keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Cushing syndrome management

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27869719/targeted-molecular-imaging-in-adrenal-disease-an-emerging-role-for-metomidate-pet-ct
#1
REVIEW
Iosif A Mendichovszky, Andrew S Powlson, Roido Manavaki, Franklin I Aigbirhio, Heok Cheow, John R Buscombe, Mark Gurnell, Fiona J Gilbert
Adrenal lesions present a significant diagnostic burden for both radiologists and endocrinologists, especially with the increasing number of adrenal 'incidentalomas' detected on modern computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). A key objective is the reliable distinction of benign disease from either primary adrenal malignancy (e.g., adrenocortical carcinoma or malignant forms of pheochromocytoma/paraganglioma (PPGL)) or metastases (e.g., bronchial, renal). Benign lesions may still be associated with adverse sequelae through autonomous hormone hypersecretion (e...
November 18, 2016: Diagnostics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27864805/endocrine-hypertension-a-practical-approach
#2
REVIEW
Joseph M Pappachan, Harit N Buch
Elevated blood pressure resulting from few endocrine disorders (endocrine hypertension) accounts for a high proportion of cases of secondary hypertension. Although some features may be suggestive, many cases of endocrine hypertension remain silent until worked up for the disease. A majority of cases result from primary aldosteronism. Other conditions that can cause endocrine hypertension are: congenital adrenal hyperplasia, Liddle syndrome, pheochromocytomas, Cushing's syndrome, acromegaly, thyroid diseases, primary hyperparathyroidism and iatrogenic hormone manipulation...
November 19, 2016: Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27729065/symptomatic-cushing-s-syndrome-and-hyperandrogenemia-in-a-steroid-cell-ovarian-neoplasm-a-case-report
#3
Ramy Sedhom, Sophia Hu, Anupam Ohri, Dorian Infantino, Sara Lubitz
BACKGROUND: Malignant steroid cell tumors of the ovary are rare and frequently associated with hormonal abnormalities. There are no guidelines on how to treat rapidly progressive Cushing's syndrome, a medical emergency. CASE PRESENTATION: A 67-year-old white woman presented to our hospital with rapidly developing signs and symptoms of Cushing's syndrome secondary to a steroid-secreting tumor. Her physical and biochemical manifestations of Cushing's syndrome progressed, and she was not amenable to undergoing conventional chemotherapy secondary to the debilitating effects of high cortisol...
October 12, 2016: Journal of Medical Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27697800/iatrogenic-cushing-s-syndrome-due-to-drug-interaction-between-glucocorticoids-and-the-ritonavir-or-cobicistat-containing-hiv-therapies
#4
Emilie R Elliot, Aikaterini Theodoraki, Lakshmi R Jain, Neal J Marshall, Marta Boffito, Stephanie E Baldeweg, Laura J Waters
Ritonavir and cobicistat, used as pharmacokinetic enhancers in combination with some antiretrovirals (ARVs) for the treatment of HIV, are potent inhibitors of the CYP3A4 isoenzyme. Most glucocorticoids are metabolised via the CYP3A4 pathway and iatrogenic Cushing's syndrome (ICS), with possible secondary adrenal insufficiency (SAI), is a recognised complication following co-administration with ritonavir or cobicistat. A structured approach for identifying and managing potentially affected individuals has not been established...
October 2016: Clinical Medicine: Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27678103/long-term-outcomes-of-children-treated-for-cushing-s-disease-a-single-center-experience
#5
Galina Yordanova, Lee Martin, Farhad Afshar, Ian Sabin, Ghassan Alusi, Nicholas P Plowman, Fiona Riddoch, Jane Evanson, Matthew Matson, Ashley B Grossman, Scott A Akker, John P Monson, William M Drake, Martin O Savage, Helen L Storr
PURPOSE: Pediatric Cushing's disease (CD) is rare and there are limited data on the long-term outcomes. We assessed CD recurrence, body composition, pituitary function and psychiatric comorbidity in a cohort of pediatric CD patients. METHODS: Retrospective review of 21 CD patients, mean age at diagnosis 12.1 years (5.7-17.8), managed in our center between 1986 and 2010. Mean follow-up from definitive treatment was 10.6 years (2.9-27.2). RESULTS: Fifteen patients were in remission following transsphenoidal surgery (TSS) and 5 were in remission following TSS + external pituitary radiotherapy (RT)...
