose: The aim of the study was to evaluate safety, effectiveness, recurrence rate and 10-year survival after bronchial artery embolization (BAE) in benign and malignant etiologies. Methods: The retrospective study includes 100 BAE procedures in 88 patients. Underlying disease was classified as benign (n = 67) and malignant (n = 21) etiologies. Immediate bleeding control and procedure safety were evaluated in all patients. In 51 (58 %) patients, follow-up data with a median follow-up time of 1015 days (range, 494 to 3727 days) were acquired to assess overall survival, time-to-recurrence of bleeding and recurrence-free survival, using Kaplan-Maier estimates to compare differences between both subgroups...
November 2016: RöFo: Fortschritte Auf Dem Gebiete der Röntgenstrahlen und der Nuklearmedizin
Mark J Schuuring, Peter I Bonta, Michele van Vugt, Frank Smithuis, Otto M van Delden, Jouke T Annema, Kees Stijnis
A 44-year-old woman with a history of pulmonary embolism and abdominal echinococcosis complained of sudden thoracic pain and shortness of breath. A D-dimer of 77.5 mg/l (reference ≤0.5 mg/l) was found. Chest CT scan revealed obstruction of the right lower and middle lobe pulmonary artery (PA). Anticoagulation therapy was initiated for the presumed diagnosis of recurrent pulmonary embolism. However, due to persistent symptoms of dyspnea, follow-up CT angiography of the chest was performed 3 months later. A persistent PA obstruction was found and the presumed diagnosis of embolism was questioned...
October 20, 2016: Respiration; International Review of Thoracic Diseases
Pratik Naik, Laura Cashin, Sonny Huitron
Foreign body granulomatosis is a rare complication of intravenous injection of pulverized oral prescription tablets. We present the case of an active duty male who was ultimately diagnosed with foreign body granulomatosis caused by the crushing and intravenous injection of acetaminophen with oxycodone (Percocet). The 24-year-old patient initially presented with multiple syncopal episodes, hemoptysis and hypoxia. The patient presentation and imaging findings involved in foreign body granulomatosis can mimic many pulmonary disorders and can be widely variable...
October 2016: Military Medicine
Mohammad Ashkan Moslehi, Mohammad Hadi Imanieh, Ali Adib
Foreign body aspiration (FBA) is a common incidence in young children. Leeches are rarely reported as FBA at any age. This study describes a 15-year-old female who presented with hemoptysis, hematemesis, coughs, melena, and anemia seven months prior to admission. Chest X-ray showed a round hyperdensity in the right lower lobe. A chest computed tomography (CT) demonstrated an area of consolidation and surrounding ground glass opacities in the right lower lobe. Hematological investigations revealed anemia. Finally, bronchoscopy was performed and a 5 cm leech was found within the right B7-8 bronchus and removed by forceps and a Dormia basket...
2016: Case Reports in Pediatrics
Mitsuaki Sakai, Yuichiro Ozawa, Tomomi Nakajima, Akihiko Ikeda, Taisuke Konishi, Kanji Matsuzaki
Massive hemoptysis from an aortobronchial fistula due to thoracic aortic dissection is an extremely rare symptom, but is a potentially life-threatening condition. We report a case of acute massive hemoptysis due to aortobronchial fistula that was successfully controlled by a simple and rapid thick wedge resection of the lung with hematoma by using the black cartilage stapler. A 65-year-old man was admitted to our hospital with acute massive hemoptysis. After tracheal intubation, chest computed tomography revealed hematoma in the left lung and ruptured aortic dissection from the distal arch to the descending aorta...
September 2016: Journal of Thoracic Disease
Jingjin Jiang, Qian Shen, Wei Ding, Jianying Zhou
Primary pulmonary chondrosarcoma is a rare neoplasm that usually grows slowly, metastasizes late, and responds well to excision when localized. Herein, we present a 59-year-old man who manifested with hemoptysis, cough and dyspnea with a hemithorax mass. A chest computed tomography scan demonstrated a fast-growing mass in the right upper lobe, and the enhancement was partially heterogeneous. Bronchoscopy revealed a hemorrhagic neoplasm in the right upper bronchus. A bronchoscopy biopsy specimen revealed a variety of tissues, including mucoid cartilage, fibers, respiratory epithelium and squamous epithelium...
September 2016: Journal of Thoracic Disease
Massimo Miniati
Pulmonary infarction occurs in nearly one-third of the patients with acute pulmonary embolism. Infarcts are still often mistaken for pneumonia or lung cancer because of the deeply rooted belief that they ought to be triangular in shape. In reality, the apical portion of an embolized region is spared from infarction thanks to sufficient collateral blood flow. Infarcts are always arranged peripherally along the surface of the visceral pleura (costal, diaphragmatic, mediastinal, or interlobar). Their free margin is sharp and convex toward the hilum, casting a semicircular or cushion-like density on chest radiography or computed tomography (CT)...
October 15, 2016: Seminars in Thrombosis and Hemostasis
Satyajit Pawar, Vanishri Ganakumar, Saket Jha, R Ragesh, Animesh Ray, Aanchal Kakkar, M C Sharma, S K Sharma
We report a case of pulmonary cryptococcoma, in an adult with recently detected diabetes, mimicking as lung cancer. A 45-year-old gentleman with past history of pulmonary tuberculosis presented with fever, cough with expectoration, pleuritic chest pain and hemoptysis. Chest radiograph and computed tomography revealed right lower lobe mass which significantly enhanced on contrast administration. Ultrasound guided biopsy was done which on histopathological examination showed non-necrotizing granulomas with narrow-based budding yeast cells suggestive of cryptococcosis...
May 2016: Journal of the Association of Physicians of India
Tushar Charkha, Naveen K Gummadi, Manoj K Agarwala, Venkateswarlu J, Manish Duggar
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
January 2016: Journal of the Association of Physicians of India
Valerie R Madden, Gretchen L Schoeffler
OBJECTIVE: To describe clinically significant thromboembolism as the result of idiopathic hypereosinophilic syndrome (HES) in a dog. CASE SUMMARY: A 3-year-old neutered female Boxer was evaluated for 2-week history of progressive respiratory difficulty and hemoptysis. A brief thoracic ultrasound performed shortly after presentation identified a presumed thrombus within the left atrium. Initial blood work revealed a marked eosinophilia 6.8 × 10(9) /L (6.8 × 10(3) /μL; reference interval, 0...
October 10, 2016: Journal of Veterinary Emergency and Critical Care
James A Town, Moira L Aitken
Cystic fibrosis (CF) patients are at risk for life-threatening hemoptysis, sometimes necessitating bronchial arterial embolization (BAE). Spinal artery embolization and pulmonary infarction are commonly cited procedural risks, yet respiratory failure and death are underappreciated. We conducted a retrospective institutional review of our outcomes after BAE for hemoptysis in CF and present three cases highlighting this complication. From 2007 to 2015, 12 patients underwent 17 BAE procedures for hemoptysis at our institution...
October 2016: Chest
Narendra Kumar Narahari, Paramjyothi K Gongati, Shantveer G Uppin, Anu Kapoor, Bhaskar Kakarla, Ramakrishna Dev Tella
A 66-year-old man presented with dry cough and shortness of breath on exertion of 6 months' duration. There were no complaints of fever and hemoptysis. His history was significant for recurrent episodes of respiratory tract infections over the previous 4 years. He had also had episodes of recurrent otitis media and pus discharge from the left ear for 3 years, with progressive loss of hearing. There was no history of recurrent skin infections or diarrhea. He was treated symptomatically with antibiotics by local general practitioners...
October 2016: Chest
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"