keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

jaundice treatment

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27909644/primary-squamous-cell-carcinoma-of-the-pancreas-as-a-cause-of-biliary-obstruction
#1
Kyle Rowe, Jeet Mehta, Fredy Nehme, William Salyers
Primary squamous cell carcinoma of the pancreas (SCCP) is a rare neoplasm, given a lack of naturally occurring squamous cells within the pancreas, accounting for only 0.2% of all pancreatic cancers. The etiology is unknown. Symptomatology is non-specific and similar to other pancreatic neoplasms. No non-invasive testing can adequately rule in SCCP, and workup should proceed similarly to any pancreatic mass. Tissue sampling is required for diagnosis and guidance of further management, most commonly by endoscopic ultrasound with fine needle aspirate...
October 31, 2016: Curēus
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27904860/interventional-therapy-for-pancreatic-cancer
#2
REVIEW
Jianwei Zhu, Zhendong Jin
BACKGROUND: Palliative therapy and primarily chemoradiotherapy are the mainstream treatments in patients with locally advanced or metastatic pancreatic cancer (PC). Conventional endoscopy and endoscopic ultrasound (EUS)-guided interventional therapy has emerged as an important procedure for PC management. In this review, the progress in conventional endoscopy and EUS for PC management is discussed. SUMMARY: For local palliative therapy against PC, EUS-guided fine needle injection (FNI) could deliver different kinds of agents, such as radioactive seeds and fiducials...
October 2016: Gastrointestinal Tumors
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27904249/benign-biliary-strictures
#3
REVIEW
Ashley Altman, Steven M Zangan
Differentiating benign and malignant biliary strictures is a challenging and important clinical scenario. The typical presentation is indolent and involves elevation of liver enzymes, constitutional symptoms, and obstructive jaundice with or without superimposed or recurrent cholangitis. While overall the most common causes of biliary strictures are malignant, including cholangiocarcinoma and pancreatic adenocarcinoma, benign strictures encompass a wide spectrum of etiologies including iatrogenic, autoimmune, infectious, inflammatory, and congenital...
December 2016: Seminars in Interventional Radiology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27904243/a-systematic-approach-to-patients-with-jaundice
#4
REVIEW
Bilal Gondal, Andrew Aronsohn
Jaundice is a clinical manifestation of disorders of underlying bilirubin metabolism, hepatocellular dysfunction, or biliary obstruction. As clinical presentations of yellowing of eyes or skin can be somewhat nonspecific for the underlying etiology of disease, a stepwise approach to evaluation is necessary for accurate diagnosis and effective treatment plan. In this review, we discuss underlying mechanisms of cholestasis and jaundice as well as laboratory and imaging modalities needed to evaluate a patient presenting with hyperbilirubinemia...
December 2016: Seminars in Interventional Radiology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27902614/associating-pancreaticostomy-and-biliary-irrigation-for-staged-pancreaticoduodenectomy-approach-to-pancreatic-intraductal-papillary-mucinous-neoplasm-with-recurrent-cholangitis-and-severe-jaundice-a-case-report
#5
Chao Dai, Siyuan Lou, Fan Zhou
PATIENT CONCERNS: A 63-year-old man was hospitalized with history of abdominal pain since more than 1 year, and that of fever with chills since 2 weeks. DIAGNOSES: Based on the laboratory investigations and radiologic findings, a preliminary diagnosis of pancreatic intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN) with recurrent cholangitis and severe jaundice was made. INTERVENTIONS: An initial attempt at endoscopic and image-guided drainage proved unsuccessful...
November 2016: Medicine (Baltimore)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27893685/acute-liver-failure-caused-by-hemophagocytic-lymphohistiocytosis-in-adults-a-case-report-and-review-of-the-literature
#6
Shide Lin, Ying Li, Jun Long, Qichuan Liu, Fangwan Yang, Yihuai He
BACKGROUND: Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) is a rare condition that can be caused by a primary or acquired disorder of uncontrolled immune response. Liver injury is a common complication of HLH; however, HLH presenting as acute liver failure (ALF) has rarely been reported in adults. CASE SUMMARY: A 34-year-old man was admitted to our hospital with nausea and fatigue persisting for 2 weeks and jaundice for 1 week. He had hyperthermia at the onset of disease...
