keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

jaundice treatment

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28229075/endoscopic-and-photodynamic-therapy-of-cholangiocarcinoma
#1
REVIEW
Benjamin Meier, Karel Caca
BACKGROUND: Most patients with cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) have unresectable disease. Endoscopic bile duct drainage is one of the major objectives of palliation of obstructive jaundice. METHODS/RESULTS: Stent implantation using endoscopic retrograde cholangiography is considered to be the standard technique. Unilateral versus bilateral stenting is associated with different advantages and disadvantages; however, a standard approach is still not defined. As there are various kinds of stents, there is an ongoing discussion on which stent to use in which situation...
December 2016: Visceral Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28223678/-conversion-surgery-for-initially-unresectable-locally-advanced-pancreatic-cancer-following-gemcitabine-plus-nab-paclitaxel-a-case-report
#2
Shuji Nakamoto, Ryo Nishiyama, Takayoshi Kaneda, Mitsuo Yokota, Hiroshi Kawamata, Hiroshi Tajima, Takashi Kaizu, Yusuke Kumamoto, Hiroshi Yamauchi, Kosuke Okuwaki, Tomohisa Iwai, Hiroshi Imaizumi, Erina Suzuki, Atsuko Hara, Masaaki Ichinoe, Mitsuhiro Kida, Masahiko Watanabe
We report a case of unresectable locally advanced pancreatic cancer successfully resected after gemcitabine(GEM)plus nab-paclitaxel(PTX)treatment. A 68-year-old man was referred to our institution with jaundice. We diagnosed pancreatic head cancer using computed tomography(CT)and endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography. We initially diagnosed it as locally advanced unresectable pancreatic cancer because of extensive invasion to the portal vein. GEM plus nab- PTX was administered to the patient as systemic chemotherapy...
February 2017: Gan to Kagaku Ryoho. Cancer & Chemotherapy
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28216982/late-onset-severe-biliary-bleeding-after-endoscopic-pigtail-plastic-stent-insertion
#3
Muneji Yasuda, Hideki Sato, Yuki Koyama, Tomoki Sakakida, Takumi Kawakami, Takeshi Nishimura, Hideki Fujii, Yoshikazu Nakatsugawa, Shinya Yamada, Naoya Tomatsuri, Yusuke Okuyama, Hiroyuki Kimura, Takaaki Ito, Hiroyuki Morishita, Norimasa Yoshida
Here, we report our experience with a case of severe biliary bleeding due to a hepatic arterial pseudoaneurysm that had developed 1 year after endoscopic biliary plastic stent insertion. The patient, a 78-year-old woman, presented with hematemesis and obstructive jaundice. Ruptured hepatic arterial pseudoaneurysm was diagnosed, which was suspected to have been caused by long-term placement of an endoscopic retrograde biliary drainage (ERBD) stent. This episode of biliary bleeding was successfully treated by transarterial embolization (TAE)...
January 28, 2017: World Journal of Gastroenterology: WJG
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28213744/intraductal-papillary-neoplasm-originating-from-an-anomalous-bile-duct
#4
Harufumi Maki, Taku Aoki, Takeaki Ishizawa, Mariko Tanaka, Takashi Sakatani, Yoshifumi Beck, Kiyoshi Hasegawa, Yoshihiro Sakamoto, Norihiro Kokudo
An 82-year-old woman who had been suffering from repeated obstructive jaundice for 7 years was referred to our hospital. Although endoscopic aspiration of the mucin in the common bile duct had been temporally effective, origin of the mucin production had not been detectable. The patient thus had been forced to be on long-term follow-up without curative resection. Endoscopic retrograde cholangioscopy on admission revealed massive mucin in the common bile duct. In addition, an anomalous bile duct located proximal to the gallbladder was identified...
February 17, 2017: Clinical Journal of Gastroenterology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28209108/acute-temozolomide-induced-liver-injury%C3%A2-mixed-type-hepatocellular-and-cholestatic-toxicity
#5
C Aygun, A Y Altınok, A Çakır, A F Agan, Y Balaban
Temozolomide (TMZ) is an oral imidazotetrazine methylating agent which is used for the treatment of glioblastoma multiforme (GBM). We report a case of acute hepatotoxicity in a 53-year old male patient after administration of TMZ for GBM. He had fatigue, nausea, anorexia and jaundice. His laboratory analysis showed alanine aminotransferase(ALT) : 632 IU/L (normal range 0-40) ; aspartate aminotransferase(AST) : 554 IU/L (normal range 5-34) ; alkaline phosphatase(ALP) : 1143 IU/L (normal range 40-150) ; γ-glutamyl transpeptidase(GGT) : 514 IU/L (normal range 9-64 IU/L) ; total bilirubin : 15...