December 2016: Pituitary
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27512421/adrenal-cortical-carcinoma-mimicking-early-severe-preeclampsia
#6
Elizabeth Jarvis, Adam Morton
Preeclampsia is a common disorder in pregnancy and may affect multiple maternal and foetal organ systems. Less common disorders with similar features may imitate preeclampsia though require different management strategies and with different prognostic implications for mother and baby. We present a case of a pregnant woman who developed severe hypertension and proteinuria in pregnancy. The early onset of these changes prompted investigation for causes other than preeclampsia, leading to a diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome due to stage III adrenocortical cancer...
March 2014: Obstetric Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27450696/therapy-of-endocrine-disease-improvement-of-cardiovascular-risk-factors-after-adrenalectomy-in-patients-with-adrenal-tumors-and-subclinical-cushing-syndrome-a-systematic-review-and-meta-analysis
#7
Irina Bancos, Fares Alahdab, Rachel K Crowley, Vasileios Chortis, Danae Delivanis, Dana Erickson, Neena Natt, Massimo Terzolo, Wiebke Arlt, William Young, Mohammad Hassan Murad
OBJECTIVE: Beneficial effects of adrenalectomy on cardiovascular risk factors in patients with Subclinical Cushing Syndrome (SCS) are uncertain. We sought to conduct a systematic review and meta-analysis with the following objectives: 1) determine the effect of adrenalectomy compared to conservative management on cardiovascular risk factors in patients with SCS and 2) compare the effect of adrenalectomy on cardiovascular risk factors in patients with SCS versus those with a non-functioning (NF) adrenal tumor...
July 22, 2016: European Journal of Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27390021/management-of-adrenal-incidentalomas-european-society-of-endocrinology-clinical-practice-guideline-in-collaboration-with-the-european-network-for-the-study-of-adrenal-tumors
#8
Martin Fassnacht, Wiebke Arlt, Irina Bancos, Henning Dralle, John Newell-Price, Anju Sahdev, Antoine Tabarin, Massimo Terzolo, Stylianos Tsagarakis, Olaf M Dekkers
: By definition, an adrenal incidentaloma is an asymptomatic adrenal mass detected on imaging not performed for suspected adrenal disease. In most cases, adrenal incidentalomas are nonfunctioning adrenocortical adenomas, but may also represent conditions requiring therapeutic intervention (e.g. adrenocortical carcinoma, pheochromocytoma, hormone-producing adenoma or metastasis). The purpose of this guideline is to provide clinicians with best possible evidence-based recommendations for clinical management of patients with adrenal incidentalomas based on the GRADE (Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development and Evaluation) system...
August 2016: European Journal of Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27335521/cushing-s-syndrome-masquerading-as-treatment-resistant-depression
#9
B N Anil Kumar, Sandeep Grover
Treatment resistant depression (TRD) is a common clinical occurrence among patients treated for major depressive disorder. A significant proportion of patients remain significantly depressed in spite of aggressive pharmacological and psychotherapeutic approaches. Management of patient with treatment resistant depression requires thorough evaluation for physical causes. We report a case of recurrent depressive disorder, who presented with severe depressive episode without psychotic symptoms, not responding to multiple adequate trials of antidepressants, who on investigation was found to have Cushing's syndrome and responded well to Ketoconazole...
May 2016: Indian Journal of Psychological Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27316348/tongue-squamous-cell-carcinoma-producing-both-parathyroid-hormone-related-protein-and-granulocyte-colony-stimulating-factor-a-case-report-and-literature-review
#10
Naoki Kaneko, Shintaro Kawano, Ryota Matsubara, Yuichi Goto, Teppei Jinno, Yasuyuki Maruse, Taiki Sakamoto, Yuma Hashiguchi, Masakazu Iida, Seiji Nakamura
BACKGROUND: Paraneoplastic syndrome generally results from tumor-derived hormones or peptides that cause metabolic derangements. Common metabolic conditions include hyponatremia, hypercalcemia, hypoglycemia, and Cushing's syndrome. Herein, we report a very rare case of tongue carcinoma presenting with leukocytosis and hypercalcemia. CASE PRESENTATION: A 57-year-old man was admitted to our hospital with tongue squamous cell carcinoma (cT4aN0M0, stage IV). He underwent radical resection following preoperative chemoradiotherapy, but locoregional recurrence was detected 2 months after surgery...
