Read by QxMD icon Read

troponine epilepsy

P S Terse, P S Joshi, N R Bordelon, A M Brys, K M Patton, T P Arndt, T P Sutula
2-Deoxy-d-glucose (2-DG) is being developed as a potential anticonvulsant and disease-modifying agent for patients with epilepsy; however, during preclinical development, cardiac toxicity has been encountered in rats. This study was performed to determine whether cardiac troponin (cTnI and cTnT), atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP), brain natriuretic peptide (BNP), N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), and/or creatine kinase (CK) could be useful as indicators of 2-DG cardiac toxicity. In addition, this study also investigated the association of cardiac histopathological changes with these biomarkers...
May 2016: International Journal of Toxicology
Anastasios Chatzikonstantinou, Anne D Ebert, Michael G Hennerici
OBJECTIVE: Postictal elevation of high-sensitive troponin I (TNI), a highly specific biomarker for myocardial ischemia, has been reported. We aimed at evaluating its association of high-sensitive troponin I (TNI) with seizure type and focus, as well as vascular risk factors. METHODS: TNI was measured in 247 patients admitted to our clinic via the emergency room with an acute epileptic seizure. TNI control measurements were performed in 61.5% of cases. All patients underwent electroencephalography and cerebral imaging...
September 2015: Epilepsy Research
M J Garea Garcia-Malvar, Y Gonzalez-Silva, V Epureanu-Epureanu
INTRODUCTION: Takotsubo syndrome is a disorder characterised by a reversible ventricular dysfunction, angina-like precordial pain and electromyographic changes with no evidence of coronary obstruction in examinations performed by coronary catheterisation. It is triggered by stress and is frequent following bouts of epileptic seizures. We report the case of a patient who began with this cardiomyopathy following epileptic seizures suffered after one of her haemodialysis sessions. CASE REPORT: We report the case of a 55-year-old female on haemodialysis due to chronic renal failure, with epilepsy secondary to a residual lesion in the right frontoparietal area due to a haematoma that required surgical evacuation...
November 1, 2014: Revista de Neurologia
Daniel M DeLillo, Sophy A Jesty, Marcy J Souza
A captive, 9-yr-old castrated male tiger (Panthera tigris) from an exotic cat sanctuary and rescue facility was observed to have three collapsing episodes within a 2-wk interval prior to being examined by veterinarians. No improvement in clinical signs was noted after empiric treatment with phenobarbital. During a more complete workup for epilepsy, ventricular flutter was observed on electrocardiogram (ECG). The arrhythmia resolved with a single intravenous bolus of lidocaine. Cardiac structure and function were unremarkable on echocardiogram and cardiac troponin I levels were within normal limits for domestic felids...
June 2013: Journal of Zoo and Wildlife Medicine: Official Publication of the American Association of Zoo Veterinarians
Turan Bayhan, Murat Sahin, Işıl Yıldırım, Tevfik Karagöz
Myocarditis can develop secondary to several medications. Here, we report a case of myocarditis related to the use of lamotrigine. A 15-year-old boy was admitted to another hospital because of a chest pain that was sustained for 30 minutes. He was transferred to our hospital after detection of cardiac enzyme elevation. He was evaluated in our center, where electrocardiography revealed non-specific ST elevation at inferior derivations, and the level of troponin T was found to be 0.47 ng/ml (0-0.1), while creatinin kinase MB was found to be 38 ng/ml (0-4...
June 2012: Türk Kardiyoloji Derneği Arşivi: Türk Kardiyoloji Derneğinin Yayın Organıdır
Nicole Sieweke, Jens Allendörfer, Wolfgang Franzen, Andreas Feustel, Frank Reichenberger, Wolfgang Pabst, Heidrun Heidi Krämer, Manfred Kaps, Christian Tanislav
BACKGROUND: Cardiac troponin-I (cTNI) is highly specific biomarker to prove myocardial damage, e.g. in acute coronary syndrome (ACS). However, it occurs in other conditions as well. We therefore analysed cTNI increase in patients after generalized convulsive seizure. METHODS: Consecutive patients admitted with acute generalized convulsive seizure were included in case of cTNI measurement on admission. Among 898 selected cases, 53 patients were referred secondary to our department; in 845 cases cTNI measurements on admission were available...
2012: BMC Neurology
M Dupuis, K van Rijckevorsel, F Evrard, N Dubuisson, F Dupuis, P Van Robays
We report a case of Takotsubo syndrome after epilepsy, and review the literature. We identified 59 cases of Takotsubo syndrome after focal or generalised epilepsy. As in Takotsubo syndrome in general, the patients were mostly female (84%), with a mean age of 63 years, and the evolution was generally favourable. There was one death and one stroke, and 4 cases were of relapsing Takotsubo after a new seizure. Takotsubo syndrome may induce cardiac arrhythmias. A near-SUDEP (sudden unexplained death in epilepsy) was reported in one patient...