November 2016: Medicine (Baltimore)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27891286/spontaneous-intramural-duodenal-hematoma-pancreatitis-obstructive-jaundice-and-upper-intestinal-obstruction
#7
Chalerm Eurboonyanun, Kulyada Somsap, Somchai Ruangwannasak, Anan Sripanaskul
Nontraumatic intramural duodenal hematoma can cause upper gastrointestinal tract obstruction, upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage, jaundice, and pancreatitis and may be present in patients with normal coagulation. However the pathogenesis of the condition and its relationship with acute pancreatitis remain unknown. We present a case of spontaneous intramural duodenal hematoma and a case of successful nonoperative treatments.
2016: Case Reports in Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27890655/silver-nanoparticle-treatment-ameliorates-biliary-atresia-syndrome-in-rhesus-rotavirus-inoculated-mice
#8
Ruizhong Zhang, Zefeng Lin, Vincent Ch Lui, Kenneth Ky Wong, Paul Kh Tam, Puiyan Lee, Chun Nam Lok, Jonathan R Lamb, Yan Chen, Huimin Xia
Biliary atresia (BA) is a neonatal biliary system disease closely associated with viral infection and bile duct inflammation. Silver nanoparticles (AgNps) have previously revealed antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. In this study, we have investigated the effects of AgNps in the treatment of the Rhesus rotavirus inoculation induced BA in mice. The morphology, liver histopathology, clinical biochemistry examination, inflammatory cells were analyzed in BA mice. Results indicated that AgNps could significantly increase the survival rate of BA mice, reduce jaundice and weight lost and the liver enzymes and bilirubin metabolism clinical parameters were closed to the normal levels...
November 24, 2016: Nanomedicine: Nanotechnology, Biology, and Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27890454/effect-of-phototherapy-on-b-and-t-lymphocytes-in-egyptian-infants-suffering-from-neonatal-jaundice
#9
I K Eyada, A L El Saie, G A Ibrahem, N M Riad
BACKGROUND: Neonatal jaundice is one of the most common problems that affect newborn infants, and phototherapy is usually used for treatment. OBJECTIVES: Evaluation of the effect of phototherapy on neonatal immune system through measuring the percentage of B and T lymphocytes and determining the frequency of development of infections and need for hospitalisation during the first six months of life. METHODS: A prospective cohort study was conducted on 50 full term new-borns; 25 with indirect hyperbilirubinaemia and treated with conventional phototherapy and 25 healthy matched neonates as untreated controls...
November 24, 2016: Allergologia et Immunopathologia
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27888490/large-cell-neuroendocrine-carcinoma-of-the-common-bile-duct-a-case-report-and-a-review-of-literature
#10
Makoto Murakami, Kanji Katayama, Shigeru Kato, Daisuke Fujimoto, Mitsuhiro Morikawa, Kenji Koneri, Yasuo Hirono, Takanori Goi
BACKGROUND: Large-cell neuroendocrine carcinoma (LCNEC) of the bile duct is extremely rare and is a high-grade type of neuroendocrine tumor with an aggressive clinical course. Here, we report a case of LCNEC of the extrahepatic bile duct. CASE PRESENTATION: An 80-year-old man presented with severe jaundice. Endoscopic retrograde cholangiography and enhanced computed tomography revealed complete obstruction of the common bile duct (CBD) by a dense tumor measuring 1...
December 2016: Surgical Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27885462/the-cytoprotective-effect-of-rumex-aquaticus-herba-extract-against-hydrogen-peroxide-induced-oxidative-stress-in-ags-cells
#11
Eun Jeong Cho, Seung In Um, Jeong Hoon Han, Byeonghee Kim, Sang Beom Han, Ji Hoon Jeong, Hak Rim Kim, Inkyeom Kim, Wan Kyun Whang, Eunhwa Lee, Uy Dong Sohn
The Rumex Aquaticus Herba extract containing quercetin-3-β-D-glucuronopyranoside (ECQ) has been reported to exhibit various pharmacological activities, including anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative effects. This plant has been traditionally used for the treatment of diarrhea, disinfestation, edema and jaundice, and as an antipyretic drug. The aim of the present study was to investigate the ability of ECQ to protect against oxidative damage and to determine its signaling mechanism in AGS cells. The protein expressions of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) and nuclear factor-erythroid 2 related factor 2 (Nrf2) were measured by Western blots...
