journal
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

Case Reports in Medicine

journal
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27895669/myeloproliferative-disease-an-unusual-cause-of-raynaud-s-phenomenon-and-digital-ischaemia
#1
Celia Beynon, Gwenan Huws, Tom Lawson
We describe a 59-year-old female who presented with ischaemic digits, preceded by a 6-month history of Raynaud's phenomenon affecting her fingers and toes. There were no clinical or laboratory features of primary vasculitis or connective tissue disease, Doppler imaging was normal, and bloods were unremarkable aside from a platelet count of 786 × 109/L (150-400) and white cells of 16 × 109/L (4-11). In view of the thrombocytosis a JAK2 mutation assay was requested which confirmed a JAK2 V617F mutation, suggesting essential thrombocytosis (ET) as the cause...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27895668/oral-tuberculosis-a-rare-manifestation-of-disseminated-disease-in-a-patient-with-dermatomyositis-on-chronic-corticosteroids
#2
Dina Khateeb, Mohleen Kang, Eugenio Capitle, Mirela Feurdean
Tuberculosis remains one of the leading causes of death around the world despite advancements in diagnostic testing and medical therapies. It commonly affects the lungs, but isolated extra pulmonary clinical manifestations have been reported. Tuberculosis of the oral cavity is exceedingly rare. We present a case of a patient with dermatomyositis on chronic steroid therapy, who presented with tuberculosis involving the tongue as the only clinical manifestation of disseminated disease. Physicians must be aware of extra pulmonary manifestations of tuberculosis in patients at risk, in order to avoid delays in diagnosis and treatment and to prevent further contagion...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27891152/venipuncture-induced-complex-regional-pain-syndrome-presenting-as-inflammatory-arthritis
#3
Punit Pruthi, Pramod Arora, Manoj Mittal, Anugrah Nair, Waqia Sultana
Venipuncture is one of the most commonly done medical procedures. We report a unique case of a 23-year-old young male who presented with features suggestive of inflammatory arthritis. The symptoms, which initially started on the right side, also involved the other side after a few weeks. Although the patient's symptoms and signs were simulating inflammatory arthritis, he had atypical features like poor response to anti-inflammatory medicines and normal laboratory parameters. His musculoskeletal ultrasonography was also not suggestive of arthritis...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27891151/giant-coronary-artery-aneurysm-causing-acute-anterior-myocardial-infarction
#4
Ahmet Yanık, Uğur Arslan, Murat Akçay, Serdar Menekşe, Uğur Gökmen Yazgan
A 70-year-old man with hypertension was admitted to our coronary ICU with acute anterior MI. Emergent primary PCI was planned and coronary angiography was performed. LAD artery was totally occluded in the proximal segment just after a huge 32 × 26 mm sized aneurysm. Emergent CABG operation was performed in 75 minutes because of multivessel disease including the RCA and left circumflex artery. Aneurysm was ligated and coronary bypass was performed using LIMA and saphenous grafts. The postoperative course of the patient was uneventful...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27891150/splenic-artery-embolization-for-the-treatment-of-gastric-variceal-bleeding-secondary-to-splenic-vein-thrombosis-complicated-by-necrotizing-pancreatitis-report-of-a-case
#5
Hee Joon Kim, Eun Kyu Park, Young Hoe Hur, Yang Seok Koh, Chol Kyoon Cho
Splenic vein thrombosis is a relatively common finding in pancreatitis. Gastric variceal bleeding is a life-threatening complication of splenic vein thrombosis, resulting from increased blood flow to short gastric vein. Traditionally, splenectomy is considered the treatment of choice. However, surgery in necrotizing pancreatitis is dangerous, because of severe inflammation, adhesion, and bleeding tendency. In the Warshaw operation, gastric variceal bleeding is rare, even though splenic vein is resected. Because the splenic artery is also resected, blood flow to short gastric vein is not increased problematically...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27891149/corynebacterium-propinquum-a-rare-cause-of-prosthetic-valve-endocarditis
#6
Umair Jangda, Ankit Upadhyay, Farshad Bagheri, Nilesh R Patel, Robert I Mendelson
Nondiphtheria Corynebacterium species are often dismissed as culture contaminants, but they have recently become increasingly recognized as pathologic organisms. We present the case of a 48-year-old male patient on chronic prednisone therapy for rheumatoid arthritis with a history of mitral valve replacement with prosthetic valve. He presented with fever, dizziness, dyspnea on exertion, intermittent chest pain, and palpitations. Transesophageal echocardiography revealed two medium-sized densities along the inner aspect of the sewing ring and one larger density along the atrial surface of the sewing ring consistent with vegetation...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27885327/surgical-removal-of-an-extrauterine-device-migrating-to-appendix
#7
Gulsum Uysal, Hakan Nazik, Nefise Tanridan Okçu, Sevtap Seyfettinoglu, Halil Kazgan
Intrauterine devices (IUDs) remain highly effective reversible family planning methods in developing countries. We aimed to report one of the complications of extrauterine and intrauterine devices. A 44-year-old woman was admitted to our hospital with mislocated intrauterine device and abnormal uterine bleeding. Extrauterine IUD device was proven by ultrasound and X-ray. She had normal blood test count with a negative pregnancy test. There are several cases of complications with intrauterine devices, but this is the first case report about an extrauterine IUD embedded by inflame enlarged appendix presenting with abnormal uterine bleeding...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27882057/robotic-assisted-laparoscopic-prostatectomy-performed-after-previous-suprapubic-prostatectomy
#8
Johnson F Tsui, Michael Feuerstein, Seyed Behzad Jazayeri, David B Samadi
Operative management of prostate cancer in a patient who has undergone previous open suprapubic simple prostatectomy poses a unique surgical challenge. Herein, we describe a case of intermediate risk prostate cancer in a man who had undergone simple prostatectomy ten years prior to presentation. The patient was found to have Gleason 7 prostate cancer on MRI fusion biopsy of the prostate for elevated PSA and underwent an uncomplicated robot assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy.