September 2016: Acta Gastro-enterologica Belgica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28203125/migration-of-surgical-clips-into-the-common-bile-duct-after-laparoscopic-cholecystectomy
#6
Krishn Kant Rawal
Laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) is currently the treatment of choice for symptomatic gallstones. Associated complications include bile duct injury, retained common bile duct (CBD) stones, and migration of surgical clips. Clip migration into the CBD can present with recurrent cholangitis over a period of time. Retained CBD stones can be another cause of recurrent cholangitis. A case of two surgical clips migrating into the common bile duct with few retained stones following LC is reported here. The patient had repeated episodes of fever, pain at epigastrium, jaundice, and pruritus 3 months after LC...
September 2016: Case Reports in Gastroenterology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28197205/from-pathogenesis-clinical-manifestation-and-diagnosis-to-treatment-an-overview-on-autoimmune-pancreatitis
#7
REVIEW
Ou Cai, Shiyun Tan
Autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP) is a special type of chronic pancreatitis which is autoimmune mediated. The international consensus diagnostic criteria (ICDC) 2011 proposed two types of AIP: type I is associated with histological pattern of lymphoplasmacytic sclerosing pancreatitis (LPSP), characterized by serum IgG4 elevation, whereas type 2 is named idiopathic duct-centric pancreatitis (IDCP), with granulocytic epithelial lesion (GEL) and immunoglobulin G4 (IgG4) negative. The pathogenic mechanism is unclear now; based on genetic factors, disease specific or related antigens, innate and adaptive immunity may be involved...
2017: Gastroenterology Research and Practice
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28196024/clinical-and-morphological-features-of-paraduodenal-pancreatitis-an-italian-experience-with-120-patients
#8
Nicolò de Pretis, Fabiana Capuano, Antonio Amodio, Mattia Pellicciari, Luca Casetti, Riccardo Manfredi, Giuseppe Zamboni, Paola Capelli, Riccardo Negrelli, Pietro Campagnola, Arnaldo Fuini, Armando Gabbrielli, Claudio Bassi, Luca Frulloni
OBJECTIVES: This study aimed to evaluate the clinical and radiological features and clinical outcomes of paraduodenal pancreatitis (PP). METHODS: A final diagnosis of PP was based on surgical specimens in resected patients and on imaging in nonoperated patients. Clinical, radiological, and pathological data were collected and reevaluated. RESULTS: We studied 120 patients, 97.5% of whom were drinkers and 97.5% were smokers. Symptoms at clinical onset were acute pancreatitis in 78 patients (65%) and continuous pain in 68 patients (55...
February 14, 2017: Pancreas
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28192917/simple-reagentless-quantification-of-total-bilirubin-in-blood-via-microfluidic-phototreatment-and-image-analysis
#9
Brandon L Thompson, Sarah L Wyckoff, Doris M Haverstick, James P Landers
Total bilirubin (T-Bil) is an important clinical diagnostic marker that is measured frequently by physicians to assist in the diagnosis, treatment, and monitoring of multiple medical conditions. The work demonstrated here utilizes the 48-year-old mechanism of phototherapy that is commonly implemented in the treatment of infants with exaggerated physiologic and pathologic jaundice but adapts it to the microfluidic level for the ultimate purpose of total bilirubin quantitation. After acquisition of a small volume of blood (<10 μL) and through subsequent separation (plasma + red blood cells), a 3 μL plasma sample was imaged by a portable scanner and analyzed through a custom algorithm for color intensity...
February 13, 2017: Analytical Chemistry
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28190362/unusual-presentation-of-obstructive-jaundice
#10
Alejandra Gordillo Hernández, Ángel Nogales Muñoz, Fernando Oliva Mompeán
Carcinoid tumors of the ampulla of Vater grow slowly and have an excellent prognosis after complete resection of local disease. Histopathological diagnosis is definitive, and the Whipple's procedure is performed as a standard at the present time, although more novel minimally-invasive techniques may be highly useful for selected patients. While tumor size is not a reliable marker of tumor aggression, it is nonetheless related to lymphatic invasion, hence an accurate diagnosis is important if the patient is to be offered the best option available for the treatment of their disease...
