journal
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

American Journal of Case Reports

journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29242494/incidental-anatomic-finding-of-celiacomesenteric-trunk-associated-with-nutcracker-phenomenon-or-compression-of-the-left-renal-vein
#1
Joshua Peterson, Anthony N Hage, Stephan Diljak, Benjamin D Long, Daniel P Marcusa, John M Stribley, David W Brzezinski, Jonathan Eliason
BACKGROUND Celiacomesenteric trunk (CMT) is a very rare anatomic finding in which the celiac artery and the superior mesenteric artery (SMA) originate from the abdominal aorta through a common trunk. Clinical associations with CMT include arterial aneurysm, thrombosis, and celiac artery compression. However, an association between CMT and abdominal venous congestion caused by left renal vein compression, or 'nutcracker phenomenon,' has not been previously reported. CASE REPORT A 91-year-old woman, who died from a cerebrovascular accident (CVA), underwent a cadaveric examination at our medical school...
December 15, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29238033/dermatopathic-lymphadenitis-mimicking-breast-cancer-with-lymphatic-metastasis-a-case-report-and-discussion
#2
Yamama Alkourbah, Alireza Torabi, Tony Ghaith, Zeina Nahleh
BACKGROUND Dermatopathic lymphadenitis is a rare benign lymphatic hyperplasia commonly associated with exfoliative or eczematoid dermatitis. Of interest, this condition can be confused with lymphatic metastasis in adults. CASE REPORT In this report, we describe the case of a 56-year-old woman diagnosed with left breast invasive ductal carcinoma in remission, who presented with dermatopathic lymphadenitis mimicking breast cancer recurrence. CONCLUSIONS Dermatopathic lymphadenitis is a benign entity that needs to be considered in the differential diagnosis of lymphadenopathy...
December 14, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29229899/phenotypic-variation-in-patients-with-homozygous-c-1678g-t-mutation-in-evc-gene-report-of-two-mexican-families-with-ellis-van-creveld-syndrome
#3
Marisol Ibarra-Ramirez, Luis Daniel Campos-Acevedo, Jose Lugo-Trampe, Laura E Martínez-Garza, Víctor Martinez-Glez, María Valencia-Benitez, Pablo Lapunzina, Víctor Ruiz-Peréz
BACKGROUND Ellis-van Creveld syndrome is an autosomal recessive chondro-ectodermal dysplasia characterized by disproportionate short stature, limb shortening, narrow chest, postaxial polydactyly and dysplastic nails and teeth. In addition, 60% of cases present congenital heart defects. Ellis-van Creveld syndrome is predominantly caused by mutations in the EVC or EVC2 (4p16) genes, with only a few cases caused by mutations in WDR35.  CASE REPORT Here, we report on two Mexican families with patients diagnosed with Ellis-van Creveld syndrome...
December 12, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29225328/gallbladder-hypoplasia-a-congenital-abnormality-of-the-gallbladder-a-case-report
#4
Christophoros S Kosmidis, Georgios D Koimtzis, Maria S Kosmidou, Fotini Ieridou, Triantafyllia Koletsa, Katerina T Zarampouka, Eleni Georgakoudi, Isaac Kesisoglou
BACKGROUND There are different variations in the anatomy of the gallbladder. Congenital abnormalities of the gallbladder such as agenesis and hypoplasia are rare conditions and difficult to diagnose with imaging studies. Patients are usually asymptomatic or have symptoms that mimic gallstone disease. The diagnosis is often made intraoperatively and is established by histopathological examination. CASE REPORT We report a case of a 62-year-old male who had cholelithiasis symptoms and was falsely diagnosed with gallstone disease by abdominal ultrasound scan...
December 11, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29222405/multiple-weekly-dalbavancin-dosing-for-the-treatment-of-native-vertebral-osteomyelitis-caused-by-methicillin-resistant-staphylococcus-aureus-a-case-report
#5
Thamer A Almangour, Valerie Fletcher, Mohammed Alessa, Abdullah A Alhifany, Deanne Tabb
BACKGROUND Native vertebral osteomyelitis (NVO) is a common form of hematogenous osteomyelitis, with Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) being the most commonly isolated organism. Dalbavancin is approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for the treatment of acute bacterial skin and skin structure infections (ABSSSI) and has a sufficiently promising pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic profile to be considered for the treatment of vertebral osteomyelitis. We describe here what is probably the first reported case of using multiple weekly dalbavancin to treat a complicated methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) bacteremia and vertebral osteomyelitis...
