keyword
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Abdominal pain

keyword
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28820866/-surgical-treatment-of-choledocholithiasis-in-a-patient-with-situs-inversus-totalis-a-case-report-and-literature-review
#1
Jerson Francisco Morales-Rodríguez, Estefania Corina Cotillo, Oscar Moreno-Loaiza
Situs inversus totalis (SIT) is a rare condition, in which there is transposition of the thoraco-abdominal organs. This situation leads to diagnostic and therapeutic difficulties in patients with acute surgical abdomen. The objective of this report is to present the case of a patient who presented with colonic pain in the epigastrium and left hypochondrium, in which the diagnosis of SIT, cholelithiasis and choledocholithiasis was reached after the respective imaging studies. Once the diagnosis was made, treatment was performed through retrograde endoscopic cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) and subsequent surgical exploration of bile ducts...
July 26, 2017: Medwave
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28820720/dengue-virus-serotypes-1-and-2-responsible-for-major-dengue-outbreaks-in-nepal-clinical-laboratory-and-epidemiological-features
#2
Shyam Prakash Dumre, Renu Bhandari, Geeta Shakya, Sanjay Kumar Shrestha, Mahamoud Sama Cherif, Prakash Ghimire, Chonticha Klungthong, In-Kyu Yoon, Kenji Hirayama, Kesara Na-Bangchang, Stefan Fernandez
Dengue virus (DENV) is expanding toward previously nonendemic areas. DENV has recently been introduced in Nepal with limited information. We report the clinical features and serotype distribution of DENV in Nepal during the major outbreaks. A total of 1,215 clinical dengue cases at two major hospitals of central and western Nepal were investigated. Demographic, clinical, and laboratory parameters were recorded. Serum specimens were tested for DENV by IgM/IgG enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays (ELISAs) and reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR)...
July 31, 2017: American Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28820703/assessment-of-u-s-pediatrician-knowledge-of-toxocariasis
#3
Dana M Woodhall, Amanda P Garcia, Craig A Shapiro, Shequenta L Wray, Andi L Shane, Chitra S Mani, Kelly K Stimpert, LeAnne M Fox, Susan P Montgomery
Toxocariasis, one of a group of parasitic diseases known as neglected parasitic infections, is a disease caused by the larvae of two species of Toxocara roundworms, Toxocara canis, from dogs, and less commonly Toxocara cati, from cats. Although most infected individuals are asymptomatic, clinical manifestations may include fever, fatigue, coughing, wheezing, or abdominal pain (visceral toxocariasis) or vision loss, retina damage, or eye inflammation (ocular toxocariasis). To assess U.S. pediatrician knowledge of toxocariasis, we conducted an electronic survey of American Academy of Pediatrics members...
July 31, 2017: American Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28819736/pain-and-compression-neuropathy-in-primary-inguinal-hernia
#4
R Wright, D E Born, N D'Souza, L Hurd, R Gill, D Wright
PURPOSE: Enlargement of the ilioinguinal nerve at the external inguinal ring is observed in 34% of patients undergoing primary open inguinal herniorrhaphy; in 88% of patients it occurs at the fascial edge where the hernia mushrooms with abdominal pressure. Compression neuropathy occurs near many anatomical nerve constriction sites and is associated with enlargement of the peripheral nerve accompanied by sensory changes. METHODS: In this prospective study, Carolina Comfort Scale (CCS) questionnaire data was collected for 35 primary hernia repairs...
August 17, 2017: Hernia: the Journal of Hernias and Abdominal Wall Surgery
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28819497/-volvulus-of-the-small-intestine-caused-by-mesenteric-lipoma
#5
Papa Alassane Mbaye, Aime Lakh Faye, Aloise Sagna, Ndeye Aby Ndoye, Ndeye Fatou Seck, Oumar Ndour, Gabriel Ngom
We report the case of a 7-year old girl presenting with sub-occlusive syndrome associated with acute paroxysmal abdominal pain at the level of the upper abdomen, vomiting and no evacuation of faeces. Physical examination showed discomfort with palpation of the upper abdomen. Abdominal ultrasound showed poorly limited intraperitoneal tissue formation without vascular features on doppler, exercising a mass effect on the neighborhood structures; mesenteric vessels were in their normal position. This mass on CT scan scorresponded to a well limited lipomatous formation exercising a mass effect on the caecum associated with volvulus of the small intestine...