2016: World Journal of Surgical Oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27242208/therapeutic-innovations-in-endocrine-diseases-part%C3%A2-1-new-medical-treatments-for-chronic-excess-of-endogenous-cortisol-cushing-s-syndrome
#11
Xavier Bertagna
Diverse hormonal, antisecretory, antitumoural or immunomodulatory therapeutic innovations act for broadening the management scope of adrenal, pituitary and endocrine tumours.
June 2016: La Presse Médicale
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27217765/ectopic-adrenocorticotropic-hormone-syndrome-caused-by-neuroendocrine-tumors-of-the-thymus-30-year-experience-with-16-patients-at-a-single-institute-in-the-people-s-republic-of-china
#12
Ye-Ye Chen, Shan-Qing Li, Hong-Sheng Liu, Ying-Zhi Qin, Li Li, Cheng Huang, Ya-Lan Bi, Yun-Xiao Meng, Jia He, Xiao-Yun Zhou, Dong-Jie Ma
BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE: Thymic neuroendocrine carcinomas (TNECs) are extremely uncommon. Certain cases of TNECs can produce the adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) and cause ectopic ACTH syndrome (EAS). The current literature on this topic consists mainly of case reports, and therapeutic guidelines are lacking. The aim of this study was to discuss the diagnosis, surgical management, and prognosis of EAS caused by TNECs to improve clinical experience with this rare disease. METHODS: From June 1984 to June 2014, at the Peking Union Medical College Hospital, the surgical interventions and follow-up outcomes of 16 consecutive patients (eight men and eight women) with EAS caused by TNECs were retrospectively analyzed...
2016: OncoTargets and Therapy
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27212038/subclinical-hypercortisolism-how-to-deal-with-it
#13
Iacopo Chiodini, Valentina Morelli
Subclinical hypercortisolism (SH) is a condition of mild cortisol excess, found in the 5-30% of patients with adrenal incidentalomas, defined as silent adrenal masses diagnosed throughout radiological examinations performed for unrelated diseases. Generally, the diagnosis of SH is supported by the presence of high cortisol levels after a 1-mg dexamethasone suppression test, low adrenocorticotropic hormone levels, altered cortisol circadian rhythm and 24-hour urinary free cortisol levels higher than the upper reference value...
2016: Frontiers of Hormone Research
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27169546/management-of-cushing-syndrome-in-children-and-adolescents-experience-of-a-single-tertiary-centre
#14
Maria Güemes, Philip G Murray, Caroline E Brain, Helen A Spoudeas, Catherine J Peters, Peter C Hindmarsh, Mehul T Dattani
UNLABELLED: The diagnosis and management of paediatric Cushing syndrome (CS) is highly challenging. This study aims to characterise its presentation, diagnosis, management and outcome by a retrospective case review of 30 patients (14 females) followed at a single tertiary paediatric endocrinology centre over a 30-year period. At presentation, median age was 8.9 years (0.2-15.5) and the commonest manifestations were weight gain (23/30), hirsutism (17/30), acne (15/30) and hypertension (15/30)...
July 2016: European Journal of Pediatrics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27086313/role-of-old-pharmacological-agents-in-the-treatment-of-cushing-s-syndrome
#15
REVIEW
A G Ambrogio, F Cavagnini
Despite recent advances in the management of endogenous Cushing's syndrome (CS), its treatment remains a challenge. When surgery has been unsuccessful or unfeasible as well in case of recurrence, the "old" pharmacological agents represent an important alternative for both ACTH-dependent and independent hypercortisolism. Especially in the latter, the advent of novel molecules directly targeting ACTH secretion has not outweighed the "old" drugs, which continue to be largely employed and have recently undergone a reappraisal...