December 9, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29217816/wunderlich-s-syndrome-or-spontaneous-retroperitoneal-hemorrhage-in-a-patient-with-tuberous-sclerosis-and-bilateral-renal-angiomyolipoma
#6
Sara Catarino Santos, Liliana Duarte, Fernando Valério, Júlio Constantino, Jorge Pereira, Carlos Casimiro
BACKGROUND Wunderlich's syndrome, or spontaneous non-traumatic retroperitoneal hemorrhage, can be a life-threatening event. Renal angiomyolipoma is a rare benign tumor that can occur sporadically, or in association with tuberous sclerosis. A case of spontaneous retroperitoneal hemorrhage in a patient with tuberous sclerosis and bilateral renal angiomyolipoma is presented. CASE REPORT A 33-year-old female Caucasian patient, with a known medical history of tuberous sclerosis, was admitted to hospital as an emergency, with right-sided abdominal pain...
December 8, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29213030/acute-bilateral-ophthalmoplegia-due-to-vertebrobasilar-dolichoectasia-a-report-of-two-cases
#7
Haifa Alabri, Whitfield D Lewis, Sunil Manjila, Ayham M Alkhachroum, Michael A De Georgia
BACKGROUND Vertebrobasilar dolichoectasia (VBD) is a complex progressive arterial disease characterized by dilation, elongation, and tortuosity of the vertebral and basilar arteries, and may be congenital or acquired. VBD may lead to progressive compression of the brainstem, cranial nerve abnormalities, and intracranial hemorrhage, but may also be associated with arterial thrombosis, with ischemic stroke as the most common clinical outcome. CASE REPORT Two cases of VBD are presented, both with acute bilateral ophthalmoplegia and cranial nerve palsies, and vertebrobasilar arterial thrombosis that resulted in ischemic stroke...
December 7, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29208852/extremely-high-serum-ferritin-an-instrumental-marker-of-masquerading-adult-onset-still-s-disease-with-hemophagocytic-syndrome
#8
Shun Yamashita, Naoko E Furukawa, Tomoyo Matsunaga, Yuka Hirakawa, Masaki Tago, Shu-Ichi Yamashita
BACKGROUND Adult-onset Still's disease (AOSD) is a rare multi-systemic inflammatory disorder of unknown etiology characterized by spiking fever, characteristic rash, and arthritis. It often associates with high serum ferritin levels. CASE REPORT An 88-year-old woman had fever of over 39°C without response to extended-spectrum antibiotics for 6 days. She had non-specific erythema with infiltration on her trunk. She had leukocytosis with neutrophilia of 80%, mild hepatic dysfunction, normal level of rheumatoid factor and antinuclear antibody, thrombocytopenia, elevated d-dimer and soluble interleukin2 receptor, extremely high serum ferritin (78 662 ng/mL), and splenomegaly...
December 6, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29203761/pulmonary-vein-stenosis-following-single-lung-transplantation-successfully-treated-with-intravascular-ultrasound-guided-angioplasty-and-stent-placement
#9
Yash B Jobanputra, Samir R Kapadia, Douglas R Johnston, Vaseem Ahmed, Brandon M Jones, Marie Budev, Charles Randall Lane, Atul C Mehta
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
December 5, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29199268/a-rare-case-of-giant-basal-cell-carcinoma-of-the-abdominal-wall-excision-and-immediate-reconstruction-with-a-pedicled-deep-inferior-epigastric-artery-perforator-diep-flap
#10
Sara Di Lorenzo, Giovanni Zabbia, Bartolo Corradino, Massimiliano Tripoli, Roberto Pirrello, Adriana Cordova
BACKGROUND Basal cell carcinoma (BCC) greater than 5 cm in diameter is called giant basal cell carcinoma (GBCC), or super giant basal cell carcinoma if it has a diameter larger than 20 cm. Giant BCC only accounts for 0.5% of BCCs and super giant BCC is exceedingly rare. On account of their rarity, there are no established guidelines for GBCC treatment. CASE REPORT We describe a peculiar case of an 82-year-old woman with a GBCC carcinoma of the lower abdominal wall. The tumor was surgically removed with ipsilateral inguinal lymph nodes and the abdominal wall was reconstructed immediately with a pedicled deep inferior epigastric artery perforator (DIEP) flap...
