keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

fever and kidney

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28816298/-multiple-endoscopy-for-the-treatment-of-upper-urinary-tract-calculi-following-ileal-conduit-a-case-report-and-literature-review
#1
B Wang, J F Ye, L Zhao, H Bi, J Lu, L L Ma
Upper urinary tract calculi with infection is a quite difficult acute urologic emergency. And what is more, upper urinary tract obstruction after radical cystectomy following urinary diversion may be fatal in the vulnerable patients with this kind of situation. Postoperative anatomy and other factors affect the upper urinary tract calculi, and urinary tract infection greatly increased the risk. But it is particularly difficult to handle with patients with poor general condition and septic shock treatment, so how to optimize the selection program is worth further studying...
August 18, 2017: Beijing da Xue Xue Bao. Yi Xue Ban, Journal of Peking University. Health Sciences
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28811951/granulomatosis-with-polyangiitis-presenting-as-pyrexia-of-unknown-origin-leukocytosis-and-microangiopathic-haemolytic-anemia
#2
Sima Terebelo, Iona Chen
A 66-year-old woman presented to the Emergency Department with a florid sepsis-like picture, a two-week history of fever, relative hypotension with end organ ischemia (unexplained liver enzyme and troponin elevations), and nonspecific constitutional symptoms. She was initially found to have a urinary tract infection but, despite appropriate treatment, her fever persisted and her white blood cell count continued to rise. During her hospitalization the patient manifested leukocytosis to 47,000 WBC/μL, ESR 67 mm/hr (normal range 0-42 mm/hr), CRP 17...
2017: Case Reports in Rheumatology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28807851/toxic-pyrrolizidine-alkaloids-provide-a-warning-sign-to-overuse-of-the-ethnomedicine-arnebia-benthamii
#3
Latif Ahmad, He Yi, Jia-Chen Hao, Andrew Semotiuk, Quan-Ru Liu, Paras Mazari
ETHNOPHARMACOLOGICAL RELEVANCE: From early times man has used medicinal plants for the treatment of various ailments and basic health care needs. The use of herbal medicines has increased day by day and with this, so do reports of adverse events, poisoning, and suspected toxicity. Similarly, the indigenous communities of Neelum Valley in Azad Kashmir commonly use Arnebia benthamii (Wall. ex G.Don) I.M.Johnst. for medicinal purposes to treat various human aliments. Besides their medicinal uses, it also contains hepatotoxic pyrrolizidine alkaloids (PAs)...
August 11, 2017: Journal of Ethnopharmacology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28804662/fungal-bezoar-a-rare-cause-of-ureteral-obstruction
#4
Nabil Zeineddine, Wissam Mansour, Sandy El Bitar, Marco Campitelli, Neville Mobarakai
A 52-year-old male, with diabetes mellitus and alcoholic liver disease, presented to the Emergency Room for right flank pain of 3 days' duration, associated with dysuria. Physical examination revealed right flank tenderness with fever and hypotension; laboratory findings showed acute kidney injury and large blood and leucocytes in the urine. A CT abdomen and pelvis showed hydronephrosis of the right collecting system of a horseshoe kidney with air and hyperdense debris in the renal pelvis. Patient was treated for multisensitive Proteus mirabilis emphysematous pyelonephritis, and a right nephrostomy tube was inserted...
2017: Case Reports in Infectious Diseases
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28802568/the-application-of-suctioning-flexible-ureteroscopy-with-intelligent-pressure-control-in-treating-upper-urinary-tract-calculi-on-patients-with-a-solitary-kidney
#5
Jianrong Huang, Donghua Xie, Ruiping Xiong, Xiaolin Deng, Chengbing Huang, Difu Fan, Zuofeng Peng, Wen Qin, Min Zeng, Leming Song
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the usage of intelligently pressure-controlled flexible ureteroscopy (URS) in managing upper urinary tract calculi in patients with a solitary kidney. METHODS: Forty patients with a solitary kidney and upper urinary tract calculus were included in this study. All the patients underwent suctioning URS with intelligent control of renal pelvic pressure by connecting pressure-measuring suctioning ureteral access sheath to an irrigation and suctioning platform...