November 24, 2016: Archives of Pharmacal Research
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27883325/solitary-fibrous-tumor-of-the-pancreas-a-case-report-and-review-of-the-literature
#12
Liljana Spasevska, Vesna Janevska, Vlado Janevski, Biljana Noveska, Julija Zhivadinovik
Pancreas is an extremely rare abdominal localization of the solitary fibrous tumor (SFT). It usually grows asymptomatically for a long time before a diagnosis can be made on the basis of symptoms and/or mechanical complications. Due to the rarity and nonspecific clinical presentation, this entity is diagnostically challenging. We present a 47-year-old man with a history of progressive epigastric pain for the last two weeks, and jaundice, who was admitted to hospital for further investigation. Cystadenocarcinoma was suspected based on the radiologic findings, and a pancreatoduodenectomy was performed...
November 1, 2016: Prilozi (Makedonska Akademija Na Naukite i Umetnostite. Oddelenie za Medicinski Nauki)
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27882019/plasma-bnp-level-combined-with-surgical-apgar-score-to-predict-operative-major-cardiac-adverse-events-in-malignant-obstructive-jaundice-patients
#13
Wei Yu, Changshan Huang, Qian Wang, Erjiang Zhao, Yuechao Ding, Tao Huang, Chao Ma, Bo Meng
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the predictive effect of major adverse cardiac events (MACE) in malignant obstructive jaundice (OJ) patients using plasma brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) level and surgical Apgar scoring (SAS) system. METHODS: Forty one malignant OJ patients undergoing surgical treatments were studied at a single center. Pre-and postoperative plasma BNP level, total bilirubin (TBil) and data of cardiac function (HR, CVP, CI, LVEF%) were detected, the SAS was calculated during the surgery, the relationship of both plasma BNP level and SAS with MACE after surgery was analyzed...
September 2016: Pakistan Journal of Medical Sciences Quarterly
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27877011/analysis-of-clinical-characteristics-and-treatment-of-pancreatic-cystic-tumors
#14
Lei You, Jianchun Xiao, Zhe Cao, Wanying Zhang, Quan Liao, Menghua Dai, Taiping Zhang, Yupei Zhao
OBJECTIVE: To summarize experience in the diagnosis and treatment of pancreatic cystic neoplasms. METHODS: This is a retrospective study of 207 patients who were diagnosed with pancreatic cystic tumors at Peking Union Medical College Hospital between Jan 2009 and Mar 2014. Clinical data, such as clinical manifestations, radiological and pathological images and surgical recordings, were collected. RESULTS: Of the 207 included patients, females accounted for 76...
October 2016: Chinese Journal of Cancer Research, Chung-kuo Yen Cheng Yen Chiu
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27857466/patent-ductus-venosus-presenting-with-cholestatic-jaundice-in-an-infant-with-successful-trans-catheter-closure-using-a-vascular-plug-device
#15
Anith Chacko, Celeste Kock, Jayneel A Joshi, Lindi Mitchell, Samia Ahmad
Persistent ductus venosus as a cause of cholestatic jaundice is very rare. Treatment varies, but is usually reserved for infants in whom complications develop. We report a 5-week-old female infant with cholestatic jaundice caused by a patent ductus venosus and subsequent successful treatment via a transcatheter occlusion using a vascular plug device.