2017: Pan African Medical Journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28817113/clinical-and-histologic-mimickers-of-celiac-disease
#6
REVIEW
Amrit K Kamboj, Amy S Oxentenko
Celiac disease is an autoimmune disorder of the small bowel, classically associated with diarrhea, abdominal pain, and malabsorption. The diagnosis of celiac disease is made when there are compatible clinical features, supportive serologic markers, representative histology from the small bowel, and response to a gluten-free diet. Histologic findings associated with celiac disease include intraepithelial lymphocytosis, crypt hyperplasia, villous atrophy, and a chronic inflammatory cell infiltrate in the lamina propria...
August 17, 2017: Clinical and Translational Gastroenterology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28816891/computed-tomography-use-plateaus-among-children-with-emergency-visits-for-abdominal-pain
#7
Jahan Fahimi, Aaron E Kornblith, Hemal Kanzaria, Andrew Herring, Ralph C Wang
OBJECTIVES: Abdominal pain is a common pediatric complaint to emergency departments (EDs), and clinicians often rely on imaging for diagnosis. Studies have demonstrated an increase in computed tomography (CT) in this population. Following emphasis on radiation reduction by researchers and organizations, this study evaluates recent national trends in CT use among pediatric patients presenting to EDs with abdominal pain. METHODS: This is a cross-sectional analysis of ED patients 18 years or younger with chief complaint of abdominal pain in the National Hospital Ambulatory Medical Care Survey from 2008 to 2011...
August 14, 2017: Pediatric Emergency Care
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28816801/bevacizumab-associated-bowel-microperforation-in-a-patient-with-neuroblastoma
#8
Rachel Glincher, Anita P Price, Michael P LaQuaglia, Brian H Kushner, Shakeel Modak
The antivascular endothelial growth factor antibody, bevacizumab, is effective against several malignancies in adults but unproven in pediatric oncology. In early phase pediatric studies toxicities were similar to those in adults. Bowel perforation in adults is a rare but serious toxicity, but has not been hitherto reported in children. A 5-year-old boy with chemoresistant neuroblastoma treated with bevacizumab plus radioimmunotherapy developed acute abdominal pain. Computed tomography scan showed free abdominal air and pneumatosis coli...
August 14, 2017: Journal of Pediatric Hematology/oncology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28816771/primary-omental-torsion-in-a-pediatric-patient-case-report-and-review-of-the-literature
#9
Emad S Madha, Timothy D Kane, Mioara D Manole
Primary omental torsion is a rare cause of acute abdominal pain with a clinical presentation resembling acute appendicitis. Here, we report the case of a 7-year-old child presenting with right lower quadrant pain. Primary omental torsion was discovered upon laparoscopy, and the torsed omentum was excised without postoperative complications. Potential causes, contributing factors, diagnosis, and treatment are discussed.
July 3, 2017: Pediatric Emergency Care
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28816297/-perirenal-cystic-lymphangioma-in-an-adult-a-case-report-and-literature-review
#10
W He, Y C Hao, H Z Xia, R Z Ma, B Yang, J Lu
Lymphangioma is a rare, benign mesenchymal neoplasm, which is characterized by numerous intercommunicating cystic spaces containing lymphatic fluid. It is considered a congenital disease resulting from the obstruction of regional lymph drainage during the developmental period. Lymphangioma frequently occurs in the cervical neck and axilla, also in the retroperitoneum, mediastinum, mesentery, omentum, colon, and pelvis, rarely in the perirenal space. These tumors usually present in childhood, but infrequently, these also present in adults...