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27882056/pediatric-isolated-sinonasal-schwannoma-a-new-case-report-and-literature-review
#9
Xiao-Hui Ma, Hai-Chun Zhou, Can Lai, Kun Zhu, Xuan Jia
Schwannomas of the paranasal sinus are uncommon. Less than 4% of schwannomas involve the nasal cavity and paranasal sinuses, even less in the pediatric age group. A case of schwannoma arising in maxillary sinus in a 2.5-year-old Chinese boy is reported. The basis for discussion of this case is the exceptional rarity of sinonasal schwannoma in pediatric patients.
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27872646/mercury-vapour-long-lasting-exposure-lymphocyte-muscarinic-receptors-as-neurochemical-markers-of-accidental-intoxication
#10
E Roda, A Giampreti, S Vecchio, P Apostoli, T Coccini
Introduction. Chronic poisoning may result in home setting after mercury (Hg) vapours inhalation from damaged devices. We report a chronic, nonoccupational Hg poisoning due to 10-year indoor exposure to mercury spillage. Case Report. A 72-year-old man with polyneuropathy of suspected toxic origin. At hospitalization, toxicological clinical evaluations confirmed the altered neurological picture documented across the last decade. Periodic blood and urine Hg levels (BHg, UHg) monitoring were performed from admission (t0), until 1 year later (t2), paralleled by blood neurochemical markers assessment, that is, lymphocytes muscarinic receptors (l-MRs)...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27872645/traumatic-lung-herniation-following-skateboard-fall
#11
Dafney L Davare, Chauniqua Kiffin, Rafael Sanchez, Seong K Lee, Eddy H Carrillo, Andrew A Rosenthal
Lung herniation (LH) is a rare clinical entity involving the protrusion of lung outside the thoracic cage. It has a variety of etiologies and clinical presentations, making diagnosis difficult. We present a case of a 20-year-old male who reported pleuritic pain after falling from a skateboard. Evaluation through computed tomography (CT) scanning of the chest revealed an anterior lung hernia associated with rib fractures. This case emphasizes the need for clinicians to include lung herniation in the differential diagnosis of patients with trauma and inexplicable or persistent pulmonary issues...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27872644/rosai-dorfman-disease-involving-multiple-organs-an-unusual-case-with-poor-prognosis
#12
Fandresena Arilala Sendrasoa, Irina Mamisoa Ranaivo, Onivola Raharolahy, Malalaniaina Andrianarison, Naina Harinjara Razanakoto, Lala Soavina Ramarozatovo, Fahafahantsoa Rapelanoro Rabenja
Rosai-Dorfman disease is a rare, benign histiocytic proliferative disorder that usually affects the lymph nodes. Although extranodal involvement has been reported in diverse sites, manifestation in the cardiovascular system is extremely rare. Specifically, cardiac involvement in Rosai-Dorfman disease is an extraordinarily infrequent event. We describe a case of a 36-year-old female who presented Rosai-Dorfman disease of multiple organs including the heart, with poor prognosis.