July 2016: Indian Journal of Radiology & Imaging
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27852277/right-hepatectomy-for-a-detoured-left-hepatic-artery-in-hilar-cholangiocarcinoma-report-of-a-rare-but-rational-resection
#16
Chun-Yi Tsai, Nobuyuki Watanabe, Tomoki Ebata, Takashi Mizuno, Yuzuru Kamei, Masato Nagino
BACKGROUND: Curative hepatectomy with bile duct resection is the treatment for perihilar cholangiocarcinoma. A locally advanced tumor necessitates hepatectomy with simultaneous vascular resection, and reconstruction remains an obstacle for surgeons. Studies have focused on the variations of hepatic arteries. Nevertheless, the anatomical alignment of the portal veins, bile ducts, and hepatic arteries are equally critical in surgical planning of curative resection for advanced tumors. We have reported promising outcomes of hepatectomy with simultaneous resection and reconstruction of the hepatic artery...
November 16, 2016: World Journal of Surgical Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27843429/paraneoplastic-necrotizing-autoimmune-myopathy-in-a-patient-undergoing-laparoscopic-pancreatoduodenectomy-for-distal-cholangiocarcinoma
#17
Stefan van Dijk, Anneke J van der Kooi, Eleonora Aronica, Thomas M van Gulik, Olivier R Busch, Marc G Besselink
A 73-year-old male presented with jaundice and severe muscle weakness. He was diagnosed with distal cholangiocarcinoma and paraneoplastic necrotizing autoimmune myopathy (NAM). Treatment of NAM consisted of dexamethasone pulse therapy, prednisone, and single-dose intravenous immunoglobulin. The distal cholangiocarcinoma was resected through a total laparoscopic pancreatoduodenectomy. After hospital discharge, muscle strength initially increased postoperatively; however, pneumonia resulted in the deterioration of his general condition and death 5 months after the diagnosis of paraneoplastic NAM...
September 2016: Case Reports in Gastroenterology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27830578/adjuvant-steroid-treatment-following-kasai-portoenterostomy-and-clinical-outcomes-of-biliary-atresia-patients-an-updated-meta-analysis
#18
Min-Zhong Zhang, Peng-Cheng Xun, Ka He, Wei Cai
BACKGROUND: It is controversial whether adjuvant steroid treatment should be given to biliary atresia (BA) patients following a Kasai portoenterostomy (KPE). This study aimed to quantitatively and systematically evaluate the effect of adjuvant steroid therapy post-KPE in relation to major clinical outcomes of BA patients. METHODS: We systematically reviewed the literature in PubMed, Embase, the Cochrane Library, China Knowledge Resource Integrated Database, Wanfang Database, Scholarly and Academic Information Navigator and manually searched for relevant papers published before August, 2015...
November 3, 2016: World Journal of Pediatrics: WJP
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27827877/acute-hepatitis-e-two-sides-of-the-same-coin
#19
REVIEW
Johannes Hartl, Malte H Wehmeyer, Sven Pischke
The relevance of acute hepatitis E virus (HEV) infections has been underestimated for a long time. In the past, HEV infection had been interpreted falsely as a disease limited to the tropics until the relevance of autochthonous HEV infections in the Western world became overt. Due to increased awareness, the incidence of diagnosed autochthonous HEV infections (predominantly genotype 3) in industrialized countries has risen within the last decade. The main source of infections in industrialized countries seems to be infected swine meat, while infections with the tropical HEV genotypes 1 and 2 usually are mainly transmitted fecal-orally by contaminated drinking water...
November 3, 2016: Viruses
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27821033/acute-temozolomide-induced-liver-injury-mixed-type-hepatocellular-and-cholestatic-toxicity
#20
C Aygun, A Y Altınok, A Çakır, A F Agan, Y Balaban
Temozolomide (TMZ) is an oral imidazotetrazine methylating agent which is used for the treatment of glioblastoma multiforme (GBM). We report a case of acute hepatotoxicity in a 53-year old male patient after administration of TMZ for GBM. He had fatigue, nausea, anorexia and jaundice. His laboratory analysis showed alanine aminotransferase(ALT): 632 IU/L (normal range 0-40); aspartate aminotransferase(AST): 554 IU/L (normal range 5-34); alkaline phosphatase(ALP): 1143 IU/L (normal range 40-150); γ-glutamyl transpeptidase(GGT): 514 IU/L (normal range 9-64 IU/L); total bilirubin: 15...
July 2016: Acta Gastro-enterologica Belgica
keyword
keyword
121139
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"