September 2016: Journal of Endocrinological Investigation
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27050894/a-rare-case-of-subclinical-primary-aldosteronism-and-subclinical-cushing-s-syndrome-without-cardiovascular-complications
#16
Natsumi Kitajima, Toshiro Seki, Atsushi Yasuda, Masayuki Oki, Atsushi Takagi, Kazuya Hanai, Toshiro Terachi, Masafumi Fukagawa
We report a rare case of subclinical primary aldosteronism (PA) and subclinical Cushing's syndrome (CS). A 49-year-old woman was referred to our hospital for the evaluation of an adrenal incidentaloma. The patient had no previous medical history and no family history of notable illness. Her blood pressure was 103/60 mmHg. She had no Cushingoid features. Routine laboratory examinations were within the normal ranges including normokalemia. Based on the endocrinological results and imaging findings, we finally made a diagnosis of subclinical PA caused by both adrenal glands and subclinical CS caused by bilateral adrenal tumors...
April 2016: Tokai Journal of Experimental and Clinical Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26904316/an-ectopic-acth-secreting-metastatic-parotid-tumour
#17
Thomas Dacruz, Atul Kalhan, Majid Rashid, Kofi Obuobie
A 60-year old woman presented with features of Cushing's syndrome (CS) secondary to an ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) secreting metastatic parotid tumour 3 years after excision of the original tumour. She subsequently developed fatal intestinal perforation and unfortunately died despite best possible medical measures. Ectopic ACTH secretion accounts for 5-10% of all patients presenting with ACTH dependent hypercortisolism; small cell carcinoma of lung (SCLC) and neuroendocrine tumours (NET) account for the majority of such cases...
2016: Case Reports in Endocrinology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26896288/hypercortisolism-manifesting-as-severe-weight-loss-hypokalemia-and-hyperglycemia-in-the-emergency-department
#18
Adam H Miller, Sai-Ching J Yeung
BACKGROUND: The concurrence of ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) syndrome (ectopic Cushing syndrome) and cancer is uncommon in the emergency department (ED) setting, but a constellation of nonspecific signs and symptoms can suggest the presence of Cushing syndrome. CASE REPORT: A 65-year-old woman with diabetes visited the ED complaining of severe weight loss, generalized weakness, and hypokalemia. She was treated for hypokalemia and thrush. She was found to have a lung mass with a large pleural effusion...
April 2016: Journal of Emergency Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26862508/analysis-of-the-therapeutic-evolution-in-the-management-of-airway-infantile-hemangioma
#19
Grecia V Vivas-Colmenares, Israel Fernandez-Pineda, Juan Carlos Lopez-Gutierrez, Miguel Angel Fernandez-Hurtado, Maria Antonia Garcia-Casillas, Jose Antonio Matute de Cardenas
AIM: To analyze the evolution in the management of airway infantile hemangioma (AIH) and to report the results from 3 pediatric tertiary care institutions. METHODS: A retrospective study of patients with diagnosis of AIH and treated in 3 pediatric tertiary care institutions from 1996 to 2014 was performed. RESULTS: Twenty-three patients with diagnosis of AIH were identified. Mean age at diagnosis was 6 mo (range, 1-27). Single therapy was indicated in 16 patients and 7 patients received combined therapy...
February 8, 2016: World Journal of Clinical Pediatrics
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/26833215/therapeutic-strategies-for-the-treatment-of-severe-cushing-s-syndrome
#20
Krystallenia I Alexandraki, Ashley B Grossman
Severe Cushing's syndrome presents an acute emergency and is defined by massively elevated random serum cortisol [more than 36 μg/dL (1000 nmol/L)] at any time or a 24-h urinary free cortisol more than fourfold the upper limit of normal and/or severe hypokalaemia (<3.0 mmol/L), along with the recent onset of one or more of the following: sepsis, opportunistic infection, intractable hypokalaemia, uncontrolled hypertension, heart failure, gastrointestinal haemorrhage, glucocorticoid-induced acute psychosis, progressive debilitating myopathy, thromboembolism or uncontrolled hyperglycaemia and ketocacidosis...
March 2016: Drugs
keyword
keyword
118081
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"