February 13, 2017: Revista Española de Enfermedades Digestivas
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28188950/hemophagocytic-lymphohistiocytosis-in-a-neonate-case-report
#11
Pari Zarrini, Ziba Mosayebi, Asghar Ramyar, Hosein Dalili
 Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) is a syndrome of pathologic immune activation, occurring as either a familial disorder or a sporadic condition, in association with a variety of triggers. This article will introduce a neonate with HLH in Iran. We report a case of HLH presenting with respiratory distress and fever, hepatosplenomegaly, jaundice and pancytopenia on the second day of life. Typical clinical and laboratory findings were detected in the neonate. HLH was diagnosed according to HLH-2004 guidelines...
January 2017: Acta Medica Iranica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28179982/spontaneous-biloma-due-to-an-intrahepatic-cholangiocarcinoma-an-extremely-rare-case-report-with-long-term-survival-and-literature-review
#12
Georgios K Georgiou, Athina Tsili, Anna Batistatou, Alexandra Papoudou-Bai, Georgios Papadopoulos, Michalis Fatouros, Georgios K Glantzounis
Cholangiocarcinomas are tumors that arise from the ductal epithelium of the intrahepatic or extra-hepatic bile ducts. Patients are usually asymptomatic or may present with weight loss, fatigue, loss of appetite and abdominal pain (intrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas) or jaundice (extra-hepatic cholangiocarcinomas). Subcapsular bile vessel rupture, due to intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, is an extremely rare clinical presentation, which is an emergent and potentially life-threatening complication. We report the case of a 79-year-old female patient suffering from an intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma that completely obliterated the left main hepatic duct...
February 2017: Annals of Medicine and Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28163851/a-systematic-review-of-the-relationship-between-dystemprament-sue-mizaj-and-treatments-and-management-of-diseases-ilaj-and-eslah-e-mizaj
#13
REVIEW
Sepide Miraj, Samira Alesaeidi, Sara Kiani
BACKGROUND: Temperament refers to four different humors differentiating in individuals and, as a result, proposes specific therapy for diseases as well as special types of management (avoidance). OBJECTIVE: The aim of this study was to overview the relationship between dystemprament and treatment and management of diseases. METHODS: A computerized search of published articles was performed using PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, and Medline databases as well as local sources from 1965 to 2016...
December 2016: Electronic Physician
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28162156/-the-clinical-practice-of-improvement-the-volume-and-quality-of-functional-liver-in-autologous-liver-transplantation-for-the-patients-with-alveolar-echinococcosis
#14
Aji Tuerganaili, Y M Shao, J M Zhao, T Li, B Ran, T M Jiang, R Q Zhang, Tuxun Tuerhongjiang, L Wu, M Guo, H Wen
Objective: To investigate the clinical significance of accurate assessment of "volume and quality" of functional liver in Autologous liver transplantation (ALT) in the treatment of the advanced hepatic alveolar echinococcosis (HAE). Methods: The clinical data of 12 patients with advanced HAE who underwent ALT at the First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University from May 2015 to July 2016 were retrospectively analyzed. Results: The preoperative hepatic functions of 12 patients were 8 Child-Pugh Grade A, 1 Grade B, and 3 Grade C...
January 24, 2017: Zhonghua Yi Xue za Zhi [Chinese medical journal]
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28155818/fate-of-neural-progenitor-cells-transplanted-into-jaundiced-and-non-jaundiced-rat-brains
#15
Fu-Chen Yang, Sean M Riordan, Michelle Winter, Li Gan, Peter G Smith, Jay L Vivian, Steven M Shapiro, John A Stanford
High levels of bilirubin in infants can cause kernicterus, which includes basal ganglia damage and dystonia. Stem celltransplantation may be an effective treatment for this disease. In this study we transplanted human neural progenitor cells differentiated toward propriospinal interneurons into the striatum of 20-day old spontaneously jaundiced (jj) Gunn rats and nonjaundiced (Nj) littermates. Using immunohistochemical methods, we found that grafted cells survived and grew fibers in jj and Nj brains 3 weeks after transplantation...