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27847521/pasteurella-multocida-bacteremia-in-an-immunocompromised-patient
#13
Shweta Kukrety, Jai Parekh, Theresa Townley
We present the case of a 61-year-old Caucasian gentleman who presented with a one-day history of fever, chills, and altered mental status. His symptoms were initially thought to be secondary to cellulitis. Blood cultures grew Pasteurella multocida, a rare pathogen to cause bacteremia. Our patient was treated with ciprofloxacin for two weeks and made a complete and uneventful recovery. Our patient's uncontrolled diabetes mellitus and chronic kidney disease put him at a higher risk for developing serious P. multocida infection...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27847520/a-complicated-course-of-acute-viral-induced-pharyngitis-icteric-hepatitis-acalculous-cholecystitis-and-skin-rash
#14
Fereshte Sheybani, HamidReza Naderi, Seddigheh Sadat Erfani, Masoumeh Gharib
This case reveals the complexities and challenges in the diagnosis of acute Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection, indicating the potential relationship between EBV infection and severe icteric hepatitis, acalculous cholecystitis, and lymphocytic vasculitis. We suggest including EBV infectious mononucleosis in the list of differential diagnoses when any of these clinical syndromes (or a combination thereof) occurs without apparent cause, especially in the presence of lymphocytosis. To our knowledge, this is the first report to suggest the possible role of EBV in the pathogenesis of cutaneous lymphocytic vasculitis...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27847519/severe-hyponatremia-due-to-levofloxacin-treatment-for-pseudomonas-aeruginosa-community-acquired-pneumonia-in-a-patient-with-oropharyngeal-cancer
#15
Mihaela Mocan, Sorin Nicu Blaga
Hyponatremia (serum Na levels of <135 mEq/L) is the most common electrolyte imbalance encountered in clinical practice, affecting up to 15-28% of hospitalized patients. This case report refers to a middle-aged man with severe hyponatremia due to Syndrome of Inappropriate Antidiuretic Hormone Secretion related to four possible etiological factors: glossopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma, cisplatin treatment, right basal pneumonia with Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and the treatment with Levofloxacin. This case report discusses a rare complication of common conditions and of a common treatment...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27847518/adult-onset-still-s-disease-associated-with-mycoplasma-pneumoniae-infection-and-hemophagocytic-lymphohistiocytosis
#16
Abhishek Agnihotri, Allison Ruff, Lauren Gotterer, Addie Walker, Amy H McKenney, Andrei Brateanu
Adult Onset Still's Disease (AOSD) is a systemic inflammatory disorder that can be associated with hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH), a rare but potentially fatal disease of overactive histiocytes and lymphocytes. We present a unique case of AOSD complicated by Mycoplasma pneumonia infection and HLH. A 28-year-old female developed joint pains followed by a diffuse, erythematous, pruritic skin rash that quickly spread throughout the body. The patient deteriorated and developed fever, chills, cough, and dyspnea and had to be intubated...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27843456/a-huge-cystic-retroperitoneal-lymphangioma-presenting-with-back-pain
#17
Mahir Gachabayov, Kubach Kubachev, Elbrus Abdullaev, Valentin Babyshin, Dmitriy Neronov, Abakar Abdullaev
Retroperitoneal lymphangioma is a rare location and type of benign abdominal tumors. The clinical presentation of this rare disease is nonspecific, ranging from abdominal distention to sepsis. Here we present a 73-year-old female patient with 3-month history of back pain. USG and CT revealed a huge cystic mass which was surgically excised and appeared to be lymphangioma on histopathology.
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27843455/corrigendum-to-recurrent-syncope-associated-with-lung-cancer
#18
Dingguo Zhang, Liansheng Wang, Zhijian Yang
[This corrects the article DOI: 10.1155/2015/309784.].
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27840645/bowel-ischemia-from-heat-stroke-a-rare-presentation-of-an-uncommon-complication
#19
Umair Masood, Anuj Sharma, Wajihuddin Syed, Divey Manocha
A healthy 27-year-old female presented to the hospital after she collapsed an hour into her first marathon run on a hot humid day. On presentation, she was hyperthermic, encephalopathic, tachycardic, and hypotensive. On admission, she was found to have lactic acidosis, rhabdomyolysis, and acute kidney injury and was treated with cold normal saline and cooling blankets. She subsequently started having abdominal pain and bloody bowel movements. Computed tomography of the abdomen revealed ascending colon thickening...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
https://www.readbyqxmd.com/read/27840644/a-rare-case-of-an-irreducible-patella-dislocation
#20
Dimitri E Delagrammaticas, Scott D Cordes
Reports of irreducible patellar dislocations are exceedingly sparse throughout the literature. Obvious radiographic or physical exam findings including fracture or inversion of the patella are often present to explain the block to reduction. Not described previously in the literature is the instance of an irreducible patella dislocation in the setting of innocuous appearing injury imaging. We present a case of a healthy thirty-two-year-old female who sustained an irreducible lateral patella dislocation while participating in a dance aerobics class...
2016: Case Reports in Medicine
journal
journal
42508
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"