August 18, 2017: Beijing da Xue Xue Bao. Yi Xue Ban, Journal of Peking University. Health Sciences
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28816296/-complete-androgen-insensitivity-syndrome-associated-with-vesical-fistula-a-case-report-and-literature-review
#11
K H Hua, L Yang, X W Zhang, W J Bai, Q Li, T Xu
Androgen insensitivity syndrome (AIS) is a very uncommon genetic disorder that results from the resistance of androgen receptor (AR) to androgen, which influences the formation of the male genitalia and in turn presents with female phenotype. Surgical resection of undesceaded testicle and different kinds of genitoplasty are crucial methods to correct the deformity of reproductive system, as well as hormone replacement therapy, which is an essential therapy for postoperational rehabilitation in AIS patients...
August 18, 2017: Beijing da Xue Xue Bao. Yi Xue Ban, Journal of Peking University. Health Sciences
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28816176/-severely-increased-serum-lipid-levels-in-diabetic-ketoacidosis-case-report
#12
Hrafnkell Stefansson, Kristinn Sigvaldason, Hilmar Kjartansson, Helga Águsta Sigurjonsdottir
Severe hypertriglyceridemia is a known, but uncommon complication of diabetic ketoacidosis. We discuss the case of a 23-year-old, previously healthy, woman who initially presented to the emergency department with abdominal pain. Grossly lipemic serum due to extremely high triglyceride (38.6 mmol/L) and cholesterol (23.2 mmol/L) levels were observed with a high blood glucose (23 mmol/L) and a low pH of 7.06 on a venous blood gas. She was treated successfully with fluids and insulin and had no sequale of pancreatitis or cerebral edema...
July 2017: Læknablađiđ
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28815477/radiotherapy-for-mucosa-associated-lymphoid-tissue-malt-lymphoma-of-the-rectum-a-case-report
#13
Toyokazu Hayakawa, Tetsuo Nonaka, Nobutaka Mizoguchi, Yasuhito Hagiwara, Shino Shibata, Rika Sakai, Norisuke Nakayama, Tomoyuki Yokose, Yuko Nakayama
Extra-nodal mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma is frequently involved with the upper gastrointestinal tract, but rarely involved with the rectum. We report a case of rectal MALT lymphoma treated by radiotherapy (RT) alone. A 74-year-old woman with lower abdominal pain was diagnosed with MALT lymphoma by endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR). She was diagnosed as stage IE (Ann Arbor) MALT lymphoma by diagnostic work-up and review of EMR specimens. Definitive RT was performed with curative intent, totaling 30 Gy in 15 fractions...
August 16, 2017: Clinical Journal of Gastroenterology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28815188/painless-aortic-dissection-diagnostic-dilemma-with-fatal-outcomes-what-do-we-learn
#14
Saeeda Fatima, Konika Sharma
Aortic dissection is the most catastrophic clinical condition that involves the aorta. It has a high mortality as well as high rate of misdiagnosis due to frequent unusual presentation. Typically, it presents with acute chest, back, and tearing abdominal pain. However, it can present atypically with minimal or no pain, making diagnosis difficult. Physicians should always suspect acute aortic dissection in patients with certain clinical conditions like difficult-to-control hypertension, giant cell arteritis, bicuspid aortic valve, intracranial aneurysms, simple renal cysts, family history of aortic disease, and Marfan syndrome, especially when a patient presents with ischemic symptoms involving multiple organ without an obvious cause...
July 2017: Journal of Investigative Medicine High Impact Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28815168/retro-ureteral-small-bowel-herniation-after-radical-cystectomy
#15
Abbey L Cole-Clark, Dane W Cole-Clark, Matthew Winter, Venu Chalasani, Philip Bergersen
Small bowel obstruction caused by internal herniation under ureteric bands is a rare occurrence. Only 6 previous cases have been documented. This case report reviews the case of a 79-year-old male who presented to emergency with abdominal pain requiring subsequent laparotomy and release of internal herniation of bowel under ureter.