December 4, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29196612/homeopathic-treatment-of-vitiligo-a-report-of-fourteen-cases
#11
Seema Mahesh, Mahesh Mallappa, Dionysios Tsintzas, George Vithoulkas
BACKGROUND Vitiligo, also known as leukoderma, is an autoimmune skin condition that results in the loss of melanin pigment. Vitiligo is not a rare condition but is difficult to treat and is associated with psychological distress. CASE REPORT A series of 14 cases of vitiligo are presented that were treated with individualized homeopathic remedies that were based on plant, animal, or mineral compounds. There were 13 women and one man in the case series, with a mean age 29.8 years, and a mean follow-up from treatment of 58 months...
December 2, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29192135/encephalocraniocutaneous-lipomatosis-haberland-syndrome
#12
Selçuk Özdoğan, Ceyhun Saymaz, Cumhur Kaan Yaltırık, Hanife Gülden Düzkalır, Mustafa Kaya, Nail Demirel, Ali Haluk Düzkalır, Başar Sarıkaya, Berrin Aktekin
BACKGROUND Encephalocraniocutaneous lipomatosis (ECCL) was first announced as a new type of ectomesodermal dysgenesis in 1970 by Haberland and Perou. ECCL was first described in 1970, and approximately 60 cases have been reported since then. The classic triad of ECCL are skin, ocular, and central nervous system involvement, including conditions such as unilateral porencephalic cyst, ipsilateral lipomatous hamartoma of the scalp-eyelids-eye globe, cortical atrophy, cranial asymmetry, developmental delay, seizures, mental retardation, and spasticity of the contralateral limbs...
December 1, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29187728/pleomorphic-adenoma-of-the-posterior-surface-of-the-soft-palate-causing-sleep-disturbance-a-case-report
#13
Uzdan Uz, Onur Celik
BACKGROUND Pleomorphic adenoma is the most common benign tumor arising in the salivary gland. The signs and symptoms of pleomorphic adenoma of the minor salivary glands vary, depending on the anatomical site involved. A rare case of pleomorphic adenoma of the posterior surface of the soft palate is reported that caused sleep disturbance, which was resolved with endoscopic surgical treatment. CASE REPORT A 32-year-old woman experienced snoring and mouth-breathing during sleep. Flexible fiberoptic nasopharyngoscopy imaging of the oropharyngeal passage showed obstruction by a tumor the soft palate, which obstructed the oropharyngeal passage...
November 30, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29184050/a-rare-case-of-bochdalek-hernia-with-concomitant-para-esophageal-hernia-repaired-laparoscopically-in-an-octogenarian
#14
Sergio Susmallian, Asnat Raziel
BACKGROUND A Bochdalek hernia (BH) is a rare congenital condition consisting of a posterolateral defect in the diaphragm. A para-esophageal hernia (PEH) is a rare variant of hiatus hernia. BH and PEH may present with gastric volvulus or incarceration, requiring emergency treatment. Minimally invasive surgery is the preferred treatment, particularly for elderly patients and patients with comorbidities. The occurrence of BH with concomitant PEH is a very rare event. We describe a case of an octogenarian patient with BH and concomitant PEH treated laparoscopically...