August 9, 2017: Urology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28801780/a-case-of-acetaminophen-induced-acute-tubulointerstitial-nephritis-in-adult
#6
Dan Inoue, Ryosuke Usui, Kosaku Nitta, Minako Koike
We report a case of allergic acute tubulointerstitial nephritis (TIN) induced by acetaminophen in a 48-year-old Japanese man with no past medical history. Two days after receiving the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) loxoprofen for left shoulder pain, he developed cold symptoms such as fever and sore throat. He then took a 300 mg dose of acetaminophen three times a day and a 100 mg dose of minocycline hydrochloride twice a day for 7 days. Because there was no improvement in his symptoms, he consulted a local clinic again, where blood tests revealed renal insufficiency, and he was, then, referred to our hospital for evaluation of kidney function...
August 11, 2017: CEN Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28794366/regression-of-crizotinib-associated-complex-cystic-lesions-after-switching-to-alectinib
#7
Kageaki Taima, Hisashi Tanaka, Yoshihito Tanaka, Masamichi Itoga, Shingo Takanashi, Sadatomo Tasaka
Crizotinib, which is effective in patients with anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) positive non-small cell lung cancer, is sometimes associated with the generation of complex renal cysts. A 56-year-old man with ALK positive adenocarcinoma received crizotinib. Ten months after the introduction of crizotinib, a cystic lesion developed from his right kidney to the iliopsoas muscle, accompanied by fever, anemia, and hypoproteinemia. After 17 months of treatment, crizotinib was switched to alectinib, followed by the recovery of hypoproteinemia and systemic inflammation...
August 10, 2017: Internal Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28782352/cornus-mas-a-review-on-traditional-uses-and-pharmacological-properties
#8
Fatemeh Hosseinpour-Jaghdani, Tahoora Shomali, Sajedeh Gholipour-Shahraki, Mohammad Rahimi-Madiseh, Mahmoud Rafieian-Kopaei
Medicinal plants that are used today have been known by people of ancient cultures around the world and have largely been considered due to their medicinal properties. Cornus mas L. (Cornelian cherry) is one of these medicinal plants with high level of antioxidant activity. Cornelian cherry is an attractive ornamental plant with delicious fruit having nutritional and therapeutic values. The main purpose of this paper is to present and summarize the pharmacological and therapeutic effects from researches done on Cornelian cherry in studies from 2000 to 2016...
March 31, 2017: Journal of Complementary & Integrative Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28775082/disseminated-cryptococcal-infection-in-a-patient-who-had-kidney-transplant-discrepancy-between-clinical-symptoms-and-microbiological-findings
#9
Suzan Dahdal, Robert Kalicki, Niklaus Von Steiger, Parham Sendi
A 29-year-old man complained of a 2-day history of frontal headache and new-onset fever but no other symptoms. Two months prior to admission, he underwent his third kidney transplantation. Clinical and laboratory examinations were unremarkable. Brain MRI showed a meningeal irritation consistent with viral meningitis. A diagnosis of cryptococcal meningitis and fungaemia was made after detection of a remarkably high and visible load of Cryptococcus neoformans in the cerebrospinal fluid.
August 3, 2017: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28774588/percutaneous-nephrostomy-placement-in-infants-and-young-children
#10
J Y Hwang, J H Shin, Y J Lee, H M Yoon, Y A Cho, K S Kim
PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the feasibility, safety, and clinical effectiveness of ultrasound and fluoroscopy-guided percutaneous nephrostomy (PCN) placement in infants and young children. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Between January 2000 and December 2015, 57 patients had a total of 66 fluoroscopically guided PCN placement procedures. There were 37 boys and 20 girls with a mean age 8.6±15.3 (SD) months (range: 1 day-75.5months). The most common underlying disease was upper-urinary-tract obstruction, including ureteropelvic-junction stenosis (27/66, 40...