November 2017: Urology Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28815097/pancreaticoduodenal-artery-aneurysm-associated-with-celiac-trunk-stenosis-case-illustration-and-literature-review
#16
Jad A Degheili, Alissar El Chediak, Mohamad Yasser R Dergham, Aghiad Al-Kutoubi, Ali H Hallal
Pancreaticoduodenal artery aneurysms (PDA) are rare visceral aneurysms. Celiac trunk stenosis represents a common attributable aetiology for those aneurysms. Therefore, an alternative treatment approach, which differs from those isolated aneurysms, is recommended. We hereby present a 77-year-old male patient who was admitted with sudden onset of severe abdominal pain and significant drop in haemoglobin, occurring within a 24-hour interval. Contrast-enhanced computed tomography revealed a ruptured visceral aneurysm arising from the anterior branch of the inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery...
2017: Case Reports in Radiology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28814899/irritable-bowel-symptoms-and-the-development-of-common-mental-disorders-and-functional-somatic-syndromes-identified-in-secondary-care-a-long-term-population-based-study
#17
Chalotte Heinsvig Poulsen, Lene Falgaard Eplov, Carsten Hjorthøj, Marie Eliasen, Sine Skovbjerg, Thomas Meinertz Dantoft, Andreas Schröder, Torben Jørgensen
OBJECTIVE: Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is associated with mental vulnerability, and half of patients report comorbid somatic and mental symptoms. We aimed to investigate the relationship between an IBS symptom continuum and the subsequent development of common mental disorders (CMDs) and functional somatic syndromes (FSSs). METHODS AND STUDY DESIGN: A longitudinal population-based study comprising two 5-year follow-up studies, Dan-MONICA 1 (1982-1987) and Inter99 (1999-2004), recruited from the western part of Copenhagen County...
2017: Clinical Epidemiology
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28814705/-spontaneous-subcapsular-renal-hemorrhage-of-papillary-renal-cell-carcinoma
#18
Masatsugu Miyashita, Tsuyoshi Iwata, Hiroyuki Nakanishi, Jintetsu Soh
A 75-year-old man with a history of chronic kidney disease (CKD) visited our emergency room after the sudden onset of severe right lower abdominal pain and nausea. Computed tomography (CT) showed right perirenal hematoma and renal tumor, which was diagnosed as a spontaneous rupture of the right renal tumor. It was difficult to correctly diagnose the tumor as benign or malignant with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Because of CKD, a shunt was implanted, and dynamic enhanced CT was performed. Dynamic enhanced CT showed a slightly enhanced area of the tumor, and it was diagnosed as renal cell carcinoma (RCC)...
July 2017: Hinyokika Kiyo. Acta Urologica Japonica
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28814579/hepatosplenic-schistosomiasis-playing-hide-and-seek-with-an-elusive-parasite
#19
Martin Baekby, Henning Glerup, Katrine Stribolt, Britta Tarp
A 27-year-old man of Eritrean origin presented with persistent left-sided abdominal pain. Initial investigation showed signs of liver fibrosis, portal hypertension and splenomegaly. A diagnosis of hepatosplenic schistosomiasis was suspected on grounds of elevated total IgE, grey area antischistosomiasis antibodies and the high endemic status of his native country. However, repeated microscopy of faecal and urine samples, as well as rectal biopsies, failed to demonstrate schistosomal eggs. Finally, the diagnosis of hepatosplenic schistosomiasis was established through demonstration of a Schistosoma mansoni egg in a liver biopsy taken in an attempt to clarify the cause of the above findings...
August 16, 2017: BMJ Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/28814218/diagnosis-and-management-of-pancreatic-exocrine-insufficiency
#20
Mehrdad Nikfarjam, Jeremy S Wilson, Ross C Smith
In 2015, the Australasian Pancreatic Club (APC) published the Australasian guidelines for the management of pancreatic exocrine insufficiency (http://pancreas.org.au/2016/01/pancreatic-exocrine-insufficiency-guidelines). Pancreatic exocrine insufficiency (PEI) occurs when normal digestion cannot be sustained due to insufficient pancreatic digestive enzyme activity. This may be related to a breakdown, at any point, in the pancreatic digestive chain: pancreatic stimulation; synthesis, release or transportation of pancreatic enzymes; or synchronisation of secretions to mix with ingested food...
August 21, 2017: Medical Journal of Australia
keyword
keyword
11495
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"