November 29, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29180614/isolated-c5-vertebrae-dislocation-with-trauma-an-extremely-rare-case-of-isolated-c5-dislocation
#15
Selçuk Özdoğan, Mustafa Kaya, Nail Demirel, Ali Haluk Düzkalır, Cumhur Kaan Yaltırık
BACKGROUND Total spondylolisthesis, or dislocation of 1 cervical vertebrae, is only caused by high-energy trauma and is usually fatal. Cervical spine fractures and dislocations often cause 3-column structural damage to the cervical spine, injury to the spinal cord, and precipitating alignment of the cervical vertebrae, as well as cervical instability, which are detrimental, show poor prognosis, and are associated with high rates of mortality rate and disability. CASE REPORT We report an extremely rare case of isolated C5 dislocation caused by falling out of a tree, with sudden tetraplegia...
November 28, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29176543/a-rare-case-of-cerebellar-ataxia-due-to-voltage-gated-calcium-channel-and-glutamic-acid-decarboxylase-autoantibodies
#16
Giuseppe Annunziata, Pamela Lobo, Cristian Carbuccia
BACKGROUND Autoimmune cerebellar ataxia can be paraneoplastic in nature or can occasionally present without evidence of an ongoing malignancy. The detection of specific autoantibodies has been statistically linked to different etiologies. CASE REPORT A 55-year-old African-American woman with hypertension and a past history of morbid obesity and uncontrolled diabetes status post gastric bypass four years prior to the visit (with significantly improved body mass index and hemoglobin A1c controlled at the time of the clinical encounter) presented to the office complaining of gradual onset of unsteadiness and recurrent falls for the past three years, as well as difficulties coordinating routine daily activities...
November 27, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29176541/diffuse-peritoneal-and-bowel-wall-infiltration-by-light-chain-al-amyloidosis-with-omental-calcification-mimicking-abdominal-carcinomatosis-an-elderly-female-with-incidental-finding-of-light-chain-monoclonal-gammopathy-of-undetermined-significance-lc-mgus
#17
Shoaib Junejo, Yasir Ali, Sandeep Singh Lubana, Sandeep S Tuli
BACKGROUND Amyloidosis is the extracellular tissue deposition of plasma proteins, which after conformational changes, forms antiparallel beta pleated sheets of fibrils. Amyloid light-chain (AL) is a type of amyloidosis that is due to deposition of proteins derived from immunoglobulin (Ig) light chains. Gastrointestinal tract (GIT) involvement most often found in amyloid A (AA) amyloidosis type. There have been no reports of obstructive GIT AL amyloid patients having monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS)...
November 25, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29170364/acute-fibrinous-and-organizing-pneumonia-a-case-report-and-review-of-the-literature
#18
Daniel Arnaud, Zoya Surani, Abhay Vakil, Joseph Varon, Salim Surani
BACKGROUND Acute fibrinous organizing pneumonia (AFOP) is a rare condition of the lung that is associated with acute lung injury, and has a poor prognosis. AFOP is characterized histologically by intra-alveolar fibrin. AFOP has been described to be associated with lung infections, connective tissue disorders, drugs, toxic environmental exposure, and in lung transplantation. However, most cases of AFOP remain idiopathic, and because the condition can present with a wide variety of clinical manifestations, open lung biopsy or video-assisted thoracoscopic (VAT) lung biopsy is necessary for the diagnosis...
November 24, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29167415/ticagrelor-leads-to-statin-induced-rhabdomyolysis-a-case-report
#19
Simone M Mrotzek, Tienush Rassaf, Matthias Totzeck
BACKGROUND Following acute coronary intervention in cardiology patients, the combined medical therapy with the platelet inhibitory drug ticagrelor and a statin medication (e.g., simvastatin) is recommended according to international guidelines. Yet combined therapeutic regimens have the potential of pharmacological interaction with both ticagrelor and simvastatin being metabolized by CYP3A4. Rhabdomyolysis is a known side-effect of statin therapy and combined therapy increases the susceptibility to this complication...
November 23, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/29186088/giant-cell-temporal-arteritis-with-persistent-bilateral-sensorineural-hearing-loss-a-likely-consequence-of-delayed-institution-of-glucocorticoid-therapy
#20
Shoaib Junejo, Yasir Ali, Adriana Abrudescu
No abstract text is available yet for this article.
November 22, 2017: American Journal of Case Reports
journal
journal
46786
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"