July 31, 2017: Diagnostic and Interventional Imaging
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28764263/acute-pyelonephritis-correlation-of-clinical-parameter-with-radiological-imaging-abnormalities
#11
Leelavathi Venkatesh, Ramalingiah Karadakere Hanumegowda
INTRODUCTION: Pyelonephritis (PN) is a suppurative infection of the kidney, most commonly due to bacterial infection and may be either acute or chronic. Acute PN (APN) subdivided into uncomplicated and complicated. Severity of PN cannot be assessed by clinical or laboratorial parameters alone, radiological imaging such as Ultrasound (USG) abdomen, Computed Tomography (CT) is required to know the nature, extent and severity of disease and for planning interventions. AIM: The aim of this study was to compare clinical and biochemical parameters with radiological findings (USG/CT) among patients diagnosed to have PN...
June 2017: Journal of Clinical and Diagnostic Research: JCDR
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28764242/page-kidney-in-wunderlich-syndrome-causing-acute-renal-failure-and-urosepsis-successful-timely-minimally-invasive-management-of-a-devastating-clinical-entity
#12
Sundaramoorthy Vijayganapathy, Vilvapathy Senguttuvan Karthikeyan, Ashwin Mallya, Jayaram Sreenivas
Wunderlich Syndrome (WS) is an uncommon condition where acute onset of spontaneous bleeding occurs into the subcapsular and perirenal spaces. It can prove fatal if not recognized and treated aggressively at the appropriate time. A 32-year-old male diagnosed elsewhere as acute renal failure presented with tender left loin mass, fever and hypovolemic shock with serum creatinine 8.4 mg/dl. He was started on higher antibiotics and initiated on haemodialysis. Ultrasonogram (USG), Non-Contrast Computed Tomography (NCCT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) showed bilateral perirenal subcapsular haematomas - right 3...
June 2017: Journal of Clinical and Diagnostic Research: JCDR
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28762841/haematuria-is-a-marker-for-the-severity-of-acute-kidney-injury-but-does-not-associate-with-thrombocytopenia-in-acute-puumala-hantavirus-infection
#13
Tuula K Outinen, Paula Mantula, Outi K Laine, Ilkka Pörsti, Antti Vaheri, Satu M Mäkelä, Jukka Mustonen
BACKGROUND: Puumala hantavirus (PUUV) causes haemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome characterized by thrombocytopenia, capillary leakage and acute kidney injury (AKI) with proteinuria and haematuria. Although the typical histologic lesion is acute tubulointerstitial nephritis, the amount of glomerular proteinuria predicts the severity of upcoming AKI. Here, we studied the associations of haematuria and proteinuria with the severity of emerging AKI, thrombocytopenia and markers of coagulation and fibrinolysis in PUUV infection...
August 1, 2017: Infectious Diseases
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28761238/dengue-fever-induced-thrombotic-microangiopathy-an-unusual-cause-of-renal-failure
#14
V Bhargava, P Gupta, R Kauntia, G Bajpai
Dengue fever is a tropical infection, which is mosquito-borne disease, caused by dengue virus and spread by Aedes mosquitoes. The incidence of dengue fever has risen rapidly over the past few years. About half of dengue infections are asymptomatic, and a great majority present with fever and body ache. However, the occurrence of complications is well known, including acute kidney injury (AKI). AKI in dengue is usually attributable to a pre-renal cause. Thrombotic microangiopathy is an extremely rare complication of dengue fever, with only a few published case reports in medical literature...
July 2017: Indian Journal of Nephrology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28756475/urine-neutrophil-gelatinase-associated-lipocalin-and-other-biomarkers-in-infants-with-urinary-tract-infection-and-in-febrile-controls
#15
Sindri Valdimarsson, Ulf Jodal, Lars Barregård, Sverker Hansson
BACKGROUND: Urine biomarkers are commonly used in the evaluation of acute kidney injury, and are gaining attention as tools for studying urinary tract infections (UTIs). We analyzed neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL) and seven other urine biomarkers to evaluate their usefulness in the diagnosis of UTI in infants. METHODS: Eight urine biomarkers were analyzed in 108 infants with UTI. Controls were 64 febrile children without UTI and 13 healthy children...