February 3, 2017: Cell Transplantation
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28151854/endoscopic-radiofrequency-ablation-combined-with-fully-covered-self-expandable-metal-stent-for-inoperable-periampullary-carcinoma-in-a-liver-transplant-patient-a-case-report
#16
Qing Tian, Guijie Wang, Yamin Zhang, Yan Jin, Zilin Cui, Xiaoye Sun, Zhongyang Shen
RATIONALE: Postliver transplant periampullary carcinoma is an extremely uncommon disease. PATIENT CONCERNS: Cutaneous jaundice in a patient who had received a liver transplant 4 years earlier. DIAGNOSIS: Periampullary carcinoma. INTERVENTIONS: Radiofrequency ablation plus fully covered self-expanding metal stents (FCSEMS). OUTCOMES: The treatment of malignant neoplasm of the ampulla of Vater is the patient by radiofrequency ablation plus FCSEMS placement was successful...
February 2017: Medicine (Baltimore)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28138249/propylthiouracil-induced-liver-failure-and-artificial-liver-support-systems-a-case-report-and-review-of-the-literature
#17
Dong-Bo Wu, En-Qiang Chen, Lang Bai, Hong Tang
BACKGROUND: Antithyroid drugs carry a potential risk of hepatotoxicity. Propylthiouracil (PTU) is commonly prescribed for patients with hyperthyroidism. PTU, however, can induce liver injury, ranging from mild asymptomatic elevation of aminotransferases to acute liver failure (ALF). CASE PRESENTATION: This case reports on a 16-year-old Chinese girl with hyperthyroidism, who was admitted to our hospital for jaundice, nausea, and fatigue associated with severe hyperbilirubinemia and coagulopathy...
2017: Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28133168/-afferent-loop-syndrome-after-hepatobiliary-and-pancreatic-surgery-successfully-treated-with-percutaneous-drainage
#18
Terukazu Yoshihara, Yoshito Tomimaru, Kaishu Tanaka, Kozo Noguchi, Shiro Hayashi, Hirotsugu Nagase, Atsushi Hamabe, Masashi Hirota, Kazuteru Oshima, Tsukasa Tanida, Tomono Kawase, Shunji Morita, Hiroshi Imamura, Takashi Iwazawa, Kenzo Akagi, Keizo Dono
We report 2 cases where afferent loop syndrome after hepatobiliary and pancreatic surgery was successfully treated with percutaneous drainage. Case 1: A 74-year-old man who had undergone pancreaticoduodenectomy for pancreatic cancer presented with cholangitis, obstructive jaundice, and dilatation of the elevated jejunum. These conditions were attributed to obstruction of the elevated jejunum on the anal side due to peritoneal dissemination. Subsequently, percutaneous transhepatic biliary drainage was performed, and the dilated jejunum was drained through the approach route...
November 2016: Gan to Kagaku Ryoho. Cancer & Chemotherapy
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28133094/-experience-with-gemcitabine-plus-nab-paclitaxel-therapy-for-advanced-metastatic-pancreatic-cancer-in-our-hospital
#19
Shigeta Hagino, Akira Nakayama, Koya Sakamoto
A 71-year-old-man was referred to our hospital because of jaundice of the skin. On biochemical examination of blood, we identified an elevation in the levels of AST and ALT, the serum level of biliary enzymes, and the serum levels of tumor markers. We found pancreatic head cancer with invasion to the main blood vessels and duodenum, with liver metastases, on abdominal CT. We made a diagnosis of unresectable advanced pancreatic head cancer with distant metastasis, and we initiated gemcitabine plus nab-paclitaxel therapy as first-line chemotherapy...
November 2016: Gan to Kagaku Ryoho. Cancer & Chemotherapy
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28121036/effect-of-preoperative-biliary-drainage-on-bacterial-flora-in-bile-of-patients-with-periampullary-cancer
#20
F Scheufele, L Aichinger, C Jäger, I E Demir, S Schorn, M Sargut, M Erkan, J Kleeff, H Friess, G O Ceyhan
BACKGROUND: Patients with obstructive jaundice due to periampullary tumours may undergo preoperative biliary drainage (PBD). The effect of PBD on the microbiome of the biliary system and on postoperative outcome remains unclear. METHODS: A single-centre retrospective study of patients with obstructive jaundice due to periampullary cancer, treated between July 2007 and July 2015, was undertaken. Intraoperative bile samples were obtained for microbiological analysis after transection of the common bile duct...
January 2017: British Journal of Surgery
keyword
keyword
121139
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"