January 2012: Seizure: the Journal of the British Epilepsy Association
Rahime Eskandarian, Nabiolah Asghari, Mahbobeh Darban, Raheb Ghorbani
BACKGROUND AND AIMS: Cardiac troponins are tests with high sensitivity and specificity and selective biomarkers for diagnosis of acute myocardial infarct. Epilepsy is one of the common neurological diseases that presents as recurrent seizures. This study was designed to assess the troponin levels in patients with complicated and uncomplicated seizures. METHODS: Included in the study were hospitalized patients in Fatemieh Hospital, Semnan, Iran who were referred due to seizures with normal ECG and echocardiography and without critical features of cardiac diseases...
August 2011: Archives of Medical Research
E Tomásková, F Vorel
INTRODUCTION: Ischaemic heart disease is the leading cause of death in industrialised countries. Sudden death accounts for approximately 2/3 of autopsies in forensic medicine, which is why the accurate diagnosis of IHD and first of all acute myocardial ischaemia is so important. On certain occasions in forensic medical practice it is difficult to diagnose AMI from morphological observation alone. In such cases, complementary diagnostic techniques, such as the determination of biochemical markers of the necrosis of the heart muscle (myoglobin, troponin I and creatine kinase) in cadaver fluids, take on special importance, so we decided to test the diagnostic evaluation of postmortem cTnl, myoglobin and creatine kinase determination in serum and pericardial fluid...
July 2010: Soudní Lékarství
Jinan Alshakarchi, Bertil Lindahl
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
May 5, 2010: Läkartidningen
G J Visagie, V J Louw
Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP) has been associated with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection. With the high prevalence of HIV in sub-Saharan Africa, HIV-associated TTP is the most common form of this disease seen in the South African population. Several case reports describe myocardial infarction in HIV-negative TTP patients. The case of the first HIV-positive patient who presented with clinical signs and symptoms of TTP and myocardial injury is reported in this study. A patient with fragmentation haemolysis and thrombocytopenia presented with angina...
August 1, 2010: Transfusion Medicine
Shekoufeh Hajsadeghi, Shila Afsharian, Seyed-Mohammad Fereshtehnejad, Mohammad Reza Keramati, Reza Mollahoseini
BACKGROUND: Cardiac troponin I (cTnI) is a myofibrillar protein regulating the interaction of actin and myosin. It is 100% tissue specific for the heart and is an excellent serum marker for detecting myocardial injury. Based on previous studies, contradictory results have been reported about elevation of serum levels of cTnI in patients presenting with subacute or acute neurological disorders with or without seizures. Here we assess serum levels of cTnI in patients following uncomplicated epileptic seizures and with a healthy cardiovascular system...
January 2009: Archives of Medical Research
Gilad Twig, Alon Barsheshet, Eyal Zimlichman
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
December 2007: Israel Medical Association Journal: IMAJ
Simona Parvulescu-Codrea, Jeffrey W Britton, Charles J Bruce, Gregory D Cascino, Allan S Jaffe
Cardiac troponin concentrations are important sensitive and specific markers for myocardial injury in clinical medicine. Troponin (TnT) elevations have been noted in some series in the setting of acute neurologic disease. We have previously reported that solitary seizures do not evoke elevations in TnT. The importance of this negative finding is exemplified by a patient who arrived at our clinic following a new onset seizure and in whom the cardiac TnT level was observed to rise. Triggered by this observation and by the knowledge that seizures alone would not do this, a subsequent targeted cardiologic workup documented what was believed to be an extension of a previously unrecognized myocardial infarction, with a seizure as its clinical presentation...
July 2006: Clinical Cardiology
Andrew Brobbey, Keyvan Ravakhah
The World Health Organization recognizes biochemical markers of myocardial injury as one of the three criteria for the diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction. We report the first case of elevated troponin I in a patient after a grand mal seizure in the hospital, with no evidence of myocardial infarction and no rhabdomyolysis. Cardiac catheterization and two-dimensional echocardiographic findings were normal. Four months later, the patient was readmitted, again having experienced a grand mal seizure. She was asymptomatic for cardiac disease in both instances...
September 2004: American Journal of the Medical Sciences
B K Woodruff, J W Britton, S Tigaran, G D Cascino, M F Burritt, J P McConnell, J Ravkilde, H Molgaard, F Andreasen, M Dam, A S Jaffe
Cardiac arrhythmia associated with myocardial injury is a proposed mechanism for sudden unexplained death in epilepsy. The authors measured serial cardiac troponin levels in 11 patients after monitored seizures. Using highly sensitive assays and criteria, no troponin elevations were seen, indicating that myocardial injury does not occur during uncomplicated seizures. An elevation in postictal troponin elevations should suggest the presence of cardiac injury secondary to neurocardiogenic mechanisms or primary cardiac factors, prompting further evaluation...
May 27, 2003: Neurology
O Noordally, D Mircev, M K Luabeya
We report a case of cerebral arteriovenous malformation in a 34 year-old male patient presenting with chest pain. Electrocardiographic findings showed ST elevations in the precordial leads. However, a coronary angiogram showed no coronary lesions. Laboratory tests suggested that troponin and cardiac enzymes were within normal limits. Further investigation led to the diagnosis of a cerebral arterio-venous malformation occupying the left temporal and parietal lobes. The chest pain may be explained by the occurrence of a complex partial seizure...
March 2002: Acta Neurologica Belgica
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"