July 29, 2017: Pediatric Nephrology: Journal of the International Pediatric Nephrology Association
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28748879/early-clinical-manifestations-and-laboratory-findings-before-and-after-treatment-of-cytomegalovirus-infection-in-kidney-transplant-patients
#16
Wasim Ahmed Siddiqui, Issa Al Salmi, Amitabh Jha, Abbas Pakkyara, Mohammad Yasir, Faissal A M Shaheen
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) is one of the most frequently encountered opportunistic viral pathogens in kidney transplant recipients. In this study, we retrospectively reviewed all living related and unrelated kidney transplant recipients on regular follow-up from January 2006 to June 2015, who were suspected to have CMV clinically and confirmed by DNA polymerase chain reaction (PCR). CMV PCR was detected in 102 kidney transplant recipients. The median time of detection after kidney transplant was 21 months, ranging from 15 days to 84 months...
July 2017: Saudi Journal of Kidney Diseases and Transplantation
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28748018/-abdominal-mass-revealing-xanthogranulomatous-pyelonephritis-in-an-infant
#17
Anass Ayad, Badr Ettouhami, Benouachane Thami, Abdelali Bentahila
Xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis (XGP) is a chronic pyelonephritis observed in children and exceptionally in infants. Symptomatology is vague and may delay diagnosis and patient's management. Treatment is based on medical therapy but most often on surgery with poor renal prognosis. We report the case of a 15-month old infant with isolated mass in the left flank. He had no fever or alteration of general state and urine cultures were sterile. Radiological evaluation (renal ultrasound, uroscan and renal scintigraphy) highlighted left non-functioning kidney with "hydropyonephrosis" evoking the diagnosis of XGP...
2017: Pan African Medical Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28747159/a-case-report-of-ct-diagnosed-renal-infarct-secondary-to-syphilitic-aortitis
#18
Maaike Spaltenstein, Françoise Humbert, Diem-Lan Vu, Ilker Uçkay, Gregor John
BACKGROUND: Even though reported cases of syphilis have been increasing, cases of tertiary syphilis remain extremely rare. The majority of our knowledge with regard to complications of syphilis such as aortitis was acquired before the advent of relatively modern technologies such as CT, MRI and PET. This case report presents a rare case of syphilitic aortitis associated with a renal infarct caused by a peripheral arterial embolism diagnosed by CT. CASE PRESENTATION: We present a young man with sudden abdominal pain and flank tenderness without fever...
July 26, 2017: BMC Infectious Diseases
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28745684/-autoinflammatory-diseases-and-kidney-involvement
#19
EDITORIAL
N A Mukhin, M V Bogdanova, V V Rameev, L V Kozlovskaya
Autoinflammatory disease (AID) is a new concept formulated from the results of studying the pathogenesis of familial periodic fevers, a heterogeneous group of genetically determined diseases characterized by causelessly recurrent exacerbations of the inflammatory process due to genetically determined disorders of innate immunity and accompanied by uncontrolled hypersecretion of interleukin-1 (IL-1). These mechanisms were a basic model for understanding a wide range of rheumatologic and other inflammatory diseases of the internal organs...
2017: Terapevticheskiĭ Arkhiv
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28743332/-clinical-significance-of-early-immunological-paralysis-in-patients-with-severe-h1n1-influenza-a
#20
Yongbing Qian, Hui Xie, Rui Tian, Jian Lu, Wei Jin, Ruilan Wang
OBJECTIVE: To analysis the immunological characteristics of patients with severe H1N1 influenza A, and to provide theoretical basis for predicting the prognosis of the disease. METHODS: A retrospective analysis was conducted. The clinical data of 15 patients diagnosed with severe H1N1 influenza A and admitted to Shanghai General Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from October 2015 to December 2016 were collected. All the patients were divided into survival and death groups according to 28-day survival...
July 2017: Zhonghua Wei Zhong Bing Ji Jiu Yi Xue
keyword
keyword
117914
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"